Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Chandigarh
16 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 13.12.2020 in the case of a Chandigarh based listed pharmaceutical company and its associated concerns. A total of 11 premises were covered spanning Chandigarh, Delhi and Mumbai.
The primary allegation against the group was that the assessee company had purchased 117 acres of Benami land in Indore, in the name of a conduit company. During the search, ample evidence has been found and seized which clearly establishes that the Benamicompany is a conduit of the pharmaceutical company with no real business activity. All the dummy directors and shareholders of the Benamicompany have also admitted in their respective statements that the company was a shell company with no real business activity and the land in Indore had been bought from the funds of the listed company for the benefit of the Managing Director.
The company was in the process of selling off this Benami land. Hot pursuit enquiries were conducted and an “agreement to sell” of the Benami land containing cash receipt of Rs. 6 crore was also found from the possession of the prospective buyers. The buyers have admitted in their statements that the deal was negotiated by the Managing Director and the agreement for the sale of the Benami land was signed in the office of the Managing Director. The buyers have also admitted that they had given unaccounted cash amounting to Rs. 6 crore on various dates through one hawala operator. The hawala operator in his statement, has also given a detailed modus operandi of cash transfer along with the exact dates and amounts of handing over of the cash by him in the office of the listed company.
Investigations have also proved that the Managing Director has claimed wrongful interest expense of Rs. 2.33 crore under Section 23 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 by showing his self-occupied property as a rented property to his sons.
Cash amounting to Rs. 4.29 crore and jewellery amounting to Rs. 2.21 crore have been seized so far. 3 lockers have been put under restraint.
Further investigations regarding the holding of Benami shares worth Rs. 140 crore by the HUF of the Managing Director and bogus purchases of substantial amounts are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس کے محکمے نے چنڈی گڑھ میں تلاشی کی کارروائیاں انجام دی ہیں
16 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16؍ دسمبر ، محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 13 دسمبر 2020 کو چنڈی گڑھ میں قائم دوا سازی کی ایک لسٹیڈ کمپنی اور اس کی متعلقہ فرموں کے کیس میں تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کی۔ چنڈی گڑھ، دہلی اور ممبئی میں کل ملا کر 11 جگہوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
اس گروپ کے خلاف بنیادی الزام یہ تھا کہ کمپنی نے اندرو میں 117 ایکڑ بے نامی زمین خریدی تھی اور یہ جعلی کمپنی کے نام پر خریدی گئی۔ تلاشی کے دوران بہت سے ایسے شواہد سامنے آئے اور ان پر قبضہ کیا گیا جن سے صاف ظاہر ہوتا کہ بے نامی کمپنی دوا ساز کمپنی کی ایک ذیلی کمپنی ہے۔ جس کا حقیقت میں کوئی کاروبار نہیں ہے۔ بے نامی کمپنی کے تمام ڈمی ڈائریکٹروں اور شیئر ہولڈروں نے اپنے اپنے بیانات میں اعتراف کیا ہے کہ کمپنی ایک فرضی کمپنی تھی جس گی کوئی کاروباری سرگرمی نہیں تھی اور اندور میں جو زمین لسٹڈ کمپنی کے فنڈ سے خریدی گئی ہے وہ مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر کے فائدے کے لیے تھی۔
یہ کمپنی بے نامی زمین فروخت کرنے کے عمل سے گذر رہی تھی۔ سرگرم تحقیقات سے معلوم ہوا کہ بے نامی زمین 6 کروڑ روپئے میں بیچنے کا ایک معاہدہ ہوا تھا یہ معاہدہ بھی امکانی خریداروں کے قبضےسے برآمد ہوگیا ہے۔ خریدنے والوں نے اپنے بیانات میں اعتراف کیا ہے کہ یہ معاہدہ مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر نے کیا تھا اور بے نامی زمین کی فروخت کے معاہدے پر مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر کے دفتر میں دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔خریداروں نے یہ اعتراف بھی کیا ہے کہ انھوں نے مختلف تاریخوں میں ایک حوالہ آپریٹر کے ذریعے 6 کروڑ روپئے کی بے حساب کتاب والی رقم دی تھی۔حوالہ آپریٹر نے اپنے بیان میں نقدی کی منتقلی کے طریقہ کار کی تفصیلات بتائی ہیں اور لسٹڈ کمپنی کے دفتر میں نقد رقم حوالے کرنے کی صحیح تاریخیں اور صحیح رقمیں بھی بتائی ہیں۔
تحقیقات سے یہ بھی ثابت ہوا ہے کہ مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر نے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعہ 23 کے تحت اپنے قبضے والی جائیداد کو اپنے بیٹوں کی کرایے پر چڑھی ہوئی جائیداد دکھا کر 2.33 کروڑ روپئے کے سود کے غلط اخراجات کلیم کئے تھے۔
اب تک 4.29 کروڑ روپئے نقد اور 2.21 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کے زیورات قبضے میں لیے گئے ہیں۔ 3 لاکروں کو بھی سیل کردیا گیا ہے۔
مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر کی ایچ یو ایف کی طرف سے 140 کروڑ روپئے کے بے نامی شیئروں کی خرید اور کافی رقموں کے سامان کی بوگٹ خریداری کی تحقیقات بھی چل رہی ہے۔