Ministry of Earth Sciences
"Current Weather Status and Outlook for next two weeks (17 to 30 December, 2020)"
Cold Wave to Severe Cold Wave conditions would occur in some pockets over Punjab, Haryana & Chandigarh, West Uttar Pradesh and north Rajasthan during first half of the 1st week and decrease thereafter.
During week 2, there would be slight rise in minimum temperatures as compared to week 1
Isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry &Karaikal on 18th & 19th December and over Kerala &Mahe on 18th December and over Lakshadweep on 19th & 20th December, 2020
A fresh feeble Western Disturbance is very likely to cause light rain/snow over Western Himalayan region on 20th & 21st December, 2020.
18 DEC 2020 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centreof the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Significant Features of past week (10 to 16 December, 2020):
• Two Western Disturbances and their induced cyclonic circulations in quick succession caused fairly widespread to widespread rainfall/snowfall/ thunderstorm activity over Western Himalayan Region and isolated to scattered rainfall/thunderstorm activity over adjoining plains of Northwest India during the 1st half of the week.
• An easterly waves caused scattered to fairly widespread rainfall/thunderstorm activity over Andaman & Nicobar Islands and isolated to scattered rainfall/thunderstorm activity over extreme south Peninsula and Lakshadweep islands during the week.
• Due to trough and wind confluence over central parts of the country, Central India received excess rainfall by 112% above Long Period Average (LPA) during past week.
Forecast for next two week Weather systems & associated Precipitation during Week 1 (17 to 23 December, 2020) and Week 2 (24 to 30 December, 2020) Rainfall for week 1: (17 to 23 December, 2020)
• Under the influence of the easterly wave, scattered to fairly widespread rain/thundershowers very likely over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry &Karaikal, Kerala &Mahe and Lakshadweep area during next 3 days. Isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry &Karaikal on 17th December and isolated heavy falls on 18th & 19th December and over Kerala &Mahe on 18th December and over Lakshadweep on 19th & 20th December, 2020.
• A fresh feeble Western Disturbance is very likely to cause light rain/snow over Western Himalayan region on 20th & 21st December, 2020.
• No significant rainfall likely over remaining parts of the country during the week (Annexure IV).
• Cumulatively, above normal rainfall likely over south peninsula and below normal rain/snow likely over Western Himalayan Region during week 1 (Annexure V).
Rainfall for week 2: (24 to 30 December, 2020)
• Due to the absence of any active Western Disturbance, near normal rain/snow also likely over Western Himalayan Region Under the influence of fresh easterly wave, normal to above normal rainfall activity likely over south peninsula (Annexure V).
Temperature/fog for week 1 & 2: (17 to 30 December, 2020)
• Minimum temperatures are between 2.0°C to 6.0°C over most parts of northwest India. These are markedly below normal (-5.0°C or less) at isolated places over Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit-Baltistan & Muzaffarabad and Himachal Pradesh; appreciably below normal (-3.1°C to -5.0°C) at a few places over West Rajasthan and West Uttar Pradesh and at isolated places over East Rajasthan, East Uttar Pradesh, Saurashtra & Kutch and Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi; below normal (-1.6°C to -3.0°C) at a few places over Punjab and Uttarakhand.
• No significant change in minimum and maximum temperatures would occur over Northwest India during next 2 days and rise by 2-3°C in minimum temperatures and 5-6°C in maximum temperatures during subsequent 3 days. Fall in minimum temperatures by 3-5°C would occur over East Madhya Pradesh, Vidharbha and Chhattisgarh and by 4-6°C over East India during first half of the 1st week. Fall in minimum temperatures by 2-3°C would occur over West India during next 2 days.
• Overall week as a whole, the minimum temperatures would be below normal by 2-6°C over most parts of northwest, central & east India and near normal or slightly above normal over remaining parts of the country during week 1.
• Cold Wave to Severe Cold Wave conditions would occur in some pockets over Punjab, Haryana & Chandigarh, West Uttar Pradesh and north Rajasthan during first half of the 1st week and decrease thereafter.
• Cold Day to Severe Cold Day conditions would occur in some to many pockets over Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, north Rajasthan and northwest Uttar Pradesh during next 2 days and abate thereafter.
• During week 2, there would be slight rise in minimum temperatures as compare to week 1. However, the minimum temperatures would be below normal by 2-4°C over most parts of northwest, central & east India and near normal or slightly above normal over remaining parts of the country (Annexure VI).
Cyclogenesis:
• There is low probability of cyclogenesis over south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal during first half of week 2.
