Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, DFPD reviews functioning of State Food Commissions; Urges SFCs to give special attention &consideration to vulnerable persons&aspirational districts
04 DEC 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
A review meeting was held today with independent State Food Commissions (SFCs) under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) to share the experience of the SFCs and also to take note of the problems being faced by them towards the discharge of responsibilities mandated under National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013.
In the review meeting,Secretary, DFPD said thatwith the implementation of the National Food Security Act (NFSA),there was a paradigm shift from a welfarebased approach to providing foodgrains to the beneficiaries as a legal entitlement.He further said though a lot of progress has been made since the enactment of NFSA, a lot of ground is still to be covered. He informed the SFCs that concurrent evaluation of PDS was being conducted by institutes of repute, the link for which would be shared with SFCs for information. In a functioning democracy, an effective Public Grievance Redressal System was a must, where the quality of disposal of grievances could not be compromised.
The Secretary emphasised that while disbursingtheir functions, SFCs need to give specific consideration to vulnerable persons like PwDs, persons without shelter, sanitation workers, rag pickers etc. Hesuggested that this kind of meeting with the Chairmen/Members of SFCs need to be held on a six-monthly basis and a nationwide workshop needs to be organised for sharing of the experiences of SFCs. Thereafter, presentations were made on their functioning by SFCs of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand.
Andhra Pradesh gave a very detailed presentation from the initiatives taken by SFC particularly during the covid period where for MDM programme, village volunteers, cluster resource persons and part-time teachers were used for distribution of meals at the doorstep of beneficiaries. Doorstep delivery was ensured even in the case of ICDS.
Chhattisgarh in its presentation raised the issue of lack of awareness and felt that a comprehensive programme for awareness generation needs to be put in place. They also pointed out that there was lack of coordination between various State Government Departments which led to constraints in delivery. The SFC had launched a website where a complaint system has been put in place. Beneficiary could check the status of their complaint through the system and also make suggestions. Complaints could also be transferred to DGROs through the system. Chhattisgarh also sought funds for purposes of awareness generation.
In its presentation, SFC Jharkhand mentioned that the responsibility of appointment of Members and staff rests totally with State Government which restricts their independence. They also raised the issue of having an independent DGRO. They also expressed the problem of lack of proper infrastructure to facilitate smooth functioning of SFCs. It was informed that while the Vigilance Committees were not fully operational, social audit had been conducted in the states. It was suggested that the old and disabled in the state could be provided cooked meals under the Government programmes. The need for convergence between Departments was also highlighted by Jharkhand. In context of registration of pregnant women, it was informed that the forms provided under ICDS were too detailed and complicated for the beneficiaries to fill. ThereafterSFCs of Telangana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Tripura, Kerala, Uttarakhand and Tamil Nadu also raised specific issues.
Some of the key issues raised by SFCs were
1. Puttingin place of independent DGRO
2. Convergence between departments
3. Adequate budget, infrastructure and staff for SFCs
4. Direct funding for one-time financial assistance to SFCs
5. Having a single toll free number for complaints
6. Uniform remuneration system for SFC members
7. Sharing of experience with other SFCs
8. Focus on awareness generation
9. Rationalisation of fair price shops
10. Exchange visits of SFCs
11. Regular regional level meetings
12. Special efforts for tribal areas
13. Special efforts for tribal areas for issue of ration cards etc.
In his concluding remarks, Secretary DFPD requested all SFCs to share their experience on their response to the pandemic. He asked the SFCs whether in the discharge of their functions they were giving special attention to aspirational districts where development parameters were below normal. He further queried about SFCs’ plan for special targeting of the vulnerable sections under PDS. He informed the SFCs that the centre was open to the idea of providing financial assistance to the SFCs for awareness generation. The proposal for the same could be sent to the Department through the State Governments. He advised the SFCs to inform the Central Government about the legal/financial/administrative difficulties being faced by them in discharging of their duties so that there could be these could be corrected to the extent possible.
