Ministry of Power
PFC net profit rises 80% to Rs 2,085 crore for the quarter ended on 30th September 2020
Total income registers an increase of 15% to Rs. 9,232 Crores
12 NOV 2020 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation (PFC), India's leading NBFCfocused on the power sector and a PSU under Ministry of Power, for the quarter ended 30th September 2020, registered a growth of 80% in its standalone net profit to Rs 2085 crore and 14% growth in the loan assets as compared to the same period in FY20. The total income also registered an increase of 15% to Rs. 9,232 Crs.
Loan sanctions during the quarter rose 54% to Rs.50,119 crore from a year ago, disbursals in the same period stood at Rs.28,826 crore compared to Rs.18,366 crore a year ago.
On a consolidated level also, the group has performed well during the quarter ended 30th September 2020.
PFC Group recorded a net profit after tax of Rs.4,290 crore compared to Rs 2,497 crore in same quarter last year. The consolidated total income stood at Rs 18,171 crore for the quarter ended 30th September 2020 compared to Rs 15,538 crore in the same period last year, registering a growth of 17%.
Amidst the ongoing pandemic, PFC has been able to show a strong performance by leveraging its position as the leading lender in the power sector.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड का शुद्ध लाभ 30 सितंबर 2020 को समाप्त तिमाही में 80 प्रतिशतबढ़कर 2,085 करोड़ रुपये हो गया
कुल आय 15 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 9,232 करोड़ रुपये हुआ
12 NOV 2020 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले सार्वजिनक उपक्रम (पीएसयू) पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन (पीएफसी) का एकीकृत शुद्ध लाभ चालू वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की जुलाई-सितंबर (30 सितंबर 2020 को खत्म तिमाही) तिमाही में 80 प्रतिशत उछलकर 2085 करोड़ रुपये पर पहुंच गया। पिछले साल की समान अवधि की तुलना में इस साल ऋण परिसंपत्तियों में 14 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। कंपनी की कुल आय 15 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 9,232 करोड़ रुपये हो गई है।
एक साल पहले समान अवधि की तिमाही के दौरान ऋण 54 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 50,119 करोड़ रुपये हो गया था। उसी समान अवधि में इसका वितरण एक साल पहले के 18,366 करोड़ रुपये के मुकाबले 28,826 करोड़ रुपये था।
एक समेकित स्तर पर भीपावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन ने 30 सितंबर 2020 को समाप्त तिमाही के दौरान अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है।
पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन ग्रुप ने पिछले वर्ष की इसी तिमाही में 2,497 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में कर के बाद 4,290 करोड़ रुपये का शुद्ध लाभ दर्ज किया। 30 सितंबर 2020 को समाप्त तिमाही में समेकित कुल आय 18,171 करोड़ रुपये रही, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में 15,538 करोड़ रुपये थी, जो 17 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
कोविड महामारी के बीचपीएफसी बिजली क्षेत्र में अग्रणी ऋणदाता के रूप में अपनी स्थिति का लाभ उठाकर मजबूत प्रदर्शन में सक्षम रही है।