Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister lays the Foundation stone of permanent campus of IIIT Bhagalpur through virtual/online mode
21 DEC 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today laid the Foundation stone of permanent campus of IIIT Bhagalpur through virtual/online mode. The permanent campus will have Academic block, Administrative block, Lecture halls, Computer centre & Library block, workshop cum incubation centre, Girl’s and Boy’s Hostel, faculty residence, etc.ShriAshwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the collection of Hindi books written by eminent litterateur including the books written by himself. Shri Ashok Chaudhary, Minister, Education and Science & Technology, Government of Bihar; Shri Ajay Mandal, Member of Parliament, Bhagalpur; ShriAmitKhare, Secretary HEMoE, and Prof. ArvindChoubey, Director, IIIT Bhagalpurwere also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, ShriPokhriyalsaid that the institute is setting new standards in providing quality education at par with the top institutions in the country.He praised institute’s initiative of adopting 4-5 nearby villages for providing technical knowledge. The Minister was happy to learn that IIIT Bhagalpur was continuously working during the lockdown period. The institute is also engaged in research work which can help in combating COVID 19 outbreak, he added.He told that in short span of time the institute has done tremendous work in the area of technology and has taken up initiatives for social issues.ShriPokhriyalurged that the institute can extend help to the silk industry by providing technical inputs and support for manufacturing the high quality silk clothes and exporting the silk of Bhagalpur under Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
ShriAshwaniChoubey, MoS for Health and Family Welfare said that IIIT Bhagalpur can work on improvingfor the advancement in the silk technology. He commended the Institute for doing a tremendous work for the silk industry.
Prof. Arvind Choubey spoke about the proposed building architecture, vision and mission of the Institute.He further briefed about the initiatives taken by the Institute during COVID-19. He further said thatafter the construction of permanent campus of IIIT Bhagalpur, it can provide high quality education to approximately 600 students from across the country. The institute will start new programs in the emerging areas such as Data Science, Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, Electric Vehicle Technology, and Information& Communication Technology. With these initiatives the institute will create highly skilled engineers to cater the need of country and industry, he added.
Shri Ashok Chaudhary, Minister, Education and Science & Technology, Government of Biharsaid that the IIIT Bhagalpur is running under public-private partnership mode and within short span of time this institute has performed very well.He further told that Bihar will be benefitted by the initiatives being taken by the Institute.
The MoU has been signed between IIIT Bhagalpur and CPWD for construction of all the above mentioned buildings of IIIT Bhagalpur. The total area of construction will be 25000 metre squarewith a cost of Rs. 122 crores approximately. In view of new education policy-2020, each class in this building will havedigital facilities. The lecture hall having capacity of 250 will be constructed. The construction of workshop cum incubation centre would also be constructed for the innovation and start-up promotion. All the building mentioned will be fully furnished with furniture and equipment. There will be provision of facilities like canteen, parking, LED fixtures, solar photo voltaic power generation systems and high capacity open air theatre along with Automatic Weather Station surrounding in computer centre cum library which will be signature building of IIIT Bhagalpur.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے ورچوئل / آن لائن طریقے سے آئی آئی آئی ٹی بھاگلپور کے مستقل کیمپس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
21 DEC 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 21 دسمبر 2020:مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکریال 'نشانک' نے آج ورچوئل / آن لائن طریقے سے آئی آئی آئی ٹی بھاگل پور کے مستقل کیمپس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
