Ministry of Defence
Visit of Chief of the Air Staff to South Western Sector
12 NOV 2020 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), visited bases in South Western sector on 12 Nov 20. On arrival, the CAS was received by Air Marshal SK Ghotia, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Air Command.
At Air Force Station Deesa, the CAS reviewed the status of infrastructure development. He was briefed in detail on plan for Phase I of work services which were cleared in Oct 20. Phase I incorporates the construction of runway, taxi track, tarmacs and other operational infrastructure. CAS underlined the operational importance of the base and directed close monitoring and speedy completion of necessary work services.
Later in the day, CAS visited Air Force Station Vadodara and reviewed operational preparedness of the Station. During his interaction with the personnel of the Station, he urged them to continue discharging their duties with utmost sincerity and ensure a high state of operational readiness.
B57C.jpeg)
RVZC.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना प्रमुख का दक्षिण पश्चिमी क्षेत्र का दौरा
12 NOV 2020 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना प्रमुख (सीएएस), एयर चीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदौरिया ने 12 नवंबर 20 को दक्षिण पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में ठिकानों का दौरा किया। वायुसेना प्रमुख के यहां पहुंचने पर उनकी अगवानी एयर वेस्टर्न कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, दक्षिण पश्चिमी एयर कमान, एयर मार्शल एसके घोटिया ने की।
वायु सेना स्टेशन डीसा में, वायुसेना प्रमुख ने बुनियादी ढांचे की विकास परियोजनाओं की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। उन्हें पहले चरण की कार्ययोजना के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी गई जिसे 20 अक्टूबर को ही सरकार की मंजूरी मिली है। पहले चरण में रनवे, टैक्सी ट्रैक, पक्की सड़कों और अन्य परिचालन संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण को शामिल किया गया है। वायु सेना प्रमुख ने परियोजना के परिचालन के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और आवश्यक कार्य सेवाओं की करीबी निगरानी रखने और उन्हें तेजी से पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया।
बाद में दिन में वायुसेना प्रमुख ने वायु सेना स्टेशन वडोदरा का दौरा किया और स्टेशन की परिचालन संबंधी तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। स्टेशन के कर्मियों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, उन्होंने उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन पूरी ईमानदारी के साथ करते रहें और उच्च स्तर की परिचालन तत्परता सुनिश्चित करें।
B57C.jpeg)
RVZC.jpeg)