Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister inaugurates 5th India Water Impact Summit (IWIS) with focus on Arth Ganga-River conservation synchronized development
IWIS will forge greater interaction between investors and stakeholders in water sector and promote international cooperation for water and river Management: shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
10 DEC 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th India Water Impact Summit (IWIS), organised by the National Mission for Clean Ganga and Center for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies (cGanga)began today with the theme of comprehensive analysis and holistic management of local rivers and water bodies with focus on Arth Ganga - river conservation synchronised development.
The summit was inaugurated by the Jal Shakti Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. He said that NamamiGange is one of the largest, holistic and successful river conservation programs in the country which is laying down a model framework for river rejuvenation. The decisions in this program are based on studying the unsatisfactory results of previous programs. Sharing his Government’s vision to establish an eco-system where economic development goes hand-in-hand with ecological conservation, he said, “This summit is aimed at discussing and disseminating the needs for the modalities of embracing Arth Ganga and the vision ofthe Prime Minister in sectors that closely interweave with river conservation.” Speaking about knowledge transfer and experience sharing between countries he said, “The 5th IWIS will forge greater interaction between investors and stakeholders in the water sector and promote international cooperation between India and many foreign countries for water and river management.”
MOS, Ministry of Jal Shakti , Shri Ratan Lal Kataria stressed that the Government is working towards sustainable development. “This can be seen from the fact that all the sewage treatment projects have been developed by keeping future capacity in mind,” he said.
Emphasizing the need for water use efficiency Shri. U. P. Singh, Secretary, Jal Shakti Ministry, said “There is huge scope of water conservation both at the demand side and supply side management and is.required to rejuvenate the river.” He proposed “5 Rs” for waste water management which are recycle, reuse, reduce, recharge (ground water) and respect for water.
Acknowledging the contribution of IITs in shaping and modelling theNamamiGange program, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, NMCG said, “As part of Gyan Ganga initiative, we are engaging with scientists and researchers at the national and international level, to gain from their knowledge and experience.” He shared that the Summit will try to discuss and address issues of Agriculture, Human Habitation, both urban and rural, on banks of rivers, Tourism, Energy and Flood Management. Prof. Vinod Tare, IIT Kanpur expressing their intentions to work towards implementation of the Prime Minister’s vision of Arth Ganga on the ground said, “River conservation itself is an economic activity giving employment to many and is contributing to the GDP.” He added that Ganga represents all rivers and water. Hence, learnings from Ganga rejuvenation would help in management of other rivers and water bodies also.
The summitIWIS which is organised by the National Mission for Clean Ganga and Center for Ganga River Basin Management and Studieswill continue till 15th December and will bring together various stakeholders to discuss, debate and develop model solutions to some of the biggest water related issues in the country.
.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیرنے ترقی سے ہم آہنگ ارتھ گنگا-ریورکے تحفظ پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ 5ویں بھارت آبی اثرات سربراہ اجلاس ( آئی ڈبلیو آئی ایس ) کاافتتاح کیا
