Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy Procurement shows increase of 23.16 % over last year
About 51.90 Lakh Paddy Farmers have benefitted from KMS Procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 81399.80 Crore
23 DEC 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 has progressed smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar and Jharkhand with purchase of over 431.14 LMTs of paddy up to 22.12.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 350.04 LMT showing an increase of 23.16 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 431.14 LMT, Punjab alone has purchased 202.77 LMT till the close of procurement season in the state on 30.11.2020 which is 47.03% of total procurement in the country.
About 51.90 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 81399.80 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.66 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 22.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 217449.62 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soybean having MSP value of Rs. 1164.71 Crores benefitting 118600 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 Crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 22.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 22.12.2020 a quantity of 6295350 cotton bales valuing Rs.18415.48 Crore has been procured benefitting 1220588 farmers.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ 23.16 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ
ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 51.90 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 81,399.80 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
23 DEC 2020 6:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚਾਲੂ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖਰੀਫ 2020—21 ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ।
ਖਰੀਫ 2020—21 ਲਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਖਰੀਦ ਪੰਜਾਬ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ , ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ , ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ , ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ , ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ , ਕੇਰਲ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ , ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ , ਉਡੀਸਾ , ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ , ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 22—12—2020 ਤੱਕ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ 431.14 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ , ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਹ ਖਰੀਦ 350.04 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੀ । ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ 23.16 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਖਰੀਦ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । 431.14 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ 202.77 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 30—11—2020 ਤੱਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ , ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ 47.03 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 51.90 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 81,399.80 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ।
ਹੋਰ, ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭੇਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ 51.66 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਖਰੀਫ਼ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020 ਲਈ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ , ਕਰਨਾਟਕ , ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ , ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਉਡੀਸਾ , ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਸ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਹੋਰ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਕਰਨਾਟਕ , ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਤੇ ਕਰੇਲਾ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1.23 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ (ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਫਸਲ) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਬਾਕੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਾਲਾਂ , ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਫ ਏ ਕਿਉ ਗਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ , ਜੇਕਰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਵਾਢੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਰੇਟ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਬੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । 22—12—2020 ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 2,17,449.62 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗ , ਉੜਦ , ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਆਬੀਨ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਕੀਮਤ 1,164.71 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ , ਖਰੀਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ , ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ 1,18,600 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 293.34 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 22—12—2020 ਤੱਕ 5,089 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 52.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ 3,961 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਕੋਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਅ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਸੂਬੇ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਿਥੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ , ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ , ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ , ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ , ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਉਡੀਸਾ ਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ । 22—12—2020 ਤੱਕ 18,415.48 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ 62,95,350 ਕਪਾਹ ਗੰਢਾ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 12,20,588 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ।