Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Aesthetic Dhokra Decorative Pieces Added to the Tribes India Collection
21 DEC 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Exquisite Dhokra products from different tribes of India were among the main items added in its 7th edition of “From Our Home to your Home” campaign on Tribes India, which focusses on sourcing new, natural, attractive as well as immunity-boosting tribal products and bringing them to the customer.35 new products were included in the Tribes India catalogue over the past week. Key among them are the dhokra style metal work. Dhokra is a non-ferrous metal casting style which uses the lost-wax technique. This style of metal casting has been in vogue in all parts of India for centuries. The dhokra products reflect the simplicity and motifs of tribal and folk life and make for excellent gifting options. Hence they are popular both in India and abroad.
Among the dhokra products being introduced on Tribes India are attractive statues of fish, elephants and hangers in the boat jail design from the Lohra tribes of Jharkhand. From the Sadeibarainitribals from Odisha, Ganesha statues, including a dancing Ganesha, a mask of Goddess Durga and Lord Jagannath, a Buddha Jaali and beautiful diyas in different shapes have been sourced. These reasonably priced items will enhance the décor of any house and make for thoughtful gifts.
Other products include products from the Kattunayakan tribes of Tamil Nadu. These include different variants of pure, unadulterated honey, tasty pickles such as amla, vadu mango, ragiand types of rice. From the tribes of Assam, pure ghee, organic poha, pickles, raw honey have been sourced. All the new products introduced are available in 125 Tribes India outlets, Tribes India mobile vans and also on online platforms such as the Tribes India E-marketplace (tribesindia.com) and e-tailers.
Many new products (immunity boosting products, produce in the Forest Fresh and Organics range and tribal arts and handicrafts) have been included in the past two months. The recently launched Tribes India e-marketplace, India’s largest handicraft and organic products marketplace which will connect 5 lakh tribal enterprises to national and international markets, showcases tribal produce and handicrafts, making them accessible to customers across the country. With a variety of natural and sustainable produce and products, the Tribes India e-marketplace offers a glimpse into the age-old traditions of our tribal brethren. Do check out market.tribesindia.com. Buy Local Buy Tribal!

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइब्स इंडिया कलेक्शन में खूबसूरत ढोकरा के सजावटी धातुओं के उत्पादों को शामिल किया गया
21 DEC 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की विभिन्न जनजातियों के खूबसूरत ढोकरा उत्पादों को ट्राइब्स इंडिया अभियान के 7वें संस्करण“हमारे घर से आपके घर” में शामिल किया गया है। इस अभियान के जरिए नए, प्राकृतिक, आकर्षक और रोग प्रतिरोधी क्षमता को बढ़ाने वाले जनजातीय उत्पादों को ग्राहकों को उपलब्ध कराना है। पिछले हफ्ते ट्राइब्स इंडिया कैटलॉग में 35 नए उत्पादों को शामिल किया गया है। इसके तहत खास तौर से धातु से बने ढोकरा उत्पादों को शामिल किया गया है। इस तरह के धातुओं को बनाने की परंपरा भारत के विभिन्न हिस्से से शताब्दियों से चली आ रही है।
ढोकरा उत्पादों के जरिए जनजातियों के सादगी भरे जीवन और परंपरा की झलक मिलती है। जो कि उपहार के लिए एक बेहतरीन विकल्प है। इसीलिए उनकी लोकप्रियता भारत में ही नहीं, दुनिया भर में है। ढोकरा उत्पादों के तहत ट्राइब्स इंडिया में मछली, हाथी, नाव की हैंगर, जेल डिजाइन को झारखंड की जनजातियों द्वारा बनाया गया है। इसी तरह ओडीसा की सादेबराई जनजाति ने भगवान गणेश की मूर्ति और नृत्य करते हुए गणेश, देवी दुर्गा का मुखौटा, भगवान जगन्नाथ, बुद्ध की जाली और खूबसूरत दीप भी विभिन्न आकार में शामिल किए गए हैं। कम कीमत में इन उत्पादों को खरीदकर न केवल घरों में सजाया जा सकता है, बल्कि उपहार के लिए भी बेहतरीन विकल्प हैं।
इसके अलावा तमिलनाडु की कट्टूनायकन जनजाति के उत्पादों को भी शामिल किया है। इसके तहत शुद्ध शहद के अलावा अमला, वाडू आम, रागी के अचार को प्रस्तुत किया गया है। इसी तरह असम की जनजातियों से शुद्ध घी, जैविक पोहा, अचार और प्राकृतिक शहद को ट्राइब्स इंडिया में शामिल किया गया है। यह सभी नए उत्पाद को ट्राइब्स इंडिया के 125 दुकानों (आउटलेट्स) पर उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा ट्राइब्स इंडिया की मोबाइल वैन, ट्राइब्सइंडिया डॉट कॉम के ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर भी यह उत्पाद उपलब्ध हैं।
पिछले दो महीने में कई नए उत्पाद जैसे रोग प्रतिरोधी क्षमता बढ़ाने वाले उत्पाद, वन के प्राकृतिक और जैविक उत्पाद और जनतातियों की कला के हस्तशिल्प उत्पाद भी शामिल किए गए हैं। हाल ही में ट्राइब्स इंडिया के ई-मार्केट प्लेस को भी लॉन्च किया गया है। जो कि भारत का सबसे बड़ा हस्तशिल्प और जैविक उत्पादों का ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म है। जहां पर जनजातियों से संबंधित 5 लाख से ज्यादा इकाइयों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार से जोड़ा गया है। जो कि जनजातियों के उत्पादों और हस्तशिल्प को पूरे देश के ग्राहकों को उपलब्ध कराता है। इसके अलावा प्राकृतिक और टिकाऊ उत्पादों को ट्राइब्स इंडिया के ई-मार्केट प्लेस के जरिए जनजातियों की पुरानी परंपरा को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर देता है। हमारी वेबसाइट मार्केट डॉट ट्राइब्स इंडिया डॉट कॉम को जरूर देखिए। स्थानीय उत्पाद खरीदिए जनजातियों का खरीदिए।