Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
“Increasing storage and democratizing RE deployment will be the next frontier for the Government of India” : Power Minister Shri R K Singh at valedictory session of 3rdGlobal Re-Invest
Apart from 450 GW RE capacity we will also focus on building an integrated clean gas-based economy: Petroleum Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
28 NOV 2020 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking at the Valedictory Session of the 3rd Edition of the Renewable Energy Expo & Conference, RE-INVEST, 2020, Shri R K Singh, Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy and Skills said “This edition of the RE-INVEST has been a huge success despite COVID19 pandemic. India has continued to innovate in Renewable Energy deployment by increasing capacities and adopting practical solutions, newer technologies and market mechanisms. Our adoption of floating solar, wind-solar hybrid contracts, peaking power, and venture into Round-the-Clock (RTC) procurement contracts are indications of such innovation. Many States of India have also supported by putting in place incentives for the increased deployment of RE. These steps will be collated and taken to the global investors.”
Highlighting India’s drive to bring in more energy access with a target of 450 GW by 2030 and through reduction of prices and use of clean fuels, the Minister added, “Increasing efficiencies in Solar PV and wind modules is bringing down prices, enhancing affordability and accessibility of energy and supporting better standards of living.” As a policy, India will shift to ‘Green Ammonia’ from imported Ammonia, as well as add volumes in the usage of hydrogen.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan,Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel, speaking at the Session highlighted India’s focus in developing a fast and integrated Renewable Energy Policy,“Apart from 450 GW RE capacity we will also focus on building an integrated cleangas-based economy. Driving the use of biofuels and emerging hydrogen and providing digital innovations in the RE space.” “Biofuels is not just a science, it is a mantra,” said the Minister as he elucidated how the formulation of a National Biofuels Policy has laid the path for blending fuels, ‘One Nation, One Gas Grid’ for city gas distribution, using LPG as a social change, and using biofuels in the aviation sector. His Ministry which is the national policymaker for fossil fuels is now focused on a gas-based economy in step with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s focus on a clean-energy nation.
Mr Bento Albuquerque, Minister of Mines and Energy, Brazilspeaking at the august gathering said “Brazil & India are key partners in developing mechanisms for the use of ethanol. Our countries are energy powers & our association will have a positive impact on society and in the post-pandemic world.The RE-INVEST is a great platform to discuss and debate with experts in the world of RE on the opportunities, issues and challenges of procuring energy from renewable sources.”
One Sun One World One Grid is also a strategy that India continues to push for at an international level. Shri UpendraTripathy, Director General, International Solar Alliance (ISA) emphasized India’s role in the world and the work that ISA continues to foster across the world. “At the COP26 next year, we plan to bring out a Glasgow charter not just for OSOWOG but also for World Solar Bank. ISA is happy to play a big role in building this together.”
Shri Indus ShekharChaturvedi, Secretary, MNRE India said that 3rd RE-INVEST held virtually with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) as the industry partner, has helped to understand the depth and outcomes of the collective effort involving global stakeholders. Many great learning experiences, new ideas & facts that will drive the way forward for Renewable Energy in India and across the world.
The 3rd Global RE-INVEST was inaugurated on 26thNovember, 2020 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and joined by various dignitaries from India and across the world including Prime Minister of Israel, Energy Minister from UK etc. More than 41 Sessions were organised during the event leading to deliberations on various aspects of Renewable Energy.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
'भंडारण बढ़ाना और लोकतांत्रित तरीके से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की तैनाती भारत सरकार के लिए अगला मोर्चा होगा': विद्युत मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह, तीसरे ग्‍लोबल रि-इन्‍वेस्‍ट के समापन सत्र में
450 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता के अलावा हम एक एकीकृत स्वच्छ गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे: पेट्रोलियम मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
