Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Estimates of Gross Domestic Product for the Second Quarter (July-September) of 2020-21
27 NOV 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has released the estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for the second quarter (July-September) Q2 of 2020-21, both at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices, along with the corresponding quarterly estimates of expenditure components of the GDP.
2. GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in Q2 of 2020-21 is estimated at ₹ 33.14 lakh crore, as against ₹ 35.84 lakh crore in Q2 of 2019-20, showing a contraction of 7.5 percent as compared to 4.4 percent growth in Q2 2019-20. Quarterly GVA at Basic Prices at Constant (2011-12) Prices for Q2 of 2020-21 is estimated at ₹30.49 lakh crore, as against ₹ 32.78 lakh crore in Q2 of 2019-20, showing a contraction of 7.0 percent.
3. GDP at Current Prices for Q2 2020-21 is estimated at ₹ 47.22 lakh crore, as against ₹ 49.21 lakh crore in Q2 2019-20, showing a contraction of 4.0 percent as compared to 5.9 percent growth in Q2 2019-20. GVA at Basic Prices at Current Prices in Q2 2020-21 is estimated at ₹42.80 lakh crore, as against ₹44.66 lakh crore in Q2 2019-20, showing a contraction of 4.2 percent.
4. GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices for H1 (April-September) 2020-21 is estimated at ₹ 60.04 lakh crore as against ₹ 71.20 lakh crores during the corresponding period of previous year, showing a contraction of 15.7 percent in H1 2020-21 as against growth of 4.8 percent during the same period last year. GDP at Current Prices for H1 2020-21 is estimated at ₹ 85.30 lakh crore as against ₹ 98.39 lakh crores during the corresponding period of previous year, showing a contraction of 13.3 percent in H1 2020-21 as against growth of 7.0 percent during the same period last year.
5. Estimates of GDP along with GVA at Basic Prices by kind of economic activity, Expenditures on GDP at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices for Q2 2018-19 to 2020-21 and H1 2018-19 to 2020-21, are given in Statements 1 to 8.
6. The Second quarter estimates are based on First Advance Estimates of agricultural production during Kharif season of 2020-21 obtained from the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare, estimates of production of major livestock products viz, Milk, Egg, Meat and Wool for Livestock Sector obtained from the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Fish production data from the Department of Fisheries.
7. Index of Industrial Production (IIP); monthly accounts of Union Government Expenditure maintained by Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and of State Government expenditure maintained by Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) for the period July-September 2020-21 have been used. Performance of key sectors like Transport including Railways, Road, Air and Water Transport etc., Communication, Banking and Insurance during the period July-September 2020-21 and the performance of corporate sector during July-September 2020-21 based on data received from BSE/NSE has been taken into account while compiling the estimates.
8. Percentage change in the main indicators used in the estimation are listed below:
9. With a view to contain the spread of the Covid-19 pandemic, restrictions were imposed on the economic activities not deemed essential during Q1. Though the restrictions have been gradually lifted, there has been an impact on the economic activities. In these circumstances, some other data sources such as GST, interactions with professional bodies etc. were also referred to for corroborative evidence and these were clearly limited.
10. Estimates are, therefore, likely to undergo revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar.
11. The next release of quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter October-December, 2020 (Q3 of 2020- 21) will be on 26.02.2021.
