Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cyclonic Storm ‘Burevi’ over Gulf of Mannar weakens into a Deep Depression
It is very likely to weaken further into a Depression
Fishermen are advised not to venture into Gulf of Mannar and adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off south Tamilnadu coast
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over Tamilnadu and Kerala during next 24-hours
Heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over south Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep on 3rd & 04th December
03 DEC 2020 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
The Cyclonic Storm ‘Burevi’ over Gulf of Mannar close to Pamban moved westwards with a speed of 9kmph during past six hours, weakened into a Deep Depression and lay centered over Gulf of Mannar near close to Ramanathapuram District coast, about 20km southwest of Pamban and 210 km east-northeast of Kanniyakumari. The associated wind speed is about 55-65 gusting to 75 kmph.
The deep depression would move west-southwestwards and cross Ramanathapuram and Thoothukudi districts during 3rd December night to 4th December early hours with wind speed of 50-60 gusting to 70 kmph. It is very likely to weaken further into a Depression (wind speed 40-50kmph gusting to 60 kmph) by tomorrow, the 4th December morning.
Forecast track and intensity are given below:
Date/Time(IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface
wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
3.12.20/1730
9.2/79.1
55-65 gusting to 75
Deep Depression
3.12.20/2330
9.1/78.5
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
04.12.20/0530
8.9/78.0
45-55 gusting to 65
Depression
04.12.20/1130
8.8/77.4
40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
04.12.20/1730
8.7/76.8
30-40 gusting to 50
Well Marked Low
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall
· Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely overTamilnadu and Kerala during next 24-hours
· Heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over south Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep on 3rd& 04th December.
Sub-Divisions
03 Dec 2020*
04 Dec 2020*
Tamilnadu, Puducherry &Karaikal
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy fall at isolated places
Kerala &Mahe
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
South Coastal Andhra Pradesh
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Lakshadweep
Rainfall at many places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very falls at isolated places
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally wind speed reaching 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph is very likely during next 6 hours along and off south Tamilnadu coast (Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli and Kanniyakumari districts) and it will gradually decrease to 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph by tomorrow morning the 4th December.
• Squally wind speed reaching 35-45 kmph gusting to 55 kmph likely to prevail along & off south Kerala coast (Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta andAlappuzah districts) during next 24-hours.
• Squally wind speed reaching 35-45 kmph gusting to 55 kmph very likely over Lakshadweep-Maldives area and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea on 4th December.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea condition is rough to very rough over Gulf of Mannar and adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal, along & off south Tamilnadu, west Sri Lanka coasts till morning of the 4th December and rough to very rough over Comorin Area, adjoining southeast Arabian Sea and along & off Kerala coast on 4th December.
(v) Fishermen warning and Action suggested
The system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
मन्नार की खाड़ी पर चक्रवात ‘बुरेवी’ कमजोर होकर निम्न दबाव के क्षेत्र में तब्दील हुआ
इसके आगे भी निम्न दबाव के क्षेत्र में बने रहने के आसार हैं
मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे मन्नार की खाड़ी में और बंगाल की खाड़ी से सटे दक्षिण-पश्चिम क्षेत्र और दक्षिण तमिलनाडु तट से न उतरें।
तमिलनाडु और केरल में अधिकांश स्थानों पर अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के आसार हैं
दक्षिण तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश और लक्षद्वीप में पृथक स्थानों पर 03 और 04 दिसंबर को भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है
