وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ 21نومبر کو‘ماہی پروری کا عالمی دن’ منائے گا
پہلی مرتبہ مرکزی حکومت ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاستوں کو اعزاز عطا کریگی، ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والی ریاستوں میں سمندری ریاست اڈیشہ، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہ کی حامل ریاست اترپردیش اور پہاڑی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں آسام شامل ہیں
20 NOV 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کی وزارت کا ماہی پروری کا محکمہ 21 نومبر 2020 کو نئی دہلی کے پوسا میں این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس میں ماہی پروری کا عالمی دن منارہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ چندر سارنگی مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ اترپردیش حکومت کے ڈیری ترقیات، مویشی پالن اور ماہی پروری کے وزیر جناب لکشمی نارائن چودھری، اترپردیش کی جانب سے اندرون ملک ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں اعلیٰ ترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاست کے طور پر ایوارڈ حاصل کریں گے اور حکومت ہند کے ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو رنجن بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔ ملک بھر کے ماہی گیر، مچھلی کی پیداوار کرنے والے کسان، صنعتکار، شراکت دار، پیشہ ور افراد اور سائنس داں بھی اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیں گے۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں پہلی مرتبہ حکومت ہند 20-2019 کے لئے اعلیٰ ترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاستوں اڈیشہ(سمندری ریاستوں کے درمیان)، اترپردیش (اندرون ملک کی ریاستوں کے درمیان) اور آسام(پہاڑی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے درمیان) کو، اعزاز عطا کرے گی۔ حکومت ہند 20-2019 کے لئے اعلیٰ ترین اداروں، تملناڈو ماہی پروری ترقیاتی کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ، (مرین کے لئے) تلنگانہ ریاستی ماہی گیر امداد باہمی سوسائٹیز فیڈریشن لمیٹیڈ (اندرون ملک ریاستوں کے لئے)، آسام ایپیکس کوآپریٹیو فش مارکیٹنگ اینڈ پروسیسنگ فیڈریشن لمیٹیڈ (پہاڑی علاقے کیلئے)، آندھراپردیش کے کرشنا ضلع کو اعلیٰ ترین سمندری ضلع کے طور پر، کالاہانڈی کو اڈیشہ کے سب سے اچھے اندرون ملک ضلع ، ناگاؤں کو آسام کے اعلیٰ ترین پہاڑی اور شمال مشرقی ضلع کے طور پر انعامات دیگی۔ اس کے علاوہ، اعلیٰ ترین ماہی پروری کی صنعت کو انعام دی جائیگا، سب سے بہتر کارکردگی کرنے والی ماہی پروری امداد باہمی سوسائٹیز/ ایف ایف پی او/ ایس ایس جی اور اعلیٰ ترین انفرادی صنعتکار، اعلیٰ ترین سمندری اور اندرون ملک مچھلی کی پیداوار کرنے والے کسان اورماہی پروری کے شعبے میں ان کی حصولیابیوں اور شعبے کی ترقی میں ان کے تعاون کا اعتراف کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اعلیٰ ترین فن فش اور شرمپ ہیچری کو بھی انعامات سے نوازا جائیگا۔
پوری دنیا میں سبھی ماہی گیروں، مچھی کسانوں اور متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ اتحاد اور یکجہتی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کیلئے ہر برس 21 نومبر کو ماہی پروری کا عالمی دن منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس کا آغاز 1997 میں ہوا تھا جہاں 18 ملکوں کے مندوبین کے سا تھ ‘عالمی ماہی پروری فورم ’ کی تشکیل کے لئے نئی دہلی میں ‘‘ورلڈ فورم آف فش ہارویسٹرز اینڈ فش ورکرز’’ کی میٹنگ ہوئی اور پائیدار ماہی پروری کے طریقہ کار اور پالیسیوں کے عالمی مینڈیٹ کی حمایت کرنے والے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
حکومت ہند ملک میں بلیو انقلاب کے ذریعے اس سیکٹر کو بدلنے اور معاشی انقلاب لانے میں پیش پیش ہے۔ ہندوستان دنیا میں پانی میں مچھلی کی کاشت کے ذریعے مچھلی پیداوار کرنے والا دوسرااہم ملک ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ماہی پروری کا شعبہ خوراک اور تغذیاتی تحفظ اور غیرملکی زرمبادلہ کو پورا کرنے کے علاوہ تقریباً 28 ملین مچھواروں اور مچھلی کسانوں کوروزگار فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر مچھلی کی پیداوار میں تقریباً 7.7 فیصد تعاون دیتا ہے اور ہندوستان مچھلی کی پیداوار کرنے والے ملکوں میں عالمی سطح پر برآمد کرنے میں چوتھے مقام پر ہے۔ دسمبر 2000 میں شروع کی گئی مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم ‘‘بلیو انقلاب’’ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اس شعبے کی ترقی میں اہم تعاون دیا تھا۔ ماہی پروری کے شعبے قومی جی وی اے میں لگ بھگ 1.24 فیصد اور 19-2018 میں زرعی جی وی اے میں لگ بھگ 7.28 فیصدکا تعاون ہے۔
اس سال 10ستمبر 2020 کو، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پانچ برس کی مدت 21-2020 سے 25-2024 کے لئے 20050 کروڑ روپئے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے ‘پردھان منتری ماتسیہ سمپدا یوجنا’ (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کی شروعات کی تھی۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کا ہدف 25-2024 تک 22 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) تک مچھلی کی پیداوار کرنا ہے اور ساتھ ہی لگ بھگ 55 لاکھ لوگوں کے لئے اضافی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 7429

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries to celebrate ‘World Fisheries Day’ on 21st November
For the first time, Union Government to award best performing States in Fisheries Sector; Awardees include Odisha amongst Marine States, Uttar Pradesh amongst Inland States and Assam amongst Hilly & North East States
