Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Chandigarh
16 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 13.12.2020 in the case of a Chandigarh based listed pharmaceutical company and its associated concerns. A total of 11 premises were covered spanning Chandigarh, Delhi and Mumbai.
The primary allegation against the group was that the assessee company had purchased 117 acres of Benami land in Indore, in the name of a conduit company. During the search, ample evidence has been found and seized which clearly establishes that the Benamicompany is a conduit of the pharmaceutical company with no real business activity. All the dummy directors and shareholders of the Benamicompany have also admitted in their respective statements that the company was a shell company with no real business activity and the land in Indore had been bought from the funds of the listed company for the benefit of the Managing Director.
The company was in the process of selling off this Benami land. Hot pursuit enquiries were conducted and an “agreement to sell” of the Benami land containing cash receipt of Rs. 6 crore was also found from the possession of the prospective buyers. The buyers have admitted in their statements that the deal was negotiated by the Managing Director and the agreement for the sale of the Benami land was signed in the office of the Managing Director. The buyers have also admitted that they had given unaccounted cash amounting to Rs. 6 crore on various dates through one hawala operator. The hawala operator in his statement, has also given a detailed modus operandi of cash transfer along with the exact dates and amounts of handing over of the cash by him in the office of the listed company.
Investigations have also proved that the Managing Director has claimed wrongful interest expense of Rs. 2.33 crore under Section 23 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 by showing his self-occupied property as a rented property to his sons.
Cash amounting to Rs. 4.29 crore and jewellery amounting to Rs. 2.21 crore have been seized so far. 3 lockers have been put under restraint.
Further investigations regarding the holding of Benami shares worth Rs. 140 crore by the HUF of the Managing Director and bogus purchases of substantial amounts are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చండీగ‌ఢ్‌లో సోదాలు నిర్వ‌హించిన ఆదాయ ప‌న్నుశాఖ‌
16 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
చండీగ‌ఢ్‌కు చెందిన లిస్టెడ్ ఫార్మ‌స్యూటిక‌ల్ కంపెనీ, దాని అనుబంధ సంస్థ‌ల‌పై ఆదాయ ప‌న్నుశాఖ 13.12.2020న (ఆదివారం) సోదాలు జ‌రిపి, ప‌లు ప‌త్రాల‌ను స్వాధీనం చేసు‌కుంది. చంఢీగ‌ఢ్‌, ఢిల్లీ, ముంబైల‌లో ఉన్న మొత్తం 11 ప్రాంగ‌ణాల‌లో ఈ సోదాలు జ‌రిగాయి.
ఈ గ్రూప మ‌ధ్య‌వ‌ర్తి కంపెనీ పేరిట 117 ఎక‌రాల బినామీ భూమిని ఇండోర్‌లో కొనుగోలు చేశాసింద‌నేది ప్రాథ‌మిక ఆరోప‌ణ‌. సోదాల స‌మ‌యంలో త‌గినంత ఆధారాలు ల‌భ్య‌మ‌వ్వ‌డంతో, ప‌త్రాల‌ను శాఖ స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది. ఫార్మ‌స్యూటిక‌ల్ సంస్థ‌కి చెందిన బినామీ కంపెనీ ఎటువంటి వాస్త‌వ వ్యాపార కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు లేనిదని, ఆ ప‌త్రాలు స్ప‌ష్టంగా ప‌ట్టి చూపుతున్నాయి. ఈ బినామీ కంపెనీకి చెందిన అంద‌రూ డ‌మ్మీ డైరెక్ట‌ర్లు, వాటాదారులు కూడా త‌మ‌త‌మ స్టేట్‌మెంట్ల‌ను ఇచ్చ స‌మ‌యంలో అది వాస్త‌వ రూపంలో ఎటువంటి వ్యాపార కార్య‌క‌లాపం లేని షెల్ కంపెనీ అని, ఇండోర్‌లో కొనుగోలు చేసిన భూమిని లిస్టెడ్ కంపెనీకి చెందిన నిధుల‌తో మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్ట‌ర్ ల‌బ్ధి కోసం కొనుగోలు చేశామ‌ని అంగీక‌రించారు.
ఈ బినామీ భూముల‌ను అమ్మే ప్ర‌క్రియ‌లో కంపెనీ ఉంది. వేగంగా విచార‌ణ‌లు జ‌రిపి, రూ. 6 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల విలువతో బినామీ భూమిని అమ్మేందుకు చేసుకున్న అమ్మ‌క‌పు ప‌త్రాన్ని కూడా భావి కొనుగోలుదారుల నుంచి స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. ఈ డీల్‌ను మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్ట‌రే కుదిర్చార‌ని, ఈ బినామీ భూమి అమ్మ‌కానికి సంబంధించిన ప‌త్రాల‌పై మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్ట‌ర్ కార్యాల‌యంలోనే సంత‌కాలు జ‌రిగాయ‌ని కొనుగోలు దారులు త‌మ స్టేట్‌మెంట్ల‌లో అంగీక‌రించారు. తాము రూ. 6 కోట్ల మేర‌కు లెక్క‌ల‌లోకి రాని మొత్తాన్ని వివిధ తారీకుల‌లో హ‌వాలా ఆప‌రేట‌ర్ ద్వారా చెల్లించామ‌ని కొనుగోలుదారులు ఒప్పుకున్నారు. న‌గ‌దు బ‌దిలీకి చెందిన కార్య‌నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ ప‌ద్ధ‌తితో పాటుగా, స‌రైన తేదీల‌ను, లిస్టెడ్ కంపెనీ కార్యాల‌యంలో తాను అంద‌చేసిన న‌గ‌దు మొత్తాల‌ను హ‌వాలా ఆప‌రేట‌ర్ త‌న స్టేట్‌మెంట్లో వివ‌రించాడు.
ద‌ర్యాప్తులో మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్ట‌ర్ తాను ఉంటున్న ఆస్తిని త‌న కుమారుల‌కు అద్దె ఆస్తిగా చూపుతూ ఆదాయ‌ప‌న్ను చ‌ట్టం, 1961 కింద సెక్ష‌న్ 23 కింద త‌ప్పుడు వ్య‌యంవ‌డ్డీ రూపంలో రూ. 2.33 కోట్లు పొందిన‌ట్టు ద‌ర్యాప్తులో రుజువైంది.
ఇప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కూ రు. 4.29 కోట్ల మేర‌కు న‌గ‌దును, రూ. 2.21 కోట్ల విలువైన బంగారు న‌గ‌ల‌ను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. మూడు లాక‌ర్ల‌పై ఆంక్ష‌లు పెట్టి నిర్బంధం చేశారు.
మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్ట‌ర్ హెచ్‌యుఫ్ రూ. 140 కోట్ల బినామీ వాటాల వ్య‌వ‌హారాన్ని, చెప్పుకోద‌గిన మొత్తంలో బోగ‌స్ కొనుగోళ్ళ వ్య‌వ‌హారంపై ద‌ర్యాప్తు సాగుతోంది.