For Details and graphics, please CLICK HERE.
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
मौसम की मौजूदा स्थिति और अगले दो सप्‍ताहों (17 से 30 दिसंबर, 2020) के लिए मौसम का पूर्वानुमान
पंजाब, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तरी राजस्थान के कुछ स्‍थानों में अगले सप्‍ताह के पहले कुछ दिन शीत लहर से लेकर कड़ाके की ठंड पड़ेगी, इसके बाद इसमें गिरावट आने की संभावना है
पहले सप्‍ताह की तुलना में दूसरे सप्ताह के दौरान न्यूनतम तापमान में मामूली बढ़ोतरी होगी
तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी और कराईकल में 18 और 19 दिसंबर को केरल और माहे में 18 दिसंबर तथा लक्षद्वीप में 19 और 20 दिसंबर, 2020 को कहीं-कहीं भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है
पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र में 20 और 21 दिसंबर, 2020 को नये, कमजोर पश्चिमी विक्षोभ के कारण हल्की बारिश/हिमपात होने की संभावना है
18 DEC 2020 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
भारतके मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार पिछले सप्‍ताह और अगले दो सप्‍ताहों के दौरान मौसम की स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
पिछले सप्ताह की महत्वपूर्ण विशेषताएं (10 से 16 दिसंबर, 2020):
• दो पश्चिमी विक्षोभों और उनके तेजी से चक्रवाती परिचालनों से पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र मेंपिछले सप्‍ताह के पहले कुछ दिनों में दूर-दूर तकबारिश/हिमपात/गरज (थन्‍डस्‍टोर्म) के साथ तेज बारिश हुई और इससे लगते उत्तर पश्चिम भारत के मैदानी इलाकों में कहीं-कहीं पर छिटपुट बारिश या गरज के साथ हल्‍की बारिश हुई।
• इस सप्‍ताह के दौरान व्यापक तरंगों ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में छिटपुट से लेकर तेज और दूर-दूर तक अच्‍छी बारिश और गरज के साथ बारिश हुई। इसके अलावा दक्षिण उपद्वीप और लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह में कहीं-कहीं छिटपुट तो कहीं-कहीं सामान्‍य बारिश और कहीं-कहीं गरज के साथ बारिश हुई।
• देश के मध्य भागों में हवा और गर्त के संयोग के कारणमध्य भारत में पिछले सप्ताह के दौरान लंबी अवधि औसत (एलपीए) की तुलना में 112 प्रतिशत अधिक वर्षा हुई।
अगले दो सप्ताहों के लिए मौसम पूर्वानुमान- पहले सप्‍ताह (17 से 23 दिसंबर, 2020) और दूसरे सप्‍ताह (24 से 30 दिसंबर, 2020) के दौरान मौसम प्रणालियां और सम्‍बद्ध अवक्षेपण (प्रिसिपिटैशन)तथा पहले सप्ताह (17 से 23 दिसंबर, 2020) के लिए बारिश।
• पूर्वी लहर के कारण अगले तीन दिनों के दौरानतमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी, कराईकल, केरल और माहे और लक्षद्वीप में छिटपुट से लेकर अच्‍छी व्यापक बारिश/गरज के साथ छींटे पड़ने की संभावना है। 17 दिसंबर को तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी और कराईकल में कहीं-कहीं भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने तथा 18 और 19 दिसंबर को केरल और माहे में कहीं-कहीं पर भारी बारिश होने तथा 19 और 20 दिसंबर, 2020 को लक्षद्वीप में कहीं-कहीं भारी वर्षा हो सकती है।
• नये तेज पश्चिमी विक्षोभ से 20 और 21 दिसंबर, 2020 को पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र में हल्की बारिश/हिमपात होने की संभावना है।
• इस सप्ताह के दौरान देश के शेष भागों में महत्वपूर्ण वर्षा होने की संभावना नहीं है(अनुलग्नक IV)।
• पहले सप्‍ताह के दौरान दक्षिण उपद्वीप में संचयी रूप से सामान्‍य से अधिक तथा पश्चिम हिमालयी क्षेत्र में सामान्‍य से कम बारिश होने/हिमपात होने की संभावना है (अनुलग्नक V)।
