Ministry of Finance
IFSC International Retail Business Development Committee presented the final report to IFSCA
11 NOV 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The IFSC International Retail Business DevelopmentCommittee was appointed by International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) on Aug 3, 2020 with a mandate to submit a report in three months’ time. The Committee had earlier submitted two interim reports covering banking and insurance and in the final report it included recommendations on Capital Markets. The terms of reference of the Committee were to create a roadmap for the development of international retail business in the IFSC and also make other suggestions. The Committee also made recommendations for the overall development of the IFSC.
The Committee highlighted the opportunity for FinServ from India and taking India global through the IFSC. The Committee suggested that IFSCA should balance a robust regulatory framework with ease of doing business and aim to benchmark itself with the best-in-class jurisdictions.
It suggested that, there is immediate potential to promote international retail business in the IFSC, it will meet the three key objectives: a) boosting job creation, b) generating additional revenue for India, and c) attracting funds (especially from the Indian Diaspora) for building India’s infrastructure.
In light of the duty enjoined on the IFSCA by the International Financial Services Centres Act, 2019, the Committee outlined the dual role of IFSCA of development and regulation and stressed that the role of development would be critical in the initial years as IFSCA builds a conducive ecosystem for financial institutions to operate in the IFSC.
Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairman IFSCA said " Our Vision is to develop the IFSC in India into a leading Global Financial Centre having strong connect with global markets. A huge domestic economy and around 30 mn strong Indian diaspora globally would help IFSC to emerge as a dominant gateway for global capital flows into and out of the country.
Shri Pradip Shah, Chairman of the Committee, said "As a greenfield IFSC and with a new regulatory body, there is also an opportunity for the IFSCA to set a new global benchmark by providing an environment that fosters innovation in financial products and services and the development of financial technology solutions on the back of a progressive regulatory framework and a conducive work environment. The IFSC, with its approach of ‘FinServe from India’, will complement the ‘Make in India’ vision of the Government of India (GoI)."
The executive summary of the report is available at www.ifsca.gov.in
Some of the Key recommendations of the report for Banking, Insurance and Capital Markets segment are as below:
1. Banking:
• Permit retail participation including LRS investments by resident Indians and enable IFSC Banking Units (IBUs) to provide banking products and solutions to retail/ individual clients.
• Wealth management capabilities should be enabled in the IBU by allowing investments in various markets across different geographies.
• Permit IBUs to offer foreign currency (FCY) clearing services from the IFSC. For this purpose, a central clearing mechanism should be set-up in the IFSC.
• Permit IBUs to obtain Foreign Portfolio Investor (FPI) license and invest in rupee-denominated Government Securities (G-Secs), corporate bonds and other permissible rupee-denominated securities.
• Permit IBUs to extend financing to Indian exporters for pre-shipment (in addition to post shipment) in FCY.
• Permit IBUs to open current account (including Escrow account) for all entities who wish to do so.
• Remove the requirement to maintain liquidity ratios [Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) and Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR)].
2. Insurance:
• Permit Non-resident Indians (NRIs)/ Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs) to buy Life Insurance policies for themselves as well as their family members who are based in India and abroad from companies set up in the IFSC and allow them to pay premium in the currency of their choice (including Indian rupees).
• Allow insurance companies to offer health insurance products to NRIs/PIOs including covering their family members who are based in India.
• Insurers be allowed to set up subsidiaries in IFSC to promote business.
• IFSC should emerge as Reinsurance Hub for Asia and Africa with more reinsurers encouraged to set up base in IFSC. IFSC can also emerge as Aviation insurance Hub for the world.
• Reduce Net Owned Funds (NOF) requirement to INR 5 bn to promote mid-sized foreign reinsurers to set up base in the IFSC.
• Indian investors be allowed to set up direct and reinsurance companies with lower capital requirements to promote insurance abroad.
• Foreign reinsurance brokers be encouraged to set up base in IFSC to create a vibrant insurance market.
3. Asset Management and Capital Markets:
• Permit resident individuals to invest in Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) or Mutual Funds (MFs) in the IFSC via the LRS route.
• Permit resident individuals to invest in companies listed on the IFSC exchanges via the LRS route.
• Develop a framework for allowing foreign or Indian issuers to raise equity or debt in the IFSC.
