Ministry of Earth Sciences
"Current Weather Status and Outlook for next two weeks (17 to 30 December, 2020)"
Cold Wave to Severe Cold Wave conditions would occur in some pockets over Punjab, Haryana & Chandigarh, West Uttar Pradesh and north Rajasthan during first half of the 1st week and decrease thereafter.
During week 2, there would be slight rise in minimum temperatures as compared to week 1
Isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry &Karaikal on 18th & 19th December and over Kerala &Mahe on 18th December and over Lakshadweep on 19th & 20th December, 2020
A fresh feeble Western Disturbance is very likely to cause light rain/snow over Western Himalayan region on 20th & 21st December, 2020.
18 DEC 2020 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centreof the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Significant Features of past week (10 to 16 December, 2020):
• Two Western Disturbances and their induced cyclonic circulations in quick succession caused fairly widespread to widespread rainfall/snowfall/ thunderstorm activity over Western Himalayan Region and isolated to scattered rainfall/thunderstorm activity over adjoining plains of Northwest India during the 1st half of the week.
• An easterly waves caused scattered to fairly widespread rainfall/thunderstorm activity over Andaman & Nicobar Islands and isolated to scattered rainfall/thunderstorm activity over extreme south Peninsula and Lakshadweep islands during the week.
• Due to trough and wind confluence over central parts of the country, Central India received excess rainfall by 112% above Long Period Average (LPA) during past week.
Forecast for next two week Weather systems & associated Precipitation during Week 1 (17 to 23 December, 2020) and Week 2 (24 to 30 December, 2020) Rainfall for week 1: (17 to 23 December, 2020)
• Under the influence of the easterly wave, scattered to fairly widespread rain/thundershowers very likely over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry &Karaikal, Kerala &Mahe and Lakshadweep area during next 3 days. Isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry &Karaikal on 17th December and isolated heavy falls on 18th & 19th December and over Kerala &Mahe on 18th December and over Lakshadweep on 19th & 20th December, 2020.
• A fresh feeble Western Disturbance is very likely to cause light rain/snow over Western Himalayan region on 20th & 21st December, 2020.
• No significant rainfall likely over remaining parts of the country during the week (Annexure IV).
• Cumulatively, above normal rainfall likely over south peninsula and below normal rain/snow likely over Western Himalayan Region during week 1 (Annexure V).
Rainfall for week 2: (24 to 30 December, 2020)
• Due to the absence of any active Western Disturbance, near normal rain/snow also likely over Western Himalayan Region Under the influence of fresh easterly wave, normal to above normal rainfall activity likely over south peninsula (Annexure V).
Temperature/fog for week 1 & 2: (17 to 30 December, 2020)
• Minimum temperatures are between 2.0°C to 6.0°C over most parts of northwest India. These are markedly below normal (-5.0°C or less) at isolated places over Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit-Baltistan & Muzaffarabad and Himachal Pradesh; appreciably below normal (-3.1°C to -5.0°C) at a few places over West Rajasthan and West Uttar Pradesh and at isolated places over East Rajasthan, East Uttar Pradesh, Saurashtra & Kutch and Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi; below normal (-1.6°C to -3.0°C) at a few places over Punjab and Uttarakhand.
• No significant change in minimum and maximum temperatures would occur over Northwest India during next 2 days and rise by 2-3°C in minimum temperatures and 5-6°C in maximum temperatures during subsequent 3 days. Fall in minimum temperatures by 3-5°C would occur over East Madhya Pradesh, Vidharbha and Chhattisgarh and by 4-6°C over East India during first half of the 1st week. Fall in minimum temperatures by 2-3°C would occur over West India during next 2 days.
• Overall week as a whole, the minimum temperatures would be below normal by 2-6°C over most parts of northwest, central & east India and near normal or slightly above normal over remaining parts of the country during week 1.
• Cold Wave to Severe Cold Wave conditions would occur in some pockets over Punjab, Haryana & Chandigarh, West Uttar Pradesh and north Rajasthan during first half of the 1st week and decrease thereafter.
• Cold Day to Severe Cold Day conditions would occur in some to many pockets over Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, north Rajasthan and northwest Uttar Pradesh during next 2 days and abate thereafter.
• During week 2, there would be slight rise in minimum temperatures as compare to week 1. However, the minimum temperatures would be below normal by 2-4°C over most parts of northwest, central & east India and near normal or slightly above normal over remaining parts of the country (Annexure VI).
Cyclogenesis:
• There is low probability of cyclogenesis over south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal during first half of week 2.
For Details and graphics, please CLICK HERE.
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
موسم کی موجودہ حالت اور آئندہ دو ہفتوں کے امکانات (17 تا 30 دسمبر 2020)
پنجاب، ہریانہ اور چنڈی گڑھ، مغربی اترپردیش اور شمالی راجستھان کے بعض علاقوں میں پہلے ہفتے کے پہلے نصف میں سرد اور سرد ترین لہر چلے گی اور پھر اس میں کمی آجائے گی
دوسرے ہفتے میں پہلے ہفتے کے مقابلے میں کم سے کم درجۂ حرارت میں معمولی اضافہ ہوگا
تمل ناڈو، پڈوچیری اور کرائیکالی میں 18 اور 19 دسمبر کو اور کیرالہ اور ماہے میں18 دسمبر کو اور لکش دیپ میں 19 اور 20 دسمبر 2020
کو کسی کسی جگہ پرتیز سے انتہائی تیز بارش کے امکانات
مغربی ہمالیائی خطے میں 20 اور 21 دسمبر 2020 کو نئے سرے سے معمولی مغربی خلل کا غالب امکان ہے
18 DEC 2020 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،18؍ دسمبر،موسم کی پیشین گوئی کرنے والے سنٹر ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات کے مطابق 10 تا 16 دسمبر 2020 گزرنے والے ہفتے کی نمایاںموسمی کیفیت یوں رہی:
- دو مغربی خلل اور ان کی وجہ سے یکے بعد دیگرے طوفان آنے سے مغربی ہمالیائی خطے میں بڑے پیمانے پر گرج چمک کے ساتھ بارش ؍ برفباری ہوئی اور گزرے ہفتے کے پہلے نصف میں شمال مغربی ہندوستان کے ملحقہ ہموار خطے میں کہیں کہیں بارش اور گھن گرج کی کیفیت رہی۔
- مشرقی لہر کی وجہ سے انڈمان اور نکوبار میں خاصے وسیع حلقے میں گھن گرج کے ساتھ بارش ہوئی اور انتہائی جنوبی جزیرہ نما اور لکش دیپ میں گزرے ہفتے کے دوران کہیں کہیں گھن گرج کے ساتھ بارش ہوئی۔
- ملک کے وسطی علاقوں میں ہوا کے کم دباؤ کی وجہ سے وسطی ہندوستان میں پچھلے ہفتے کے دوران اوسطاً 112 فیصد زیادہ بارش ہوئی۔
آئندہ 2 ہفتوں کے لئے پیشین گوئی: 17 سے 23 دسمبر 2020 اور 24 سے 30 دسمبر 2020کے دوران موسم کا نظم یوں رہے گا۔
- مشرقی لہر کی وجہ سےتمل ناڈو، پڈوچیری اور کرائیکالی، کیرالہ اور ماہے اور لکش دیپ علاقوں میں آئندہ 3 دنوں کے دوران کہیں کم اور کہیں زیادہ وسیع پیمانے پر گرج چمک کے ساتھ بارش کے بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں۔تمل ناڈو، پڈوچیری اور کرائیکالی میں 17 دسمبر کو کہیں تیز تو کہیں بہت زیادہ تیز بارش ہو سکتی ہے اور کیرالہ اور ماہے میں 18 دسمبر کو اورلکش دیپ میں 19 اور 20 دسمبر 2020 کو کہیں کہیں تیز بارش ہو گی۔
- مغربی ہمالیائی خطے میں 20 اور 21 دسمبر 2020 کو نئے سرے سے معمولی مغربی خلل کا غالب امکان ہے۔
- ہفتے کے دوران ملک کے باقی حصوں میں بارش کا کوئی نمایاں امکان نہیں۔ (ضمیمہ-IV)۔
- مجموعی طور پر پہلے ہفتے کے دوران جنوبی جزیرہ نما میں معمول سے زیادہ اور مغربی ہمالیائی خطے میں معمول سے کم بارش اور برفباری کا امکان ہے (ضمیمہ V)۔
بارش دوسرے ہفتے میں (24 تا 30 دسمبر 2020)
