Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally inaugurates OT and ICU Complex at Pt. BD Sharma PGIMS, Rohtak
Dr. Harsh Vardhan remembers Former PM Sh. A. B. Vajpayee and Former Health Minister Smt. Sushma Swaraj: “This event would remain incomplete without invoking their memory”
“Sh. Narendra Modi has given momentum to Vajpayee Ji’s dream”
19 NOV 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare todaydigitally dedicated the newly built OT and ICU Complexin Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Science, Rohtak to the nation in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kr. Choubey, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Sh. Anil Vij,Minister of Home, Health and Medical Education & Research, Haryana.
The entire complexis built with an investment of Rs 104.92 crores underthe Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY). The Complex houses Central Sterile Supply Department (CSSD), Labs, 34 bed ICU corridor, 16 Modular Operation Theatres spread across two floors, Anaesthesia Section,Pre-Operative and Post-Operative Doctor’s changing rooms, Faculty rooms, Classrooms, Library, Conference Room, Seminar Room, Visitor Area, Cafeteria for Doctor & Staff.
The Complex is also facilitated with provisions for Solar PV & Solar Heaters, Lift Machine Rooms, AHU for OTs, Medical Gas Pipeline System (MGPS) with Plant (Production Capacity of 10L ltr. of Oxygen) along with monitoring room,Service Block HVAC Chillers, Transformers, DG Sets, Electrical Panels etc.
Reminding the audience of Prime Minister Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s Independence Day Address of 2003, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Vajpayee ji’s vision ensured that 56 years after independence, India got to add another six AIIMS to the existing one. Aware of the constraints of setting up new AIIMS and the ever-expanding need to extend public health system to every region of India, another 75 existing institutions were envisioned to be upgraded to provide AIIMS like service through creation of Super Speciality Blocks or Trauma Centres. Pt.BD Sharma PGIMS has been upgraded keeping with this vision.”
He also spoke of former Health Minister Smt. Sushma Swaraj’s enormous contribution to the PMSSY scheme and her life long association with Haryana, “She was the youngest Cabinet member in the State and would have been very pleased at the event today.This event would remain incomplete without invoking their memory.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed deep gratitude to the leadership Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi who invested his personal attention and energy to take the scheme forward. “Phase III of PMSSY was announced in 2019 and work for the 75 medical colleges in the aspirational districts isalready in full swing.”
He reaffirmed his commitment to open the promised 1.5 lakh Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centres by 31st December, 2022when India will be celebrating the 75th year of independence.
Highlighting the need to be ever-vigilant from COVID, he requested the State authorities and elected representatives present to personally monitor Prime Minister’s clarion call of Jan Andolan to instil COVID Appropriate Behaviouramong the people of Haryana and make the State an example worthy of emulation.
Joining the event digitally from his ancestral home in Buxar, Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey expressed his elation that PMSSY is fulfilling its target of making health accessible to the remote regions of India fulfilling the much cherished dream of “Sarve Santu Niramaya”.
Sh. Anil Vijthanked the Union Government for its proactive role in strengthening the health infrastructure in Haryana. He apprised everyone that the State Government intends to open a Post COVID Care Research Facility in the campus. The State Government will also build a residential complex with 160 rooms for male students, 255 rooms for female students and 156 new staff quarters.
Dr. Arvind Sharma,Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha (Rohtak), Prof. O.P. Kalra,Vice Chancellor, Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak, Prof. Rohtas K Yadav, Director, Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma PGIMS, Rohtak attended the meet.