It was emphasized that State Food Commissions have a very important role in having a strong oversight on the implementation of TPDS to ensure that poor, vulnerable and weaker sections of society are given highly subsidized ration in time and in full quantity to run the country. Since State Food Commissions are located in all parts of the country, they can discharge their functioning very effectively. State Governments were urged to strengthen the SFCs to serve the people of the States better.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سکریٹری، ڈی ایف پی ڈی نے ریاستی فوڈ کمیشنوں کے کام کا جائزہ لیا۔ ایس ایف سی پر اس بات کے لیے زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ کمزور افراد، نظر انداز کردیے گئے لوگوں اور پرجوش اضلاع پر خصوصی توجہ دیں اور غور کریں
04 DEC 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ فوڈ اینڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) کے سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں آزاد ریاستی فوڈ کمیشن (ایس ایف سی) کے ساتھ نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) 2013 کے تحت لازمی ذمہ داریوں کی ادائیگی میں ایس ایف سی کے تجربات کا تبادلہ کرنے اور انہیں درپیش پریشانیوں کو نوٹ کرنے کے لئے آج ایک جائزہ اجلاس ہوا۔
جائزہ اجلاس میں، سکریٹری، ڈی ایف پی ڈی نے کہا کہ نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) کے نفاذ کے ساتھ ، مستحقین کو قانونی حقدار کے طور پر اناج کی فراہمی کے سلسلے میں ایک فلاحی بہبود کا طرز عمل ایک نمونہ کے طور پر بدلا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این ایف ایس اے کے نفاذ کے بعد سے اگرچہ بہت ترقی ہوئی ہے، مگر ابھی بھی بہت سی جگہوں کا احاطہ کرنا باقی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایس ایف سی کو آگاہ کیا کہ پی ڈی ایس کی ہم آہنگی تشخیص معروف اداروں کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے، جس کے لئے معلومات ایس ایف سی کے ساتھ شیئر کی جائیں گی۔ کام کرنے والی جمہوریت میں عوامی شکایات کے لیے ایک موثر نظام کا ہونا لازمی تھا، جہاں شکایات کے ازالے کے معیار پر سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اپنے کاموں کی ادائیگی کے دوران، ایس ایف سی کو کمزور افراد جیسے پی ڈبلیو ڈی، کوئی ٹھکانہ نہیں رکھنے والے افراد، صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنان، کاغذ چننے والوں وغیرہ پر خصوصی غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ یہ بات کہی گئی کہ ایس ایف سی کے ممبران/ اراکین سے اس طرح کی میٹنگ چھ ماہانہ بنیادوں پر ہونے کی ضرورت ہے اور ایس ایف سی کے تجربات کو بانٹنے کے لئے ملک گیر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے بعد، آندھرا پردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ اور جھارکھنڈ کے ایس ایف سی کے ذریعہ ان کے کام پر پیشکشیں بھی پیش کی گئیں۔
آندھرا پردیش نے ایس ایف سی کی طرف سے خاص طور پر کووڈ کے دور میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات سے ایک بہت ہی اہم پریزنٹیشن پیش کی، جہاں ایم ڈی ایم پروگرام کے لئے، گاؤں کے رضاکاروں، کلسٹر ریسورس کا استعمال اور پارٹ ٹائم اساتذہ کے ذریعے کھانوں کی تقسیم کا نظام اپنایا گیا۔ یہاں تک کہ آئی سی ڈی ایس کے معاملے میں بھی ڈور اسٹپ کی فراہمی یقینی بنائی گئی تھی۔
