Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Lays Foundation Stone of 100 Bedded ESIC Hospital
21 DEC 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar laid the foundation stone of 100 bedded Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital at Ompura, Budgam today. Lt. Governor Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha was the Chief Guest at the foundation stone laying ceremony.
The four-storied, 100 bedded hospital will be built over an area of five acres and will provide services covering 23 specialities and three super specialities. The facility will come up at an expenditure of Rs 160 Crore and is expected to be completed in the next one and a half years. Besides covering registered Insured Persons (IPs), the healthcare facilities will also be available to the general population.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gangwar said that ESIC has been working for the past 66 years and has a presence in over 80 per cent of the districts of the country. He said that Srinagar has around 20 thousand IPs and they deserve the best healthcare as is available to their counterparts in other regions of the country.
He added that no citizen should be bereft of the benefits of social security coverage. He also highlighted the strategic role played by ESIC hospitals in fighting the current COVID-19 crisis.
On the occasion, Lt Governor Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha said that this is a historic day when we talk of the healthcare scenario of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. He thanked Prime Minister Modi and Shri Gangwar for their efforts and expressed hope that the population of J&K will benefit immensely from the facilities that will be made available at this hospital.
Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE), Shri Apurva Chandra said on the occasion that ESIC has over 3 crore direct beneficiaries and when the number of their dependents is also taken into consideration, the total touches around 13.5 crore individuals which is almost 10 per cent of the total population of India. Appreciating the efforts of Labour Department, J&K, Shri Chandra said that these efforts will bear fruit when residents of Kashmir will get access to best healthcare facilities with the coming up of this hospital.
Smt Anuradha Prasad, Additional Secretary, MoLE & Director General ESIC, while addressing the gathering, said that the hospital was always high on the priority of GoI but was delayed due to the Corona Virus pandemic. She added that as soon as the scenario improved, the government expedited its plan and because of that, today’s function was possible.
Best quality healthcare facilities will be provided to ESIC beneficiaries of primarily Srinagar, Budgam, Pulwama, Shopian, Anantnag and Kulgam districts of Kashmir division through this hospital.
Other dignitaries from the Union Territory administration and Central Government Departments were also present on the occasion.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے 100بستروں والے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
21 DEC 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت(آزدانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوارنے آج بڈگام کے اوم پورہ میں 100 بستروں والے امپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن(ای ایس آئی سی)اسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔جموں وکشمیر کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کے لئے منعقد کی گئی اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
چار منزلہ ، 100بستروں والا یہ اسپتال 5 ایکڑسے زیادہ کے رقبے پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا اور 23اسپیشلیٹیز اور 3سُپر اسپیشلیٹیز پر محیط خدمات دستیاب کرائے گا۔اس اسپتال کی تعمیر پر 160کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوں گے اور اس کے آئندہ ڈیڑھ برس کے دوران بن کر تیار ہوجانے کی امید ہے۔رجسٹرڈ انشورنس یافتہ افراد (آئی پی)کے علاوہ یہ اسپتال عام لوگوں کے لئے بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب گنگوار نے کہا کہ ای ایس آئی سی گزشتہ 66برسوں سے کام کرتا آرہا ہے اور ملک کے 80 فیصد سے زیادہ اضلاع میں اس کی موجودگی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ سری نگر تقریباً 20 ہزار بیمہ یافتہ افراد ہیں اور وہ ملک کے دیگر خطوں میں اپنے ہم منصبوں کو حاصل بہترین حفظان صحت سہولیات حاصل کرنے کے حقدار ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کوئی بھی شہری سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق سہولتوں سے محروم نہیں رہنا چاہئے۔انہوں نے کووڈ-19 کے موجودہ بحران کے خلاف جنگ میں ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں کے ذریعے نبھائے گئے اسٹریٹیجک کردار کو بھی اُجاگر کیا۔
اس موقع پر جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا نے کہا کہ یہ ایک تاریخی دن ہے، جب ہم مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کے حفظان صحت کے منظرنامے کے بارے میں بات چیت کررہے ہیں۔انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب مودی اور جناب گنگوارکی کوششوں کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس اُمید کا اظہار کیا کہ اس اسپتال میں دستیاب سہولتوں سے جموں وکشمیر کی آبادی کو زبردست فائدہ ہوگا۔
محنت و روزگار کی وزارت (ایم او ایل ای)کے سیکریٹری جناب اَپورو چندرا نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ ای ایس آئی سی کے تین کروڑ سے زیادہ بلاواسطہ استفادہ کنندگان ہیں اور ان اسپتالوں پر انحصار کرنے والے سبھی لوگوں کو شامل کرلیا جائے تو اس کی مجموعی تعداد 13.5کروڑ افراد تک پہنچ جاتی ہے، جو کہ بھارت کی کل آبادی کا تقریباً 10 فیصد ہے۔جموں و کشمیر کے محکمہ محنت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب چندرا نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں کا حل اس وقت برآمد ہوگا، جب اس اسپتال کی تیاری کے بعد کشمیر کے باشندگان بہترین حفظان صحت سہولتوں تک رسائی حاصل کرپائیں گے۔
محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری اور ای ایس آئی سی کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ انورادھا پرساد نے حاضرین خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اسپتال ہمیشہ حکومت ہند کی ترجیحات میں شامل رہا ، تاہم کورونا وائرس وباء کی سبب اس میں تاخیر ہوئی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسے ہی صورتحال بہتر ہوئی حکومت نے اپنے منصوبے کو تیز کردیا اور یہی سبب ہے کہ آج کی تقریب ممکن ہوسکی ہے۔
اس اسپتال کے ذریعے بنیادی طورپرکشمیر ڈویژن کے سری نگر، بڈگام، پلوامہ، شوپیاں، اننت ناگ اور کُلگام اضلاع سے تعلق رکھنےوالے ای ایس آئی سی استفادہ کنندگان کو بہترین معیار کی حفظان صحت سہولتیں دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ اور مرکزی حکومت کے محکموں سے تعلق رکھنے والے دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
م ن۔م م۔ ن ع
U NO: 8306