Ministry of Finance
IFSCA issues consultation paper on proposed Aircraft Leasing Regulations
16 DEC 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
India is poised to become the 3rd largest aviation market in the world by 2022. In January 2019, India’s Ministry of Civil Aviation published a report, ‘Project Rupee Raftar’, that provided roadmap to developing an aircraft financing and leasing industry in India. The report identified International Financial Services Centre (GIFT city) for developing aircraft leasing and financing eco-system in the country.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in her Budget speech in July 2019, stated, “The time is ripe for India to enter into aircraft financing and leasing activities from India shores”, this is critical for “development of self-reliant aviation industry” and creating, “aspirational jobs in aviation finance, besides leveraging the business opportunities available in India’s Financial Special Economic Zone namely, International Financial Services Centre (IFSC).”
On 16th October, 2020, Government of India , on the recommendation of IFSCA, had notified ‘Aircraft lease which shall include operating and financial lease and any hybrid of operating and financial lease of aircraft or helicopter and engines of aircraft or helicopter or any part thereof’ as a financial product under International Financial Services Centres Authority Act, 2019.
Considering, Aircraft leasing is a relatively new industry in India and Aircraft Leasing related regulations are different across various financial centres, IFSCA has prepared draft regulations for Aircraft Leasing and in order to get inputs from stakeholders as well as public comments.
Many global leasing entities have shown interest to set up leasing entity in IFSC in India as it provides them direct reach to one of the fastest growing aviation markets in the world. Domestic Airlines have also shown interest to undertake these transactions from IFSC in India as it provides them easy access to global lessors.
Draft regulations have been uploaded on the IFSCA website at the:
URL: https://www.ifsca.gov.in/PublicConsultation
Based on the comments from public, authority would finalize the regulations and provide framework for Aircraft leasing entities to set up operations in IFSC.

وزارت خزانہ
مجوزہ ایئرکرافٹ لیزنگ ریگولیشن پرآئی ایف ایس سی اے نے مشاورتی دستاویز جاری کیا
16 DEC 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،16دسمبر:2022 تک ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسرا سب سے بڑا ہوابازی کابازاربن جائے گا۔ جنوری 2019 تک ہندوستان کی وزارت شہری ہوابازی نے ‘پروجیکٹ روپی رفتار’ کے عنوان سے ایک رپورٹ شائع کی تھی، جس میں ہندوستان میں لیزنگ صنعت اور طیاروں کے لئے مالی امداد کے تعلق سے ایک روڈ میپ مہیا کرایا گیا تھا، یہ رپورٹ ملک میں ایکوسسٹم مالی امداد اور طیاروں کو لیز پر دینے کے لئے انٹرنیشنل فائنانشیل سروسیز سینٹر( جی آئی ایف ٹی سٹی) کی وضاحت تفصیل سے کرتی ہے۔
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے جولائی 2019 کی اپنی بجٹ تقریر میں کہاتھا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہندوستان طیاروں کی مالی معاونت اور انہیں لیز پر دینے کی خدمات میں شامل ہوجائے گا۔ یہ ترقی یافتہ خود انحصار ہوابازی صنعت کے لئے انتہائی ضروری ہے۔ اور اس سلسلے میں ہندوستان کے خصوصی مالی زون انٹرنیشنل فائنانشیل سروسیز سینٹر(آئی ایف سی )میں مواقع موجود ہیں۔
16 اکتوبر 2020 کو بھارت سرکار نے آئی ایف ایس سی اے کی سفارش پر یہ نوٹی فکیشن جاری کیا کہ طیارہ لیز میں آپریٹنگ اور مالی امداد کے ساتھ ساتھ طیاروں یا ہیلی کاپٹر اورطیاروں یا ہیلی کاپٹر کے انجن یا ان کے پرزوں کو ایک مالی اشیاء تصور کیا جائے گا۔ جس کا انتظام انٹرنیشنل فائنانشیل سروسیز سینٹر اتھارٹی ایکٹ2019 میں ہے۔
یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر سے طیاروں کو لیز پر دینا ایک نئی صنعت ہے، اور اس کے تعلق سے مختلف مالی مراکز کے قوانین جدا ہیں، آئی ایف ایس سی اے نے طیاروں کولیز پر دینے کے لئے نئے ضوابط وضع کئے تاکہ اسٹیک ہولڈر کےساتھ ساتھ دوسرے لوگوں کوآسانی فراہم ہو۔
ہندوستان کی آئی ایف ایس سی میں شمولیت کے لئے عالمی سطح پر بہت سے اداروں نے دلچسپی کااظہار کیا ہے، ایسا اس لئے ہے کہ اس کے توسط سے تیزی سے آگے بڑھتی ہوئی ہوا بازی کی صنعت تک براہ راست رسائی ممکن ہوسکتی ہے۔ گھریلو ایئرلائنس میں بھی اس سلسلے میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ہے کہ اس کے ذریعہ وہ آسانی سے ہوابازی کے عالمی بازار میں اپنی شراکت داری کو ممکن بناسکتے ہیں۔
قانون و ضوابط کے دستاویز کو آئی ایف ایس سی اے کی اس ویب فائٹ سے اپ لوڈ کرسکتے ہیں:
URL: https://www.ifsca.gov.in/PublicConsultation
عوامی آرا کی بنیاد پر اتھارٹی ان ضوابط کو حتمی شکل دے گی اور طیاروں کو لیزپر دینے والوں کو آئی ایف ایس سی نے آپریشن کے لئے فریم ورک مہیا کرائے گی۔