- مغربی دخل کے فقدان کی وجہ سے مغربی ہمالیائی خطے میں تقریباً معمول کے مطابق بارش اور برفباری ہو سکتی ہے۔ تازہ مشرقی لہر کے زیر اثر جنوبی جزیرہ نما میں معمول اور معمول سے زیادہ بارش کا امکان ہے (ضمیمہ V)۔
پہلے اور دوسرے ہفتے میں درجہ حرارت ؍ کہرا(17 تا 30 دسمبر 2020)۔
- شمال مغربی ہندوستان کے زیادہ تر علاقوں میں درجۂ حرارت 2.0 ڈگری سیلسیئس سے 6.0 ڈگری سیلسیئس کے درمیان رہا۔ جموں و کشمیر ، لداخ، گلگت-بلتستان اور مظفر آباد اور ہماچل پردیش میں کہیں کہیں درجہ حرارت مائنس 5.0 ڈگری سیلسیئس یا اُس سے کم رہا۔ مغربی راجستھان اور مغربی اترپردیش میں چند مقامات پر اور مشرقی راجستھان اور مشرقی اترپردیش، سوراشٹر اور کچھ اور ہریانہ ، چنڈی گڑھ اور دہلی میں درجہ حرارت مائنس 3.1 سے مائنس 5.0 ڈگری سیلسیئس رہا اور پنجاب اور اتراکھنڈ میں کچھ مقامات پر درجۂ حرارت معمول سے کم مائنس 1.6 ڈگری سیلسیئس سے مائنس 3.0 ڈگری سیلسیئس کے درمیان رہا۔
- اگلے2 ہفتوں کے دوران شمال مغربی ہندوستان میں کم سے کم اور زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت میں کوئی نمایاں تبدیلی نہیں ہوگی اور اس کے بعد کے تین دنوں کے دوران کم سے کم درجہ حرارت میں 2 سے 3 ڈگری سیلسیئس اور زیادہ سے زیادہ درجۂ حرارت میں 5 سے 6 ڈگری سیلسیئس کا اضافہ ہوگا۔ پہلے ہفتے کے پہلے نصف میں مشرقی مدھیہ پردیش، ودربھ اور چھتیس گڑھ میں کم سے کم درجہ حرارت 3سے5 ڈگری تک نیچے آئے گا اور مشرقی ہند میں یہ کمی 4 سے 6 ڈگری کے درمیان ہوگی۔مغربی ہندوستان میں 2 ہفتوں کے دوران کم سے کم درجہ حرارت میں 2 سے 3 ڈگری سیلسیئس کمی آئے گی۔
- مجموعی طور پر پورے ہفتے میں شمال مشرقی، وسطی اور مشرقی ہندوستان کے زیادہ تر حصوں میں کم سے کم درجہ حرارت معمول سے 2 تا 6 ڈگری کم رہے گا اور پہلے ہفتے کے دوران ملک کے باقی حصوں میں درجۂ حرارت معمول پر یا معمول سے کچھ زیادہ رہے گا۔
- پہلے ہفتے کے پہلے نصف میں پنجاب، ہریانہ اور چنڈی گڑھ، مغربی اترپردیش اور شمالی راجستھان کے بعض حلقوں میں سرد سے سرد ترین لہر چلے گی اورپنجاب، ہریانہ، چنڈی گڑھ اور دہلی، شمالی راجستھان اور شمال مغربی اترپردیش میں آئندہ 2دنوں کے دوران اور اس کے بعض سرد سے سرد ترین لہر میں کمی آئے گی۔
- دوسرے ہفتے کے دوران پہلے ہفتے کے مقابلے میں کم سے کم درجہ حرارت میں تھوڑا اضافہ ہوگا۔ شمال مغربی، وسطی اور مشرقی ہندوستان کے زیادہ تر حصوں میں بہرحال کم سے کم درجہ حرارت معمول سے 2 تا 4 ڈگری سیلسیئس کم رہے گا اور ملک کے باقی حصوں میں یہ درجہ حرارت معمول پر یا معمول سے کچھ زیادہ رہ سکتا ہے (ضمیمہ VI)۔
گردابی طوفان کا دائرہ
- جنوبی انڈمان کے سمندری علاقے اور ملحقہ جنوب مشرقی خلیج بنگال میں گردابی طوفان آنے کے امکانات کم ہیں۔
تفصیلات اورگریفکس کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں
مقام رخی پیشین گوئی اور وارننگ کے لئے براہ کرم موسم ایپ ، زراعتی معلومات کے لئے میگھ دوت ایپ اور بجلی گرنے کی وارننگ کے لئے دامنی ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں۔