Ministry of Finance
IFSCA issues consultation paper on proposed Aircraft Leasing Regulations
16 DEC 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
India is poised to become the 3rd largest aviation market in the world by 2022. In January 2019, India’s Ministry of Civil Aviation published a report, ‘Project Rupee Raftar’, that provided roadmap to developing an aircraft financing and leasing industry in India. The report identified International Financial Services Centre (GIFT city) for developing aircraft leasing and financing eco-system in the country.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in her Budget speech in July 2019, stated, “The time is ripe for India to enter into aircraft financing and leasing activities from India shores”, this is critical for “development of self-reliant aviation industry” and creating, “aspirational jobs in aviation finance, besides leveraging the business opportunities available in India’s Financial Special Economic Zone namely, International Financial Services Centre (IFSC).”
On 16th October, 2020, Government of India , on the recommendation of IFSCA, had notified ‘Aircraft lease which shall include operating and financial lease and any hybrid of operating and financial lease of aircraft or helicopter and engines of aircraft or helicopter or any part thereof’ as a financial product under International Financial Services Centres Authority Act, 2019.
Considering, Aircraft leasing is a relatively new industry in India and Aircraft Leasing related regulations are different across various financial centres, IFSCA has prepared draft regulations for Aircraft Leasing and in order to get inputs from stakeholders as well as public comments.
Many global leasing entities have shown interest to set up leasing entity in IFSC in India as it provides them direct reach to one of the fastest growing aviation markets in the world. Domestic Airlines have also shown interest to undertake these transactions from IFSC in India as it provides them easy access to global lessors.
Draft regulations have been uploaded on the IFSCA website at the:
URL: https://www.ifsca.gov.in/PublicConsultation
Based on the comments from public, authority would finalize the regulations and provide framework for Aircraft leasing entities to set up operations in IFSC.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आईएफएससीए ने प्रस्तावित एयरक्राफ्ट लीजिंग विनियमों पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
16 DEC 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत 2022 तक दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा विमानन बाजार बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। जनवरी 2019 में भारत के नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने एक रिपोर्ट ‘परियोजना रुपया रफ्तार’ प्रकाशित की थी, जिसमें भारत में एक विमान वित्तपोषण और पट्टे पर उद्योग विकसित करने का रोडमैप दिया गया था। इस रिपोर्ट ने देश में एयरक्राफ्ट लीजिंग और फाइनेंसिंग ईको-सिस्टम के विकास के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (जीआईएफटी सिटी) की पहचान की।
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने जुलाई 2019 में बजट भाषण में कहा था कि यह समय भारत के लिए विमान वित्तपोषण और भारतीय तटों से गतिविधियों को पट्टे पर देने का है। भारत के वित्तीय विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र यानी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आईएफएससी) में उपलब्ध व्यावसायिक अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के अलावा, यह आत्मनिर्भर विमानन उद्योग के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और विमानन वित्त में रोजगार उपलब्ध कराता है।
भारत सरकार ने 16 अक्टूबर, 2020 को आईएफएससीए की सिफारिश पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत एयरक्राफ्ट लीज, जिसमें विमान या हेलीकॉप्टर के संचालन और विमान या हेलीकॉप्टर के इंजन या किसी भी हिस्से से संबंधित वित्तीय पट्टे भी शामिल हैं, को वित्तीय उत्पाद अधिसूचित किया था। एयरक्राफ्ट लीजिंग भारत में एक अपेक्षाकृत नया उद्योग है और एयरक्राफ्ट लीजिंग संबंधित नियम विभिन्न वित्तीय केंद्रों में भिन्न हैं, इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए आईएफएससीए ने एयरक्राफ्ट लीजिंग के लिए हितधारकों के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने को लेकर मसौदा नियम तैयार किए हैं।
कई वैश्विक लीजिंग संस्थाओं ने भारत में आईएफएससी में लीजिंग इकाई स्थापित करने में रुचि दिखाई है क्योंकि यह उन्हें दुनिया के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते विमानन बाजारों तक सीधी पहुंच प्रदान करता है। घरेलू एयरलाइंस ने भी भारत में आईएफएससी से इन लेन-देन को करने के लिए रुचि दिखाई है क्योंकि यह उन्हें वैश्विक पट्टाकार तक आसान पहुंच प्रदान करता है।
मसौदा नियम आईएफएससीए की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड किए गए हैं:
URL: https://www.ifsca.gov.in/PublicConsultationजनता की टिप्पणियों के आधार पर प्राधिकरण विनियमों को अंतिम रूप देगा और आईएफएससी में संचालन स्थापित करने के लिए विमान पट्टे पर देने वाली संस्थाओं को ढांचा प्रदान करेगा।