Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Chandigarh
16 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 13.12.2020 in the case of a Chandigarh based listed pharmaceutical company and its associated concerns. A total of 11 premises were covered spanning Chandigarh, Delhi and Mumbai.
The primary allegation against the group was that the assessee company had purchased 117 acres of Benami land in Indore, in the name of a conduit company. During the search, ample evidence has been found and seized which clearly establishes that the Benamicompany is a conduit of the pharmaceutical company with no real business activity. All the dummy directors and shareholders of the Benamicompany have also admitted in their respective statements that the company was a shell company with no real business activity and the land in Indore had been bought from the funds of the listed company for the benefit of the Managing Director.
The company was in the process of selling off this Benami land. Hot pursuit enquiries were conducted and an “agreement to sell” of the Benami land containing cash receipt of Rs. 6 crore was also found from the possession of the prospective buyers. The buyers have admitted in their statements that the deal was negotiated by the Managing Director and the agreement for the sale of the Benami land was signed in the office of the Managing Director. The buyers have also admitted that they had given unaccounted cash amounting to Rs. 6 crore on various dates through one hawala operator. The hawala operator in his statement, has also given a detailed modus operandi of cash transfer along with the exact dates and amounts of handing over of the cash by him in the office of the listed company.
Investigations have also proved that the Managing Director has claimed wrongful interest expense of Rs. 2.33 crore under Section 23 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 by showing his self-occupied property as a rented property to his sons.
Cash amounting to Rs. 4.29 crore and jewellery amounting to Rs. 2.21 crore have been seized so far. 3 lockers have been put under restraint.
Further investigations regarding the holding of Benami shares worth Rs. 140 crore by the HUF of the Managing Director and bogus purchases of substantial amounts are in progress.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਲੋਂ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਛਾਪੇਮਾਰੀ
16 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਥਿਤ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 13.12.2020 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ 11 ਟਿਕਾਣਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਛਾਪੇਮਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਸਮੂਹ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਮੁੱਢਲਾ ਇਲਜ਼ਾਮ ਇਹ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ 117 ਏਕੜ ਬੇਨਾਮੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ 'ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਸੀ। ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਮਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਬੇਨਾਮੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਅਸਲ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਬੇਨਾਮੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਨਾਉਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਬਿਆਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ੈੱਲ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਅਸਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਕੰਪਨੀ ਇਸ ਬੇਨਾਮੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਪੁੱਛਗਿੱਛ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਨਾਮੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ "ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮਾ" ਸਮੇਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨਕਦ ਰਸੀਦ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੀ। ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਿਆਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੌਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਨਾਮੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਕਦੀ ਵੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਹਵਾਲਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਕ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਕਦੀ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੀ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਕਦ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਜਾਂਚ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਨੇ ਇਨਕਮ-ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 23 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੁੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਰਾਏ 'ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਵੈ-ਕਬਜ਼ੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਗਲਤ ਢੰਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੀ 2.33 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 4.29 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨਕਦ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ 2.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਣੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। 3 ਲਾਕਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
140 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬੇਨਾਮੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਦੇ ਐਚਯੂਐਫ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਕਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅਗਲੇਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।