Ministry of Earth Sciences
"Current Weather Status and Outlook for next two weeks (17 to 30 December, 2020)"
Cold Wave to Severe Cold Wave conditions would occur in some pockets over Punjab, Haryana & Chandigarh, West Uttar Pradesh and north Rajasthan during first half of the 1st week and decrease thereafter.
During week 2, there would be slight rise in minimum temperatures as compared to week 1
Isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry &Karaikal on 18th & 19th December and over Kerala &Mahe on 18th December and over Lakshadweep on 19th & 20th December, 2020
A fresh feeble Western Disturbance is very likely to cause light rain/snow over Western Himalayan region on 20th & 21st December, 2020.
18 DEC 2020 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centreof the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Significant Features of past week (10 to 16 December, 2020):
• Two Western Disturbances and their induced cyclonic circulations in quick succession caused fairly widespread to widespread rainfall/snowfall/ thunderstorm activity over Western Himalayan Region and isolated to scattered rainfall/thunderstorm activity over adjoining plains of Northwest India during the 1st half of the week.
• An easterly waves caused scattered to fairly widespread rainfall/thunderstorm activity over Andaman & Nicobar Islands and isolated to scattered rainfall/thunderstorm activity over extreme south Peninsula and Lakshadweep islands during the week.
• Due to trough and wind confluence over central parts of the country, Central India received excess rainfall by 112% above Long Period Average (LPA) during past week.
Forecast for next two week Weather systems & associated Precipitation during Week 1 (17 to 23 December, 2020) and Week 2 (24 to 30 December, 2020) Rainfall for week 1: (17 to 23 December, 2020)
• Under the influence of the easterly wave, scattered to fairly widespread rain/thundershowers very likely over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry &Karaikal, Kerala &Mahe and Lakshadweep area during next 3 days. Isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry &Karaikal on 17th December and isolated heavy falls on 18th & 19th December and over Kerala &Mahe on 18th December and over Lakshadweep on 19th & 20th December, 2020.
• A fresh feeble Western Disturbance is very likely to cause light rain/snow over Western Himalayan region on 20th & 21st December, 2020.
• No significant rainfall likely over remaining parts of the country during the week (Annexure IV).
• Cumulatively, above normal rainfall likely over south peninsula and below normal rain/snow likely over Western Himalayan Region during week 1 (Annexure V).
Rainfall for week 2: (24 to 30 December, 2020)
• Due to the absence of any active Western Disturbance, near normal rain/snow also likely over Western Himalayan Region Under the influence of fresh easterly wave, normal to above normal rainfall activity likely over south peninsula (Annexure V).
Temperature/fog for week 1 & 2: (17 to 30 December, 2020)
• Minimum temperatures are between 2.0°C to 6.0°C over most parts of northwest India. These are markedly below normal (-5.0°C or less) at isolated places over Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit-Baltistan & Muzaffarabad and Himachal Pradesh; appreciably below normal (-3.1°C to -5.0°C) at a few places over West Rajasthan and West Uttar Pradesh and at isolated places over East Rajasthan, East Uttar Pradesh, Saurashtra & Kutch and Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi; below normal (-1.6°C to -3.0°C) at a few places over Punjab and Uttarakhand.
• No significant change in minimum and maximum temperatures would occur over Northwest India during next 2 days and rise by 2-3°C in minimum temperatures and 5-6°C in maximum temperatures during subsequent 3 days. Fall in minimum temperatures by 3-5°C would occur over East Madhya Pradesh, Vidharbha and Chhattisgarh and by 4-6°C over East India during first half of the 1st week. Fall in minimum temperatures by 2-3°C would occur over West India during next 2 days.
• Overall week as a whole, the minimum temperatures would be below normal by 2-6°C over most parts of northwest, central & east India and near normal or slightly above normal over remaining parts of the country during week 1.
• Cold Wave to Severe Cold Wave conditions would occur in some pockets over Punjab, Haryana & Chandigarh, West Uttar Pradesh and north Rajasthan during first half of the 1st week and decrease thereafter.
• Cold Day to Severe Cold Day conditions would occur in some to many pockets over Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, north Rajasthan and northwest Uttar Pradesh during next 2 days and abate thereafter.
• During week 2, there would be slight rise in minimum temperatures as compare to week 1. However, the minimum temperatures would be below normal by 2-4°C over most parts of northwest, central & east India and near normal or slightly above normal over remaining parts of the country (Annexure VI).
Cyclogenesis:
• There is low probability of cyclogenesis over south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal during first half of week 2.
For Details and graphics, please CLICK HERE.