Statement 1: Quarterly Estimates of GVA at Basic Prices in Q2 (July-September) of 2020-21 (at 2011-12 Prices)
( in crore)
Statement 2: Quarterly Estimates of Expenditures on GDP in Q2 (July-September) of 2020-21 (at 2011-12 Prices)
( in crore)
Statement 3: Quarterly Estimates of GVA at Basic Prices in Q2 (July-September) of 2020-21 (at Current Prices)
( in crore)
Statement 4: Quarterly Estimates of Expenditures on GDP in Q2 (July-September) of 2020-21 (at Current Prices)
( in crore)
Statement 5: Estimates of GVA at Basic Prices in H1 (April-September) of 2020-21
(at 2011-12 Prices)
(₹ in crore)
Statement 6: Estimates of Expenditures on GDP in H1 (April-September) of 2020-21
(at 2011-12 Prices)
(₹ in crore)
Statement 7: Estimates of GVA at Basic Prices in H1 (April-September) of 2020-21
(at Current Prices)
( in crore)
Statement 8: Estimates of Expenditures on GDP in H1 (April-September) of 2020-21 (at Current Prices)
( in crore)
Click here to see pdf file

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
2020-21 کے دوسرے سہ ماہی (جولائی تا ستمبر) کے مجموعی گھریلو مصنوعات کا تخمینہ
27 NOV 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27/نومبر 2020، قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او) ، وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد نے 2020-21 کی دوسری سہ ماہی (جولائی تا ستمبر) کیو 2 کے لئے مجموعی گھریلو مصنوعات (جی ڈی پی) کے تخمینے کو جاری کیا ہے، دونوں مستحکم (2011-12) اور موجودہ جی ڈی پی کے اخراجات کے اجزا کے اسی سہ ماہی تخمینے کے ساتھ قیمتیں درج کی گئی ہیں۔
2. مستحکم جی ڈی پی (2011-12) 2020-21 کی دوسری چوتھائی میں قیمتوں کا تخمینہ .1 33.14 لاکھ کروڑ ہے ، جبکہ 2019-20 کے دوسری چوتھائی میں. 35.84 لاکھ کروڑ تھا، جو 4.4 فیصد اضافے کے مقابلے میں 7.5 فیصد کی تخفیف دکھاتا ہے، 2019-20 دوسری سہ ماہی میں جی وی اے کو بنیادی قیمتوں پرمستحکم (2011-12) کی قیمتوں کا اندازہ 2020-21 کے دو مہینے کے دوران 30.49 لاکھ کروڑ ہے، جو کہ سال 2019۔20 کے دو سال میں. 32.78 لاکھ کروڑ تھا، جبکہ اس میں 7.0 فیصد کمی محسوس ہوتی ہے۔
3. موجودہ قیمتوں میں دوسری ششماہی میں 22020-21 کے لئے جی ڈی پی کا تخمینہ 47.22 لاکھ کروڑ ہے، جب کہ سال 2019۔20 میں 49.21 لاکھ کروڑ تھا، جو 2019۔20 میں 5.9 فیصد اضافے کے مقابلے میں 4.0 فیصد کم ہے۔ موجودہ قیمتوں پر ششماہی 22020-21 میں بنیادی قیمتوں پر جی وی اے کا تخمینہ 42.80 لاکھ کروڑ ہے، جبکہ سال 2019-20 ششماہی میں یہ 44.66 لاکھ کروڑ تھا، جس میں 4.2 فیصد کی کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔
4. جی ڈی پی کے استحکام میں (2011-12) H1 (اپریل - ستمبر) 2020-21 کی قیمتوں کا تخمینہ 60.04 لاکھ کروڑ ہے، جبکہ گزشتہ سال کے اسی عرصے کے دوران 71.20 لاکھ کروڑ تھا، جو H1 میں 15.7 فیصد کی کمی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ 2020-21 جب کہ گزشتہ سال اسی عرصے کے دوران اس میں 4.8 فیصد کااضافہ درج کیا گیا تھا۔ موجودہ قیمتوں میں H1 2020-21 کی جی ڈی پی کا تخمینہ 85.30 لاکھ کروڑ ہے، جو گذشتہ سال کے اسی عرصے کے دوران 98.39 لاکھ کروڑ تھا، جبکہ H1 2020-21 میں 13.3 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے، جبکہ اسی دوران گزشتہ سال اس مدت کے دوران 7.0 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا تھا۔
5. جی وی اے کے ساتھ جی ڈی پی کی بنیادی قیمتوں میں معاشی سرگرمی کی ایک قسم کا تخمینہ، جی ڈی پی پر مستحکم (2011-12) میں اخراجات اور 2018-19 کی دوسری سہ ماہی سے 2020-21 اور H1 2018-19 سے 2020-21 کی موجودہ قیمتیں، بیانات 1 سے 8 تک دیئے گئے ہیں۔
