Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India undertakes Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) for workers under Department of Panchayati Raj in Chandauli and Varanasi
21 DEC 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
In line with its vision to promote decentralization and local governance for better planning and implementation of skill development programmes, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is conducting a Special Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) program for workers, with Department of Panchayati Raj (DoPR) in Chandauli and Varanasi. The programme, implemented under SANKALP Programme of MSDE, has been rolled out in Sevapuri and Baragaon blocks in Varanasi that include 167 Gram panchayats and in Niyamatabad and Sahabganjblocks in Chandauli that include 160 gram panchayats.
The implementing agency for the programme is National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC). After initial preparations such as getting trainers onboard, setting up of RPL camps at appropriate locations and mobilization of candidates with the support of DoPR, Uttar Pradesh training started in the first week of Oct-2020. Considerable progress has been made since then and nearly 2,250 candidates have been enrolled for training. At a virtual event, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurshiptodayfelicitated over 900 workers who have successfully completed their RPL training with skill certification and announced the launch of phase II of the programme.
Under the partnership, MSDE is supporting the State Skill Development Missions (SSDMs)/District Skill Committees (DSCs) in selection and onboarding of the PIAs and facilitating successful execution of the programme. Both ministries (MSDE and MoPR) are being supported by Directorate of Panchayati Raj, UP and the State Skill Development Mission, UP and are monitoring the pilot to comprehensively understand the key challenges and learnings and implement necessary corrective measures.
Commenting on the initiative, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship said, “About 70% of our country’s population resides in rural India and hence the inclusion of gram panchayats is crucial for the success of District Skill Development Plans and will provide a huge fillip to the Skill India Mission. Through RPL, we aim to align the competencies of the pre-existing workforce of the country to the standardized framework. Certification builds confidence, brings respect and provides recognition to the candidates, it has the potential to make skills aspirational. Supporting formalization of the informal learning of youth will supplement their efforts in finding sustainable livelihood opportunities and reduce inequalities based on privileging certain forms of knowledge over others. We aim to expand this initiative in all villages of India as a key step in the direction of our honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Skilled India. The pilot in addition to recognizing the skills of the trainees shall also link them with work opportunities emanating from the Gram panchayat’s development work.”
The event was also graced by Shri. Bhupendra Singh Chaudhary, Minister, Panchayati Raj, Uttar Pradesh and Shri. Kapil Dev Agarwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Vocational Education & Skill Development, Uttar Pradesh.
Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, through its World Bank supported program of Skill Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP),has been working with state and district-level skill development machineries to encourage innovative best practices at the local level that result in enhanced access, quality and capacity in the skilling ecosystem. The initiative will contribute in development of rational and realistic state skill development plans, finally leading to a well-grounded national plan for skill development. Down-streaming the skill development planning to the gram panchayat (GP) level would contribute to decentralization in the true sense. Thus, creating sustainable employment and entrepreneurship opportunities for workers and drive socio-economic development of the local economies. This will further enhance the scope of replicability and scalability of the RPL programme to other GPs across the country.
Sharing her joy on becoming a certified sanitation worker Mrs. Sangeeta from Phoolpur in Varanasi said, “The RPL training has helped me immensely in understanding the significance of following standard practices to maintain cleanliness of our surrounding for our health and well-being. We learnt the importance of segregating wet waste from dry waste and even received a kit which had a uniform, mask, gloves and other necessary tools and equipment required for us to stay safe while we do our job. I express my gratitude to Hon’ble Prime Minister and Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Hon’ble Union Minster for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship for conducting the training for people like us who have the experience of working as sanitation workers but were not certified. The certification will help us get recognized for our skill, earn better and live a respectful life."
Talking about how the training has helped him, Sanjay Vishwakarma, lead carpenter, wooden furniture from Jivnathpur in Chandauli said, “I have been working as a carpenter for 15 years making all kinds of modern as well as traditional furniture. Today, I have been finally recognized for my skill with a government certificate under RPL which has opened up the doors for several new opportunities for me. For the first time post-independence, under the noble leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister such a unique skilling programme has started. I will go and tell everyone how good this programme is, and encourage may more people to join and get trained for better livelihood prospects.”
Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) programme recognizes the value of learning acquired outside a formal setting and provides a government certificate for an individual’s skills. Candidates receive exposure to concepts of digital and financial literacy and an accidental insurance coverage for three years at free of cost. No fee is charged from a candidate for participating in the RPL program and every successfully certified candidate will receive INR 500. The learnings from the RPL programme in Chandauli and Varanasi will be incorporated in the national launch of the proposed scheme aiming at getting gram panchayats skill ready for jobs of the future. This initiative is part of a larger programme on ‘Skill Development Planning at the level of ‘Gram Panchayat’ that focuses on introducing Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) in a structured manner in GPs of various districts across the country.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اسکل انڈیا نے پنچایت راج محکمہ کے تحت چندولی اور وارانسی میں کارکنوں کے لئے پیشگی تعلیم (آر پی ایل) کی منظوری لی
21 DEC 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 21 دسمبر 2020 ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور ان کے نفاذ کے لئے لامرکزیت اور مقامی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے وژن کے مطابق وزارت اسکل ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) چندولی اور وارانسی میں پنچایتی راج شعبہ (ڈی پی آر) کے ساتھ مل کر مزدوروں کے لئے پیشگی سیکھنے (آر پی ایل) خصوصی پروگرام کی منظوری کا انعقاد کررہی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سنکلپ پروگرام کے تحت نفاذ عمل میں لایا گیا ہے۔ اسے وارانسی کے سیواپوری اور بارہ گاؤں بلاکوں میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں 167 گرام پنچایتوں اور چندولی کے نعمت آباد اور صاحب گنج کے بلاک شامل ہیں۔ ان میں 160 گرام پنچایتیں ہیں۔
اس پروگرام کے لئے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی نیشنل اسکل ڈویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) ہے۔ ابتدائی تیاریوں کے بعد جیسے کہ تربیت کارون کو ساتھ لینے ، مناسب مقامات پر آر پی ایل کیمپ لگانے اور ڈی پی آر اترپردیش کے تعاون سے امیدواروں کو متحرک کرنے کی تیاریوں کے ساتھ تربیت کا سلسلہ اکتوبر -2020 کے پہلے ہفتے میں شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔اس کے بعد سے اب تک کافی پیشرفت ہوئی ہے اور تقریبا 2،250 امیدواروں نے تربیت کے لئے داخلہ لیا ہے۔ ایک ورچوئل پروگرام میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعتکاری کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے آج 900 سے زائد کارکنوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی جنہوں نے ہنرمندی کی سند کے ساتھ اپنی آر پی ایل تربیت کامیابی سے مکمل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
شراکت کے تحت ، ایم ایس ڈی ای منصوبے پر عملدرآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے انتخاب اور اور پروگرام کی کامیابی پر عمل درآمد میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کیلئے اس میں کامیابی کے لئے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے ریاستی مشنوں (ایس ایس ڈی ایمز) / ضلعی ہنرمندی کمیٹیوں (ڈی ایس سیز) کی مدد کررہی ہے۔ دونوں وزارتوں (ایم ایس ڈی ای اور ایم او پی آر) کو پنچایتی راج ، یوپی اور ریاستی اسکل ڈویلپمنٹ مشن ، یوپی کا تعاون حاصل ہے اوریہ وزارتیں کلیدی چیلنجوں اور سیکھنے کو جامع طور پر سمجھنے اور ضروری اصلاحی اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کے لئے نگرانی کررہیہیں۔اس اقدام پر رائے زنی کرتے ہوئے ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعتکاری کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہیندر ناتھ پانڈے نے کہا کہ "ہمارے ملک کی تقریبا 70 فیصد آبادی دیہی علاقوں میں رہتی ہے لہذا ضلعی ہنرمندی کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی کامیابی کے لئے گرام پنچایتوں کو شامل کرنا ضروری ہے۔ اسکل انڈیا مشن کو اس سے ایک بڑی تحریک ملے گی۔ آر پی ایل کے ذریعے ہمارا مقصد ہے کہ ملک کی پہلے سے موجود افرادی قوت کی قابلیت کو معیاری فریم ورک کے مطابق بنائیں۔
سرٹیفیکیشن سے اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ، امیدواروں کو عزت اور پہچان ملتی ہے اور اس میں ہنرمندی کے تئیں ترغیب ملتی ہے۔
نوجوانوں میں غیر رسمی تعلیم کے باقاعدہ بنانے کی حمایت سے انہیں پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کی کاوشوں کو تقویت ملے گی اور یہ دوسروں پر کچھ مخصوص قسم کے علم کے استحقاق کی بنا پر عدم مساوات کو کم کرے گی۔
