وزارت آیوش
مرکزی وزیرمملکت شری پد نائک نے نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ کی 2 دہائیوں میں ہونے والی ای- ایونٹ کی صدارت کی
25 NOV 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت( آزادانہ چارج)جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے ایک ای- ایونٹ کی صدارت کی۔ جس کااہتمام 24 نومبر 2020 کو نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ(این ایم پی بی )نے کیاتھا۔ تاکہ اس کے قیام کا دن منایاجاسکے۔ اس موقع پر این ایم پی بی 2020 کی اسٹٹس رپورٹ اور آیور- ویک ای- بک جاری کی گئی۔
آیوش کے وزیر، سکریٹری( آیوش) ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیجا اور بورڈ کے دیگر ممبروں نے ملک میں میڈیسنل پلانٹس کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لئے کئے گئے تعاون اس کی پیش رفت اور حصولیابیوں کے لئے این ایم پی بی کی ستائش کی۔
حالیہ برسوں میں میڈیسنل پلانٹس( جڑی بوٹیوں) کی کاشت نے تیزی پکڑنا شروع کردی ہے البتہ ہماری ضرورتوں کا ایک خاطر خواہ حصہ اب بھی جنگلی پیڑ پودوں کے وسائل سے پورا کیاجاتا ہے۔ میڈیسنل پلانٹس ( جڑی بوٹیوں) کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے این ایم پی بی نے مقامی میڈیسنل پلانٹس ( جڑی بوٹیوں) میں اضافہ کرنے اور میڈیکل اہمیت کے ایرو میٹک قسموں پر توجہ دی ہے۔ این ایم پی بی تحقیق و ترقی کو بھی فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ تربیت کے ذریعہ صلاحیت سازی میں اضافہ اور ہوم / اسکول ہربل گارڈن کی تشکیل جیسی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ بیداری پیدا کرنے کی بھی کوششیں کی جارہی ہے۔
این ایم پی بی کا اصل مقصد کسانوں/ تاجروں اور مینو فیکچرس کے درمیان ایک مضبوط تال میل کوفروغ دے کر میڈیسنل پلانٹس( جڑی بوٹیوں) کے سیکٹر کو ترقی دینا ہے اور ان میں سے ہر ایک کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے۔ اس کوشش سے کسانوں اور قبائلیوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ان کے رہن سہن بہتر ہوسکے گا۔نئے آئی ٹی ٹولس( وسیلے) اور مارکیٹ سے جڑی سرگرمیوں کی شروعات سے کسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت کو مزید مدد ملے گی۔
ہندوستان کے زرعی سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لئے جڑی بوٹیوں کی اہمیت ایسا اہم نقطہ ہے جسے یومیہ تاسیس کے موقع پر اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔اس بات کو کافی طور پر قبول کیاگیا ہے کہ جڑی بوٹیاں نہایت اہم اور ضر وری ہے۔ کیونکہ یہ جڑی بوٹیاں ایک صحت مند آبادی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے کلیدی رول ادا کرتی ہے اور معیشت کو مستحکم بناتی ہے۔
زرعی آمدنی میں اضافے کے لئے ایک اہم متبادل کے طورپر جڑی بوٹیوں سے متعلق ہندوستان میں مرکزی حکومت کی بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ اور ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے لئے جڑی بوٹیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی معاشی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے عالمی اعداد وشمار کے پیش نظر نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس ( جڑی بوٹیوں) بورڈ نے اپنے وجود کے 20 سال مکمل کرلئے ہیں۔
یہ چوبیس نومبر 2020 تھا جب اْس وقت کے آیوش کے محکمے نے ماحولیات اور جنگلات کی وزارت، سائنٹفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمے، زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے محکمے اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے سے اتفاق کیا تھا تاکہ نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹ بورڈ تشکیل دیا جاسکے۔ آج بورڈ آیوش کی وزارت کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ ہے جہاں مذکورہ وزارتیں اور محکمے صلاح ومشورے اور تعاون دینے کی پیش کش کررہی ہے۔
جڑی بوٹیوں کی پیداوار کے لئے رضا کارانہ سرٹیفکیشن اسکیم این ایم پی بی کی اہم حصولیابی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا کے تعاون سے ڈیزائن کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم میں جڑی بوٹیوں کی پیداوار کی کوالٹی کو برقرار رکھنے، فیڈ کلیکشن اور کاشت کاری کے معاملے میں کسانوں میں اچھے طور طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔
این ایم پی بی میلوں، نمائشوں خصوصی قسموں کی مہم کے ذریعہ ملک بھر کے ہزاروں کسانوں تک پہنچ پانے میں کامیاب ہوپایا ہے اور اس میں مختلف کاروباری ترقیاتی اقدامات کے ذریعہ انہیں تعاون دیا ہے۔ این ایم پی بی نے پائیدار کاشت کاری انٹر کراپنگ اور کاشت کاری کے بندوبست جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعہ کسانوں کے لئے اہمیت کے شعبوں میں مختلف پروجیکٹس پر کام کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔ برآمدات کافروغ ایک اور ایساشعبہ ہے جس میں اس نے خاطر خواہ تعاون دیا ہے۔
این ایم پی بی ریاست اور علاقائی نمائندگی کے ذریعہ علاقائی کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی اعتبار سے نیٹ ورکنگ کے ذریعہ کسانوں اور تجاروں تک پہنچ پایا ہے۔ ہر ریاست کا ایک ریاستی میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ ہے۔جبکہ 7 ریجنل کم فیسلٹیشن سینٹر ہے۔تاکہ این ایم پی بی اور اسٹیٹ میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ کے درمیان تال میل قائم کیا جاسکے۔
بورڈ کے ذریعہ یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ 20 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر این ایم پی بی مختلف پروموشنل اورترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کو جاری رکھ کر سال بھر چلنے والی تقریب منائے گی۔

