Ministry of Defence
Successful Maiden Launch of MRSAM
23 DEC 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) achieved a major milestone today with the maiden launch of Medium Range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM), Army Version from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur, off the Coast of Odisha around 1600 hrs. The missile completely destroyed a high speed unmanned aerial target which was mimicking an aircraft with a direct hit.
Army version of MRSAM is a surface to Air Missile developed jointly by DRDO, India and IAI, Israel for use of the Indian Army. MRSAM Army weapon system comprises of Command post, Multi-Function Radar and Mobile Launcher system. The complete Fire Unit has been used during the launch in the deliverable configuration. The team from the users i.e. Indian Army also witnessed the launch. Number of range instruments such as Radar, Telemetry and Electro-Optical Tracking System were deployed and captured the complete mission data, validating the weapon system performance including the destruction of the target.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the efforts of DRDO and associated team members involved in the mission and said that India has attained a high level of capability in the indigenous design and development of advanced weapon systems.
Secretary Dept. of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the DRDO community for successfully demonstrating the performance of the MRSAM Army weapon system registering direct target hit in its maiden launch. He also lauded the efforts of the entire team in realizing the system within record time and meeting the committed schedule.
(2)UDQY.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நடுத்தர ரக ஏவுகணையை வெற்றிகரமாக சோதனை செய்தது இந்தியா
23 DEC 2020 8:14PM by PIB Chennai
தரையிலிருந்து வானுக்கு பாயும் நடுத்தர ரக ஏவுகணையை (Medium Range Surface to Air Missile) இந்தியா இன்று வெற்றிகரமாக சோதனை செய்தது.
ஒடிசா கடற்கரைக்கு அருகே உள்ள சந்திப்பூர் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனை தளத்திலிருந்து இன்று மாலை 4 மணிக்கு பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் இந்த சாதனையை செய்தது.
விமானம் போன்ற ஆளில்லாத அதிவேக வான் இலக்கு ஒன்றை நேரடியாக வெற்றிகரமாக இந்த ஏவுகணை தாக்கி அழித்ததன் மூலம் முக்கிய மைல்கல்லை பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் எட்டியது.
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் பயன்பாட்டுக்காக தரையிலிருந்து வானுக்கு பாயும் நடுத்தர ரக ஏவுகணையை பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம், இந்தியா, மற்றும் ஐ ஏ ஐ, இஸ்ரேல் ஆகியவை இணைந்து உருவாக்கியுள்ளன.
வெற்றிகரமாக செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த சோதனைக்காக, பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் பணியாளர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டுக்களை தெரிவித்தார்.
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஜி சதீஷ் ரெட்டியும் அவர்களை பாராட்டியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1683136