Smt. Padmaja Singh, Jt. Secretary (Health) and other senior officials of the Health Ministry were also present at the event.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने पं. बीडी शर्मा पीजीआईएमएस, रोहतक में ओटी और आईसीयू परिसर का डिजिटल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने पूर्व पीएम श्री ए.बी. वाजपेयी और पूर्व स्वास्थ्य मंत्री सुषमा स्वराज को याद किया: “उनकी यादों का उल्लेख किए बगैर यह कार्यक्रम अधूरा रहेगा”
“श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने वाजपेयी जी के सपनों को उड़ान दी है”
19 NOV 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री ने पंडित भागवत दयाल शर्मा पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंस, रोहतक में आज श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री और श्री अनिल विज, गृह, स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं शोध मंत्री, हरियाणा की मौजूदगी में नवनिर्मित ओटी (ऑपरेशन थियेटर) और आईसीयू परिसर का उद्घाटन किया।
यह संपूर्ण परिसर 104.92 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना (पीएमएसएसवाई) के तहत बनाया गया है। इसमें सेंट्रल स्टेराइल सप्लाई डिपार्टमेंट (सीएसएसडी), प्रयोगशालाओं, 34 बेड वाले आईसीयू कॉरिडोर, दो मंजिलों में 16 मॉड्यूलर ऑपरेशन थिएटर, एनेस्थीसिया सेक्शन, डॉक्टरों के लिए प्री-ऑपरेटिव और पोस्ट-ऑपरेटिव चेंजिंग रूम, फैकल्टी रूम, क्लासरूम, लाइब्रेरी, कॉन्फ्रेंस रूम, सेमिनार रूम, आगंतुक क्षेत्र, डॉक्टर और कर्मचारियों के लिए कैफेटेरिया शामिल है।
इस परिसर में सोलर पीवी और सोलर हीटर, लिफ्ट मशीन रूम, ओटी के लिए एएचयू, प्लांट (10 लाख लीटर ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन क्षमता) के साथ मेडिकल गैस पाइपलाइन सिस्टम (एमजीपीएस) के साथ-साथ मॉनिटरिंग रूम, सर्विस ब्लॉक एचवीएसी चिलर्स, ट्रांसफॉर्मर, डीजी सेट और इलेक्ट्रिकल पैनल आदि सुविधाएं भी उपलब्ध है।
प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के 2003 के स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन के दर्शकों को याद करते हुए, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा, “वाजपेयी जी की सोच ने सुनिश्चित किया कि आजादी के 56 साल बाद, भारत को मौजूदा एक एम्स के साथ छह और एम्स मिले। नए एम्स बनाने में आने वाली बाधाओं और भारत के सभी हिस्से में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के विस्तार की जरूरत को समझते हुए 75 मौजूदा संस्थानों को उन्नत करने की योजना बनाई गई, जो सुपर स्पेशियलिटी ब्लॉक या ट्रॉमा सेंटर जैसी सुविधाओं के साथ लोगों को एम्स जैसी सेवाएं दे सकें। पंडित बीडी शर्मा पीजीआईएसएस को इसी सोच के साथ अपग्रेड किया गया है।”
उन्होंने पीएमएसएसवाई योजना में पूर्व स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्रीमती सुषमा स्वराज के अत्यधिक योगदान और हरियाणा से उनके जीवन भर संबंध पर बात की। उन्होंने कहा, “वह राज्य में सबसे कम उम्र की कैबिनेट सदस्य थीं और आज इस आयोजन में बहुत खुश होती। यह कार्यक्रम उन्हें याद किए बगैर अधूरा रहेगा।”
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व का आभार जताया, जिन्होंने इस योजना को आगे बढ़ाने में व्यक्तिगत रूप से ध्यान दिया और अपनी ऊर्जा लगाई। उन्होंने कहा, “पीएमएसएसवाई के तीसरे चरण की 2019 में घोषणा की गई थी और आकांक्षापूर्ण जिलों में 75 मेडिकल कॉलेजों के लिए काम पूरी रफ्तार से चल रहा है।” उन्होंने 31 दिसंबर, 2022, जब भारत अपनी आजादी का 75वां वर्ष मनाएगा, तक 1.5 लाख आयुष्मान भारत- हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेटर्स खोलने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता एक बार फिर दोहराई।
कोविड से हमेशा सतर्क रहने की जरूरत पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने राज्य के अधिकारियों और निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों से अनुरोध किया कि वे हरियाणा के लोगों में कोविड रोकथाम संबंधी उचित व्यवहार अपनाने को जन आंदोलन बनाने की प्रधानमंत्री की स्पष्ट अपील की व्यक्तिगत तौर पर निगरानी करें और राज्य को दूसरों के लिए उदाहरण के योग्य बनाएं।
बक्सर में अपने पैतृक घर से डिजिटल रूप में शामिल श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने कहा कि पीएमएसएसवाई, भारत के दूर-दराज इलाकों में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच को सुलभ बनाने के अपने लक्ष्य को पूरा कर रहा है और “सर्व संतु निरमया” के सपने को भी साकार कर रहा है।
श्री अनिल विज ने हरियाणा में स्वास्थ्य ढांचे को मजबूत करने में केंद्र सरकार की सक्रिय भूमिका के लिए उसका आभार जताया। सभी लोगों को उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य सरकार इस परिसर में एक पोस्ट कोविड केयर रिसर्च सुविधा खोलना चाहती है। इसके अलावा राज्य सरकार एक आवासीय परिसर भी बनाएगी, जिसमें छात्रों के लिए 160 कमरे, छात्राओं के लिए 255 कमरे और 156 नए स्टाफ क्वार्टर होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. अरविंद शर्मा, संसद सदस्य, लोक सभा (रोहतक), प्रो. ओ.पी. कालरा, कुलपति, पंडित भागवत दयाल शर्मा स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, रोहतक, प्रो. रोहतास के यादव, निदेशक, पंडित भागवत दयाल शर्मा पीजीआईएमएस, रोहतक शामिल रहे। इसमें श्रीमती. पद्मजा सिंह, संयुक्त सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहे।