Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister inaugurates 5th India Water Impact Summit (IWIS) with focus on Arth Ganga-River conservation synchronized development
IWIS will forge greater interaction between investors and stakeholders in water sector and promote international cooperation for water and river Management: shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
10 DEC 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th India Water Impact Summit (IWIS), organised by the National Mission for Clean Ganga and Center for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies (cGanga)began today with the theme of comprehensive analysis and holistic management of local rivers and water bodies with focus on Arth Ganga - river conservation synchronised development.
The summit was inaugurated by the Jal Shakti Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. He said that NamamiGange is one of the largest, holistic and successful river conservation programs in the country which is laying down a model framework for river rejuvenation. The decisions in this program are based on studying the unsatisfactory results of previous programs. Sharing his Government’s vision to establish an eco-system where economic development goes hand-in-hand with ecological conservation, he said, “This summit is aimed at discussing and disseminating the needs for the modalities of embracing Arth Ganga and the vision ofthe Prime Minister in sectors that closely interweave with river conservation.” Speaking about knowledge transfer and experience sharing between countries he said, “The 5th IWIS will forge greater interaction between investors and stakeholders in the water sector and promote international cooperation between India and many foreign countries for water and river management.”
MOS, Ministry of Jal Shakti , Shri Ratan Lal Kataria stressed that the Government is working towards sustainable development. “This can be seen from the fact that all the sewage treatment projects have been developed by keeping future capacity in mind,” he said.
Emphasizing the need for water use efficiency Shri. U. P. Singh, Secretary, Jal Shakti Ministry, said “There is huge scope of water conservation both at the demand side and supply side management and is.required to rejuvenate the river.” He proposed “5 Rs” for waste water management which are recycle, reuse, reduce, recharge (ground water) and respect for water.
Acknowledging the contribution of IITs in shaping and modelling theNamamiGange program, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, NMCG said, “As part of Gyan Ganga initiative, we are engaging with scientists and researchers at the national and international level, to gain from their knowledge and experience.” He shared that the Summit will try to discuss and address issues of Agriculture, Human Habitation, both urban and rural, on banks of rivers, Tourism, Energy and Flood Management. Prof. Vinod Tare, IIT Kanpur expressing their intentions to work towards implementation of the Prime Minister’s vision of Arth Ganga on the ground said, “River conservation itself is an economic activity giving employment to many and is contributing to the GDP.” He added that Ganga represents all rivers and water. Hence, learnings from Ganga rejuvenation would help in management of other rivers and water bodies also.
The summitIWIS which is organised by the National Mission for Clean Ganga and Center for Ganga River Basin Management and Studieswill continue till 15th December and will bring together various stakeholders to discuss, debate and develop model solutions to some of the biggest water related issues in the country.
.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने 5वें भारत जल प्रभाव शिखर सम्मेलन (आईडब्ल्यूआईएस) का उद्घाटन किया, जो कि अर्थ गंगा-नदी संरक्षण विकास पर केंद्रित है
आईडब्ल्यूआईएस जल के क्षेत्र में निवेशकों और हितधारकों के बीच अधिक से अधिक संपर्क स्थापित करेगा तथा जल एवं नदी प्रबंधन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा: श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
10 DEC 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन और गंगा नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन तथा अध्ययन केंद्र (सी-गंगा) द्वारा आयोजित 5वां भारत जल प्रभाव शिखर सम्मेलन (आईडब्ल्यूआईएस) आज से शुरू हो गया है, जिसमें अर्थ गंगा- नदी जल संरक्षण समन्वित विकास के तहत स्थानीय नदियों और जल निकायों के व्यापक विश्लेषण तथा समग्र प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने किया। उन्होंने कहा कि, नमामि गंगे परियोजना देश के सबसे बड़े, समग्र और सफल नदी संरक्षण कार्यक्रमों में से एक है, जो नदी के कायाकल्प के लिए एक मॉडल ढांचा तैयार कर रही है। इस कार्यक्रम में हुए निर्णय पिछले कार्यक्रमों के असंतोषजनक परिणामों का अध्ययन करने पर आधारित हैं। श्री शेखावत ने एक ऐसा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता जताई जहां पर आर्थिक विकास पारिस्थितिक संरक्षण के साथ हाथों- हाथ जाता है। इस पर केंद्र सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को साझा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि, " इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य नदी संरक्षण के साथ निकटता से जुड़े विचारों की चर्चा और प्रसार करना तथा नदी जल संरक्षण पर प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित कार्यशैली को प्रभावी करना है।” देशों के बीच ज्ञान हस्तांतरण और अनुभव साझा करने के महत्‍व के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि, "5वां भारत जल प्रभाव शिखर सम्मेलन जल क्षेत्र में निवेशकों एवं हितधारकों के बीच अधिक से अधिक संपर्क स्थापित करेगा तथा भारत और कई अन्य देशों के बीच अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा।”
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया ने जोर देकर कहा कि, सरकार सतत् विकास की दिशा में काम कर रही है। यह इस तथ्य से भी समझा जा सकता है कि, सभी सीवेज उपचार परियोजनाएं अब भविष्य की क्षमताओं को ध्यान में रखकर विकसित की गई हैं।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री यू. पी. सिंह ने जल उपयोग दक्षता की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि, "मांग पक्ष और आपूर्ति पक्ष प्रबंधन दोनों में जल संरक्षण की बहुत बड़ी संभावना है और नदी का कायाकल्प करने के लिए आवश्यक भी है।" उन्होंने अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन के लिए "5 रुपये" का प्रस्ताव दिया जो कि पुनर्चक्रण, पुन: उपयोग, उपयोग में कमी लाने, रिचार्ज (भूजल) और जल के लिए एक सम्मान की तरह है।
नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम को आकार देने और रूप-रेखा तय करने में आईआईटी के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन- एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा ने कहा कि, “ज्ञान गंगा पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, हम अपने ज्ञान और अनुभव से लाभ उठाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं के साथ सहयोग कर रहे हैं।” उन्होंने साझा किया कि, शिखर सम्मेलन में कृषि, मानव आवास, दोनों शहरी और ग्रामीण, नदियों के किनारे, पर्यटन, ऊर्जा और बाढ़ प्रबंधन पर चर्चा करने तथा संबोधित करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। आईआईटी कानपुर के प्रोफेसर विनोद तारे ने प्रधानमंत्री के विजन अर्थ गंगा को लागू करने की दिशा में काम करने की मंशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि, "नदी संरक्षण खुद में एक आर्थिक गतिविधि है जो कई लोगों को रोजगार दे रही है और जीडीपी में योगदान कर रही है।" उन्होंने कहा कि, गंगा सभी नदियों और जल स्रोत का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। इसलिए, गंगा कायाकल्प से बहुत कुछ सीखने को मिलेगा जिससे अन्य नदियों एवं जल निकायों के प्रबंधन में भी मदद मिलेगी।
शिखर सम्मेलन आईडब्ल्यूआईएस जो कि, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन और गंगा नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन और अध्ययन केंद्र द्वारा आयोजित किया जाता है। यह सम्मेलन 15 दिसंबर तक जारी रहेगा और देश के सबसे बड़े पानी से संबंधित कुछ मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने, बहस करने तथा मॉडल समाधान विकसित करने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक साथ लाएगा।