Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries celebrates World Fisheries Day; Awards best performing States in Fisheries Sector for the first time to promote healthy competition among States
21 NOV 2020 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India celebrated the ‘World Fisheries Day’ today at NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi. The Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi, was the Chief Guest at the occasion. Shri Laxmi Narayan Chaudhary, Minister for Dairy Development, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries, Government of Uttar Pradesh also graced the occasion and received the award on behalf of the State of Uttar Pradesh, awarded as best performing State in inland fisheries sector. The fishers, fish farmers, entrepreneurs, stakeholders, professionals, officials and Scientist from across the nation also participated in the grand event.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister of State, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi said that World Fisheries Day is our way of thinking globally and acting locally as we reach out to our fisher communities through local events. He said that through this event we send a message to our fishers, to our nation and to the world that fisheries is an important sector that contributes immensely to the socio-economic growth of the country. Shri Sarangi said that this sector is responsible for providing nutritional security, livelihood support and employment to millions of Indians. It is estimated that the world’s population will exceed 9 billion by 2050. With the increase in the population, the demand for nutritional security also goes on parallel lines. The agriculture and the allied sectors have to contribute the food demand and supply will play an important role combined with other food sectors to meet the nutritional demands of the growing population.
The Minister of State further said that the marine capture fisheries of our country has become stagnant and there is a paradigm shift from capture to culture based fisheries. Aquaculture activities have to be taken up in India as the alternative way of meeting the growing demand of nutritional security. Shri Sarangi also said that Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada at a total estimated investment of Rs. 20,050 crores intends to address critical gaps in fish production and productivity, quality, technology, post-harvest infrastructure and management, modernisation and strengthening of value chain, traceability, establishing a robust fisheries management framework and fishers’ welfare.
Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi said that the Fisheries sector is extremely diverse and quite dynamic. There is a need to streamline policies and programs to take R&D benefits to the farmers and fishers for orderly and sustainable utilisation of all potential resources with focus on increasing efficiency and reducing environmental footprint. We need to diligently explore the resources available in the country such as waterlogged area, wetlands, lakes, reservoirs, canals, ponds, tanks, floodplains, backwaters, lagoons, low saline inland areas for increasing the fish production.
Lastly, he appealed to all the dignitaries present at the occasion to provide as much support as possible for the development of this sector, to increase fish production and in turn improving the socio-economic conditions of the fishermen and other people associated in this sector. Let us celebrate this ‘World Fisheries Day’ to highlight and protect the life and livelihoods of fishing communities, sustainable fish stocks and healthy ecosystems in India.
During the event, for the first time in Fisheries Sector, the Government of India awarded best performing States for 2019-20 namely, Odisha (amongst Marine states), Uttar Pradesh (amongst Inland states) and Assam (amongst Hilly and NE states). The Govt. also awarded best Organisations for 2019-20 [Tamil Nadu Fisheries Development Corporation Ltd. (for Marine); Telangana State Fishermen Cooperative societies Federation Ltd (for Inland), and Assam Apex Cooperative Fish Marketing and Processing Federation Ltd. (for Hilly region)]; Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh as best Marine District; Kalahandi, Odisha as best Inland District; Nagaon, Assam as Best Hilly and NE District. Besides, it also felicitated the best Fisheries Enterprise; best performing Fisheries Cooperative Societies/FFPOs/SSG and best Individual entrepreneurs; best Marine and Inland Fish Farmer; and best Finfish and Shrimp hatcheries as well, in recognition to their accomplishments in the field and their contribution into the growth of the sector. Prizes were distributed to all the awarees and several publications were also released during the event.
Click here to read the Background Note & Curtain Raiser

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے ماہی پروری کا عالمی دن منایا ، ریاستوں کے درمیان صحتمند مسابقے کو فروغ دینے کیلئے پہلی مرتبہ ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہر کرنے والی ریاستوں کو ایوارڈز عطا کیے گئے