AYUSH
Shripad Naik chairs e-event on two decades of the National Medicinal Plants Board
25 NOV 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State (IC), for AYUSH chaired an e-event organized by the National Medicinal Plant Board on 24th November, 2020 to celebrate its Establishment Day. On this occasion, a “Status Report of NMPB 2020” and “Ayur-veg” e-book were also released.
The AYUSH Minister, Secretary (AYUSH) Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha and other members of the Board complemented NMPB for its progress, achievements and contribution made for growth and development of medicinal plants sector in the country.
In recent years cultivation of medicinal plants has started gaining momentum. However, still a significant part of our requirements continue to be met from wild sources. To meet increasing demand for medicinal plants, the NMPB focuses on in-situ & ex-situ conservation and augmenting local medicinal plants and aromatic species of medical significance. The NMPB promotes research & development, capacity building through trainings, raising awareness through promotional activities like creation of Home/School herbal gardens.
NMPB’s main objective is the development of medicinal plants sector through developing a strong coordination between the stakeholders i.e., farmers, traders, and manufacturers benefiting each of them. The endeavor would increase the income and livelihood of the farmers and tribes. It would facilitate backward integration with the industry/ manufacturers through post-harvest management. Introduction of new IT tools and market linking activities further help the farmers as well as the industry.
The importance of medicinal plants to the development of India’s farm sector was one of the points highlighted on the Foundation Day. It is widely accepted that medicinal plants are critical and strategic because medicines are key to maintaining a healthy population that drives and sustains the economy. However, the immense value addition that medicinal plants can bring about to the farm sector, even to small and marginal farmers, is often overlooked. Advocacy and motivation have been high on the agenda of NMPB, and it has driven and sustained adoption of medicinal plants on a large scale. Encouraging investors in the area of cultivation and production scale medicine have also been looked into by the Board.
Amidst the surge of global statistics revealing the growing economic importance of medicinal plants for developing countries and the increasing focus of the Central Government in India on medicinal plants as an important option for enhancing farm incomes, the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) has completed two decades of its existence.
It was 24th November 2000, that the then Department of AYUSH joined hands with the Ministry of Environment and Forest, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Department of Biotechnology and Department of Agricultural Research and Education to form the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB). The Board, today, is an integral unit of the Ministry of AYUSH with the aforesaid Ministries and Departments offering consultations and support, and it exercises oversight on medicinal plants sector.
The voluntary Certification Scheme for Medicinal Plants Production (VCSMPP) has been an important achievement of NMPB. The scheme, designed with the support of the Quality Council of India, encourages good practices among farmers in the matter of cultivation, field collection and maintaining quality of the medicinal plants products. This certification is, in many ways, a form of quality assurance, and it has resulted in easy marketing and export of medicinal plants products.
The NMPB has reached out to thousands of farmers across the country through Fairs, Exhibitions, Species-specific campaigns etc., and supported them through various business development steps. These steps include digital solutions like e-HERBS (for geo-tagging and collecting field data) and the e-Charak mobile app (for market information). NMPB has executed projects in areas of relevance for the farmers, like sustainable harvesting, intercropping and post-harvest management. Export promotion is another area in which it has made significant contributions.
The NMPB reaches out to farmers and traders through a regional as well as state-wise networking through the state and regional representations. Each state is having a State Medicinal Plants Board (SMPB) while there are seven Regional Cum Facilitation Centres (RCFCs) to co-ordinate between the SMPBs and NMPB.
It has also been decided by the Board that on commemoration of 20 years completion, the NMPB will have yearlong celebration by carrying out various promotional and developmental activities.