Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Chief Minister of Meghalaya Mr Conrad Sangma calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at New Delhi.
19 NOV 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Mr Conrad Sangma met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh here and discussed issues related to the State as well as Centrally funded development projects.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted with appreciation the decision to start from next month, direct air flight for Shillong from Delhi. He said, this was a long pending requirement and Shillong, being the original capital of the erstwhile Assam, richly deserved to have this facility.
A direct flight to Shillong from Delhi, said the DoNER Minister, will not only bring ease of travel but also promote tourism in the State. He said, with some of the tourist resorts in Northeast, including in Meghalaya, of late becoming much sought after because of the relatively lesser effect of COVID pandemic, this decision will certainly serve as a boost in more ways than one for different sectors.
Dr Jitendra Singh told Conrad Sangma that Prime Minister Narendra Modi takes personal interest in following up all the issues related to the North Eastern States. Under Prime Minister’s instructions, said Dr Jitendra Singh, special impetus is being given to improve connectivity and transport through new airports, air flights in different sectors, double-gauge rail track across the region, network of roads and new Inland Waterways.
Mr Sangma also placed before Dr Jitendra Singh some of the proposals for different schemes under the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and North Eastern Council (NEC). The Union Minister assured the Chief Minister that he would have the proposals examined but also expressed certain constraints in the aftermath of COVID pandemic.
The Chief Minister appreciated the manner in which the DoNER Ministry has been forthcoming to accommodate the priorities of the State government. The issue of allocation of funds and possibilities of enhancing the budget also came up for discussion.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कोनराड संगमा ने नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
19 NOV 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कोनराड संगमा ने केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डीओएनईआर), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ) में राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात की और राज्य के साथ-साथ केंद्र प्रायोजित विकास परियोजनाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अगले महीने से दिल्ली से शिलांग के लिए सीधी हवाई सेवा शुरू करने के निर्णय की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह लंबे समय लंबित आवश्यकता थी और पूर्ववर्ती असम की मूल राजधानी होने की वजह से शिलांग इस सुविधा के लिए काफी योग्य था।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि दिल्ली से शिलांग के लिए सीधी उड़ान न केवल यात्रा को आसान करेगी बल्कि राज्य में पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा देगी। उन्होंने कहा कि मेघालय सहित पूर्वोत्तर के कुछ पर्यटक रिसॉर्ट्स में कोविड महामारी के कम प्रभाव की वजह से इसकी बहुत अधिक मांग हो रही थी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि यह निर्णय निश्चित रूप से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को एक से अधिक तरीकों से बढ़ावा देने के रूप में काम करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कोनराड संगमा को बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों से संबंधित सभी मुद्दों को लेकर व्यक्तिगत रूचि लेते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशों के तहत नए हवाई अड्डों, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हवाई उड़ानों, पूरे क्षेत्र में डबल-गेज रेल ट्रैक, सड़कों के नेटवर्क और नए अतंर्देशीय जलमार्ग के माध्यम से संपर्क और परिवहन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विशेष प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है।
श्री संगमा ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के सामने उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डीओएनईआर) और उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद (एनईसी) के तहत विभिन्न योजनाओं के कुछ प्रस्तावों को रखा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री को यह आश्वासन दिया कि उनके प्रस्तावों का परीक्षण किया जाएगा, लेकिन उन्होंने कोविड महामारी की वजह से उत्पन्न कुछ बाधाओं को भी जाहिर किया।
मुख्यमंत्री ने राज्य सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं को समायोजित करने के लिए उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के तरीकों की सराहना की। केंद्रीय मंत्री और मुख्यमंत्री के बीच हुई मुलाकात में धन के आवंटन और बजट बढ़ाने की संभावनाओं के मुद्दे पर भी चर्चा हुई।