Ministry of Power
PFC net profit rises 80% to Rs 2,085 crore for the quarter ended on 30th September 2020
Total income registers an increase of 15% to Rs. 9,232 Crores
12 NOV 2020 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation (PFC), India's leading NBFCfocused on the power sector and a PSU under Ministry of Power, for the quarter ended 30th September 2020, registered a growth of 80% in its standalone net profit to Rs 2085 crore and 14% growth in the loan assets as compared to the same period in FY20. The total income also registered an increase of 15% to Rs. 9,232 Crs.
Loan sanctions during the quarter rose 54% to Rs.50,119 crore from a year ago, disbursals in the same period stood at Rs.28,826 crore compared to Rs.18,366 crore a year ago.
On a consolidated level also, the group has performed well during the quarter ended 30th September 2020.
PFC Group recorded a net profit after tax of Rs.4,290 crore compared to Rs 2,497 crore in same quarter last year. The consolidated total income stood at Rs 18,171 crore for the quarter ended 30th September 2020 compared to Rs 15,538 crore in the same period last year, registering a growth of 17%.
Amidst the ongoing pandemic, PFC has been able to show a strong performance by leveraging its position as the leading lender in the power sector.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
30 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਈ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਤੱਕ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਲਾਭ 80 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 2,085 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਇਆ
ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨੀ 15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ 9,232 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਈ
12 NOV 2020 8:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨਾਨ-ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਦਾਰੇ, ਪਾਵਰ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਦਾ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਈ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 20 ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਟੈਂਡ-ਅਲੋਨ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਲਾਭ ਵਿੱਚ 80 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ 2,085 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਿਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ 15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਹ 9,232 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਈ।
ਇਸ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀਆਂ, ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 54 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 50,119 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਈਆਂ, ਇਸੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਸਬਰਸਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ 18,366 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 28,826 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹੀ। ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ, ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਈ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 2,497 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਹੁਣ 4,290 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦਾ ਮੁਨਾਫਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਈ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਨਸੋਲੀਡੇਟਿਡ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ 18,171 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹੀ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 15,538 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ, ਪਾਵਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਰਿਣਦਾਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਦਿਖਾਉਣਵਿੱਚਸਫਲਰਹੀਹੈ।