6. دوسری سہ ماہی کے تخمینے 2020-21 کے خریف سیزن کے دوران زرعی پیداوار کے پہلے ایڈوانس تخمینے پر مبنی ہیں، جو محکمہ زراعت، تعاون اور کسانوں کی بہبود سے حاصل کیے گئے ہیں ، بڑی مویشیوں کی مصنوعات مثلا، دودھ، انڈا، گوشت اور پیداوار کی تخمینے اون برائے لائیواسٹاک سیکٹر برائے محکمہ برائے ماہی گیری اور ڈیرینگ اور فشریز ڈیارٹمنٹ سے حاصل کیے گیے ہیں۔
7. صنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ (IIP)؛ سنٹرل گورنمنٹ کے اخراجات کے ماہانہ اکاؤنٹس جن کا کنٹرولر جنرل اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے) اور ریاستی حکومت کے اخراجات، جن کو آڈیٹر جنرل آف انڈیا (سی اے جی) نے جولائی تا ستمبر 2020-21 کے دوران برقرار رکھا ہے، کے لئے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ ریلوے، روڈ، ایئر اور واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ جیسے اہم شعبوں کی کارکردگی، جولائی تا ستمبر 2020-21 کے دوران مواصلات، بینکنگ اور انشورنس اور جولائی تا ستمبر 2020-21 کے دوران کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کی کارکردگی سے حاصل کردہ اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر تخمینے مرتب کرتے وقت بی ایس ای / این ایس ای کو مدنظر رکھا گیا ہے۔
8. تخمینے میں استعمال ہونے والے اہم اشارے میں فیصد کی تبدیلی نیچے درج ہے۔
9. کووڈ- 19 وبائی مرض کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے کے پیش نظر، پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران معاشی سرگرمیوں پر پابندی عائد کی گئی تھی، جو ضروری نہیں سمجھی جاتی تھی۔ اگرچہ پابندیاں آہستہ آہستہ ختم کردی گئیں ، لیکن معاشی سرگرمیوں پر اس کا اثر پڑا ہے۔ ان حالات میں، ڈیٹا کے کچھ دوسرے ذرائع جیسے جی ایس ٹی ، پیشہ ورانہ اداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت وغیرہ کو بھی متضاد ثبوتوں کے ساتھ حوالہ دیا گیا تھا اور یہ واضح طور پر محدود تھے۔
10. لہذا رہائی کے تقویم کے مطابق، تخمینے کے مطابق، مذکورہ بالا وجوہات کی بنا پر ترمیم کی جاسکتی ہے۔
11. سہ ماہی جی ڈی پی کے تخمینے کی اگلی ریلیز اکتوبر، دسمبر، 2020 کے سہ ماہی (2020۔21 کی تیسری سہ ماہی) 26.02.2021 کو ریلیز ہوگی۔
بیان 1: 2020-21 (2۔2 جولائی تا ستمبر) میں بنیادی قیمتوں پر جی وی اے کا سہ ماہی تخمینہ (2011-12 قیمتوں میں)
(روپے کروڑ میں)
بیان 2: 2020-21 (2۔2 جولائی تا ستمبر) میں جی ڈی پی پر اخراجات کا سہ ماہی تخمینہ (2011-12 قیمتوں میں)
(روپے کروڑ میں)
بیان 3: 2020-21 کے کیو 2 (جولائی تا ستمبر) میں بنیادی قیمتوں پر جی وی اے کا سہ ماہی تخمینہ (موجودہ قیمتوں پر)
(روپے کروڑ میں)
بیان 4: 2020-21 کے کیو 2 (جولائی تا ستمبر) میں جی ڈی پی پر اخراجات کا سہ ماہی تخمینہ (موجودہ قیمتوں پر)
(روپے کروڑ میں)
بیان 5: 2020-21 کے H1 (اپریل سے ستمبر) میں بنیادی قیمتوں پر GVA کا تخمینہ (قیمتوں پر 2011۔12)
(روپے کروڑ میں)https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image007VYE9.png
بیان 6: 2020-21 کے H1 (اپریل تا ستمبر) میں جی ڈی پی پر اخراجات کا تخمینہ (قیمتوں پر 2011۔12)
(روپے کروڑ میں)https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image008NZ3Q.png
بیان 7: 2020-21 کے H1 (اپریل سے ستمبر) میں بنیادی قیمتوں پر GVA کا تخمینہ (موجودہ قیمتوں پر)
(روپے کروڑ میں)
بیان 8: 2020-21 کے H1 (اپریل تا ستمبر) میں جی ڈی پی پر اخراجات کا تخمینہ (موجودہ قیمتوں پر)
(روپے کروڑ میں)https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image010JQXM.png
پی ڈی ایف فائل دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
Click here to see pdf file