Ministry of Science & Technology
Research reveals that Disturbance from North Atlantic could be possible reason why Indian monsoon derails in August; needs to be factored in to improve monsoon predictability
17 DEC 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
A planetary wave from the North Atlantic is capable of derailing the Indian monsoon on which the Indian economy is heavily dependent, suggests a study published in the journal Science.
The findings suggest that modelling efforts ought to focus on including the influence of mid-latitudes, in addition to the Pacific and Indian oceans, for getting a better handle on predictability of the monsoon, its variability as well as droughts.
A team from the Centre for Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences (CAOS), Indian Institute of Science (IISc), who carried out the research, supported in part by DST under their climate change programme, showed that, in the past century, Indian monsoon droughts that occurred in non-El Niño years were sub-seasonal, as against El Niño droughts, where the deficit persists throughout the season.
The research team analysed daily rainfall during the two categories of droughts from 1900 to 2015 and noticed dramatic differences in the evolution of rainfall deficit. Rainfall deficit in El Niño droughts sets in early around mid-June and becomes progressively worse. By mid-August, the deficit is very high and spread across the country, with no sign of recovery.
During non-El Niño droughts there is a moderate decrease in June rainfall, followed by signs of recovery during mid-July to mid-August ‒ the peak of the season. However, in late August, there is an abrupt and steep fall in rainfall, resulting in drought conditions.
“We tried to trace this late August break to a forcing agent or system that influences the behaviour over India. We looked at the winds that were prevalent in these non-El Niño drought years,” said Jai Sukhatme, Associate Professor at CAOS, and one of the senior authors, in an IISC statement.
“The interaction between upper-level winds and deep cyclonic vorticity anomalies located above anomalously cold North Atlantic waters during late August to early September results in an atmospheric disturbance. This disturbance, a Rossby wave, curves in towards India and, apparently squeezed in by the Tibetan Plateau, disrupts the flow of the monsoon winds,” V Venugopal, Associate Professor at CAOS, and a co-author explained.
The atmospheric tele-connection studied in this paper whose first author was a PhD student Pritam Borah with DST inspire fellowship, offers an avenue for improved predictability of droughts, especially in the absence of tell-tale signs in the Pacific.
[Publication: aay6043_Borah_SM.pdf (sciencemag.org) ]
Pritam Borah

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अनुसंधान से पता चलता है कि उत्तरी अटलांटिक में पैदा हुआविक्षोभ अगस्त में भारतीय मानसून के अनियमित होने का संभावित कारण हो सकता है;मानसून के पूर्वानुमान में सुधार के लिए इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिए
17 DEC 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
‘साइंस’नामक जर्नल में प्रकाशित एक अध्ययन से पता चलता है की उत्तरी अटलांटिक से चलने वाली लहर भारतीय मानसून को अनियमित करने में सक्षम है, जिस पर भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था काफी हद तक निर्भर है।
निष्कर्ष बताते हैं कि मानसून,इसकी परिवर्तनशीलता के साथ-साथ सूखे की स्थिति के बेहतर पूर्वानुमान के लिएप्रशांत और हिंद महासागर के अलावा मध्य अक्षांशों के प्रभाव को मॉडलिंग कार्योंमें शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस (आईआईएससी) के सेंटर फॉर एटमॉस्फेरिक एंड ओशनिक साइंसेज (सीएओएस)की एक टीम द्वारा किए गए अनुसंधान से पता चला है किपिछली शताब्दी में, भारतीय मानसून में अल-नीनो वाले वर्षों में जो सूखे की घटनाएं हुईं, वे उप-मौसमी थीं।यह अल नीनो के दौरान सूखे के विपरीत थीं, जहां पूरे मौसम में यह कमी बनी रहती है।यह अनुसंधान कार्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी)के जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम के तहत विभाग द्वारा समर्थित था।
अनुसंधान दल ने 1900 से 2015 तक दो श्रेणियों के सूखे के दौरान दैनिक वर्षा का विश्लेषण किया और वर्षा की कमी की उत्पत्ति में आकस्मिक अंतर पाया। अल नीनो सूखे में वर्षा की कमी जून के मध्य में शुरू होती है और उत्तरोत्तर बदतर होती जाती है। अगस्त के मध्य तकवर्षा की अत्यधिक कमी रहती है और यह कमी पूरे देश में दिखने लगती है और इसमें सुधार के कोई संकेत नहीं दिखते हैं।
गैर-अल नीनो सूखे के दौरान जून की वर्षा में मध्यम कमी होती है, इसके बाद जुलाई के मध्य से मौसम के चरम अगस्त के मध्य तक भरपाई के संकेत मिलते हैं।हालांकि, अगस्त के अंत में, बारिश में अचानक और कमी आ जाती है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप सूखे की स्थिति उत्पन्न होती है।
सीएओएसके एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और आईआईएससी के वरिष्ठ लेखकों में से एकश्री जय सुखात्मेने एक वक्तव्य में कहा, हमने अगस्त के अंत में उस प्रभावी घटक अथवा प्रणालीका पता लगाने की कोशिश की, जो भारतीय मौसम के व्यवहार को प्रभावित करता है। हमने उन गैर-अल नीनो सूखे वर्षों में चलने वाली हवाओं पर गौर किया’’।
सीएओएस में एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, और एक सह-लेखक श्री वी. वेणुगोपालने बताया, अगस्त के अंत से सितंबर की शुरुआतके दौरान ठंडे उत्तर अटलांटिक वायुमंडलपर ऊपरी स्तर की हवाओं और गहरे चक्रवात की विसंगतियों के प्रभाव से वायुमंडलीय विक्षोभउत्पन्नहोता है। यह विक्षोभएक लहर के रूप मेंभारत की ओर मुड़ती है औरतिब्बती पठार द्वारा मानसूनी हवाओं के प्रवाह को बाधित किया जाता है।
इस शोध-पत्र में वायुमंडलीय टेली-कनेक्शन का अध्ययन किया गया था, जिसका पहला लेखक विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा प्रेरित फैलोशिप सहित पीएचडी छात्र प्रीतम बोराह थे।यह अध्ययन विशेष रूप से प्रशांत क्षेत्र में प्रचलित संकेतों की अनुपस्थिति में सूखे की बेहतर भविष्यवाणी के लिए एक अवसर प्रदान करता है।
[प्रकाशन: aay6043_Borah_SM.pdf (sciencemag.org) ]
प्रीतम बोराह