AYUSH
Shripad Naik chairs e-event on two decades of the National Medicinal Plants Board
25 NOV 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State (IC), for AYUSH chaired an e-event organized by the National Medicinal Plant Board on 24th November, 2020 to celebrate its Establishment Day. On this occasion, a “Status Report of NMPB 2020” and “Ayur-veg” e-book were also released.
The AYUSH Minister, Secretary (AYUSH) Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha and other members of the Board complemented NMPB for its progress, achievements and contribution made for growth and development of medicinal plants sector in the country.
In recent years cultivation of medicinal plants has started gaining momentum. However, still a significant part of our requirements continue to be met from wild sources. To meet increasing demand for medicinal plants, the NMPB focuses on in-situ & ex-situ conservation and augmenting local medicinal plants and aromatic species of medical significance. The NMPB promotes research & development, capacity building through trainings, raising awareness through promotional activities like creation of Home/School herbal gardens.
NMPB’s main objective is the development of medicinal plants sector through developing a strong coordination between the stakeholders i.e., farmers, traders, and manufacturers benefiting each of them. The endeavor would increase the income and livelihood of the farmers and tribes. It would facilitate backward integration with the industry/ manufacturers through post-harvest management. Introduction of new IT tools and market linking activities further help the farmers as well as the industry.
The importance of medicinal plants to the development of India’s farm sector was one of the points highlighted on the Foundation Day. It is widely accepted that medicinal plants are critical and strategic because medicines are key to maintaining a healthy population that drives and sustains the economy. However, the immense value addition that medicinal plants can bring about to the farm sector, even to small and marginal farmers, is often overlooked. Advocacy and motivation have been high on the agenda of NMPB, and it has driven and sustained adoption of medicinal plants on a large scale. Encouraging investors in the area of cultivation and production scale medicine have also been looked into by the Board.
Amidst the surge of global statistics revealing the growing economic importance of medicinal plants for developing countries and the increasing focus of the Central Government in India on medicinal plants as an important option for enhancing farm incomes, the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) has completed two decades of its existence.
It was 24th November 2000, that the then Department of AYUSH joined hands with the Ministry of Environment and Forest, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Department of Biotechnology and Department of Agricultural Research and Education to form the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB). The Board, today, is an integral unit of the Ministry of AYUSH with the aforesaid Ministries and Departments offering consultations and support, and it exercises oversight on medicinal plants sector.
The voluntary Certification Scheme for Medicinal Plants Production (VCSMPP) has been an important achievement of NMPB. The scheme, designed with the support of the Quality Council of India, encourages good practices among farmers in the matter of cultivation, field collection and maintaining quality of the medicinal plants products. This certification is, in many ways, a form of quality assurance, and it has resulted in easy marketing and export of medicinal plants products.
The NMPB has reached out to thousands of farmers across the country through Fairs, Exhibitions, Species-specific campaigns etc., and supported them through various business development steps. These steps include digital solutions like e-HERBS (for geo-tagging and collecting field data) and the e-Charak mobile app (for market information). NMPB has executed projects in areas of relevance for the farmers, like sustainable harvesting, intercropping and post-harvest management. Export promotion is another area in which it has made significant contributions.
The NMPB reaches out to farmers and traders through a regional as well as state-wise networking through the state and regional representations. Each state is having a State Medicinal Plants Board (SMPB) while there are seven Regional Cum Facilitation Centres (RCFCs) to co-ordinate between the SMPBs and NMPB.
It has also been decided by the Board that on commemoration of 20 years completion, the NMPB will have yearlong celebration by carrying out various promotional and developmental activities.

