श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक- नवंबर-2020
18 DEC 2020 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
नवंबर, 2020 के महीने के लिए कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (आधार: 1986-87 = 100) और क्रमशः 8-8 अंक बढ़कर 1060 (एक हजार साठ) और 1065 (एक हजार पैंसठ) पर पहुंच गया है। कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के सामान्य सूचकांक में वृद्धि के लिए प्रमुख योगदान भोजन (+) 5.54 अंक का, मुख्य रूप से अरहर दाल, सरसों तेल, प्याज, बकरी मांस, आलू आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण था।
विभिन्न राज्यों के सूचकांक में भिन्नता है। कृषि मजदूरों के मामले में, 19 राज्यों में 1 से 18 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। केरल में यह स्थिर रहा। 1260 अंकों के साथ तमिलनाडु राज्य सबसे ऊपर है जबकि 831 अंकों के साथ हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य सबसे नीचे है।
राज्यों के बीच, कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम वृद्धि का अनुभव मुख्य रूप से तमिलनाडु और त्रिपुरा राज्य (+18 अंक प्रत्येक) द्वारा दाल, बकरी मांस, सूखी मछली, प्याज, सूखी मिर्च, फल और सब्जियों आदि के दामों में वृद्धि के कारण किया गया।
सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल के आधार पर मुद्रास्फीति की दर को इंगित करते हुए अक्टूबर से 2020 में क्रमशः 6.59% और 6.45% से नवंबर में 2020 तक घटकर 6.00% और 5.86% तक पहुंच गई। सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल के खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति नवंबर, 2020 में क्रमशः (+) 6.88% और (+) 7.06% रही।
अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (सामान्य और समूह-वार)
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
अक्टूबर 2020
नवबंर 2020
अक्टूबर 2020
नवंबर 2020
सामान्य सूचकांक
1052
1060
1057
1065
भोजन
1017
1025
1022
1031
पान, सुपारीआदि
1708
1724
1721
1735
ईंधन और बिजली
1094
1097
1089
1092
वस्त्र, बिस्तर और जूते-चप्प्पल
1016
1019
1038
1041
विविध
1051
1058
1055
1062
नवीनतम सूचकांक के बारे में बताते हुए श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष गंगवार ने कहा, “सीपीआई-एएल और आरएल पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति 6% और 5.86% तक गिर गई है, जिसका ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले मजदूरों की आय पर सकारात्मक असर पड़ेगा।
श्रम ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री डीपीएस नेगी ने सूचकांक जारी करते हुए कहा, "गेहूं-अटा, हरी मिर्च, अदरक, मुर्गी, गुड़, बाजरा, ताजा-मछली, मिट्टी का तेल और सब्जियां आदि की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण सीपीआई-एएल और आरएल पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति नवंबर, 2020 के दौरान कम हो गई है।"
दिसंबर, 2020 के लिए सीपीआई- एएल और आरएल 20 जनवरी, 2021 को जारी किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – November, 2020
18 DEC 2020 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of November, 2020 increased by 8 points each to stand at 1060 (One thousand and sixty) and 1065 (One thousand and sixty five) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food with (+) 5.54 points each mainly due to rise in prices of arhar dal, mustard oil, onion, meat goat, potato etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 18 points in 19 States and remained stationary for Kerala State. Tamil Nadu State with 1260 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 831 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 18 points in 19 States and remained stationary for Jammu & Kashmir State. Tamil Nadu State with 1243 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 881 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Tamil Nadu State and Tripura State (+18 points each) respectively mainly due to rise in the prices of pulses, meat goat, fish dry, onion, chillies-dry, vegetables and fruits etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 6.00% and 5.86% in November, 2020 from 6.59% and 6.45% respectively in October, 2020. Inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL is at (+) 6.88% & (+) 7.06% respectively in November, 2020.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise)
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
Oct.,2020
Nov.,2020
Oct.,2020
Nov.,2020
General Index
1052
1060
1057
1065
Food
1017
1025
1022
1031
Pan, Supari, etc.
1708
1724
1721
1735
Fuel & Light
1094
1097
1089
1092
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1016
1019
1038
1041
Miscellaneous
1051
1058
1055
1062
Speaking about the latest index, Shri Santosh Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment said, “The inflation based on CPI-AL and RL has dipped to 6.00% and 5.86% which will have a positive impact on the income of labourers working in rural area."
Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau while releasing the index said "The inflation based on CPI-AL and RL has eased during November, 2020 owing to decline the prices of wheat-atta, chillies-green, ginger, poultry, gur, bajra, fish-fresh, kerosene oil and vegetables etc".
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of December, 2020 will be released on 20th January, 2021.