Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries to celebrate ‘World Fisheries Day’ on 21st November
For the first time, Union Government to award best performing States in Fisheries Sector; Awardees include Odisha amongst Marine States, Uttar Pradesh amongst Inland States and Assam amongst Hilly & North East States
20 NOV 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Curtain Raiser
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is celebrating the ‘World Fisheries Day’ on 21st November 2020 at NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi. The Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi, will be the Chief Guest at the occasion. Shri Laxmi Narayan Chaudhary, Minister for Dairy Development, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries, Government of Uttar Pradesh is coming to receive the award on behalf of Uttar Pradesh, awarded as best performing State in inland fisheries sector and Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India, will grace the occasion. The fishers, fish farmers, entrepreneurs, stakeholders, professionals, officials and Scientist from across the nation will also be participating in the event.
During the event, for the first time in Fisheries Sector the Government of India will award best performing States for 2019-20 namely, Odisha (amongst Marine states), Uttar Pradesh (amongst Inland states) and Assam (amongst Hilly and NE states). The Govt. of India will also award best Organisations for 2019-20 [Tamil Nadu Fisheries Development Corporation Ltd. (for Marine); Telangana State Fishermen Cooperative societies Federation Ltd (for Inland), and Assam Apex Cooperative Fish Marketing and Processing Federation Ltd. (for Hilly region)]; Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh as best Marine District; Kalahandi, Odisha as best Inland District; Nagaon, Assam as Best Hilly and NE District. Besides, there will be award felicitations to best Fisheries Enterprise; best performing Fisheries Cooperative Societies/FFPOs/SSG and best Individual entrepreneurs; best Marine and Inland Fish Farmer; and best Finfish and Shrimp hatcheries as well, in recognition to their accomplishments in the field and their contribution into the growth of the sector.
World Fisheries Day is celebrated on 21st November every year to demonstrate solidarity with all fisherfolk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders throughout the world. It started in 1997 where “World Forum of Fish Harvesters & Fish Workers” met at New Delhi leading to formation of “World Fisheries Forum” with representatives from 18 countries and signed a declaration advocating for a global mandate of sustainable fishing practices and policies. The event aims to draw attention to overfishing, habitat destruction and other serious threats to the sustainability of our marine and inland resources. The celebrations serve to focus on changing the way the world manages global fisheries to ensure sustainable stocks and healthy ecosystems.
The Government of India is in the forefront in transforming the sector and to usher in economic revolution through Blue Revolution in the country. India is leading fish producing country and second major producer of fish through aquaculture in the world. Fisheries sector in India provides direct employment to about 28 million fishers and fish farmers besides meeting the food and nutritional security and foreign exchange earnings. India contributes about 7.7% to the global fish production and country ranks 4th in global exports of fish products. The sector envisioned to increase the farmers’ income through enhancement of production and productivity, improving the quality and reduction of waste. Taking into account the Centrally Sponsored Scheme “Blue Revolution” which was launched in December, 2015 had made vital contributions towards the development of the sector. The Fisheries sector has contributed about 1.24% to the national GVA and about 7.28% of the agricultural GVA in 2018-19.
This year, on 10th September, 2020, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana” (PMMSY) at an estimated investment of Rs. 20,050 crores for a period of five years, i.e., from 2020-21 to 2024-25. PMMSY aims to achieve fish production to 22 million metric tonnes (MMT) by 2024-25 and also to create an additional employment opportunity to about 55 lakh people. The new scheme provides thrust for infusing new and emerging technologies in fisheries and aquaculture to enhance production and productivity, welfare of fishers and fish farmers, creating a conducive environment for private sector participation, development of entrepreneurship, promotion of ease of doing business, innovations and innovative project activities including start-ups, incubators etc. In addition, the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) which was started in 2018-19 Rs.7,522.48 crores will also cater to creation of fisheries infrastructure facilities both in marine and inland fisheries sectors to augment the fish production in the country. Besides, the Government has also extended to facilities of Kissan Credit Cards (KCC) to fishers and fish farmers to help them in meeting their working capital needs.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन विभाग 21 नवंबर को ‘विश्व मत्स्य दिवस’ मनाएगा
प्रथम बार, केन्द्र सरकार मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों कोसम्मानित करेगी; पुरस्कार प्राप्तकर्ताओं में ओडिशा के साथ समुद्री राज्य,अंतर्देशीयराज्य उत्तरप्रदेश और पहाड़ी और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में असम शामिल हैं
