Ministry of Science & Technology
Indigenous mRNA vaccine candidate supported by DBT gets Drug Controller nod to initiate Human clinical trials
11 DEC 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
India’s first indigenous mRNA vaccine candidate has received approval from Indian Drug regulators to initiate Phase I/II human clinical trial. The novel mRNA vaccine candidate, HGCO19 has been developed by Gennova, Pune and supported with seed grant under the Ind-CEPI mission of Department of Biotechnology of M/o Science & Technology.
The mRNA vaccines do not use the conventional model to produce immune response. Instead, mRNA vaccine carries the molecular instructions to make the protein in the body through a synthetic RNA of the virus. The host body uses this to produce the viral protein that is recognized and thereby making the body mount an immune response against the disease. mRNA-based vaccines are scientifically the ideal choice to address a pandemic because of their rapid developmental timeline. The mRNA vaccine is considered safe as is non-infectious, non-integrating in nature, and degraded by standard cellular mechanisms. They are expected to be highly efficacious because of their inherent capability of being translatable into the protein structure inside the cell cytoplasm. Additionally, mRNA vaccines are fully synthetic and do not require a host for growth, e.g., eggs or bacteria. Therefore, they can be quickly manufactured in an inexpensive manner under cGMP conditions to ensure their "availability" and "accessibility" for mass vaccination on a sustainable basis.
Gennova, in collaboration with HDT Biotech Corporation, Seattle, USA, has worked together to develop an mRNA vaccine candidate. HGCO19 has already demonstrated safety, immunogenicity, neutralization antibody activity in animals. The neutralizing antibody response of the vaccine in mice and non-human primates was comparable with the sera from the convalescent patients of COVID-19. Gennova’s vaccine candidate uses the most prominent mutant of spike protein (D614G) and also uses the self-amplifying mRNA platform, which gives the advantage of a low dosing regimen compared with the non-replicating mRNA or traditional vaccines. HGCO19 uses the adsorption chemistry so that the mRNA is attached on the surface of the nano-lipid carrier to enhance the release kinetics of the mRNA within the cells compared to the encapsulation chemistry.
HGCO19 is stable at 2-8°C for two months. Gennova has completed all preliminary work and should be initiating the Phase I/II Human clinical trial soon since the approval from the DCGI office has been received.
The Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India is implementing the IndCEPImission ‘India Centric Epidemic Preparedness through Rapid Vaccine Development: Supporting Indian Vaccine Development’ which is aligned with the Global Initiative of CEPIand aims to strengthen the development of vaccines and associated competencies/technologies for the diseases of epidemic potential in India. The Ind-CEPI mission of DBT is implemented by its PSU, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council ( BIRAC).
‘Establishment of a suchindigenous technology platform will not only empower India to handle the COVID-19 pandemic but also ensure the preparedness for future outbreaks’ said Dr RenuSwarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology and Chairperson BIRAC.
Text Box: For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाकडून समर्थित स्वदेशी एमआरएनए (mRNA) लसीच्या मानवी क्लिनिकल चाचण्यांना औषध नियमकांची परवानगी
11 DEC 2020 10:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2020
भारताच्या पहिल्या स्वदेशी एमआरएनए (mRNA) लस उमेदवाराला टप्पा I/II ची मानवी क्लिनिकल चाचणी सुरू करण्यासाठी भारतीय औषध नियामकांकडून मान्यता मिळाली आहे. HGCO19 पुणे येथील जेनोवाने विकसित केली असून या लशीला विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेल्या जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या आयएनडी-सीईपीआय मोहीमेच्या माध्यमातून अनुदान दिले आहे.
mRNA लस रोगप्रतिकारक प्रतिक्रिया निर्माण करण्यासाठी लस पारंपारिक प्रारुपे वापरली जात नाहीत. त्याऐवजी, mRNA लस व्हायरसच्या सिंथेटिक आरएनएद्वारे शरीरात प्रथिने तयार करण्यासाठी आण्विक सूचना मिळवते. चाचणीसाठीचे प्रारुप (होस्ट बॉडी) याचा वापर व्हायरल प्रोटीन तयार करण्यासाठी करते जे मान्यताप्राप्त आहे आणि त्याद्वारे शरीरात रोगाविरूद्ध प्रतिकारशक्ती निर्माण होते. एमआरएनए-आधारित लशी महामारीविरोवर मात करण्यासाठी शास्त्रीयदृष्ट्या आदर्शवत आहेत, त्यांच्या विक्रमी वेळेत तयार होण्याच्या क्षमतेमुळे. एमआरएनए लस सुरक्षित समजली जाते कारण ती संक्रामक नसलेली, निसर्गामध्ये एकत्रित न-होणारी आणि प्रमाणित सेल्युलर यंत्रणा द्वारे क्षीण होणारी आहे. सेल सायटोप्लाझमच्या आत असलेल्या प्रथिने संरचनेत रुपांतर करण्याच्या त्यांच्या मूळ क्षमतेमुळे त्यांची अत्यधिक कार्यक्षमता अपेक्षित आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, एमआरएनए लस पूर्णपणे सिंथेटीक आहेत आणि वाढीसाठी त्यांना अंडी किंवा जीवाणूची आवश्यकता नसते. म्हणूनच, टिकाऊ आधारावर वस्तुमान लसीकरणासाठी त्यांची उपलब्धता आणि सुलभता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सीजीएमपीच्या (cGMP) परिस्थितीत कमी खर्चात त्वरीत उत्पादन करता येते.
जेनोव्हाने एचबीडी बायोटेक कार्पोरेशन, सिएटल-अमेरिका यांच्या सहकार्याने एमआरएनए लस उमेदवार विकसित करण्यासाठी एकत्र कार्य केले आहे. HGCO19 ने यापूर्वीच प्राण्यांमध्ये सुरक्षा, रोगप्रतिकारक शक्ती, तटस्थीकरण प्रतिपिंड क्रिया दर्शविली आहे. उंदीर आणि अ-मानवी प्राइमेट्समधील लसीचा तटस्थ करणारा प्रतिपिंड प्रतिसाद कोविड-19 रुग्णांच्या संसर्गाशी तुलना करण्याजोगा आहे. जेनोव्हा लस उमेदवारीत स्पाइक प्रथिने सर्वात प्रमुख उत्प्रेरक (D614G) चा वापर करण्यात आला आहे आणि स्व-वर्धित एमएनआरए प्लॅटफॉर्मचा वापर केला आहे, ज्यामुळे पारंपरिक लशीच्या तुलनेत किंवा नॉन-रिप्लीकेटींग एमएनआरएच्या तुलनेत कमी मात्रा द्यावी लागते.
HGCO19 2-8° सेल्सिअस अंशामध्ये दोन महिने स्थिर राहू शकते. जेनोव्हाने प्राथमिक कार्य पूर्ण केले असून आता डिसीजीआयच्या मंजूरीनंतर टप्पा I/II ची मानवी क्लिनीकल चाचणी लवकर सुरु करणार आहे.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयांतर्गत असलेला जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग जलद लस विकासासाठी IndCEPImission अभियान राबवत आहे.
अशा स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाची स्थापना केल्याने केवळ कोविड-19 महामारीच नाही तर भविष्यातील उद्रेक हाताळण्यात भारताला सक्षम बनवेल, असे जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या सचिव आणि बीआयआरएसीच्या अध्यक्ष डॉ रेणू स्वरुप म्हणाल्या.