Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Lays Foundation Stone of 100 Bedded ESIC Hospital
21 DEC 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar laid the foundation stone of 100 bedded Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital at Ompura, Budgam today. Lt. Governor Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha was the Chief Guest at the foundation stone laying ceremony.
The four-storied, 100 bedded hospital will be built over an area of five acres and will provide services covering 23 specialities and three super specialities. The facility will come up at an expenditure of Rs 160 Crore and is expected to be completed in the next one and a half years. Besides covering registered Insured Persons (IPs), the healthcare facilities will also be available to the general population.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gangwar said that ESIC has been working for the past 66 years and has a presence in over 80 per cent of the districts of the country. He said that Srinagar has around 20 thousand IPs and they deserve the best healthcare as is available to their counterparts in other regions of the country.
He added that no citizen should be bereft of the benefits of social security coverage. He also highlighted the strategic role played by ESIC hospitals in fighting the current COVID-19 crisis.
On the occasion, Lt Governor Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha said that this is a historic day when we talk of the healthcare scenario of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. He thanked Prime Minister Modi and Shri Gangwar for their efforts and expressed hope that the population of J&K will benefit immensely from the facilities that will be made available at this hospital.
Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE), Shri Apurva Chandra said on the occasion that ESIC has over 3 crore direct beneficiaries and when the number of their dependents is also taken into consideration, the total touches around 13.5 crore individuals which is almost 10 per cent of the total population of India. Appreciating the efforts of Labour Department, J&K, Shri Chandra said that these efforts will bear fruit when residents of Kashmir will get access to best healthcare facilities with the coming up of this hospital.
Smt Anuradha Prasad, Additional Secretary, MoLE & Director General ESIC, while addressing the gathering, said that the hospital was always high on the priority of GoI but was delayed due to the Corona Virus pandemic. She added that as soon as the scenario improved, the government expedited its plan and because of that, today’s function was possible.
Best quality healthcare facilities will be provided to ESIC beneficiaries of primarily Srinagar, Budgam, Pulwama, Shopian, Anantnag and Kulgam districts of Kashmir division through this hospital.
Other dignitaries from the Union Territory administration and Central Government Departments were also present on the occasion.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
100 బెడ్స్ ఈఎస్ఐసీ హాస్పిటల్ నిర్మాణానికి కేంద్ర కార్మికమంత్రి సంతోష్ కుమార్ గంగ్వార్ శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.
21 DEC 2020 6:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (ఇండిపెండెంట్ చార్జ్) సంతోష్ కుమార్ గంగ్వార్ ఈ రోజు బుద్గావ్లోని ఓంపురాలో 100 పడకల ఉద్యోగుల స్టేట్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ కార్పొరేషన్ (ఈఎస్ఐసీ) ఆసుపత్రికి పునాదిరాయి వేశారు. శంకుస్థాపన వేడుకల్లో జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ మనోజ్ సిన్హా ముఖ్య అతిథిగా పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ నాలుగు అంతస్తుల ఆస్పత్రిని ఐదు ఎకరాల విస్తీర్ణంలో నిర్మిస్తారు. 100 పడకలు ఉంటాయి. 23 స్పెషాలిటీ ట్రీట్మెంట్లు, 3 సూపర్ స్పెషాలిటీ ట్రీట్మెంట్లు ఇస్తారు. 160 కోట్ల రూపాయల వ్యయంతో నిర్మించే ఈ ఆస్పత్రి, రాబోయే ఒకటిన్నర సంవత్సరాల్లో పూర్తవుతుంది. రిజిస్టర్డ్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ పర్సన్స్ (ఐపి)తోపాటు కూడా సాధారణ ప్రజలకు కూడా చికిత్సలు ఇక్కడ అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి.
ఈ సందర్భంగా గంగ్వార్ మాట్లాడుతూ, గత 66 సంవత్సరాలుగా ఈఎస్ఐసీ పనిచేస్తోందని, దేశంలోని 80 శాతం జిల్లాల్లో సేవలు అందిస్తోందని చెప్పారు. శ్రీనగర్‌లో సుమారు 20 వేల మంది ఐపిలు ఉన్నారని, దేశంలోని ఇతర ప్రాంతాలలో తమ సహచరులకు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నట్టుగానే.. శ్రీనగర్వాసులు కూడా ఉత్తమ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సదుపాయాలు పొందుతారని వివరించారు. సామాజిక భద్రత పథకాల వల్ల కలిగే ప్రయోజనాలను ఏ పౌరుడూ కోల్పోకూడదని ఆయన అన్నారు. ప్రస్తుత కరోనాసంక్షోభాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవడంలో ఈఎస్ఐసీ ఆస్పత్రులు పోషించిన వ్యూహాత్మక పాత్రను ఆయన వివరించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా జమ్మూకశ్మీర్ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్ మనోజ్ సిన్హా మాట్లాడుతూ జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్లో ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణకు ఇది చారిత్రాత్మక రోజు అని అన్నారు. ప్రధాని మోడీ, గంగ్వార్ చేసిన కృషికి ఆయన కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ఈ ఆసుపత్రిలో లభించే సౌకర్యాల వల్ల జమ్మూకశ్మీర్ జనాభా ఎంతో ప్రయోజనం పొందుతుందని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఈఎస్ఐసీ 3 కోట్లకు పైగా ప్రత్యక్ష లబ్ధిదారులను కలిగి ఉందని, వారిపై ఆధారపడిన వారి సంఖ్య మొత్తం 13.5 కోట్ల మంది వరకు ఉంటుందని కార్మిక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సెక్రెటరీ అపూర్వ చంద్ర అన్నారు. ఇది దాదాపు భారతదేశ మొత్తం జనాభాలో పది శాతమని అన్నారు. ఆరోగ్యసంరక్షణ కోసం జమ్మూకశ్మీర్ కార్మిక శాఖ చేస్తున్న కృషిని ప్రశంసించారు. కశ్మీర్ నివాసితులకు ఈ ఆసుపత్రి ద్వారా ఉత్తమ ఆరోగ్య సదుపాయాలు లభిస్తాయన్నారు.
కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి అనురాధ ప్రసాద్ మాట్లాడుతూ, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఈ ఆసుపత్రికి ఎంతో ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తుందని చెప్పారు. కరోనా వైరస్ మహమ్మారి కారణంగా కొంత ఆలస్యం అయిందన్నారు. పరిస్థితులు మెరుగుపడిన వెంటనే, ప్రభుత్వం తన ప్రణాళికను వేగవంతం చేసిందని, అందుకే నేడు శంకుస్థాపన జరిగిందని ఆమె వివరించారు. ఈ ఆసుపత్రి ద్వారా కశ్మీర్ డివిజన్‌లోని శ్రీనగర్, బుద్గావ్, పుల్వామా, షోపియన్, అనంతనాగ్, కుల్గాం జిల్లాల ఈఎస్ఐసీ లబ్ధిదారులకు ఉత్తమ నాణ్యమైన ఆరోగ్య సదుపాయాలు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంత, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ విభాగాలకు చెందిన అధికారులు, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు కూడా హాజరయ్యారు.