چھتیس گڑھ نے اپنی پیشکش میں بیداری کی کمی کا معاملہ اٹھایا اور محسوس کیا کہ آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایک جامع پروگرام بنائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ ریاستی حکومت کے مختلف محکموں کے مابین ہم آہنگی کا فقدان ہے، جس کی وجہ سے فراہمی میں رکاوٹیں پیدا ہوئیں۔ ایس ایف سی نے ایک ویب سائٹ لانچ کی تھی، جہاں شکایت کا نظام لگایا گیا ہے۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والے اس نظام کے ذریعہ اپنی شکایت کی حیثیت کی جانچ پڑتال کی جاسکتی ہے اور تجاویز بھی پیش کی جاسکتی ہیں۔ سسٹم کے ذریعے شکایات ڈی جی آر اوز کو بھی منتقل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔ چھتیس گڑھ نے بھی آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے مقاصد کے لئے فنڈز طلب کیے۔
ایس ایف سی جھارکھنڈ نے اپنی پیشکش میں یہ ذکر کیا کہ ممبروں اور عملے کی تقرری کی ذمہ داری پوری طرح سے ریاستی حکومت پر عائد ہوتی ہے، جو ان کی آزادی پر پابندی عائد کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے آزاد ڈی جی او ہونے کا بھی معاملہ اٹھایا۔ انہوں نے ایس ایف سی کے کام کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے مناسب انفراسٹرکچر کی کمی کے مسئلے کا بھی اظہار کیا۔ بتایا گیا کہ جب ویجی لینس کمیٹیاں مکمل طور پر کام نہیں کررہی تھیں تو ریاستوں میں سماجی آڈٹ کرایا گیا تھا۔ یہ تجویز پیش کی گئی تھی کہ ریاست کے بوڑھے اور معذور افراد کو سرکاری پروگراموں کے تحت پکا ہوا کھانا مہیا کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ جھارکھنڈ نے بھی روانگیوں کے مابین ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت کو بڑھایا۔ حاملہ خواتین کی رجسٹریشن کے تناظر میں بتایا گیا کہ آئی سی ڈی ایس کے تحت فراہم کردہ فارم متعلقہ افراد کے لئے بہت مفصل اور پیچیدہ ہیں۔ اس کے بعد تلنگانہ، ہماچل پردیش، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، اوڈیشہ، پنجاب، تریپورہ، کیرالہ، اتراکھنڈ اور تمل ناڈو کے ایس ایف سی نے بھی مخصوص امور اٹھائے۔
ایس ایف سی کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے کچھ اہم امور یہ تھے:
1 پوٹنگٹن آزاد ڈی جی آر او کی جگہ
2 محکموں کے مابین ہم آہنگی
3 مناسب بجٹ، انفراسٹرکچر اور ایس ایف سی کے لئے عملہ
4 ایس ایف سی کو ایک ہی وقت میں مالی اعانت کے لئے براہ راست مالی اعانت
5 شکایات کے لئے ایک ہی ٹول فری نمبر رکھنا
6 ایس ایف سی ممبروں کے لئے یکساں معاوضے کا نظام
7 دوسرے ایس ایف سی کے ساتھ تجربے کا اشتراک کرنا
8 بیداری پیدا کرنے پر توجہ دینا
9 مناسب قیمت کی دکانوں پر راشن کی فراہمی
10 ایس ایف سی کے تبادلے کے دورے
11 علاقائی سطح کے باقاعدہ اجلاس
12 قبائلی علاقوں کے لئے خصوصی کاوشیں
13 راشن کارڈز وغیرہ کے اجراء کے لئے قبائلی علاقوں کے لئے خصوصی کوششیں
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، سکریٹری ڈی ایف پی ڈی نے تمام ایس ایف سی سے درخواست کی کہ وہ وبائی امراض کے بارے میں اپنے ردعمل پر اپنا تجربہ شیئر کریں۔ انہوں نے ایس ایف سی سے پوچھا کہ کیا وہ اپنے کاموں کی انجام دہی میں پرجوش اضلاع پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہے ہیں، جہاں ترقیاتی معیارات معمول سے کم ہیں۔ انہوں نے پی ڈی ایس کے تحت کمزور طبقات پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے لئے ایس ایف سی کے منصوبے کے بارے میں مزید غور کیا۔ انہوں نے ایس ایف سی کو آگاہ کیا کہ مرکز آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایس ایف سی کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے خیال کے لئے کھلا ہواہے۔ اس کے لئے تجویز ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ محکمہ کو بھیجی جاسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایس ایف سی کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ قانونی / مالی / انتظامی مشکلات کے بارے میں مرکزی حکومت کو آگاہ کریں۔