Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister lays the Foundation stone of permanent campus of IIIT Bhagalpur through virtual/online mode
21 DEC 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today laid the Foundation stone of permanent campus of IIIT Bhagalpur through virtual/online mode. The permanent campus will have Academic block, Administrative block, Lecture halls, Computer centre & Library block, workshop cum incubation centre, Girl’s and Boy’s Hostel, faculty residence, etc.ShriAshwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the collection of Hindi books written by eminent litterateur including the books written by himself. Shri Ashok Chaudhary, Minister, Education and Science & Technology, Government of Bihar; Shri Ajay Mandal, Member of Parliament, Bhagalpur; ShriAmitKhare, Secretary HEMoE, and Prof. ArvindChoubey, Director, IIIT Bhagalpurwere also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, ShriPokhriyalsaid that the institute is setting new standards in providing quality education at par with the top institutions in the country.He praised institute’s initiative of adopting 4-5 nearby villages for providing technical knowledge. The Minister was happy to learn that IIIT Bhagalpur was continuously working during the lockdown period. The institute is also engaged in research work which can help in combating COVID 19 outbreak, he added.He told that in short span of time the institute has done tremendous work in the area of technology and has taken up initiatives for social issues.ShriPokhriyalurged that the institute can extend help to the silk industry by providing technical inputs and support for manufacturing the high quality silk clothes and exporting the silk of Bhagalpur under Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
ShriAshwaniChoubey, MoS for Health and Family Welfare said that IIIT Bhagalpur can work on improvingfor the advancement in the silk technology. He commended the Institute for doing a tremendous work for the silk industry.
Prof. Arvind Choubey spoke about the proposed building architecture, vision and mission of the Institute.He further briefed about the initiatives taken by the Institute during COVID-19. He further said thatafter the construction of permanent campus of IIIT Bhagalpur, it can provide high quality education to approximately 600 students from across the country. The institute will start new programs in the emerging areas such as Data Science, Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, Electric Vehicle Technology, and Information& Communication Technology. With these initiatives the institute will create highly skilled engineers to cater the need of country and industry, he added.
Shri Ashok Chaudhary, Minister, Education and Science & Technology, Government of Biharsaid that the IIIT Bhagalpur is running under public-private partnership mode and within short span of time this institute has performed very well.He further told that Bihar will be benefitted by the initiatives being taken by the Institute.
The MoU has been signed between IIIT Bhagalpur and CPWD for construction of all the above mentioned buildings of IIIT Bhagalpur. The total area of construction will be 25000 metre squarewith a cost of Rs. 122 crores approximately. In view of new education policy-2020, each class in this building will havedigital facilities. The lecture hall having capacity of 250 will be constructed. The construction of workshop cum incubation centre would also be constructed for the innovation and start-up promotion. All the building mentioned will be fully furnished with furniture and equipment. There will be provision of facilities like canteen, parking, LED fixtures, solar photo voltaic power generation systems and high capacity open air theatre along with Automatic Weather Station surrounding in computer centre cum library which will be signature building of IIIT Bhagalpur.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఐఐఐటీ భాగల్పూర్ శాశ్వత క్యాంపస్ కి వర్చ్యువల్/ఆన్ లైన్ ద్వారా శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన కేంద్ర విద్యా శాఖ మంత్రి
21 DEC 2020 5:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రమేష్ పోఖ్రియాల్ 'నిశాంక్' ఈ రోజు వర్చువల్ / ఆన్‌లైన్ ద్వారా ఐఐఐటి భాగల్పూర్ శాశ్వత ప్రాంగణానికి శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. శాశ్వత క్యాంపస్‌లో అకాడెమిక్ బ్లాక్, అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ బ్లాక్, లెక్చర్ హాళ్లు, కంప్యూటర్ సెంటర్, లైబ్రరీ బ్లాక్, వర్క్‌షాప్ కమ్ ఇంక్యుబేషన్ సెంటర్, గర్ల్స్ అండ్ బాయ్స్ హాస్టల్, ఫ్యాకల్టీ నివాసం మొదలైనవి ఉంటాయి.
స్వయంగా రాసిన పుస్తకాలతో సహా ప్రముఖ సాహితీవేత్తలు రాసిన హిందీ పుస్తకాల సంకలనాన్ని ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని కుమార్ చౌబే ప్రారంభించారు. బీహార్ విద్య మరియు సైన్స్ & టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశోక్ చౌదరి, భాగల్పూర్ పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుడు శ్రీ అజయ్ మండల్, హేమో కార్యదర్శి శ్రీఅమిత్‌ఖారే, ఐఐఐటి భాగల్పూర్ డైరెక్టర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ అరవింద్‌చౌబే ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు..
ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ పోఖ్రియాల్ మాట్లాడుతూ, దేశంలోని అగ్రశ్రేణి సంస్థలతో సమానంగా నాణ్యమైన విద్యను అందించడంలో ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ కొత్త ప్రమాణాలను రూపొందిస్తోందని అన్నారు. సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం కోసం సమీపంలోని 4-5 గ్రామాలను దత్తత తీసుకోవడానికి ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ చేపట్టిన చొరవను ఆయన ప్రశంసించారు. ఐఐఐటి కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తిని ఎదుర్కోవడంలో సహాయపడే పరిశోధనల్లో కూడా నిమగ్నమై ఉంది. తక్కువ వ్యవధిలో ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ టెక్నాలజీ రంగంలో అద్భుతమైన కృషి చేసిందని మరియు సామాజిక సమస్యల కోసం చొరవ తీసుకుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. అధిక నాణ్యత గల పట్టు దుస్తులను తయారు చేయడానికి మరియు ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ చొరవతో భాగల్పూర్ పట్టును ఎగుమతి చేయడానికి సాంకేతిక పరమైన అవసరాలను సహాయాన్ని అందించడం ద్వారా ఈ సంస్థ పట్టు పరిశ్రమకు సహాయం చేయవచ్చని శ్రీ పోఖ్రియాల్ అన్నారు.
Attending the bhoomi pujan & foundation stone laying ceremony of @IIITBhagalpur. @AshwiniKChoubey @SanjayDhotreMP @mygovindia @transformIndia @PIB_India @MIB_India @DDNewslive https://t.co/q8SvWPHpTa
— Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank (@DrRPNishank) December 21, 2020
సిల్క్ టెక్నాలజీలో పురోగతి కోసం ఐఐఐటి భాగల్పూర్ కృషి చేయాలని ఆరోగ్య కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వనిచౌబీ అన్నారు. పట్టు పరిశ్రమ కోసం ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ అద్భుతమైన కృషి చేసినందుకు ఆయన ప్రశంసించారు. ప్రొఫెసర్ అరవింద్ చౌబే ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ యొక్క ప్రతిపాదిత భవన నిర్మాణం, దృష్టి మరియు మిషన్ గురించి మాట్లాడారు. ఐఐఐటి భాగల్పూర్ శాశ్వత ప్రాంగణం నిర్మించిన తరువాత, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన వారికి ఇక్కడ సుమారు 600 మంది విద్యార్థులకు అధిక-నాణ్యమైన విద్యను అందించగలమని ఆయన అన్నారు. డేటా సైన్స్, ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్, రోబోటిక్స్, ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వెహికల్ టెక్నాలజీ, మరియు ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ & కమ్యూనికేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ వంటి అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ప్రాంతాలలో ఈ సంస్థ కొత్త కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రారంభిస్తుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమాలతో దేశం మరియు పరిశ్రమల అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ అత్యంత నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన ఇంజనీర్లను తయారు చేస్తుంది.
భవన నిర్మాణం కోసం ఐఐఐటి భాగల్పూర్ - సిపిడబ్ల్యుడితో అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుంది. నిర్మాణ విస్తీర్ణం 25000 చదరపు మీటర్లు, అంచనా వ్యయం సుమారు రూ. 122 కోట్లు. కొత్త విద్యా విధానం -2020 దృష్ట్యా, ఈ భవనంలోని ప్రతి తరగతికి డిజిటల్ సౌకర్యాలు ఉంటాయి. లెక్చర్ హాల్ 250 సామర్థ్యం కలిగి ఉంటుంది. ఇన్నోవేషన్ మరియు స్టార్ట్-అప్ ప్రమోషన్ కోసం వర్క్‌షాప్ కమ్ ఇంక్యుబేషన్ సెంటర్ నిర్మాణం కూడా చేపడుతున్నారు. భవనం అంతా పూర్తిగా ఫర్నిచర్ మరియు పరికరాలతో అమర్చుతారు. క్యాంటీన్, పార్కింగ్, ఎల్‌ఈడీ ఫిక్చర్స్, సోలార్ ఫోటోవోల్టాయిక్ విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి వ్యవస్థలు మరియు అధిక సామర్థ్యం గల ఓపెన్-ఎయిర్ థియేటర్‌తో పాటు ఆటోమేటిక్ వెదర్ స్టేషన్‌తో పాటు కంప్యూటర్ సెంటర్ కమ్ లైబ్రరీ చుట్టూ ఐఐఐటి భాగల్పూర్ భవనం ఉంటుంది.