21 NOV 2020 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے ماہی پروری ، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے آج نئی دہلی میں واقع این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس، پوسا، نئی دہلی میں ماہی پروری کا عالمی دن منایا۔ اس موقع پر ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ چندر سارنگی مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اترپردیش حکومت کے ڈیری ترقیات، مویشی پالن اور ماہی پروری کے وزیر جناب لکشمی نارائن چودھری نے بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہ کر تقریب کی رونق بڑھائی اور اترپردیش ریاست کی جانب سے اندرون ملک ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں اعلیٰ ترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاست کا ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔ ملک بھر کے ماہی گیروں، مچھلی کسانوں، صنعت کاروں، شراکت داروں، پیشہ ور افراد، افسران اور سائنسدانوں نے بھی اس پُررونق تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر موجود لوگوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ چندر سارنگی نے کہا کہ ماہی پروری کا عالمی دن، عالمی سطح پر سوچنے اور مقامی سطح پر پروگراموں کے توسط سے ماہی پروری سے منسلک برادریوں تک پہنچنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس انعقاد کے ذریعے ہم ماہی گیروں، ملک اور دنیا کو یہ پیغام دیتے ہیں کہ ماہی پروری ایک اہم شعبہ ہے جو ملک کی سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جناب سارنگی نے کہا کہ یہ شعبہ لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں کو تغذیاتی تحفظ ، ذریعہ معاش میں تعاون اور روزگار فراہم کرنے کا فرض نبھارہا ہے۔ اندازہ ہے کہ 2050 تک دنیا کی کُل آبادی 9 ارب سے زیادہ ہوجائے گی۔ آبادی میں اضافے کے ساتھ، غذائی تحفظ کی مانگ بھی مساوی طور سے بڑھے گی۔ زراعت اور متعلقہ سیکٹروں کو غذائی اجناس کی مانگ اور سپلائی میں تعاون کرنا ہوگااور بڑھتی آبادی کی تغذیہ سے متعلق مانگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے دیگر غذائی سیکٹروں کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور سے اہم کردار نبھانا ہوگا۔
وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں سمندر سے مچھلی پکڑنے سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں سست روی آئی ہے جس سے مچھلی پکڑنے کے بجائے ماہی پروری کے طور طریقے سے میں اہم تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ غذائی تحفظ کی بڑھتی مانگ پورا کرنے کے متبادل وسائل کے طور پر ہندوستان میں آبی جانداروں کی کاشت کرنے کی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب سارنگی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کا مقصدکُل تخمینہ لاگت 20050 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری سے مچھلی کی پیداوار، پیداواریت ، معیار، ٹیکنالوجی، پیداوار کے بعد بنیادی ڈھانچے اور بندوبست، جدید کاری اور ویلو چین کومستحکم بنانے اور مضبوط ماہی پروری کے بندوبست سے متعلق ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے جیسے شعبوں میں اہم خلیج کو دور کرنا ہے۔
جناب پرتاپ چندر سارنگی نے کہا کہ ماہی پروری کا شعبہ متنوع اور متحرک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس شعبے میں پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کو وضع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ وسائل اور ترقی کے فوائد کسانوں اور مچھواروں تک پہنچائے جاسکیں اور سبھی ممکنہ وسائل کے استعمال کیلئے صلاحیت بڑھائی جاسکے اور ماحولیات کے خراب اثرات کم کرنے پر دھیان مرکوز کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں مچھلی کی پیداوار بڑھانے کیلئے ملک میں دستیاب وسائل کا پتہ لگانے کی ضرورت ہے، مثلاً پانی کی کمی والے علاقے، پانی والے علاقے، تالاب ، آبی ذخائر، نہر، جھیل، ٹینک، سیلابی علاقے، دلدل، کم کھارے اندرون ملک آبی گزر گاہوں کے علاقے وغیرہ۔
آخر میں انہوں نے اس موقع پر موجود سبھی معزز لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس شعبے کی ترقی کیلئے زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون فراہم کریں، تاکہ مچھلی کی پیداوار بڑھے اور مچھواروں اور اس سیکٹر سے منسلک دیگر لوگوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی صورتحال میں سدھار ہوسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس ماہی پروری کا عالمی دن کو ہندوستان میں مچھلی کی پیداوار کرنے والے کسانوں کی زندگی اور ذریعہ معاش کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے اور مستقل مچھلی اسٹاک کیلئے صحتمند نظام کی ضرورت اجاگر کرنے کے طور پر منانا چاہئے۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران پہلی مرتبہ ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں حکومت ہند نے 20-2019 کے لئے بہترین کارکردگی کرنے والی ریاستوں – اڈیشہ (سمندری ریاستوں کے درمیان)، اترپردیش (اندرون ملک ریاستوں کے درمیان) اور آسام (پہاڑی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے درمیان) کو انعام دیا گیا۔ 20-2019 کے لئے بہترین تنظیموں میں انعامات دیے جانے والے اداروں میں تملناڈو ماہی پروری ترقیاتی کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (مرین کیلئے) تلنگانہ ریاستی ماہی گیر امداد باہمی سوسائٹیز فیڈریشن لمیٹیڈ (اندرون ملک کے لئے) اور آسام اپیکس کوآپریٹو فش مارکیٹنگ اینڈ پروسیسنگ فیڈریشن لمیٹیڈ (پہاڑی علاقے کیلئے)، آندھرا پردیش کے کرشنا ضلع کو بہترین سمندری ضلع اور کالاہانڈی اڈیشہ کو بہترین اندرون ملک ضلع،ناگاؤں آسام کو بہترین پہاڑی اور شمال مشرقی ضلع کے لئے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ مچھلی کی پیداوار کے سیکٹر میں اہم حصولیابیوں اور سیکٹر کی ترقی میں تعاون کا اعتراف کرنے کیلئے بہترین کارکردگی کرنے والی فشریزکو آپریٹو سوسائٹی / ایف ایف پی او – ایس ایس جی اور بہترین انفرادی صنعتکار، بہترین سمندری اور اندرون ملک مچھلی کشان اور بہترین فن فش اور جھینگا مچھلی کی پیداوار کے مقامات کو انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران کئی اشاعتوں کا اجراء بھی عمل میں آیا۔
پس منظر نوٹ پڑھنے اور دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 7452