20 NOV 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Curtain Raiser
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is celebrating the ‘World Fisheries Day’ on 21st November 2020 at NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi. The Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi, will be the Chief Guest at the occasion. Shri Laxmi Narayan Chaudhary, Minister for Dairy Development, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries, Government of Uttar Pradesh is coming to receive the award on behalf of Uttar Pradesh, awarded as best performing State in inland fisheries sector and Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India, will grace the occasion. The fishers, fish farmers, entrepreneurs, stakeholders, professionals, officials and Scientist from across the nation will also be participating in the event.
During the event, for the first time in Fisheries Sector the Government of India will award best performing States for 2019-20 namely, Odisha (amongst Marine states), Uttar Pradesh (amongst Inland states) and Assam (amongst Hilly and NE states). The Govt. of India will also award best Organisations for 2019-20 [Tamil Nadu Fisheries Development Corporation Ltd. (for Marine); Telangana State Fishermen Cooperative societies Federation Ltd (for Inland), and Assam Apex Cooperative Fish Marketing and Processing Federation Ltd. (for Hilly region)]; Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh as best Marine District; Kalahandi, Odisha as best Inland District; Nagaon, Assam as Best Hilly and NE District. Besides, there will be award felicitations to best Fisheries Enterprise; best performing Fisheries Cooperative Societies/FFPOs/SSG and best Individual entrepreneurs; best Marine and Inland Fish Farmer; and best Finfish and Shrimp hatcheries as well, in recognition to their accomplishments in the field and their contribution into the growth of the sector.
World Fisheries Day is celebrated on 21st November every year to demonstrate solidarity with all fisherfolk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders throughout the world. It started in 1997 where “World Forum of Fish Harvesters & Fish Workers” met at New Delhi leading to formation of “World Fisheries Forum” with representatives from 18 countries and signed a declaration advocating for a global mandate of sustainable fishing practices and policies. The event aims to draw attention to overfishing, habitat destruction and other serious threats to the sustainability of our marine and inland resources. The celebrations serve to focus on changing the way the world manages global fisheries to ensure sustainable stocks and healthy ecosystems.
The Government of India is in the forefront in transforming the sector and to usher in economic revolution through Blue Revolution in the country. India is leading fish producing country and second major producer of fish through aquaculture in the world. Fisheries sector in India provides direct employment to about 28 million fishers and fish farmers besides meeting the food and nutritional security and foreign exchange earnings. India contributes about 7.7% to the global fish production and country ranks 4th in global exports of fish products. The sector envisioned to increase the farmers’ income through enhancement of production and productivity, improving the quality and reduction of waste. Taking into account the Centrally Sponsored Scheme “Blue Revolution” which was launched in December, 2015 had made vital contributions towards the development of the sector. The Fisheries sector has contributed about 1.24% to the national GVA and about 7.28% of the agricultural GVA in 2018-19.
This year, on 10th September, 2020, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana” (PMMSY) at an estimated investment of Rs. 20,050 crores for a period of five years, i.e., from 2020-21 to 2024-25. PMMSY aims to achieve fish production to 22 million metric tonnes (MMT) by 2024-25 and also to create an additional employment opportunity to about 55 lakh people. The new scheme provides thrust for infusing new and emerging technologies in fisheries and aquaculture to enhance production and productivity, welfare of fishers and fish farmers, creating a conducive environment for private sector participation, development of entrepreneurship, promotion of ease of doing business, innovations and innovative project activities including start-ups, incubators etc. In addition, the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) which was started in 2018-19 Rs.7,522.48 crores will also cater to creation of fisheries infrastructure facilities both in marine and inland fisheries sectors to augment the fish production in the country. Besides, the Government has also extended to facilities of Kissan Credit Cards (KCC) to fishers and fish farmers to help them in meeting their working capital needs.