Ministry of Finance
Government of India and World Bank sign $400 million project to protect India’s poor and vulnerable from the impact of COVID-19
16 DEC 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the World Bank today signed a $400 million project to support India’s efforts at providing social assistance to the poor and vulnerable households, severely impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic. This is the second operation in a programmatic series of two. The first operation of $750 million was approved in May 2020. The programme will strengthen the capability of state and national governments in India to provide coordinated and adequate social protection to the poor and vulnerable from the shocks triggered by the COVID-19 pandemic.
Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs stated that the COVID-19 crisis has brought to the fore the risks that migrants and the urban poor face and the need for governments to strengthen preparedness for future disasters of this nature. This programme will help further expand and deepen the coverage of India’s social protection systems by helping these vulnerable groups in urban and peri-urban areas across the country.
The agreement was signed by Dr. Mohapatra on behalf of the Government of India and Ms Sumila Gulyani, Acting Country Director, India, on behalf of the World Bank.
Early results from tracking the first operation through a representative household survey across India highlights the strengths and challenges of India’s social protection system. The Second Accelerating India's COVID-19 Social Protection Response Programme signed today will build on the shifts that the first operation has achieved.
Mr Junaid Ahmad, World Bank Country Director in India said that in face of the COVID-19 pandemic, Government of India has been actively strengthening the nation’s social protection system. In support of this process, the first operation by the World Bank followed Government’s lead to scale up pre-existing programmes for emergency relief. This second operation will complement the expansion of India’s safety net programmes to create a portable social protection platform ensuring food and cash support for poor households, urban migrants, and unorganised sector workers across state boundaries.
Given the continent-like size and heterogeneity in India, the post COVID-19 economic shocks are likely to manifest itself differently at the sub-national, community and household levels. The new operation will allow flexibility for state governments to cater to their contexts, while ensuring that the needs of migrants, informal workers and the urban poor are addressed. The proposed reforms will allow states to access flexible funding from disaster response funds to design and implement appropriate social protection responses to COVID-19 and future disasters. Given that larger shares of COVID-19 cases in India are currently in urban and peri-urban areas, geographically targeted support to these hot-spot districts will help deepen social protection coverage in urban areas.
The programme was prepared in collaboration with the Asian Development Bank (ADB), Agence Française de Développement (AFD) and Kreditanstalt Fur Wiederaufbau (KfW).
The $400 million credit is from the International Development Association (IDA) – the World Bank’s concessionary lending arm.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के प्रभाव से भारत के गरीबों और कमजोर लोगों की सुरक्षा के लिए भारत सरकार और विश्व बैंक ने 400 मिलियन डॉलर की परियोजना पर हस्ताक्षर किए
16 DEC 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी से बुरी तरह से प्रभावित गरीबों और कमजोर परिवारों को सामाजिक सहायता प्रदान करने के भारत के प्रयासों में मदद के लिए भारत सरकार और विश्व बैंक ने आज 400 मिलियन डॉलर की एक परियोजना पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह दो कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला का दूसरा हिस्सा है। 750 मिलियन डॉलर के पहले हिस्से को मई 2020 में मंजूरी दी गई थी। यह कार्यक्रम कोविड-19 महामारी से पैदा हुए संकट से जूझ रहे गरीबों और कमजोरों को समन्वित और पर्याप्त सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान कर भारत में राज्य और राष्ट्रीय सरकारों की क्षमता को मजबूत करेगा।
आर्थिक कार्य विभाग में अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. सी. एस. महापात्र ने कहा कि कोविड-19 संकट ने ऐसी मुश्किलें पैदा कर दी हैं, जिसका प्रवासी और शहरी गरीब सामना कर रहे हैं और सरकार को इस तरह की भविष्य की आपदाओं के लिए तैयारी को और पुख्ता करने की आवश्यकता है। यह कार्यक्रम देशभर के शहरों और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले इन कमजोर समूहों की मदद कर भारत की सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणालियों के कवरेज के विस्तार और उसे गहरा बनाने में मदद करेगा।
इस समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से डॉ. महापात्र और विश्व बैंक की ओर से कार्यवाहक कंट्री डायरेक्टर सुमिला गुलयानी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
पहले ऑपरेशन के दौरान देशभर में किए गए एक प्रतिनिधि घरेलू सर्वेक्षण के माध्यम से मिले शुरुआती परिणामों में भारत की सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली की ताकत और चुनौतियां पता चलीं। भारत के कोविड-19 सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया कार्यक्रम को मजबूती देने के लिए दूसरे ऑपरेशन के लिए आज हस्ताक्षर किए गए, यह पहले ऑपरेशन के हासिल पर अगला कदम है।
भारत में विश्व बैंक के कंट्री डायरेक्टर जुनैद अहमद ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी का सामना करते हुए भारत सरकार देश की सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली को तेजी से मजबूत कर रही है। इस प्रक्रिया के सहयोग में, विश्व बैंक के पहले ऑपरेशन द्वारा आपातकालीन राहत के लिए पहले से मौजूद कार्यक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाने में सरकार का सहयोग किया गया। यह दूसरा अभियान भारत के सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों के विस्तार का पूरक होगा, जिससे राज्य की सीमाओं से परे असंगठित क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले कामगारों, शहरी प्रवासियों और गरीब परिवारों के लिए भोजन और नकद सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक पोर्टेबल सामाजिक सुरक्षा मंच तैयार किया जा सके।
महाद्वीप की तरह का आकार और विषमता को देखते हुए भारत में कोविड-19 के बाद के आर्थिक झटके उप-राष्ट्रीय, समुदाय और घरेलू स्तर पर महसूस किए जा सकते हैं। प्रवासियों, असंगठित कामगारों और शहरी गरीबों की जरूरतों को पूरा करना सुनिश्चित करते हुए इस नए ऑपरेशन से राज्य सरकारों को लचीलापन मिलेगा। प्रस्तावित सुधार राज्यों को कोविड-19 और भविष्य की आपदाओं के लिए उपयुक्त सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रतिक्रियाओं को डिजाइन और कार्यान्वित करने के लिए आपदा प्रतिक्रिया कोषों से फंडिग का उपयोग करने की अनुमति देंगे। यह देखते हुए कि भारत में कोविड-19 के मामलों का बड़ा हिस्सा वर्तमान में शहरों और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में है, इन हॉट-स्पॉट जिलों को भौगोलिक रूप से लक्षित मदद शहरी क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को गहरा करने में मदद करेगी।
यह कार्यक्रम एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी), एजेंस फ्रांसेस डी डिवेलपमेंट (एएफडी) और क्रिडेनिस्टाल्ट फर विडेरुफबो (केएफडब्लू) के सहयोग से तैयार किया गया।
400 मिलियन डॉलर का क्रेडिट विश्व बैंक की रियायती ऋण शाखा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास संघ (आईडीए) से दिया गया है।