Ministry of Civil Aviation
First flight operations flagged off on Belgaum – Surat – Kishangarh route under UDAN
21 DEC 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The first flight operations from Belgaum (Karnataka) to Surat (Gujarat) to Kishangarh (Ajmer) were flagged off today under the RCS-UDAN (Regional Connectivity Scheme – Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik) of the Government of India. The officials of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Airport Authority of India (AAI) were present at the inauguration. The launch of the flight operations on the Surat-Kishangarh-Belgaum route aligns with the government’s objective to provide air connectivity with metros to the Tier-2 & Tier-3 cities of the country under UDAN. More than 300 routes have been operationalised under the UDAN scheme, and the flag off marks the inauguration of the 303rd route under the ambit of the scheme.
In its constant endeavour to link the unconnected regions, Star Air was awarded the Belgaum-Surat-Kishangarh route during the UDAN 3 bidding process last year. The airlines are being provided Viability Gap Funding (VGF) under the UDAN scheme to keep the fares affordable & accessible for the common people. The airline will be operating thrice-weekly flights on the route and will deploy its 50-seater Embraer-145 aircraft. The route marks the commencement of the 20th UDAN route by the airline.
The aerial connectivity on this route had been one of the most awaited demands of natives. People frequently visit the famous Nine Planets temple, Ajmer Sharif Dargah, Pushkar Lake, Phool Mahal Palace, Roopangarh Fort, etc in Kishangarh. Furthermore, the city is also known as the Marble City of India and is a big market of red chilies. Until now there was no direct mode of transport available from Belgaum to Kishangarh. The travellers were compelled to take a train till Agra, and further, they had to opt for a bus to reach Kishangarh. Similarly, by road, the completion of the entire journey took more than 25 hrs. Now, people can travel comfortably & fly at ease by opting for a flight of 3:10 hours. Apart from saving time, money, and energy of the people who travel frequently between Belgaum & Kishangarh, the launch of the regular flight operations on the route will further provide a catalyst to trade & tourism of the region. Likewise, the natives of the Silk City & Diamond City, Surat had to suffer long train & road journeys to reach the Marble City. The completion of the entire journey took more than 50 hours, Now, natives reach Kishangarh by opting for a flight of just 80 mins.
The Flight schedule is mentioned below:
light No.
Sector
Dep.
Arr.
Frequency
Effective Date
OG-141
Belgaum-Surat
12:00
13:20
Mon, Wed, Fri
21 Dec onwards
OG-143
Surat-Kishangarh
13:50
15:10
Mon, Wed, Fri
21 Dec onwards
OG-144
Kishangarh-Surat
15:40
17:00
Mon, Wed, Fri
21 Dec onwards
OG-142
Surat-Belgaum
17:30
18:50
Mon, Wed, Fri
21 Dec onwards

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
‘उड़ान’ के तहत बेलगाम-सूरत-किशनगढ़ रूट पर प्रथम उड़ान को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया
21 DEC 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की आरसीएस-उड़ान (क्षेत्रीय संपर्कता योजना– उड़े देश का आम नागरिक) के तहत बेलगाम (कर्नाटक) से सूरत (गुजरात) से किशनगढ़ (अजमेर) के लिए प्रथम उड़ान को आज झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया। इस अवसर पर नागर विमानन मंत्रालय और भारतीय विमानपत्‍तन प्राधिकरण के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। ‘उड़ान’ के तहत देश के महानगरों के साथ टियर-2 और टियर-3 नगरों को विमान संपर्क प्रदान करने को लेकर सरकार के उद्देश्‍य के साथ तालमेल कायम करते हुए सूरत-किशनगढ़-बेलगाम रूट पर उड़ानों की शुरुआत की गई है।‘उड़ान’ योजना के तहत 300 से अधिक रूटों को संचालित किया गया है और इस योजना के तहत यह 303वें रूट का शुभारंभ है।
संपर्क से वंचित क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने के अपने निरंतर प्रयास में, स्‍टार एयर को पिछले वर्ष उड़ान-3 निविदा प्रक्रिया के दौरान बेलगाम-सूरत-किशनगढ़ रूट सौंपा गया था। आम लोगों के लिए किफायती और पहुंच योग्‍य किराया रखने के लिए ‘उड़ान’ योजना के तहत एयर लाइनों को व्‍यवहार्यता अंतर वित्‍तपोषण (वीजीएफ) प्रदान किया जाता है। एयरलाइन इस रूट पर सप्‍ताह में तीन उड़ानों का संचालन करेगा और अपने 50 सीटर एम्‍ब्रायर-145 विमान का इस्‍तेमाल करेगा। एयरलाइन द्वारा यह 20वें उड़ान रूट की शुरुआत है।
इस रूट पर विमान संपर्क कायम करना, आस-पास के निवासियों की बहुप्रतीक्षित मांगों में से एक है। लोग अक्‍सर प्रसिद्ध नवग्रह मंदिर, अजमेर शरीफ दरगाह, पुष्‍कर झील, फूलमहल पैलेस, किशनगढ़ स्थित रूपनगढ़ किलाआदि देखने जाते हैं। इसके अलावा इस नगर को भारत की मार्बल सिटी के रूप में भी जाना जाता है और यह लाल मिर्च का एक बड़ा बाजार है। अब तक बेलगाम से किशनगढ़ तक परिवहनकीकोई सीधी व्‍यवस्‍था नहीं थी। पर्यटक आगरा तक रेलगाड़ी से जाने और फिर किशनगढ़ पहुंचने के लिए बस लेने के लिए बाध्‍य थे।इसी प्रकार, सड़क मार्ग से यात्रा पूरी करने में 25 घंटे से अधिक समय लगता था। अब लोग आराम से यात्रा कर सकते हैं तथा 3 घंटे 10 मिनट की उड़ान द्वारा आसानी से पहुंच सकते हैं। बेलगाम और किशनगढ़ के बीच अक्‍सर आने-जाने वाले लोगों का समय, धन और ऊर्जा बचने के अलावा, इस रूट पर नियमित उड़ानों की शुरुआत से इस क्षेत्र में व्‍यापार एवं पर्यटन को और भी अधिक बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसी प्रकार सिल्‍क सिटी एवं डायमण्‍ड सिटी – सूरत के लोगों को मार्बल सिटी पहुंचने के क्रम में रेलगाड़ी एवं सड़क से होते हुए लम्‍बी यात्रा करनी पड़ती थी। यात्रा पूरी करने में 50 घंटे से अधिक का समय लगता था। किंतु अब वे केवल 80 मिनट की उड़ान द्वारा किशनगढ़ पहुंच सकते हैं।
उड़ानों की समय सारणी नीचे दी गई है-
उड़ान संख्‍या
रूट
प्रस्‍थान
आगमन
उपलब्‍धता
प्रभावी तिथि
ओजी-141
बेलगाम-सूरत
12:00
13:20
सोमवार, बुधवार, शुक्रवार
21 दिसंबर से
ओजी-143
सूरत-किशनगढ़
13:50
15:10
सोमवार, बुधवार, शुक्रवार
21 दिसंबर से
ओजी-144
किशनगढ़-सूरत
15:40
17:00
सोमवार, बुधवार, शुक्रवार
21 दिसंबर से
ओजी-142
सूरत-बेलगाम
17:30
18:50
सोमवार, बुधवार, शुक्रवार
21 दिसंबर से