Ministry of Electronics & IT
Backend Code of Aarogya Setu released in Open Domain
20 NOV 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The backend code of Aarogya Setu has been released in Open Domain by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology. The code is available at
https://openforge.gov.in/plugins/git/aarogyasetubackend/aarogya_setu_backend?a=tree&hb=3d5bce9e481d89ecbe6ed3f07179419bb04ecc66&f=src
Open Forge is a platform set up by Government of India to promote sharing and reuse of e-governance application source code. Ministry of Electronics & IT, Government of India has rolled out the "Policy On Collaborative Application Development by Opening the Source Code of Government Applications", which provides a framework for archiving government custom developed source code in repositories and opening these repositories for promoting reuse, sharing and remixing. By opening the source code, the Government wants to encourage collaborative development between Government departments / agencies and private organizations, citizens and developers to spur the creation of innovative e-governance applications and services.
With regard to Aarogya Setu App, it has been the endeavour of the Government to share all information relating to it. The source code of the Android and iOS versions were released earlier and the backend source code is also being released as per the policy of Government of India to share all code repositories with developer community.
Aarogya Setu App has been playing a key role in helping contain COVID19 Pandemic in India. Aarogya Setu App was launched by Government of India on 2nd April 2020 with active involvement of the best of the minds from Indian Industry, Academia and Government, working round the clock to build a robust, scalable and secure App. The App is now being maintained and supported by NIC. The development of the Aarogya Setu App in a record time to respond to the exigencies of the Pandemic is a testimony of the potential that India has in developing software products at scale. Aarogya Setu app has been developed in the most transparent manner and all details and documents including Privacy Policy and Aarogya Setu Data Access & Knowledge Sharing Protocols has been uploaded on the Aarogya Setu Portal – aarogyasetu.gov.in. The portal has all details about the App including those regarding How the App works, COVID updates and Why one should use Aarogya Setu. Regular updates about Aarogya Setu App have been shared on all Social media platforms as also Government portals.
The App has been downloaded by more than 16.43 Cr users and has greatly augmented the efforts of front line health workers in the fight against COVID19. It has helped identify Bluetooth contacts of COVID positive users and issued alerts for helping people to stay safe. These Bluetooth contacts have been advised for caution, quarantine or testing depending on the extent of exposure to COVID19 positive user. Amongst those who have been advised testing, almost 27% have tested positive. This is much higher compared to the overall positivity rate of 7-8%. Thus, the efficiency of testing has gone up with Aarogya Setu. In addition, Aarogya Setu ITIHAS interface with location data has helped identify emerging hotspots where proactive steps have been taken by Health authorities and administration in order to contain the spread of the Virus. Thus, Aarogya Setu has proved to be very useful in India’s fight against COVID19. Release of the source code of the Aarogya Setu App is a step in the direction of reaffirming the commitment of the Government to complete transparency.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آروگیہ سیتو کا بیک اینڈ کوڈ اوپن ڈومین میں جاری
20 NOV 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:20 نومبر، 2020:الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے آروگیہ سیتو کا بیک اینڈ کوڈ اوپن ڈومین میں جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ کوڈ یہاں دستیاب ہے:
