Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Chandigarh
16 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 13.12.2020 in the case of a Chandigarh based listed pharmaceutical company and its associated concerns. A total of 11 premises were covered spanning Chandigarh, Delhi and Mumbai.
The primary allegation against the group was that the assessee company had purchased 117 acres of Benami land in Indore, in the name of a conduit company. During the search, ample evidence has been found and seized which clearly establishes that the Benamicompany is a conduit of the pharmaceutical company with no real business activity. All the dummy directors and shareholders of the Benamicompany have also admitted in their respective statements that the company was a shell company with no real business activity and the land in Indore had been bought from the funds of the listed company for the benefit of the Managing Director.
The company was in the process of selling off this Benami land. Hot pursuit enquiries were conducted and an “agreement to sell” of the Benami land containing cash receipt of Rs. 6 crore was also found from the possession of the prospective buyers. The buyers have admitted in their statements that the deal was negotiated by the Managing Director and the agreement for the sale of the Benami land was signed in the office of the Managing Director. The buyers have also admitted that they had given unaccounted cash amounting to Rs. 6 crore on various dates through one hawala operator. The hawala operator in his statement, has also given a detailed modus operandi of cash transfer along with the exact dates and amounts of handing over of the cash by him in the office of the listed company.
Investigations have also proved that the Managing Director has claimed wrongful interest expense of Rs. 2.33 crore under Section 23 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 by showing his self-occupied property as a rented property to his sons.
Cash amounting to Rs. 4.29 crore and jewellery amounting to Rs. 2.21 crore have been seized so far. 3 lockers have been put under restraint.
Further investigations regarding the holding of Benami shares worth Rs. 140 crore by the HUF of the Managing Director and bogus purchases of substantial amounts are in progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आयकर विभागाची चंदीगड, दिल्ली आणि मुंबई येथील 11 ठिकाणांवर शोध मोहीम
16 DEC 2020 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
आयकर विभागाने 13.12.2020 रोजी चंदीगडस्थित सुचीबद्ध औषधी कंपनी आणि संबंधितांवर शोध आणि जप्तीची कारवाई केली. या मोहिमेत चंदीगड, दिल्ली आणि मुंबई येथील 11 ठिकाणांवर शोध मोहीम हाती घेण्यात आली.
या समुहावर प्राथमिक आरोप असा आहे की, कंपनीने इंदूरमध्ये एका बनावट कंपनीच्या नावे 117 एकर बेनामी जमीन खरेदी केली होती. शोध मोहिमेदरम्यान, यासंदर्भातील पुरेसे पुरावे मिळाले आणि जप्त करण्यात आले ज्यातून स्पष्ट होते की बेनामी कंपनी फार्मास्युटिकल कंपनीची बनावट कंपनी असून वास्तविक व्यवसाय गतिविधीशी काही संबंध नाही. बेनामी कंपनीच्या सर्व डमी संचालक आणि भागधारकांनी देखील आपापल्या निवेदनात कबूल केले आहे की, ही कंपनी शेल कंपनी होती ज्यामध्ये कोणतीही वास्तविक व्यवसायिक कामे नव्हती आणि इंदूरमधील जमीन, व्यवस्थापकीय संचालकाच्या लाभासाठी सूचीबद्ध कंपनीच्या निधीतून खरेदी केली गेली होती.
कंपनी ही बेनामी जमीन खरेदी करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत होती. चौकशीदरम्यान बेनामी जमीन खरेदी करणाऱ्यासोबत झालेला विक्री करारआणि 6 कोटी रुपयांची पावती मिळाली. खरेदीदारांनी कबूल केले की या कराराची बोलणी व्यवस्थापकीय संचालकांशी झाली आणि बेनामी जमीन विक्रीच्या करारावर व्यवस्थापकीय संचालकांच्या कार्यालयात यावर स्वाक्षरी झाली. खरेदीदारांनी हेही कबूल केले की एका हवाला ऑपरेटरच्या माध्यमातून 6 कोटी रुपयांची बेहिशेबी रोख रक्कम देण्यात आली. हवाला ऑपरेटरने आपल्या निवेदनात, सूचीबद्ध कंपनीच्या कार्यालयात रोख हस्तांतरणाची तपशीलवार कार्यपद्धती तसेच अचूक तारखा आणि त्याच्याद्वारे रोख रक्कम हस्तांतरित करण्याची रक्कम दिल्याचा तपशील आपल्या निवेदनात नमूद केला.
व्यवस्थापकीय संचालकांनी बनावट व्याज खर्चापोटी 2.33 कोटी रुपयांचा दावा केल्याचेही तपासात सिद्ध झाले आहे. आयकर कायदा, 1961 च्या कलम 23 अन्वये स्वत:ची मालमत्ता आपल्या मुलांना भाड्याने दिलेली मालमत्ता अशी दाखवली होती.
आतापर्यंत 4.29 कोटी रुपये रोख आणि 2.21 कोटी रुपयांचे दागिने जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत. 3 लॉकरवर निर्बंध घालण्यात आले आहेत.
व्यवस्थापकीय संचालकांकडील अविभक्त हिंदु कुटुंबामधील (HUF) 140 कोटी रुपयांच्या बेनामी शेअर्सची आणि अशाच मोठ्या रक्कमेच्या बोगस खरेदीविषयी तपास सुरु आहे.