Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari says, Government is trying to create an ecosystem to accelerate the uptake of electric vehicles in the country
Asks auto Industry to come together to achieve broader national agenda of reducing pollution : Shri Gadkari
Government is planning set up at least one electric vehicle charging kiosk at around 69 thousand Petrol Pumps across the country : Shri Gadkari
Govt Working to Make India an Automobile Manufacturing Hub in Next 5 Years: Shri Nitin Gadkari
23 NOV 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport and Highways & MSME, today said that Government aims at creating core global competencies in India by facilitating seamless integration of the automotive industry with the world. Government is trying to create an ecosystem to accelerate the uptake of electric vehicles in the country.Addressing a virtual conference ‘9th Edition of Auto Serve 2020‘Electric Mobility Conference 2020-Seizing Opportunities in New Normal, Shri Gadkari asked the auto industry to come together to work jointly towards achieving broader national agenda of reducing pollution.
He elaborated a number of steps that Government has taken to promote electric vehicles which include reduction in GST to 5%, allowing delinking of battery cost of 2-3 swheelers from vehicle cost as it accounts for nearly 30% of the cost etc. Battery charging ecosystem is very important, as such he said Government is planning set up at least one electric vehicle charging kiosk at around 69 thousand Petrol Pumpsacross the country to induce people to go for electric mobility.
Shri Gadkari also said, “Government is also working towards making India a global automobile manufacturing hub in next five years.’ This is my dream, he stressed. This will also contribute in fulfilling the Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
He stressed that India is poised to become global automobile manufacturing hub in next 5 years. This, he felt, is possible as our auto industry has made significant strides in terms of development of different designs and models, robust R&D, huge market, stable government frame-work and bright & young engineering minds. He added India already is the largest manufacturer of two-wheelers in the world.
Considering the huge potential of the sector Government has earmarked over Rs51000 crore for this sector under Production Linked Incentive(PLI), the highest amongst the 10 champion sectors.He also stated that there is a huge requirement of about 25 million skilled jobs in the automobile sector in near future. This very significant as this industry is going to create maximum jobs and growth, he added.
Shri Gadkari further called upon the automobile industry to push for manufacturing flex engines which has versatility to use petrol or ethonal/CNG as fuels. He stressed that the Indian auto industry need to follow the example of Brazil and US Auto sectors in this regard. He exuded confidence that our industry would utilise the opportunity being thrown up by the alternative and less polluting fuels like CNG, hydrogen, electricity.
Shri Gadkari also said that the government is working towards making e-Highway on Delhi and Mumbai Expressway. He added that auto sector should look at making different variants including double decker busses to cater to the market needs.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਲਈ ਆਟੋ ਸਨਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਜੁੱਟ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 69 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਪੰਪਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ
23 NOV 2020 6:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ) ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਹਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਜ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 'ਆਟੋ ਸਰਵ 2020 ਦੇ 9ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ' ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ 2020- ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਟੋ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ 5% ਕਟੌਤੀ, 2-3 ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਖਰਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚੋ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 30% ਹੈ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ। ਬੈਟਰੀ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 69 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਪੰਪਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਕਿਓਸਕ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਾਹਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।’ ਇਹ ਮੇਰਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਹ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਏਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਲਮੀ ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ, ਇਹ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਟੋ ਸਨਅਤ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ, ਮਜਬੂਤ ਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ, ਸਥਿਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਫਰੇਮ-ਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਚਮਕਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਦਿਮਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿਚ ਦੋ ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦਿਆਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ਅਧੀਨ 51000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 10 ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਆਟੋ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 2.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਫਲੈਕਸ ਇੰਜਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲ ਜਾਂ ਇਥੇਨੌਲ/ ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਲਣਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਟੋ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਆਟੋ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਸਾਲ 'ਤੇ ਚਲਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਬਦਲਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਾਲਣਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇ ‘ਤੇ ਈ-ਹਾਈਵੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਟੋ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਬਲ ਡੇਕਰ ਬੱਸਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।