• Allow wholly owned subsidiaries of banks to operate as Trading/ Clearing Members without setting up a separate company.
• Implement a separate safe harbour regime which is simple and practical for IFSC Fund Managers and which is comparable to other international jurisdictions.
• Develop a payment system for USD and other FCY settlements in the IFSC.
• Allow hybrid structures such as a Variable Capital Company (VCC) for managing funds in the IFSC.
The Government of India had constituted the IFSCA with Shri Injeti Srinivas as its Chairman earlier this year to develop and regulate all international financial services in the IFSC in India. The other members of the Committee comprise G. Srinivasan, (Ex-CMD, New India Assurance Ltd.), Siddhartha Sengupta, (ex-DMD, State Bank of India), Shyamal Mukherjee (chairman, PWC), Prakash Subramanian (head-strategy, Standard Chartered Bank), Dipesh Shah (head-IFSC dept., GIFT IFSC) and Nitin Jaiswal (head-Govt Affairs and Strategic relations, Bloomberg, Asia Pacific).
Apart from channelizing India's offshore business to the IFSC located at GIFT City and making it the gateway for India centric international financial services, the objective is to make it a global hub for international financial services on the lines of London, Hong Kong, Singapore, and Dubai.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आईएफएससी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खुदरा व्यापार विकास समिति ने आईएफएससीए को अंतिम रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की
11 NOV 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
आईएफएससी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खुदरा व्यापार विकास समिति की नियुक्ति अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) द्वारा 3 अगस्त, 2020 को तीन महीने की अवधि में रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के आदेश के साथ की गयी थी। समिति ने पहले बैंकिंग और बीमा को शामिल करते हुए दो अंतरिम रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की थीं और इसकी अंतिम रिपोर्ट में पूँजी बाजारों की सिफारिशें भी शामिल की गई हैं। समिति की संदर्भ शर्तों में आईएफएससी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खुदरा व्यापार विकास के लिए एक प्रारूप बनाना और अन्य सुझाव देना शामिल था। समिति ने आईएफएससी के समग्र विकास के लिए भी सिफारिशें दीं है।
समिति ने भारत से फिनसर्व और आईएफएससी के माध्यम से भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर ले जाने के अवसरों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। समिति ने सुझाव दिया कि आईएफएससीए को व्यापार करने में आसानी के साथ एक मजबूत विनियामक ढांचे को संतुलित करना चाहिए और इसका उद्देश्य सर्वोत्तम श्रेणी के अधिकार-क्षेत्रों के साथ मानदंड स्थापित करना है।
इसने सुझाव दिया कि आईएफएससी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खुदरा व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने की तत्काल संभावना है, यह तीन प्रमुख उद्देश्यों को पूरा करेगा: (a) रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देना (b) भारत के लिए अतिरिक्त राजस्व उत्पन्न करना, और (c) भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए धन को आकर्षित करना (विशेष रूप से भारतीय प्रवासियों से)।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र अधिनियम, 2019 द्वारा आईएफएससीए पर सौंपे गए कार्यों के संदर्भ में, समिति ने विकास और विनियमन के लिए आईएफएससीए की दोहरी भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए बल दिया कि क्योंकि यह आईएफएससी में संचालन के लिए वित्तीय संस्थानों के लिए एक अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में प्रारंभिक वर्षों में विकास की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण होगी।