ہمارا مقصد ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ہنر مند ہندوستان کے وژن کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر ہندستان کے تمام دیہاتوں میں اس اقدام کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ان سے زیر تربیت لوگوں کی صلاحیتوں کو پہچاننے کے علاوہ ان کو گرام پنچایت کے ترقیاتی کاموں سے حاصل کام کے مواقع سے بھی جوڑا جا سکے گا۔
اس تقریب میں اتر پردیش کے پنچایتی راج کے وزیر بھوپندر سنگھ چودھری اور اتر پردیش کے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) کپل دیو اگروال بھی موجود تھے۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعتکاری کی وزارت عالمی بنک کی مدد والے ہنر مندی کے حصول اورروزگار سے متعلق جانکاری کے پروگرام سنکلپ کے ذریعہ ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح کے ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے اداروں کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ مقامی سطح پر جدت طرازی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو جس کے نتیجے میں اسکلنگ ماحولیاتی نظام تک رسائی اورا س کے معیار اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہو گا۔
یہ اقدام معقول اور حقیقت پسندانہ ریاستی ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے منصوبوں کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ، جس کے نتیجے میں ہنرمندی کے فوغ کا ایک ٹھوس قومی منصوبہ سامنے آئے گا۔
ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی منصوبہ بندی کو گرام پنچایت (جی پی) سطح پر لانے سے حقیقی معنوں میں لا مرکزیت قائم ہوگی۔
اس طرح ، مزدوروں کے لئے پائیدار روزگار اور کاروباری مواقع پیدا کئے جا سکیں گے اور مقامی معیشتوں کو سماجی و معاشی ترقی دی جا سکے گی۔
اس سے ملک بھر میں دوسرے گرام پنچایتوں تک آر پی ایل پروگرام کی نقل اور رسائی کا دائرہ بڑھے گا۔
وارانسی کے پھول پور سے تعلق رکھنے والی سنگیتا نے سند یافتہ صفائی ستھری کارکن بننے پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "آر پی ایل کی تربیت نے ہماری صحت اور تندرستی کے لئے اپنے آس پاس کی صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے معیاری طریقوں پر عمل کرنے کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے میں ہماری بے حد مدد کی ہے۔
ہم نے خشک کچرے سے گیلے کچرے کو الگ کرنے کی اہمیت سیکھ لی اور ہمیں ایک کٹ ملی جس میں وردی ، ماسک ، دستانے اور دیگر ضروری اوزار اور سامان موجود تھے تاکہ ہم اپنا کام کرتے ہوئے محفوظ رہیں۔
میں قابل احترام وزیر اعظم اور عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر برائے فروغ ہنرمندی اور صنعتکاری ڈاکٹر مہیندر ناتھ پانڈے کا شکریہ ادا کرتی ہوں جو ہم جیسے لوگوں کے لئے تربیت کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں جنہیں صفائی کے کارکنوں کی حیثیت سے کام کرنے کا تجربہ ہے لیکن اس کی تصدیق نہیں ہوئی۔ سرٹیفیکیشن ہماری مہارت کے لئے پہچان بننے ، بہتر آمدنی اور باوقارزندگی گزارنے میں ہماری مدد کرے گا۔ "
اس بات کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح تربیت نے اس کی مدد کی ہے ، چندولی کے جیوناتھ پور کے لکڑی کے فرنیچر ، لیڈ کارپینٹر سنجے وشوکرما نے کہا ، "میں پندرہ برسوں سے ہر قسم کے جدید اور روایتی فرنیچر بنانے میں بطور بڑھئی کا کام کر رہا ہوں۔
آج ، مجھے آخر کار آر پی ایل کے تحت سرکاری سند کے ساتھ اپنی مہارت کی پہچان ملی ہے جس نے میرے لئے کئی نئے مواقع کے دروازے کھول دیئے ہیں۔ آزادی کے بعد پہلی مرتبہ ، محترم وزیر اعظم کی عمدہ قیادت میں اس طرح کا انوکھا ہنرمندی پروگرام شروع ہوا۔
میں جاکر سب کو بتاؤں گا کہ یہ پروگرام کتنا اچھا ہے ، اور زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو روزگار کے بہتر امکانات کے لئے راغب کرں گا۔
پیشگی لرننگ (آر پی ایل) پروگرام کے تحت رسمی نظام سے الگ سیکھنے کے عمل کی اہمیت کو پہچانا جاتا ہے اور انفرادی ہنر مندی کیلئے حکومت کی جانب سے سند دی جاتی ہے۔
امیدواروں کو ڈیجیٹل اور مالی معلومات حاصل ہوتی ہیں اور انہیں مفت تین سال کا حادثاتی بیمہ مہیا کرایا جاتا ہے۔
آر پی ایل پروگرام میں حصہ لینے کے لئے کسی امیدوار سے کوئی فیس نہیں لی جاتی ہے اور ہر کامیاب سند یافتہ امیدوار کو 500 روپے دئیے جاتے ہیں۔
چندولی اور وارانسی میں آر پی ایل پروگرام سے حاصل تجربے کو مجوزہ اسکیم کے قومی آغاز کا حصہ بنایا جائے گا جس کا مقصد مستقبل میں گرام پنچایتوں کی مہارت کو ملازمتوں کے لئے تیار رکھنا ہے۔
یہ پہل ’گرام پنچایت‘ کی سطح پر اسکل ڈویلپمنٹ پلاننگ کے ایک بڑے پروگرام کا حصہ ہے جس میں ملک بھر کے مختلف اضلاع کے گرام پنچایتوں میں ایک منظم انداز میں پیشگی تعلیم (آر پی ایل) متعارف کروانے پر توجہ مرکوز رکھی جائے گی۔