वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने चंडीगढ़ में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
16 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 13 दिसंबर, 2020 को चंडीगढ़ स्थित सूचीबद्ध दवा कंपनी और उससे जुड़े पक्षों के मामले में तलाशी और जब्ती कार्रवाई की। इस कार्रवाई में चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली और मुंबई में फैले कुल 11 परिसरों को शामिल किया गया।
समूह के खिलाफ प्राथमिक आरोप यह था कि निर्धारिती कंपनी ने इंदौर में एक बेनामी कंपनी के नाम पर 117 एकड़ बेनामी जमीन खरीदी थी। तलाशी के दौरान पर्याप्त सबूत पाए गए हैं और उन्हें जब्त किया गया, जो स्पष्ट रूप से स्थापित करता है कि बेनामी कंपनी की कोई वास्तविक व्यावसायिक गतिविधि नहीं है। बेनामी कंपनी के सभी डमी निदेशकों और शेयरधारकों ने भी अपने संबंधित बयानों में स्वीकार किया है कि कंपनी एक शेल कंपनी थी, जिसकी कोई वास्तविक व्यावसायिक गतिविधि नहीं थी और इंदौर में जमीन प्रबंध निदेशक के लाभ के लिए सूचीबद्ध कंपनी के फंड से खरीदी गई थी।
कंपनी इस बेनामी जमीन को बेचने की तैयारी में थी। सख्त पूछताछ की गई और रुपये की नकद रसीद वाली बेनामी भूमि के लिए "विक्रय के लिए समझौता" सहित संभावित खरीददारों के कब्जे से 6 करोड़ रुपये की नकद प्राप्ति का भी पता चला। खरीददारों ने अपने बयानों में स्वीकार किया है कि इस सौदे के लिए प्रबंध निदेशक से बातचीत की गई थी और प्रबंध निदेशक के कार्यालय में बेनामी भूमि की बिक्री के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। खरीददारों ने यह भी स्वीकार किया है कि उन्होंने एक हवाला ऑपरेटर के माध्यम से विभिन्न तारीखों पर 6 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब नकद राशि दी थी। हवाला ऑपरेटर ने अपने बयान में, सूचीबद्ध कंपनी के कार्यालय में नकदी के हस्तांतरण की सटीक तिथियों और राशियों को सौंपने की एक विस्तृत जानकारी भी दी है।जांच में यह भी साबित हुआ है कि प्रबंध निदेशक ने अपने स्वयं के कब्जे वाली संपत्ति को अपने बेटों के लिए किराए की संपत्ति के रूप में दिखाकर आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 23 के तहत 2.33 करोड़ रुपये के गलत ब्याज व्यय का दावा किया है।
अब तक 4.29 करोड़ रुपये नकद राशि और 2.21 करोड़ रुपये के आभूषणों को जब्त किया गया है। 3 लॉकरों को प्रतिबंधित किया गया है।
प्रबंध निदेशक के अविभाजित हिंदू परिवार (एचयूएफ) द्वारा 140 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के बेनामी शेयरों को धारण करने और पर्याप्त मात्रा में फर्जी खरीद के बारे में आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Chandigarh
16 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 13.12.2020 in the case of a Chandigarh based listed pharmaceutical company and its associated concerns. A total of 11 premises were covered spanning Chandigarh, Delhi and Mumbai.
The primary allegation against the group was that the assessee company had purchased 117 acres of Benami land in Indore, in the name of a conduit company. During the search, ample evidence has been found and seized which clearly establishes that the Benamicompany is a conduit of the pharmaceutical company with no real business activity. All the dummy directors and shareholders of the Benamicompany have also admitted in their respective statements that the company was a shell company with no real business activity and the land in Indore had been bought from the funds of the listed company for the benefit of the Managing Director.
The company was in the process of selling off this Benami land. Hot pursuit enquiries were conducted and an “agreement to sell” of the Benami land containing cash receipt of Rs. 6 crore was also found from the possession of the prospective buyers. The buyers have admitted in their statements that the deal was negotiated by the Managing Director and the agreement for the sale of the Benami land was signed in the office of the Managing Director. The buyers have also admitted that they had given unaccounted cash amounting to Rs. 6 crore on various dates through one hawala operator. The hawala operator in his statement, has also given a detailed modus operandi of cash transfer along with the exact dates and amounts of handing over of the cash by him in the office of the listed company.
Investigations have also proved that the Managing Director has claimed wrongful interest expense of Rs. 2.33 crore under Section 23 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 by showing his self-occupied property as a rented property to his sons.
Cash amounting to Rs. 4.29 crore and jewellery amounting to Rs. 2.21 crore have been seized so far. 3 lockers have been put under restraint.
Further investigations regarding the holding of Benami shares worth Rs. 140 crore by the HUF of the Managing Director and bogus purchases of substantial amounts are in progress.