https://openforge.gov.in/plugins/git/aarogyasetubackend/aarogya_setu_backend?a=tree&hb=3d5bce9e481d89ecbe6ed3f07179419bb04ecc66&f=src
اوپن فورج حکومت ہند کے ذریعے ای-گورننس ایپلی کیشن سورس کوڈ کے مشترک کرنے اور اس کے پھر سے استعمال کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے قائم کردہ ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت حکومت ہند نے سرکاری ایپلی کیشنز کے سورس کوڈ کو اوپن کرکے امدادی ایپلی کیشن ڈیولپمنٹ پر پالیسی شروع کی ہے، جو ریپازیٹریز میں سرکاری کسٹم تیار کردہ سورس کوڈ کو آرکائیو کرنے اور پھر سے اس کا استعمال، ساجھا کرنے اور ری مکسنگ کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سرکار سورس کوڈ کھول کر سرکاری محکموں/ ایجنسیوں اور نجی اداروں، شہریوں اور ڈیولپرس کے درمیان امداد باہمی کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا چاہتی ہے جس سے اختراعی ای۔ گورننس ایپلی کیشنز اور سروسز کے ارتقاء کو بڑھاوا دیا جاسکے۔ آروگیہ سیتو ایپ کو لیکر سرکار کی کوشش رہی ہے کہ اس سے متعلقہ سبھی جانکاریوں کو ساجھا کیا جائے۔ اس سے پہلے اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس ورزن کے سورس کوڈ جاری کیے گئے تھے اور حکومت ہند کی پالیسی کے مطابق ڈیولپر برادری کے ساتھ سبھی کوڈ ریپازیٹری ساجھا کرنے کیلئے بیک اینڈ سورس بھی جاری کیا جارہا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19 وبا میں مدد کے لئے آروگیہ سیتو ایپ ایک اہم کردار نبھا رہا ہے۔ آروگیہ سیتو ایپ حکومت ہند کے ذریعے 2 اپریل 2020 کو ہندوستانی صنعت، اکیڈمک اور حکومت کے اعلیٰ ترین اذہان کی سرگرم شراکت داری کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مستحکم اور محفوظ ایپ بنانے کے لئے چوبیس گھنٹے کام کیا۔ اس ایپ کا اب نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) کے ذریعے انتظام وانصرام کیا جارہا ہے۔ وبا کی آفت کا جواب دینے کے لئے ریکارڈ وقت میں آروگیہ سیتو ایپ کی ترقی اس صلاحیت کا ثبوت ہے جو ہندوستان میں بڑے پیمانے پر سافٹ ویئر مصنوعات کو تیار کرنے میں ہے۔ آروگیہ سیتو ایپ کو سب سے شفاف طریقے سے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور رازداری پالیسی،آروگیہ سیتو ڈیٹا ایکسس اور نالج شیئرنگ پروٹوکول سمیت سبھی تفصیلات اور دستاویز آروگیہ سیتو پورٹل aarogyasetu.gov.in اپ لوڈ کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس پورٹل پر ایپ کے بارے میں سبھی تفصیلات موجود ہیں۔ اس پر کووڈ کے بارے میں جانکاری، ایپ کیسے کام کرتا ہے اور کسی کو آروگیہ سیتو کا استعمال کیوں کرنا چاہئے، ان کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ہے۔ آروگیہ سیتو ایپ کے بارے میں باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹ سبھی سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ سرکاری پورٹلوں پر بھی ساجھا کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس ایپ کو اب تک 16.43 کروڑ سے زیادہ یوزرس کے ذریعے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا گیا ہے اور کووڈ۔19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں اگلی قطار میں رہنے والے صحت کارکنان کی کوششوں کو بہت آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ اس میں کووڈ سے متاثرہ یوزرس کے بلوٹوتھ رابطوں کی شناخت کرنے میں مدد کی ہے اور لوگوں کو محفوظ رہنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے الرٹ جاری کیا ہے۔ ان بلیو ٹوتھ رابطوں کو کووڈ-19 سے متاثرہ یوز کے رابطے میں آنے کی حد کی بنیاد پر احتیاط یا جانچ کی صلاح دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے تحت جن لوگوں کو صلاح دی گئی ان میں لگ بھگ 27 فیصد افراد کووڈ سے متاثرہ پائے گئے ہیں۔ یہ مکمل پازیٹیویٹی شرح 7-8 فیصد کے مقابلے میں کافی زیادہ ہے۔ اس طرح جانچ کی افادیت آروگیہ سیتو کے ساتھ بڑھ گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آروگیہ سیتو لوکیشن ڈیٹا کے ساتھ آئی ٹی آئی ایچ اے ایس انٹرفیس نے ابھرتے ہوئے ہاٹ اسپاٹوں کی شناخت کرنے میں مدد کی ہے، جہاں انفیکشن کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے میں صحت افسران اور انتظامیہ کے ذریعے سرگرم قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں آروگیہ سیتو بیحد مفید ثابت ہوا ہے۔ آروگیہ ستو ایپ کے سورس کوڈ کو جاری کرنا اس کی شفافیت کو پورا کرنے کیلئے حکومت کے عہد کو پھر سے واضح کرنے کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 7428