Ministry of Electronics & IT
Backend Code of Aarogya Setu released in Open Domain
20 NOV 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The backend code of Aarogya Setu has been released in Open Domain by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology. The code is available at
https://openforge.gov.in/plugins/git/aarogyasetubackend/aarogya_setu_backend?a=tree&hb=3d5bce9e481d89ecbe6ed3f07179419bb04ecc66&f=src
Open Forge is a platform set up by Government of India to promote sharing and reuse of e-governance application source code. Ministry of Electronics & IT, Government of India has rolled out the "Policy On Collaborative Application Development by Opening the Source Code of Government Applications", which provides a framework for archiving government custom developed source code in repositories and opening these repositories for promoting reuse, sharing and remixing. By opening the source code, the Government wants to encourage collaborative development between Government departments / agencies and private organizations, citizens and developers to spur the creation of innovative e-governance applications and services.
With regard to Aarogya Setu App, it has been the endeavour of the Government to share all information relating to it. The source code of the Android and iOS versions were released earlier and the backend source code is also being released as per the policy of Government of India to share all code repositories with developer community.
Aarogya Setu App has been playing a key role in helping contain COVID19 Pandemic in India. Aarogya Setu App was launched by Government of India on 2nd April 2020 with active involvement of the best of the minds from Indian Industry, Academia and Government, working round the clock to build a robust, scalable and secure App. The App is now being maintained and supported by NIC. The development of the Aarogya Setu App in a record time to respond to the exigencies of the Pandemic is a testimony of the potential that India has in developing software products at scale. Aarogya Setu app has been developed in the most transparent manner and all details and documents including Privacy Policy and Aarogya Setu Data Access & Knowledge Sharing Protocols has been uploaded on the Aarogya Setu Portal – aarogyasetu.gov.in. The portal has all details about the App including those regarding How the App works, COVID updates and Why one should use Aarogya Setu. Regular updates about Aarogya Setu App have been shared on all Social media platforms as also Government portals.
The App has been downloaded by more than 16.43 Cr users and has greatly augmented the efforts of front line health workers in the fight against COVID19. It has helped identify Bluetooth contacts of COVID positive users and issued alerts for helping people to stay safe. These Bluetooth contacts have been advised for caution, quarantine or testing depending on the extent of exposure to COVID19 positive user. Amongst those who have been advised testing, almost 27% have tested positive. This is much higher compared to the overall positivity rate of 7-8%. Thus, the efficiency of testing has gone up with Aarogya Setu. In addition, Aarogya Setu ITIHAS interface with location data has helped identify emerging hotspots where proactive steps have been taken by Health authorities and administration in order to contain the spread of the Virus. Thus, Aarogya Setu has proved to be very useful in India’s fight against COVID19. Release of the source code of the Aarogya Setu App is a step in the direction of reaffirming the commitment of the Government to complete transparency.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आरोग्य सेतु का बैकएंड कोड ओपन डोमेन में जारी