28 NOV 2020 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और कौशल मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एक्सपो एवं सम्मेलन रि-इन्वेस्ट 2020 के तीसरे संस्करण के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, 'कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के बावजूद रि-इन्वेस्ट का यह संस्करण काफी सफल रहा है। सफलता। भारत ने क्षमता विस्‍तार और व्यावहारिक समाधान, नई तकनीकों एवं बाजार तंत्र को अपनाकर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की तैनाती में नवाचार को लगातार जारी रखा है। हमारे फ्लोटिंग सोलर, विंड-सोलर हाइब्रिड अनुबंध, पीकिंग पावर और राउंड-द-क्लॉक (आरटीसी) यानी चौबीसो घंटे खरीद अनुबंध इस प्रकार के नवाचार के संकेत हैं। भारत के कई राज्यों ने भी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की तैनाती बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन जैसे उपायों का प्रावधान किया है। इन कदमों को आपस में मिलाकर वैश्विक निवेशकों तक ले जाया जाएगा।'
मंत्री ने वर्ष 2030 तक 450 गीगावॉट के लक्ष्य के साथ अधिक ऊर्जा तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने और कीमत घटाकर स्वच्छ ईंधन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की पहल पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, 'सौर पीवी और पवन मॉड्यूल की दक्षता बढ़ने के साथ ही कीमतों में कमी आ रही है। इससे ऊर्जा तक पहुंच बढ़ रही है और यह सस्‍ती हो रही है जो जीवन स्‍तर को बेहतर करने में मदद कर रही है।' भारत नीतिगत तौर पर आयातित अमोनिया से 'ग्रीन अमोनिया' की ओर रुख करेगा और हाइड्रोजन की उपयोगिता बढ़ाएगा।
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सत्र के दौरान अपने संबोधन में एक एकीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा नीति को जल्‍द तैयार करने पर भारत द्वारा ध्‍यान केंद्रित किए जाने को उजागर किया। उन्‍होंने कहा, '450 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता के अलावा हम एक एकीकृत स्‍वच्‍छ गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे। जैव ईंधन और उभरते हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के अलावा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में डिजिटल नवाचार को भी बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।' मंत्री ने कहा, 'जैव ईंधन महज विज्ञान ही नहीं है बल्कि यह एक मंत्र है।' उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि किस प्रकार राष्ट्रीय जैव ईंधन नीति बनने से ईंधन के उपयोग में बदलाव आया, शहरी गैस वितरण के लिए 'वन नेशन, वन गैस ग्रिड', एक सामाजिक बदलाव के रूप में एलपीजी का उपयोग और विमानन क्षेत्र में जैव ईंधन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिला। उनका मंत्रालय जो जीवाश्म ईंधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति नियंता है, अब माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के स्वच्छ-ऊर्जा राष्ट्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ एक गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था तैयार करने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
ब्राजील के खान एवं ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री बेंटो अल्बुकर्क ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा 'एथनॉल के उपयोग के लिए एक तंत्र विकसित करने में ब्राजील और भारत प्रमुख भागीदार हैं। हमारे देश ऊर्जा संपन्‍न हैं। हमारी भागीदारी से समाज पर और वैश्विक महामारी के बाद की दुनिया पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। रि-इन्वेस्ट नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से ऊर्जा हासिल करने के अवसरों, समस्‍याओं एवं चुनौतियों पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जगत के विशेषज्ञों के साथ चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श करने का एक बेहतरीन मंच है।'
वन सन वन वर्ल्ड वन ग्रिड भी एक ऐसी रणनीति है जिसे भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लगातार उठा रहा है। अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) के महानिदेशक श्री उपेंद्र त्रिपाठी ने दुनिया में भारत की भूमिका और उन कार्यों के बारे में बताया जिन्‍हें आईएसए दुनिया भर में लगातार बढ़ावा दे रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'अगले साल आयोजित होने वाले सीओपी26 में हम न केवल ओएसओडब्‍ल्‍यूओजी के लिए बल्कि वर्ल्ड सोलर बैंक के लिए एक ग्लासगो चार्टर लाने की योजना बना रहे हैं। आईएसए इसे तैयार करने में अपनी एक बड़ी भूमिका निभाने को लेकर प्रसन्‍न है।'
भारत के नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री इंदु शेखर चतुर्वेदी ने कहा कि उद्योग के भागीदार के रूप में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के साथ वर्चुअल तरीके से आयोजित तीसरे रि-इन्वेस्ट सम्‍मेलन ने वैश्विक हितधारकों से जुड़े सामूहिक प्रयास की गहराई और परिणामों को समझने में मदद की है। अनुभव से कई उल्‍लेखनीय सीख, नए विचार एवं तथ्य भारत और दुनिया भर में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को आगे बढ़ाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा 26 नवंबर, 2020 को तीसरे ग्लोबल रि-इन्वेस्ट का उद्घाटन किया गया था। इसमें इजराइल के प्रधानमंत्री, ब्रिटेन के ऊर्जा सहित भारत और दुनिया भर के विभिन्न गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए। इस दौरान नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विभिन्‍न पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए 41 से अधिक सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया।