Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
25 NOV 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Maharashtra with purchase of over 304.00 LMTs of paddy upto 24.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 258.02 LMT showing an increase of 17.82 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 304.00 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.38 LMT which is 66.57 % of total procurement.
About 27.18 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 57395.74 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.24 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 24.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 81813.04 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.441.74 Crores benefitting 47160 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 24.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Odisha. Till 24.11.2020 a quantity of 2408501 cotton bales valuing Rs. 7162.88 Crore has been procured benefitting 484352 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے دوران کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی ) کی کارروائیاں
25 NOV 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن(کے ایم ایس)21-2020ءمیں سرکار اپنی کم سے کم امدادی قیمتوں پر کسانوں سےموجودہ ایم ایس پی اسکیموں کےمطابق خریف21-2020ء کی فصلوں کی سرکاری خرید کررہی ہے۔
خریف 21-2020ء کے لئے دھان کی سرکاری خرید سہل طورپر جاری ہے اور یہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کی جارہی ہے،جن میں پنجاب،ہریانہ،اترپردیش،تلنگانہ،اتراکھنڈ،تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ،جموں و کشمیر،کیرالہ،گجرات،آندھراپردیش،اُڈیشہ اور مہاراشٹرشامل ہیں۔ ان ریاستوں سے 24نومبر 2020ء تک 304.00ایل ایم ٹی دھان کی خرید کی گئی، جو کہ اسی مدت کے دوران پچھلے سال 258.02ایل ایم ٹی تھی۔ اس سے گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں17.82فیصد اضافہ سامنے آیا ہے۔304.00ایل ایم ٹی کی مجموعی خرید میں سے صرف پنجاب سے ہی 202.38 ایل ایم ٹی دھان کی خرید کی گئی،جو کہ مجموعی سرکاری خرید کا67.57 فیصد ہے۔
اس وقت جاری کے ایم ایس خریداری آپریشن کے تحت 57395.74 کروڑ روپے کی کم سے کم امدادی قیمت کی قدر کے دھان کی خریداری کی گئی ہے اور اس سے تقریباً27.18 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
مزید برآں ریاستوں کی جانب سے موصولہ تجویز پر مبنی خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020ء کے لئے، قیمت کی امدادی اسکیم(پی ایس ایس)کے تحت،دالیں اورتلہن کی45.24ایل ایم ٹی کی سرکاری خرید کے لئے منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ یہ خرید تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر،تلنگانہ،گجرات،ہریانہ،اترپریش،اُڈیشہ،راجستھان اورآندھرا پردیش سے کی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آندھراپردیش،کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ سے 1.23 ایل ایم ٹی کوپرا کی سرکاری خرید کو بھی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔دیگر ریاستوں، نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے،قیمت کی امدادی اسکیم(پی ایس ایس)کے تحت،دالیں، تلہن اور کوپرا کی سرکاری خرید کے لئے منظوری تجاویز موصول ہونے کے بعد دی جائے گی۔اگر مارکیٹ کے نرخ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت سے نیچے رہتے ہیں،تو اندراج شدہ کسانوں سے سال21-2020ء کے لئے براہ راست نوٹیفائیڈایم ایس پی کے مطابق اچھے گریڈ کی خرید کی جائے گی۔یہ خرید نوٹیفائیڈ کٹائی کے سیزن کے دوران ریاستی نامزد سرکاری خرید کی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے مرکز کی نوڈل ایجنسیاں کریں گی۔
24نومبر2020ء تک سرکار نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے 811813.05 میٹرک ٹن مونگ، اُڑد، مونگ پھلی اورسویابین کی 441.74 کروڑ روپے کی کم سے کم امدادی قیمت کی قدر والی سرکاری خرید کرلی ہے،جس سے تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، ہریانہ اور راجستھان میں 47160 کسانوں کو استفادہ حاصل ہوا۔
اسی طرح 52.40کروڑ روپے کی کم سے کم امدادی قیمت کی قدر کی 5089 میٹرک ٹن کوپرا کی خرید کی گئی، جس سے 24نومبر 2020ء تک کرناٹک اورتمل ناڈو میں3961کسانوں کو استفادہ ہوا۔ گزشتہ برس کوپرا کی 293.34میٹرک ٹن خرید کی گئی تھی۔ کوپرا اور اُڑد کے معاملے میں سرکاری خرید والی ریاستوں میں ریٹس کم سے کم امدادی قیمت سے زیادہ ہی ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاریں خریف سیزن کی دالوں اور تلہن کے لئے متعلقہ ریاستوں پر مبنی فصل کی کٹائی کی تاریخ سے سرکاری خرید کی شروعات کرنے کے لئے، ضروری انتظامات کررہی ہے۔
کم سے کم امدادی قیمت کے تحت،کپاس کی سرکاری خرید کی کارروائیاں پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، تلنگانہ،آندھراپردیش اور اُڈیشہ میں کم سے کم امدادی قیمت کے تحت آسانی کے ساتھ جاری ہے۔24 نومبر 2020ء تک 2408501 کی تعداد میں کپاس کی گانٹھوں کی سرکاری خرید کی گئی، جس کی قدر 7162.88کروڑ روپے ہے اور جس سے 484352کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