20 NOV 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालयने आरोग्य सेतु का बैकएंड कोड ओपन डोमेन में जारी किया है। यह कोड यहां उपलब्ध है-
https://openforge.gov.in/plugins/git/aarogyasetubackend/aarogya_setu_backend?a=tree&hb=3d5bce9e481d89ecbe6ed3f07179419bb04ecc66&f=src
ओपन फोर्ज भारत सरकार द्वारा ई-गवर्नेंस एप्लिकेशन सोर्स कोड के साझाकरण और इसके फिर से उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्थापित एक मंच है।भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने सरकारी एप्लीकेशन्स के सोर्स कोड को ओपन कर सहयोगात्मक एप्लीकेशन डेवलपमेंट पर नीतिशुरू की है, जो रिपॉजिटरिज में सरकारी कस्टम विकसित सोर्स कोड को संग्रहित करने और फिर से इसका उपयोग, साझा करने और रिमिक्सिंग को बढ़ाना देने के लिए एक ढांचा प्रदान करता है।
सरकार सोर्स कोड खोलकर सरकारी विभागों/एजेंसियों और निजी संगठनों, नागरिकों और डेवलपर्स के बीच सहयोगात्मक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहती है, जिससे अभिनव ई-गवर्नेंस एप्लीकेशनों और सेवाओं के निर्माण को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।आरोग्य सेतु एप को लेकर सरकार का प्रयास रहा है कि इससे संबंधित सभी जानकारियों को साझा किया जाए।इससे पहले एंड्रॉयड और आईओएस संस्करणों के सोर्स कोड जारी किए गए थे और भारत सरकार की नीति के अनुसार डेवलपर समुदाय के साथ सभी कोड रिपॉजटरी साझा करने के लिएबैकएंड सोर्स भी जारी किया जा रहा है।
भारत में कोविड-19 महामारी में मदद के लिए आरोग्य सेतु एप एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।आरोग्य सेतु एप भारत सरकार द्वारा 2 अप्रैल, 2020 को भारतीय उद्योग, अकादमिक और सरकार के सर्वश्रेष्ठ मस्तिष्कों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ शुरू किया गया था। इन्होंने मजबूत, मापनीय और सुरक्षित एप बनाने के लिए चौबीस घंटे काम किया। इस एप का अब राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) द्वारा प्रबंधन और समर्थित किया जा रहा है।महामारी की आपदा का जवाब देने के लिए रिकॉर्ड समय में आरोग्य सेतु एप का विकास उस क्षमता का प्रमाण है, जो भारत में बड़े पैमाने परसॉफ्टवेयर उत्पादों को विकसित करने में है।आरोग्य सेतु एप को सबसे पारदर्शी तरीके से विकसित किया गया है और गोपनीयता नीति, आरोग्य सेतु डेटा एक्सेस एवं नॉलेज शेयरिंग प्रोटोकॉल सहित सभी विवरण और दस्तावेज आरोग्य सेतु पोर्टल–aarogyasetu.gov.inपर अपलोड किए गए हैं।इस पोर्टल पर एप के बारे में सभी विवरण मौजूद है। इस पर कोविड के बारे में जानकारी, एप कैसे काम करता है और किसी को आरोग्य सेतु का उपयोग क्यों करना चाहिए, इनके बारे में बताया गया है।आरोग्य सेतु एप के बारे में नियमितअपडेट सभी सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ सरकारी पोर्टलों पर भी साझा किए गए हैं।
इस एप को अब तक 16.43 करोड़ से अधिक उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा डाउनलोड किया गया है और कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के प्रयासों को बहुत आगे बढ़ाया है।इसने कोविड संक्रमितउपयोगकर्ताओं के ब्लूटूथ संपर्कों की पहचान करने में मदद की है और लोगों को सुरक्षित रहने में मदद करने के लिए अलर्ट जारी किया है। इन ब्लूटूथ संपर्कों को कोविड-19 संक्रमित उपयोगकर्ताओं के संपर्क में आने की सीमा के आधार पर सावधानी, संगरोध या जांच की सलाह दी गई है। इसके तहत जिन लोगों को सलाह दी गई, उनमें लगभग 27 फीसदी संक्रमित पाए गए हैं। यह संपूर्ण संक्रमित दर 7-8 फीसदी की तुलना में काफी अधिक है। इस प्रकार जांच की दक्षता आरोग्य सेतु के साथ बढ़ गई है। इसके अलावा आरोग्य सेतु लोकेशन डेटा के साथ आईटीआईएचएएस इंटरफेस ने उभरते हुए हॉटस्पॉटों की पहचान करने में मदद की है, जहां विषाणु के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकारियों और प्रशासन द्वारा सक्रिय कदम उठाए गए हैं। इस प्रकार कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में आरोग्य सेतु बहुत उपयोगी साबित हुआ है। आरोग्य सेतु एप के सोर्स कोड को जारी करना इसकी पारदर्शिता को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि करने की दिशा में एक कदम है।