Ministry of Defence
Successful Maiden Launch of MRSAM
23 DEC 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) achieved a major milestone today with the maiden launch of Medium Range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM), Army Version from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur, off the Coast of Odisha around 1600 hrs. The missile completely destroyed a high speed unmanned aerial target which was mimicking an aircraft with a direct hit.
Army version of MRSAM is a surface to Air Missile developed jointly by DRDO, India and IAI, Israel for use of the Indian Army. MRSAM Army weapon system comprises of Command post, Multi-Function Radar and Mobile Launcher system. The complete Fire Unit has been used during the launch in the deliverable configuration. The team from the users i.e. Indian Army also witnessed the launch. Number of range instruments such as Radar, Telemetry and Electro-Optical Tracking System were deployed and captured the complete mission data, validating the weapon system performance including the destruction of the target.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the efforts of DRDO and associated team members involved in the mission and said that India has attained a high level of capability in the indigenous design and development of advanced weapon systems.
Secretary Dept. of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the DRDO community for successfully demonstrating the performance of the MRSAM Army weapon system registering direct target hit in its maiden launch. He also lauded the efforts of the entire team in realizing the system within record time and meeting the committed schedule.
(2)UDQY.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एमआरएसएएम का सफल परीक्षण
23 DEC 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने आज करीब 1600 बजे ओडिशा तट के चांदीपुर एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज से सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल (एमआरएसएएम) के सेना संस्करण का पहला सफल परीक्षण करते हुए एक उल्‍लेखनीय कामयाबी हासिल की। मिसाइल ने एक उच्च गति वाले मानव रहित हवाई लक्ष्य को पूरी तरह से नष्ट कर दिया। उसने लक्षित विमान का पीछा करते हुए सीधे तौर पर प्रहार किया।
एमआरएसएएम का सेना संस्करण भारत के डीआरडीओ और इजराइल के आईएआई द्वारा भारतीय सेना के उपयोग के लिए संयुक्त रूप से विकसित सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल है। एमआरएसएएम आर्मी हथियार प्रणाली में कमांड पोस्ट, मल्टी-फंक्शन रडार और मोबाइल लॉन्चर प्रणाली शामिल हैं। डिलिवरेबल कॉन्फिगरेशन में परीक्षण के दौरान पूरी फायर यूनिट का उपयोग किया गया है। उपयोगकर्ताओं यानी भारतीय सेना की एक टीम भी परीक्षण के दौरान मौजूद थी। इस दौरान तमाम रेंज उपकरण जैसे रडार, टेलीमेट्री और इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिकल ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम को तैनात किया गया था और लक्ष्य के विध्‍वंश के साथ-साथ हथियार प्रणाली के प्रदर्शन एवं संपूर्ण मिशन का डेटा एकत्रित किया गया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ और इस मिशन में शामिल टीम सदस्यों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत ने उन्नत हथियार प्रणालियों के स्वदेशी डिजाइन और विकास में उच्च स्तर की क्षमता हासिल की है।
रक्षा विभाग के सचिव (आरएंडडी) और डीआरडीओ के चेयरमैन डॉ. जी. सतीश रेड्डी ने पहले परीक्षण के दौरान लक्ष्य पर सीधा प्रहार करते हुए एमआरएसएएम सेना हथियार प्रणाली के सफल प्रदर्शन पर डीआरडीओ समुदाय को बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने रिकॉर्ड समय के भीतर इस हथियार प्रणाली को साकार करने और निर्धारित कार्यक्रम को पूरा करने में पूरी टीम के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
(2)UDQY.JPG)