مستقل کیمپس میں تعلیمی بلاک ، انتظامی بلاک ، لیکچر ہالز ، کمپیوٹر سنٹر اور لائبریری بلاک، ورکشاپ اور انکیوبیشن سنٹر ، طالبات و طلبہ کے ہاسٹل ، فیکلٹی رہائش گاہ وغیرہ ہوں گے۔ وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب آشوینی کمار چوبے نے نامور ادیبوں اور خود اپنی تحریر کردہ کتابوں کے گوشے کا افتتاح کیا۔
بہار کے وزیر تعلیم اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی جناب اشوک چودھری، بھاگلپور سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب اجے منڈل وزارت امور داخلہ کے سکریٹری کے جناب امیت کھرے اور ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی آئی ٹی بھاگل پور پروفیسر اروند چوبے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر جناب پوکھریال نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ملک کے اعلی ترین اداروں کے معیارکے برابر تعلیم فراہم کررہا ہے۔
انہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعہ تکنیکی علم کی فراہمی کے لئے قریب کے چار پانچ دیہات کو اپنانے کے اقدام کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر موصوف کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آئی آئ آئ ٹی بھاگل پور لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران مستقل کام کر رہا تھا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ تحقیقی کام میں بھی مصروف ہے جو کوویڈ 19 پھیلنے سے نمٹنے میں مدد فراہم کرسکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ بہت کم وقت میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں زبردست کام کیا ہے اور سماجی امور کے لئے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
جناب پوکھریال نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اتم نربھر بھارت اقدام کے تحت اعلی معیار کے ریشم کپڑے تیار کرنے اور بھاگلپور کا ریشم برآمد کرنے کے لئے تکنیکی جانکاری اور مدد فراہم کرکے ریشم کی صنعت میں مدد فراہم کرسکتا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی چوبے نے کہا کہ ریشم کی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آئی آئی آئی ٹی بھاگلپور کام کرسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریشم کی صنعت کے لئے زبردست کام کرنے پر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی تعریف کی۔
پروفیسر اروند چوبے نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے مجوزہ عمارت کے فن تعمیر ، وژن اور مشن کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کووڈ 19 کے دوران انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی جانب سے کئے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں مزید بتایا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی آئی آئی ٹی بھاگلپور کے مستقل کیمپس کی تعمیر کے بعد یہ ملک بھر سے لگ بھگ 600 طلبہ کو اعلی معیار کی تعلیم فراہم کرسکتا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے ڈیٹا سائنس ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، روبوٹکس، الیکٹرک وہیکل ٹکنالوجی ، اور انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی جیسے نئے پروگرام شروع کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان اقدامات سے انسٹی ٹیوٹ ملک اور صنعت کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے انتہائی ماہر انجینئر تیار کرے گا۔
بہار کے تعلیم اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشوک چودھری نے کہا کہ آئی آئی آئی ٹی بھاگلپور پبلک پرائیویٹ ساجھے داری کی بنیاد پر چل رہا ہے اور بہت ہی کم عرصے میں اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے بہت عمدہ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعہ اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات سے بہار کو فائدہ ہو گا۔
آئی آئی آئی ٹی بھاگلپور کی درج بالا عمارتوں کی تعمیر کیلئے آئی آئی آئی ٹی بھاگلپور اور سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے مابین اقرار نامے پر دستخط ہوئے ہیں۔
تعمیرات کا کل رقبہ 25000 میٹر مربع ہوگا جس میں 122 کروڑ روپے کے لگ بھگ لاگت آئے گی۔
نئی تعلیمی پالیسی -2020 کے پیش نظر ، اس عمارت میں ہر کلاس میں ڈیجیٹل سہولیات حاصل رہیں گی۔
250 کی گنجائش والا لیکچر ہال تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ جدت طرازی اور اسٹارٹس اپ کے فروغ کے لئے ورکشاپ اور انکیوبیشن سینٹر کی تعمیر بھی کی جائے گی۔
یہ عمارت مکمل فرنیچر اور سازوسامان سے لیس ہو گی جس میں کینٹین ، پارکنگ ، ایل ای ڈی فکسچر ، سولر فوٹو وولٹیک بجلی پیدا کرنے کے نظام اور اعلی صلاحیت والے اوپن ایئر تھیٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ کمپیوٹر سینٹر کم لائبریری آٹومیٹک ویدر اسٹیشن جیسی سہولیات فراہم ہوں گی۔ یہ آئی آئی آئی ٹی بھاگل پور کی منفرد عمارت ہوگی۔