आयुष
श्रीपद नाइक ने ‘राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड के दो दशक’ पर आयोजित ई-कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की
25 NOV 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने 24 नवंबर, 2020 को राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड द्वारा आयोजित ई-कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। यह कार्यक्रम बोर्ड ने अपने स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित किया था। इस मौके पर "एनएमपीबी 2020 की अद्यतन स्थिति रिपोर्ट" और "अयूर-वेज" ई-बुक का भी विमोचन किया गया।
आयुष मंत्री, सचिव (आयुष) वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा और बोर्ड के अन्य सदस्यों ने देश में औषधीय पौधों के क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान तथा अन्य उपलब्धियों के लिए एनएमपीबी की सराहना की।
हाल के वर्षों में औषधीय पौधों की खेती में गति आयी है। हालाँकि, अभी भी हमारी आवश्यकताओं का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा वन स्रोतों से प्राप्त होता है। औषधीय पौधों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, एनएमपीबी स्थानीय और बाहरी पौधों के संरक्षण और स्थानीय औषधीय पौधों और चिकित्सकीय महत्व की सुगंधित प्रजातियों के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। एनएमपीबी अनुसंधान और विकास तथा प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण एवं होम / स्कूल हर्बल गार्डन बनाने जैसी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देता है।
एनएमपीबी का मुख्य उद्देश्य विभिन्न हितधारकों अर्थात, किसानों, व्यापारियों और निर्माताओं के बीच मजबूत समन्वय के माध्यम से औषधीय पौधों के क्षेत्र का विकास है, ताकि सभी हितधारक लाभान्वित हो सकें। इस प्रयास से किसानों और जनजातियों की आय और आजीविका में वृद्धि होगी। इससे फसल कटाई के बाद किये जाने वाले प्रबंधन के माध्यम से उद्योग / निर्माताओं के साथ एकीकरण की सुविधा मिलेगी। नए आईटी उपकरणों और बाजार से जुड़ने की गतिविधियों से किसानों के साथ-साथ उद्योग को भी सहायता मिलेगी।
स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर भारत में कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए औषधीय पौधों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया। यह व्यापक रूप से स्वीकार किया जाता है कि औषधीय पौधे महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक हैं क्योंकि दवाएँ, एक स्वस्थ आबादी को बनाए रखने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं जो अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देती है। हालाँकि, औषधीय पौधों से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों समेत कृषि क्षेत्र में जो मूल्य संवर्धन किया जा सकता है, उसकी ओर अक्सर ध्यान नहीं दिया जाता है। एनएमपीबी के एजेंडे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और प्रेरणा देना प्रमुख कार्य हैं और इसने बड़े पैमाने पर औषधीय पौधों को अपनाये जाने और निरंतर बनाए रखने में सफलता पायी है। बोर्ड, औषधीय पौधों की खेती और उत्पादन के लिए निवेशकों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करता है।
विकासशील देशों में औषधीय पौधों के बढ़ते आर्थिक महत्व और देश में कृषि आय बढ़ाने के लिए इन्हें एक महत्वपूर्ण विकल्प के रूप में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा विशेष ध्यान देने के बीच राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पौधे बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) ने अपने अस्तित्व के दो दशक पूरे कर लिए हैं।
24 नवंबर 2000 को तत्कालीन आयुष विभाग ने पर्यावरण और वन मंत्रालय, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग के साथ मिलकर राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) का गठन किया। वर्त्तमान में बोर्ड, आयुष मंत्रालय की अभिन्न इकाई है, जिसे उपरोक्त मंत्रालयों और विभागों का परामर्श और समर्थन प्राप्त होता है। बोर्ड औषधीय पौधों के क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए कार्य करता है।
औषधीय पौधों के उत्पादन के लिए स्वैच्छिक प्रमाणन योजना (वीसीएसएमपीपी) एनएमपीबी की एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि रही है। क्वालिटी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया के समर्थन से तैयार की गई यह योजना किसानों के बीच खेती, खेत के संग्रह और औषधीय पौधों के उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने के मामले में अच्छी प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करती है। यह प्रमाणन कई मायनों में, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन का एक रूप है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप, औषधीय पौधों के उत्पादों का विपणन और निर्यात आसान हुआ है।
एनएमपीबी ने मेलों, प्रदर्शनियों, प्रजाति-विशिष्ट अभियानों आदि के माध्यम से देश भर में हजारों किसानों से संपर्क स्थापित किया है और व्यवसाय विकास के विभिन्न उपायों के माध्यम से उनका समर्थन किया है। इनमें ई- हर्ब (जियो-टैगिंग और फील्ड डेटा एकत्र करने के लिए) और ई-चरक मोबाइल ऐप (बाजार की जानकारी के लिए) जैसे डिजिटल समाधान शामिल हैं। एनएमपीबी ने किसानों के लिए प्रासंगिक क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का निष्पादन किया है, जैसे टिकाऊ कटाई, इंटरक्रॉपिंग और फ़सल कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन। निर्यात संवर्धन एक अन्य क्षेत्र है जिसमें इसने महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
एनएमपीबी, क्षेत्र और राज्य स्तर पर किसानों तथा व्यापारियों से संपर्क स्थापित करता है और इसके लिए क्षेत्रीय व राज्य स्तरीय नेटवर्किंग का उपयोग करता है। प्रत्येक राज्य में एक राज्य औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एसएमपीबी) है, जबकि एसएमपीबी और एनएमपीबी के बीच समन्वय के लिए सात क्षेत्रीय सह सुविधा केंद्र (आरसीएफसी) हैं।
बोर्ड द्वारा यह भी निर्णय लिया गया है कि 20 साल पूरे होने पर, एनएमपीबी द्वारा पूरे साल भर विभिन्न प्रचार और विकासात्मक गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जायेगा।