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
বর্তমান এবং আগামী দু সপ্তাহের আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস
18 DEC 2020 9:27AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের জাতীয় আবহাওয়া পূর্বাভাস কেন্দ্রের তথ্য অনুযায়ী ১০-১৬ই ডিসেম্বর দুটি পশ্চিমী ঝঞ্ঝা'র ফলে পশ্চিম হিমালয় অঞ্চলে গত দু'সপ্তাহের প্রথম দিকে ভারি বৃষ্টি/তুষারপাত/ঝড়ো হাওয়ার সঙ্গে বৃষ্টি পরিলক্ষিত হয়। একইসঙ্গে উত্তর-পশ্চিম ভারতের সমভূমি অঞ্চলে বেশ কিছু জায়গায় ব্যাপক বৃষ্টিপাতও হয়। ১০-১৬ই ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে আন্দামান এবং নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জে বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে বৃষ্টির সঙ্গে ঝড়ো হাওয়া বয়ে যায়। এছাড়াও লাক্ষ্মদ্বীপপুঞ্জে বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে বৃষ্টিপাত পরিলক্ষিত হয়।
আগামী ২ সপ্তাহের মধ্যে ১৭-২৩শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত বৃষ্টিপাতের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এইসময় তামিলনাড়ু, পুদুচেরী, কেরালা এবং লাক্ষ্মাদ্বীপের বেশকিছু অঞ্চলে বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে ঝড়ো হাওয়ার সঙ্গে বৃষ্টি অথবা বজ্রবিদ্যু সহ বৃষ্টির সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। আজ এবং আগামীকাল কেরালাতে ভারি বৃ্ষ্টির সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। পশ্চিমী হিমালয় অঞ্চলে নতুন করে পশ্চিমী ঝঞ্ঝার জেরে আগামী ২০ এবং ২১শে ডিসেম্বর হালকা বৃষ্টি/তুষারপাত হতে পারে। দেশের অন্যান্য অংশে আগামী সপ্তাহে বৃষ্টির কোনও সম্ভাবনা নেই। আগামী ২৪-৩০শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত পশ্চিম হিমালয় অঞ্চলে কোনওরকম পশ্চিমী ঝঞ্ঝা থাকবেনা, যার জেরে স্বাভাবিক বৃষ্টি অথবা তুষারপাত হতে পারে। উত্তর-পশ্চিম ভারতে তাপমাত্রা ২-৬ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াসের আশপাশে ঘোরাফেরা করবে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, লাদাখ, গিলগিট, বাল্টিস্তান এবং মুজাফ্ফরাবাদ ও হিমাচলপ্রদেশে তাপমাত্রা স্বাভাবিকের থেকে অনেক নিচে থাকবে। এমনকি পশ্চিমী রাজস্থান, পশ্চিম উত্তরপ্রদেশ, পূর্ব উত্তপ্রদেশ, সৌরাষ্ট্র ও কচ্ছ, হরিয়ানা, চন্ডীগড়, দিল্লী এবং পাঞ্জাবের কিছু কিছু অঞ্চলে তাপমাত্রা স্বাভাবিকের থেকে প্রায় ১.৬ ডিগ্রী - ৩.০ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াসের নিচে থাকবে। আগামী ২দিন উত্তর পশ্চিম ভারতে তাপমাত্রার কোনও উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন হবেনা। আগামী ৩ দিন এই অঞ্চলে ন্যূনতম তাপমাত্রা ২ থেকে ৩ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস এবং সর্বোচ্চ তাপমাত্রা ৫-৬ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াসের আশপাশে থাকবে। আগামী এক সপ্তাহের প্রথম দিকে পূর্ব ভারতের তাপমাত্রা ৪-৬ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াসের আশপাশে থাকবে। আগামী ২ দিন পশ্চিম ভারতে ন্যূনতম তাপমাত্রা ২-৩ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস কমতে পারে। উত্তর পশ্চিম মধ্য এবং পূর্ব ভারতের অধিকাংশ অঞ্চলে ন্যূনতম তাপমাত্রা ২-৬ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াসের আশপাশে ঘোরাফেরা করবে। পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, চন্ডীগড়, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, উত্তর রাজস্থানে আগামী এক সপ্তাহের প্রথমার্ধে শৈত্যপ্রবাহ লক্ষ্য করা যাবে। আগামী ২ দিন দিল্লী, চন্ডীগড়, হরিয়ানা, রাজস্থান, উত্তর পশ্চিম উত্তরপ্রদেশের বেশকিছু অংশে জাঁকিয়ে শীত পড়বে। ২৪-৩০ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত তাপমাত্রার পারোদ সামান্য বাড়তে পারে। যদিও ন্যূনতম তাপমাত্রা স্বাভাবিকের থেকে ২-৪ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াসের নিচে থাকবে। ২৪-৩০ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত দক্ষিণ আন্দামান সাগর এবং সংলগ্ন দক্ষিণ পূর্ব বঙ্গোপসাগরে ঘূর্ণিঝড় তৈরি হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা খুব কম রয়েছে।