Ministry of Civil Aviation
First flight operations flagged off on Belgaum – Surat – Kishangarh route under UDAN
21 DEC 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The first flight operations from Belgaum (Karnataka) to Surat (Gujarat) to Kishangarh (Ajmer) were flagged off today under the RCS-UDAN (Regional Connectivity Scheme – Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik) of the Government of India. The officials of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Airport Authority of India (AAI) were present at the inauguration. The launch of the flight operations on the Surat-Kishangarh-Belgaum route aligns with the government’s objective to provide air connectivity with metros to the Tier-2 & Tier-3 cities of the country under UDAN. More than 300 routes have been operationalised under the UDAN scheme, and the flag off marks the inauguration of the 303rd route under the ambit of the scheme.
In its constant endeavour to link the unconnected regions, Star Air was awarded the Belgaum-Surat-Kishangarh route during the UDAN 3 bidding process last year. The airlines are being provided Viability Gap Funding (VGF) under the UDAN scheme to keep the fares affordable & accessible for the common people. The airline will be operating thrice-weekly flights on the route and will deploy its 50-seater Embraer-145 aircraft. The route marks the commencement of the 20th UDAN route by the airline.
The aerial connectivity on this route had been one of the most awaited demands of natives. People frequently visit the famous Nine Planets temple, Ajmer Sharif Dargah, Pushkar Lake, Phool Mahal Palace, Roopangarh Fort, etc in Kishangarh. Furthermore, the city is also known as the Marble City of India and is a big market of red chilies. Until now there was no direct mode of transport available from Belgaum to Kishangarh. The travellers were compelled to take a train till Agra, and further, they had to opt for a bus to reach Kishangarh. Similarly, by road, the completion of the entire journey took more than 25 hrs. Now, people can travel comfortably & fly at ease by opting for a flight of 3:10 hours. Apart from saving time, money, and energy of the people who travel frequently between Belgaum & Kishangarh, the launch of the regular flight operations on the route will further provide a catalyst to trade & tourism of the region. Likewise, the natives of the Silk City & Diamond City, Surat had to suffer long train & road journeys to reach the Marble City. The completion of the entire journey took more than 50 hours, Now, natives reach Kishangarh by opting for a flight of just 80 mins.
The Flight schedule is mentioned below:
light No.
Sector
Dep.
Arr.
Frequency
Effective Date
OG-141
Belgaum-Surat
12:00
13:20
Mon, Wed, Fri
21 Dec onwards
OG-143
Surat-Kishangarh
13:50
15:10
Mon, Wed, Fri
21 Dec onwards
OG-144
Kishangarh-Surat
15:40
17:00
Mon, Wed, Fri
21 Dec onwards
OG-142
Surat-Belgaum
17:30
18:50
Mon, Wed, Fri
21 Dec onwards

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اڑان اسکیم کے تحت بیلگام- سورت- کشن گڑھ روٹ پر پہلی پرواز کو ہری جھنڈی دیکر روانہ کیا گیا
21 DEC 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:21دسمبر، 2020:حکومت ہند کی آر سی ایس-اڑان(علاقائی کنیکٹیویٹی اسکیم- اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک) کے تحت بیلگام (کرناٹک) سے سورت (گجرات) سے کشن گڑھ (اجمیر) تک جانے والی پہلی پرواز کو آج ہری جھنڈی دیکر روانہ کیا گیا۔ اس روٹ پر پروازوں کے افتتاح کے موقع پر شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت اور ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) کے افسران موجود تھے۔ سورت-کشن گڑھ- بیلگام روٹ پر فلائٹ آپریشن کا آغاز اڑان کے تحت ملک کے ٹائر -2 اور ٹائر-3 شہروں تک میٹرو کے ساتھ فضائی کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے حکومت کے مقصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ اڑان اسکیم کے تحت 300 سے زائد روٹوں کو کام میں لایا گیا ہے اور اس ہری جھنڈی سے اسکیم کےتحت 303ویں روٹ کا افتتاح ہوا ہے۔
غیرفضائی رابطہ والے علاقوں کو جوڑنے کی اپنی مستقل کوشش کے تحت اسٹار ایئر کو گزشتہ سال اڑان 3 بولی لگانے کے عمل کے دوران بیلگام-سورت- کشن گڑھ روٹ دیا گیا تھا۔ عام لوگوں کیلئے کرائے کو سستا اور قابل رسائی رکھنے کیلئے ایئرلائنز کو اڑان اسکیم کے تحت وائبلیٹی گیپ فنڈنگ (وی جی ایف)فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ ایئرلائن اس روٹ پر ہفتے میں تین مرتبہ پروازیں چلائے گی اور 50سیٹوں والا اِن بریئر-145 ایئرکرافٹ تعینات کریگی۔ یہ روٹ ایئرلائن کے ذریعے 20ویں اڑان روٹ کا آغاز ہے۔
اس روٹ پر ہوائی رابطہ مقامی افراد کے سب سے زیادہ منتظر مطالبات میں سے تھا۔ کشن گڑھ میں لوگ اکثر مشہور 9 پلانیٹس ٹمپل، اجمیر شریف درگاہ، پشکر لیک، پھول محل پیلیس، روپان گڑھ قلعہ،وغیرہ کو دیکھنے جاتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں یہ شہر ہندوستان کے ماربل سیٹی کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے اور سرخ مرچوں کا یہ ایک بڑا بازار بھی ہے۔ ابھی تک بیلگام سے کشن گڑھ تک براہ راست نقل وحمل دستیاب نہیں تھا۔ مسافر آگرہ تک ٹرین لینے پر مجبور تھے اور کشن گڑھ پہنچنے کیلئے انہیں بس کا سہارا لینا پڑتا تھا۔ اسی طرح سڑک کے راستے پورے سفر کیلئے 25 گھنٹے لگتے تھے۔ اب لوگ یہاں کا سفر آسانی کے ساتھ کرسکتے ہیں اور 3 گھنٹہ دس منٹ کی پرواز کا انتخاب کرکے آسانی سے اُڑ کر پہنچ سکتے ہیں۔ بیلگام اور کشن گڑھ کے درمیان کثرت سے سفر کرنے والے لوگوں کے وقت، پیسے اور توانائی کی بچت کے علاوہ اس روٹ پر باقاعدہ فلائٹ آپریشن کا آغاز پورے خطے کی تجارت اور سیاحت کیلئے کلیدی محرک ثابت ہوگا۔ اسی طرح سلک سیٹی اور ہیروں کے شہر، سورت کے باشندوں کو بھی ماربل سیٹی پہنچنے میں ٹرین اور روڈ کے ذریعے لمبا سفر کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ پورے سفر کی تکمیل میں انہیں 50 گھنٹے لگتے تھے، اب مسافر کشن گڑھ محض 80 منٹ کے وقت میں فلائٹ کے ذریعے پہنچ سکتے ہیں۔
پرواز کا شیڈول درج ذیل:
فلائٹ نمبر
سیکٹر
روانگی
آمد
فری کوئنسی
نافذ العمل ہونے کی تاریخ
OG-141
بیلگام- سورت
12:00
13:20
پیر، بدھ، جمعہ
21 دسمبر سے
OG-143
سورت۔ کشن گڑھ
13:50
15:10
پیر، بدھ، جمعہ
21 دسمبر سے
OG-144
کشن گڑھ- سورت
15:40
17:00
پیر، بدھ، جمعہ
21 دسمبر سے
OG-142
سورت۔ بیلگام
17:30
18:50
پیر، بدھ، جمعہ
21 دسمبر سے