Ministry of Defence
Visit of Chief of the Air Staff to South Western Sector
12 NOV 2020 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), visited bases in South Western sector on 12 Nov 20. On arrival, the CAS was received by Air Marshal SK Ghotia, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Air Command.
At Air Force Station Deesa, the CAS reviewed the status of infrastructure development. He was briefed in detail on plan for Phase I of work services which were cleared in Oct 20. Phase I incorporates the construction of runway, taxi track, tarmacs and other operational infrastructure. CAS underlined the operational importance of the base and directed close monitoring and speedy completion of necessary work services.
Later in the day, CAS visited Air Force Station Vadodara and reviewed operational preparedness of the Station. During his interaction with the personnel of the Station, he urged them to continue discharging their duties with utmost sincerity and ensure a high state of operational readiness.
B57C.jpeg)
RVZC.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
فضائیہ کے سربراہ کا جنوب مغربی سیکٹر کا دورہ
12 NOV 2020 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
فضائیہ کے سربراہ (سی اے ایس)ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا نے 12 نومبر 2020 ء کو جنوب مغربی سیکٹر میں واقع ٹھکانوں کا دورہ کیا۔فضائیہ سربراہ کے یہاں پہنچنے پر ایئر مارشل ایس کے گھوٹیا،ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف ، جنوب مغربی ایئر کمانڈ نے ان کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
فضائیہ کے اسٹیشن دیسا میں فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔انہیں پہلے مرحلےکے کام کے منصوبے کے بارے میں تفصیل سے جانکاری دی گئی، جسے 20 اکتوبر کو منظوری دی گئی تھی۔پہلے مرحلے میں رن وے ، ٹیکسی ٹریک، پکی سڑکوں اور دیگر عمل آوری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔سی اے ایس نے ٹھکانے کی عمل آوری کی اہمیت کو اُجاگر کیا اور ضروری کام خدمات پر گہری نظر رکھنے اور اس کی تیز تر تکمیل کی ہدایت دی۔
بعد ازاں دن میں سی اے ایس نے ایئر فورس اسٹیشن وڈودرا کا دورہ کیا اور اسٹیشن کی عمل آوری تیاری کا جائزہ لیا۔اسٹیشن کے عملہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران سی اے ایس نے ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے فرائض کی تکمیل پوری ایمانداری کے ساتھ کرتے رہیں اور اعلیٰ معیار کی عمل آوری تیاری کو یقینی بنائیں۔