آئی ڈبلیو آئی ایس پانی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاروں اوراسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان رابطہ قائم کرے گااور پانی اوردریاؤں کے بندوبست کے لئے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دے گا:گجیندرسنگھ شیخاوت
10 DEC 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
صاف ستھری گنگا کے قومی مشن اور گنگاریوربیسن منیجمنٹ اوراسٹیڈیز کے مرکز کے زیراہتمام منعقدہ پانچواں بھارت آبی اثرات سربراہ اجلاس ( آئی ڈبلیو آئی ایس ) آج سے شروع ہوا۔ اس اجلاس کا موضوع ہے ترقی سے ہم آہنگ ارتھ گنگا –ریور کے تحفظ پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ مقامی دریاؤں اورآبی اداروں کاجامع تجزیہ اوربندوبست ۔
سربراہ اجلاس کا افتتاح جل شکتی کے وزیرجناب گجیندرسنگھ شیخاوت نے کیا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ نمامی گنگے ملک میں سب سے بڑ ا ، جامع اورکامیاب دریاؤں کے تحفظ کا پروگرام ہے ، جودریاوں کی احیاکے لئے ایک مثالی فریم ورک وضع کررہاہے ۔اس پروگرام میں فیصلے سابقہ پروگراموں کے غیراطمینان بخش نتائج کا مطالعہ کرنے پرمبنی ہیں ۔ ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنے کے تعلق سے اپنی حکومت کے ویژن کو بتاتے ہوئے جہاں ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشی ترقی بھی ہو،انھوں نے کہاکہ اس سربراہ اجلاس کا مقصد ارتھ گنگاکو اپنانے کے طریقہ کارکے متعلق ضروریات پرتبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے ۔ ملکوں کے درمیان علم کی منتقلی اورتجربات بانٹنے کے بارے میں بولتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہاکہ پانچواں آئی ڈبلیو آئی ایس پانی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان بہت بڑارابطہ قائم کرے گااورپانی اوردریاوں کے بندوبست کے لئے بھارت اورمتعدد بیرونی ملکوں کے درمیان بین الاقوامی امداد باہمی کو فروغ دے گا۔
جل شکتی کے وزیرمملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے زوردیکرکہاکہ حکومت پائیدارترقی کی سمت میں کام کررہی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ یہ اس حقیقت سے دیکھی جاسکتی ہے کہ تمام سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پروجیکٹ مستقبل کی صلاحیت کوپیش نظررکھتے ہوئے تیارکئے گئے ہیں ۔
پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کی ضرورت پرزوردیتے ہوئے جناب یوپی سنگھ ، سکریٹری ،جل شکتی وزارت نے کہاکہ مانگ اور سپلائی بندوبست دونوں کے لحاظ سے پانی کے تحفظ کی بڑی گنجائش موجود ہے اور ضرورت ہے کہ دریاوں کا احیاکیاجائے ۔ انھوں نے گندے پانی کے بندوبست کے لئے ‘‘پانچ روپے ’’
کی تجویز پیش کی جوکہ ری سائیکل ، دوبارہ استعمال ، ریچارج ( زمینی پانی ) اورپانی کااحترام ہے ۔
نمامی گنگے پروگرام کو تشکیل دینے میں آئی آئی ٹی کے تعاون کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے این ایم سی جی کے ڈائرکٹرجنرل جناب راجیورنجن مشرانے کہاکہ گیان گنگا پہل کے جزکے طورپرہم قومی اورعالمی سطح پر سائنسدانوں اور تحقیق کاروں کے ساتھ رابطے میں ہیں تاکہ ان کے علم اورتجربات حاصل کئے جاسکیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ سربراہ اجلاس میں زراعت ، ہیومن ہیبی ٹیشن شہری اوردیہی دونوں کے مسائل پرتبادلہ خیال کرنے اوران کا حل نکالنے کی کوشش کی جائےگی ۔ آئی آئی ٹی کانپورکے پروفیسرونود تارے نے وزیراعظم کے ارتھ گنگاویژن کانفاذ زمین پرکرنے کے لئے کام کرنے کے اپنے ارادوں کو ظاہرکرتے ہوئے کہاکہ دریاوں کا تحفظ بذات خود ایک معاشی سرگرمی ہے جس سے بہت سارے لوگوں کوروزگارملتے ہیں اورمجموعی گھریلوپیداوارمیں بھی یہ اپنی شراکت داری اداکررہی ہے ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ گنگاتمام دریاؤں اورپانی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔ لہذا گنگااحیاسے سیکھنا دیگردریاوں او رآبی اداروں کے بندوبست میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔
سربراہ اجلاس آئی ڈبلیو آئی ایس جس کا انعقاد صاف ستھری گنگاکے قومی مشن اورگنگاریوربیسن منیجمنٹ اوراسٹڈیز کے زیراہتمام کیاجارہاہے ، وہ 15دسمبر تک جاری رہے گا۔یہ اجلاس ملک میں پانی سے متعلق کچھ بڑے مسائل پربحث کرنے اور اس کا حل نکالنے کے لئے متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو ایک ساتھ جمع کرے گا۔