Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF REVIEWS SECURITY SITUATION IN NORTH EAST REGION
24 NOV 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Dimapur, 24 November 2020. Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Mukund Naravane arrived at Dimpaur, Nagaland on Monday, 23 November 2020 on a three days visit to review the security situation in North East Region. On arrival at Dimapur, the Army Chief was briefed by Lieutenant General Anil Chauhan, General Officer Commanding in Chief, Eastern Command and Lieutenant General R P Kalita GOC Spear Corps on operational preparedness along the Northern borders as well as operations in hinterland of Assam, Nagaland, Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh. The COAS was also briefed on the progress of the ongoing Naga Peace talks.
On 24 November, the COAS visited various Army and Assam Rifles Headquarters in Nagaland and Manipur to make a firsthand assessment of the ground situation. The COAS interacted extensively with the troops deployed in the remote areas and appreciated their state of operational preparedness, morale and conduct of people friendly operations. Later in the evening, General Naravane called on the Hon’ble Governor of Nagaland, Mr RN Ravi and Chief Minister, Mr Neiphiu Rio to discuss prevailing security situation in the State and assured the wholehearted support of the Army and Assam Rifles in maintaining peace and tranquility in the state and ensuring security along the Indo-Myanmar border.
As part of Indian Army’s efforts in contributing towards development and equitable opportunities to all sections of the society, a new residential facility at Kohima Orphanage to be run by Assam Rifles will be inaugurated by the COAS on 25 November 2020 prior to his return to New Delhi.
__________________________________________________________
AA,BSC

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेना प्रमुख ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा के हालात की समीक्षा की
24 NOV 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
दीमापुर, 24 नवंबर 2020 . थल सेना अध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा की स्थितियों की समीक्षा के लिए तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पर 23 नवंबर 2020 सोमवार को 3 दिन की यात्रा पर नागालैंड के दीमापुर पहुंचे। दीमापुर पहुंचने पर सेना प्रमुख को पूर्वी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनिल चौहान और स्पीयर कोर के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आर.पी. कलीता द्वारा उत्तरी सीमाओं पर परिचालन संबंधी तैयारियों और असम, नागालैंड, मणिपुर और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के आंतरिक क्षेत्रों में परिचालन के संबंध में जानकारी प्रदान की गई। थल सेना प्रमुख को नागा शांति वार्ता की प्रगति के बारे में भी बताया गया।
सेना प्रमुख जनरल नरवणे ने 24 नवंबर को नागालैंड और मणिपुर में सेना और असम राइफल्स के मुख्यालय का भ्रमण कर मैदानी स्थितियों का प्रत्यक्ष आकलन किया। उन्होंने दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में तैनात सेना के जवानों से विस्तृत चर्चा की तथा उनकी परिचालन संबंधी तैयारियों, मनोबल और उनके जन हितैषी अभियानों की सराहना की। बाद में शाम को जनरल नरवणे ने नागालैंड के राज्यपाल महामहिम श्री आर.एन. रवि और मुख्यमंत्री श्री नेफ्यूरियो से मुलाकात की और राज्य में सुरक्षा के हालात के संबंध में चर्चा की तथा उन्हें राज्य में शांति व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के साथ ही भारत-म्यांमार सीमा की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सेना और असम राइफल्स के पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
सेना प्रमुख 25 नवंबर 2020 को नई दिल्ली वापस लौटने के पूर्व कोहिमा में निराश्रित बच्चों के लिए नई आवासीय सुविधा का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस सुविधा का संचालन असम राइफल्स के द्वारा किया जाएगा। सेना द्वारा समाज के सभी वर्गों के विकास और उन्हें समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में योगदान के प्रयासों के तहत इस सुविधा का निर्माण किया गया है।