दूसरे सप्‍ताह (24 से 30 दिसंबर, 2020) के लिए बारिश
• सक्रिय पश्चिमी विक्षोभ न होने,ताजी पूर्वी लहर के प्रभाव के कारण पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र में सामान्य बारिश/ हिमपात होने की संभावना है। दक्षिणीउपद्वीप में सामान्य बारिश हो सकती है(अनुलग्नकV)।
पहले और दूसरे सप्‍ताह (17 से 30 दिसंबर, 2020) के दौरान तापमान/कोहरा :
• उत्‍तर-पश्चिम भारत के अधिकांश भागों में न्‍यूनतम तापमान दो डिग्री से छह डिग्री सेल्सियस रहेगा। यह तापमान जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर, लद्दाख, गिलगित-बाल्टिस्तान और मुजफ्फराबाद, हिमाचल प्रदेश के अलग-अलग स्‍थानों में सामान्‍य से कम (-5 डिग्री सेल्सियस या उससे कम) रहेगा;जबकि पश्चिम राजस्‍थान, पश्चिमी उत्‍तर प्रदेश के कुछ स्‍थानों तथा पूर्वी राजस्‍थान, पूर्वी उत्‍तर प्रदेश, सौराष्‍ट्र और कच्‍छ, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ और दिल्‍ली के कुछ स्‍थानों पर तापमान सामान्‍य से कम (-3.1 डिग्री सेल्सियस से -5.0 डिग्री सेल्सियस) रहेगा। इसके अलावा पंजाब और उत्तराखंड के कुछ स्थानों पर तापमान सामान्य से कम (-1.6° सेल्सियससे -3.0 ° सेल्सियस) रहेगा।
• अगले 2 दिनों के दौरान उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत में न्यूनतम और अधिकतम तापमान में कोई महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन नहीं होगा और बाद के 3 दिनों के दौरान न्यूनतम तापमान में 2 से 3 डिग्री सेल्सियस और अधिकतम तापमान में 5 से 6 डिग्री सेल्सियस की बढ़ोतरी होगी। पूर्वी मध्य प्रदेश, विदर्भ और छत्तीसगढ़ में न्यूनतम तापमान में 3 से 5 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक की कमी तथा पहले सप्ताह के पहले कुछ दिनों के दौरान पूर्वी भारत में तापमान 4 से 6 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक गिर सकता है। अगले 2 दिनों के दौरान पश्चिमी भारत में न्‍यूनतम तापमान में 2 से 3 डिग्री सेल्सियस की गिरावट होगी।
• कुल मिलाकर उत्तर-पश्चिम, मध्य और पूर्वी भारत के अधिकांश स्‍थानों में सामान्य न्‍यूनतम तापमान 2 से 6 डिग्री सेल्सियस कम रहेगा और पहले सप्ताह के दौरान देश के शेष भागों में न्‍यूनतम तापमान सामान्य या सामान्य से थोड़ा अधिक रहेगा।
• पंजाब, हरियाणा और चंडीगढ़, पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तरी राजस्थान के कुछ भागों में पहले सप्ताह के पहले कुछ दिनों में शीत लहर से कड़ाकेकी ठंड की स्थिति रहेगी। इसके बाद शीतलहर में गिरावट आ सकती है।
• पंजाब, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ और दिल्ली, उत्तरी राजस्थान और उत्तर-पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेश के कुछ भागों में अगले दो दिनों में कड़ाके की ठंड पड़ने की संभावना है, जिसमें बाद में गिरावट आ सकती है।
• पहले सप्‍ताह के मुकाबले दूसरे सप्ताह न्यूनतम तापमान में मामूली वृद्धि होगी। हालांकि, न्‍यूनतम तापमान उत्‍तर पश्चिम, मध्य और पूर्वी भारत के अधिकांश हिस्सों में न्यूनतम तापमान सामान्य से 2 से 4 डिग्री सेल्सियस कम रहेगा जबकि देश के शेष भागों में तापमान सामान्‍य से थोड़ा अधिक रहेगा (अनुलग्‍नकVI)।
चक्रवात:
• दक्षिण अंडमान सागर और इससे सटी दक्षिण-पूर्वी बंगाल की खाड़ी में दूसरे सप्ताह के पहले कुछ दिनों के दौरान चक्रवात आने की बहुत कम संभावना है।
विस्‍तृत जानकारी ग्राफिक्‍स देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें :
स्थान विशेष के मौसम की स्थिति और उससे जुड़ी चेतावनियों को जानने के लिए कृपया MAUSAM APP डाउनलोड करें। कृषि संबंधी मौसम की सलाह के लिए MEGHDOOT APP और आकाशीय बिजली संबंधी जानकारी के लिए DAMINI APP डाउनलोड करें।