20 NOV 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय का मत्स्य पालन विभाग21 नवंबर, 2020 को नई दिल्ली के पूसामें एनएएससी परिसर में ‘विश्व मत्स्य दिवस’ मना रहा है। इस अवसर पर मत्स्य, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रताप चन्द्र सारंगी मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के डेयरी विकास, पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री लक्ष्मी नारायण चौधरी,उत्तर प्रदेश की ओर सेअंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्य के रूप में पुरस्कार ग्रहण करेंगे और भारत सरकार मत्स्य पालनविभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव रंजन भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित होगें। देश भर के मछुआरे, मछली किसान, उद्यमी, हितधारक, पेशेवर, अधिकारी और वैज्ञानिक भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
इस आयोजन के दौरान, मत्स्य क्षेत्र में पहली बार भारत सरकार 2019-20 के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों ओडिशा (समुद्री राज्यों के बीच), उत्तर प्रदेश (अंतर्देशीय राज्यों के बीच) और असम (पहाड़ी और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के बीच) को पुरस्कृत करेगी। भारत सरकार 2019-20 के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ संगठनों, तमिलनाडु मत्स्य विकास निगम लिमिटेड (मरीन के लिए); तेलंगाना राज्य मछुआरा सहकारी समितियां फेडरेशन लिमिटेड (अंतर्देशीय के लिए), असम एपेक्स कोऑपरेटिव फिश मार्केटिंग एंड प्रोसेसिंग फेडरेशन लिमिटेड (पहाड़ी क्षेत्र के लिए); आंध्र प्रदेश के कृष्णा जिले कोसर्वश्रेष्ठ समुद्री जिले के रूप में; कालाहांडी कोओडिशा सबसे अच्छे अंतर्देशीय जिले; नागांव कोअसम के सर्वश्रेष्ठ पहाड़ी और पूर्वोत्तर जिले के रूप में पुरस्कृत करेगी। इसके अलावा, सर्वश्रेष्ठ मत्स्य उद्यम को पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा; सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाली मत्स्य सहकारी समितियां/एफएफपीओ/एसएसजी और सर्वश्रेष्ठ व्यक्तिगत उद्यमी; सर्वश्रेष्ठ समुद्री और अंतर्देशीय मछली किसान; और क्षेत्र में उनकी उपलब्धियों और क्षेत्र के विकास में उनके योगदान को मान्यता देने के साथ-साथ सर्वश्रेष्ठ फ़िनफ़िश और शिरिम्प हैचरी को भी पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा।
संपूर्ण विश्व में सभी मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एकजुटता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए हर वर्ष 21 नवंबर को विश्व मत्स्य दिवस मनाया जाता है। इसका शुभारंभ 1997 में हुआ था, जहां 18 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ "विश्व मत्स्य मंच" के गठन के लिए नई दिल्ली में "वर्ल्ड फोरम ऑफ फिश हार्वेस्टर्स एंड फिश वर्कर्स" की बैठक हुई और दीर्घकालीन मत्स्य प्रथाओं और नीतियों के वैश्विक जनादेश का समर्थन करने वाले एक घोषणापत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य हमारे समुद्री और अंतर्देशीय संसाधनों की स्थिरता के लिए अतिदेय, निवास स्थान आपदा और अन्य गंभीर खतरों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करना है। यह उत्सव विश्व को स्थायी भंडार और स्वस्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैश्विक मत्स्य पालन के तरीके को बदलने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर कार्य करता है।
भारत सरकार देश में नील क्रांति के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र को बदलने और आर्थिक क्रांति का शुभारंभ करने में अग्रणी है। भारत दुनिया में जलीय कृषि के माध्यम से मछली उत्पादन करने वाला दूसरा प्रमुख उत्पादक देश है। भारत में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा और विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जन को पूरा करने के अलावा लगभग 28 मिलियन मछुआरों और मछली किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्रदान करता है। भारत वैश्विक मछली उत्पादन में लगभग 7.7 प्रतिशत योगदान देता है और देश मछली उत्पादों के वैश्विक निर्यात में चौथे स्थान पर है। इस क्षेत्र ने उत्पादन और उत्पादकता की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने और अपशिष्ट में कमी लाने के माध्यम से किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए परिकल्पना की है। दिसंबर 2015 में शुरू की गई केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना “नील क्रांति” को ध्यान में रखते हुए, इस क्षेत्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया था। मत्स्य क्षेत्र का राष्ट्रीय जीवीए में लगभग 1.24 प्रतिशत और 2018-19 में कृषि जीवीए में लगभग 7.28 प्रतिशत का योगदान है।
इस वर्ष, 10 सितंबर, 2020 को, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पांच वर्ष की अवधि अर्थात 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक 20,050 करोड़रुपए के अनुमानित निवेश से“प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना” (पीएमएमएसवाई) का शुभारंभ किया था। पीएमएमएसवाई का लक्ष्य 2024-25 तक 22 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) तक मछली उत्पादन अर्जित करना है और साथ ही लगभग 55 लाख लोगों के लिए अतिरिक्त रोजगार के अवसर जुटाना है। नई योजना मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में नई और उभरती हुई तकनीकों को विकसित करने और उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, मछुआरों और मछली किसानों के कल्याण पर बलदेती है, जिसमें निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी, उद्यमशीलता का विकास, व्यवसाय करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा, नवाचार और स्टार्ट-अप, इन्क्यूबेटर आदि सहित नवीन परियोजना गतिविधियाँ आदि शामिल है। इसके अलावा, देश में मछली उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए मत्स्य और जलकृषि अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एफआईडीएफ) जिसकी शुभारंभ7,522.48 करोड़ रूपए के साथ 2018-19 में किया गया थासमुद्री और अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य दोनों क्षेत्रों में मत्स्य अधोसंरचना सुविधाओं के निर्माण को पूर्ण करेगी। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने मछुआरों और मछली किसानों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) की सुविधा प्रदान करने से उन्हें कार्यशील पूंजी जरूरतों को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी।