Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – November, 2020
18 DEC 2020 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of November, 2020 increased by 8 points each to stand at 1060 (One thousand and sixty) and 1065 (One thousand and sixty five) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food with (+) 5.54 points each mainly due to rise in prices of arhar dal, mustard oil, onion, meat goat, potato etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 18 points in 19 States and remained stationary for Kerala State. Tamil Nadu State with 1260 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 831 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 18 points in 19 States and remained stationary for Jammu & Kashmir State. Tamil Nadu State with 1243 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 881 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Tamil Nadu State and Tripura State (+18 points each) respectively mainly due to rise in the prices of pulses, meat goat, fish dry, onion, chillies-dry, vegetables and fruits etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 6.00% and 5.86% in November, 2020 from 6.59% and 6.45% respectively in October, 2020. Inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL is at (+) 6.88% & (+) 7.06% respectively in November, 2020.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise)
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
Oct.,2020
Nov.,2020
Oct.,2020
Nov.,2020
General Index
1052
1060
1057
1065
Food
1017
1025
1022
1031
Pan, Supari, etc.
1708
1724
1721
1735
Fuel & Light
1094
1097
1089
1092
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1016
1019
1038
1041
Miscellaneous
1051
1058
1055
1062
Speaking about the latest index, Shri Santosh Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment said, “The inflation based on CPI-AL and RL has dipped to 6.00% and 5.86% which will have a positive impact on the income of labourers working in rural area."
Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau while releasing the index said "The inflation based on CPI-AL and RL has eased during November, 2020 owing to decline the prices of wheat-atta, chillies-green, ginger, poultry, gur, bajra, fish-fresh, kerosene oil and vegetables etc".
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of December, 2020 will be released on 20th January, 2021.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے آل انڈیا کنزیومر پرائز انڈیکس نمبر، نومبر -2020
18 DEC 2020 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
ماہ نومبر 2020 میں زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہند صارف نرخ کا عدد اشاریہ (کنزیومر پرائز انڈیکس) (بنیادی: 1986-87=100)میں 8 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ ہوکر یہ 1060 (ایک ہزار ساٹھ) اورر 1065 (ایک ہزار پینسٹھ) کی سطح پر پہنچ گیا۔ زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے عام عدد اشاریہ میں اضافے کے لئے اہم تعاون کھانے کی اشیا ء کا رہا، جو (+) 5.54 پوائنٹ کا رہا۔ خاص طور پر یہ اضافہ ارہرکی دال، سرسوں کا تیل، پیاز، بکری کا گوشت، آلو وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں ہوئے اضافےکی وجہ سے ہوا۔
ہر ریاست کے عدد اشاریہ میں اضافہ کی شرح مختلف رہی۔ زرعی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں 19 ریاستوں کے عدد اشاریہ میں 1 سے 18 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ درج ہوا جبکہ ریاست کیرالہ میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوئی۔ 1260 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ تمل ناڈو ریاست عدداشاریہ کی درج فہرست میں سب سے اوپر کی سطح پر ہے جبکہ 831 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ ہماچل پردیش ریاست سب سے نچلی سطح پر ہے۔
دیہی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں 19 ریاستوں کے عدد اشاریہ میں 1 سے 18 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ درج ہوا، اور جموں و کشمیر ریاست میں کوئی تبدیلی نمایاں نہیں ہوئی۔ 1243 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ تمل ناڈو ریاست عدد اشاریہ کی درج فہرست میں سب سے اوپر ہے جبکہ 881 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ ہماچل پردیش ریاست سب سے نچلی سطح پر ہے۔
ریاستوں کے در میان، زرعی محنت کشوں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئےکنزیومر پرائز انڈیکس نمبر میں زیادہ اضافہ بالترتیب ریاست تمل ناڈو اور ریاست تری پورہ (18+ پوائنٹس) میں درج ہوا۔ دالوں، یہ اضافہ بکری کا گوشت، مچھلی، پیاز اور پھلوں کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے سبب درج کیا گیا۔
صارف نرخ عدد اشاریہ –زرعی مزدور (سی پی آئی –اے ایل) اور صارف نرخ عدد اشاریہ (سی پی آئی-آر ایل) پر مبنی پوائنٹس در پوائنٹس افراط زر کی شرح اکتوبر 2020 میں بالترتیب 6.59 فیصد ور 6.45 فیصد کم ہوکر نومبر 2020 میں 6.00فیصد اور 5.86فیصد رہ گئی۔ صارف نرخ عدداشاریہ زرعی مزدور (سی پی آئی-اے ایل) اور صارف نرخ عدد اشاریہ (سی پی آئی-آرایل) کے کھانے پینے کی اشیاء کے عدد اشاریہ پر مبنی افراط زر نومبر ،2020 میں حسب ترتیب(+) 6.88 فیصد اور (+) 7.06 فیصد درج ہوئی۔
آل انڈیا کنزیومر پائز انڈیکس نمبر (عام اور گروپ کے مطابق)
گروپ
زرعی مزدور
دیہی مزدور
اکتوبر، 2020
نومبر، 2020
اکتوبر، 2020
نومبر، 2020
جنرل انڈیکس
1052
1060
1057
1065
کھانے پینے کی اشیاء
1017
1025
1022
1031
پان، سپاری وغیرہ
1708
1724
1721
1735
ایندھن اور لائٹس
1094
1097
1089
1092
ملبوسات، بسترے اور جوتے
1016
1019
1038
1041
متفرقات
1051
1058
1055
1062
تازہ ترین عدد اشارہ کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے محنت اور روزگار کےوزیر مملکت (زادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش گنگوار نے کہا کہ ’’زرعی مزدورو اور دیہی مزدور کے کنزیومر پرائز انڈیکس پر مبنی افراط زر 6فیصد اور 5.86 فیصد تک کم ہوئی ہے، جس کا دیہی علاقوں میں کام کرنے والے مزدوروں کی آمدنی پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔‘‘
لیبر بیورو کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی نے عداد اشاریہ جاری کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ گیہوں آٹا، ہری مرچ، ادرک، پولٹری، گڑ، باجرا، تازہ مچھلی، کیروسین اور سبزیاں وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں کمی ہونے کی وجہ سے نومبر، 2020 میں ’’زرعی مزدورو اور دیہی مزدور کے کنزیومر پرائز انڈیکس پر مبنی افراط زر میں کمی درج ہوئی ہے۔
دسمبر 2020 کا سی پی آئی-اے ایل اور آر ایل 20 جنوری 2021 کو جاری کیا جائے گا۔