03 DEC 2020 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के चक्रवात चेतावनी विभाग के अनुसार:
पंबन के पास मन्नार की खाड़ी के ऊपर चक्रवाती तूफान ‘बुरेवी बीते छह घंटों के दौरान 9 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार के साथ पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ा है और कमजोर होकर निम्न दबाव के क्षेत्र में तब्दील हो गया है। यह रामानंदपुरम जिला तट के करीब मन्नार की खाड़ी में केंद्रित हो गया, जो पंबन से लगभग 20 किमी दक्षिण पश्चिम और कन्याकुमारी से 210 किमी पूर्व-उत्तर की ओर स्थित है। संबंधित हवा की गति लगभग 55-65 से 75 किमी प्रति घंटा है।
हवा का निम्न दबाव पश्चिम-दक्षिण-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ेगा और रामनाथपुरम और थूथुकुडी जिलों को 3 दिसंबर की रात से 4 दिसंबर की शुरुआत में 50-60 घंटे की रफ्तार के साथ 70 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति से पार करेंगे।
कल यानी 4 दिसंबर की सुबह तक चक्रवाती तूफान के निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र (हवा की गति 40-50 किमी प्रति घंटा से 60 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार) में बने रहने की संभावना है।
पूर्वानुमान ट्रैक और तीव्रता निम्नलिखित है:
तारीख/समय(भारतीय मानक समय)
स्थिति
(अक्षांश 0उत्‍तर/ देशांतर 0पूर्व)
हवा की अधिकतम गति (प्रतिघंटा किमी)
चक्रवाती तूफान की श्रेणी
3.12.20/1730
9.2/79.1
55-65 से 75
निम्न दबाव
3.12.20/2330
9.1/78.5
50-60 से 70
निम्न दबाव
04.12.20/0530
8.9/78.0
45-55 से 65
निम्न दबाव
04.12.20/1130
8.8/77.4
40-50 से 60
निम्न दबाव
04.12.20/1730
8.7/76.8
30-40 से 50
चिह्नित
चेतावनी:
(i) वर्षा
• अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान तमिलनाडु और केरल में अधिकांश स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा की संभावना है।
• दक्षिण तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश और लक्षद्वीप में पृथक स्थानों पर 03 और 04 दिसंबर को भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
उपखंड
03 दिसंबर 2020*
04 दिसंबर 2020*
तमिलनाडु, पुडुचेरी और कराईकल
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा और कई स्थानों पर सामान्य बारिश के आसार
कई स्थानों पर भारी बारिश जबकि कुछ स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा की संभावना है
केरल और माहे
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा और कई स्थानों पर बारिश के आसार
कई स्थानों पर भारी बारिश जबकि कुछ स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा की संभावना है
दक्षिण तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश
कुछ स्थानों पर बारिश जबकि अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा की संभावना है
कुछ स्थानों पर बारिश जबकि अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा की संभावना है
लक्षद्वीप
कई स्थानों पर बारिश के आसार
अधिकांश स्थानों पर बारिश जबकि अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश के आसार
(ii) हवा की चेतावनी
• दक्षिण तमिलनाडु तट (रामनाथपुरम, थूथुकुडी, तिरुनेलवेली और कन्याकुमारी जिलों) में अगले 6 घंटे के दौरान 55-65 किमी से लेकर 75 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने की संभावना है कल 4 दिसंबर की सुबह इसकी रफ्तार धीरे-धीरे कम होकर 45-55 किमी प्रतिघंटे के हिसाब से चलने लगेगी।
• अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान दक्षिण केरल तट (तिरुवनंतपुरम, कोल्लम, पठानमथिट्टा और अलाप्पूझा जिलों) के साथ-साथ 55 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने वाली हवा के 35-45 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने की संभावना है।
• लक्षद्वीप-मालदीव क्षेत्र और आसपास के दक्षिण-पूर्व अरब सागर में 4 दिसंबर को हवा की गति 35-45 किमी प्रति घंटा से 55 किमी प्रति घंटे रहने की संभावना है।
(iii) समुद्र की स्थिति
• मन्नार की खाड़ी और बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण-पश्चिम से सटे क्षेत्रों, दक्षिण तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम श्रीलंका के तटों पर 4 दिसंबर की सुबह तक समुद्र की स्थिति खराब से बहुत खराब रहेगी और 4 दिसंबर को दक्षिण पूर्व अरब सागर से सटे और केरल तट से दूर, कोमोरिन क्षेत्र में समुद्र की स्थिति खराब से बहुत खराब रहेगी।
(v) मछुआरों के लिए चेतावनी और सुझाव
• http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00163GL.jpg
स्थिति पर निरंतर निगरानी रखी जा रही है और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को नियमित रूप से सूचित किया जा रहा है।
स्थिति के बारे में और जानकारी के लिए कृप्या www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in और www.mausam.imd.gov.in पर जा सकते हैं।
स्थान विशेष के मौसम की स्थिति और उससे जुड़ी चेतावनियों को जानने के लिए कृपया MAUSAM APP डाउनलोड करें। कृषि संबंधी सलाह के लिए MEGHDOOT APP और बिजली संबंधी जानकारी के लिए DAMINI APP डाउनलोड करें।