आईएफएससीए के अध्यक्ष श्री इंजेती श्रीनिवास ने कहा, "हमारा विजन भारत में आईएफएससी को एक प्रमुख वैश्विक वित्तीय केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करना है, जिसका वैश्विक बाजारों से मजबूत जुड़ाव हो। एक विशाल घरेलू अर्थव्यवस्था और वैश्विक स्तर पर लगभग 30 मिलियन मजबूत भारतीय प्रवासी देश के भीतर और बाहर वैश्विक पूँजी के एक मार्ग के रूप में आईएफएससी को एक प्रमुख केन्द्र के रूप में उभरने में मदद करेंगे।"
समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रदीप शाह ने कहा, "एक ग्रीनफ़ील्ड आईएफएससी के रूप में और एक नए नियामक निकाय के साथ, आईएफएससीए के लिए वित्तीय उत्पादों और सेवाओं में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने वाला वातावरण प्रदान करके एक नया वैश्विक मानदंड स्थापित करने का अवसर भी है जो एक प्रगतिशील नियामक ढांचे और एक अनुकूल कार्य वातावरण के आधार पर वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान प्रस्तुत करता है। आईएफएससी 'भारत से फिनसर्व' के अपने दृष्टिकोण के साथ, भारत सरकार (जीओआई) के 'मेक इन इंडिया' दृष्टिकोण का पूरक बनेगा।"
रिपोर्ट का कार्यकारी सारांश www.ifsca.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है
बैंकिंग, बीमा और पूंजी बाजार खंड के लिए रिपोर्ट की कुछ मुख्य सिफारिशें इस प्रकार हैं:
1. बैंकिंग:
• रेजिडेंट भारतीयों द्वारा एलआरएस निवेश सहित खुदरा भागीदारी को अनुमति दें और खुदरा/व्यक्तिगत ग्राहकों को बैंकिंग उत्पाद और समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए आईएफएससी बैंकिंग यूनिट (आईबीयू) सक्षम करें।
• विभिन्न भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न बाजारों में निवेश की अनुमति देकर धन प्रबंधन क्षमताओं को आईबीयू में सक्षम किया जाना चाहिए।
• आईएफएससी से विदेशी मुद्रा (एफसीवाई) समाशोधन सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए आईबीयू को अनुमति दें। इस प्रयोजन के लिए, आईएफएससी में एक केंद्रीय समाशोधन तंत्र स्थापित किया जाना चाहिए।
• आईबीयूएस को विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेशक (एफपीआई) लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने के लिए और रुपये-मूल्यवर्गित सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों (जी-एसईसीएस), कॉर्पोरेट बॉन्ड और अन्य अनुमेय रुपये-मूल्य-प्रतिभूतियों में निवेश करने की अनुमति दें।
• एफसीवाई में प्री-शिपमेंट (पोस्ट शिपमेंट के अलावा) के लिए भारतीय निर्यातकों को वित्तपोषण का विस्तार करने के लिए आईबीयू को अनुमति दें।
• ऐसा करने की इच्छा रखने वाली सभी संस्थाओं के लिए चालू खाता (एस्क्रो अकाउंट सहित) खोलने के लिए आईबीयू को अनुमति दें।
• तरलता अनुपात [तरलता कवरेज अनुपात (एलसीआर) और नेट स्थिर निधि अनुपात (एनएसएफआर)] को बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यकता को समाप्त करें।
2. बीमा:
• आईएफएससी में स्थापित भारतीय और विदेश स्थित कंपनियों के अनिवासी भारतीयों (एनआरआई)/भारतीय मूल के व्यक्तियों (पीआईओ) के साथ-साथ उनके परिवार के सदस्य के लिए जीवन बीमा पॉलिसी खरीदने और उन्हें उनकी पसंद की मुद्रा (भारतीय रुपए सहित) से प्रीमियम का भुगतान करने की अनुमति दें।
• बीमा कंपनियों को एनआईई/पीआईओ सहित भारत स्थित उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को स्वास्थ्य बीमा उत्पादों की पेशकश करने की अनुमति दें।
• बीमाकर्ताओं को व्यवसाय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईएफएससी में सहायक कंपनियों को स्थापित करने की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए।
• आईएफएससी को एशिया और अफ्रीका के लिए पुनर्बीमा केन्द्र के रूप में प्रोत्साहन देने के साथ आईएफएससी में अधिक पुनर्बीमाकर्ताओं के साथ आधार स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए। आईएफएससी दुनिया के लिए विमानन बीमा हब के रूप में भी उभर सकता है।
• आईएफएससी में आधार स्थापित करने के लिए मध्यम आकार के विदेशी पुनर्बीमाकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय मुद्रा 5 बिलियन के लिए नेट स्वामित्व वाले फंड (एनओएफ) की आवश्यकता को कम करें।
• भारतीय निवेशकों को विदेशों में बीमा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कम पूंजी आवश्यकताओं वाली प्रत्यक्ष और पुनर्बीमा कंपनियों को स्थापित करने की अनुमति दी जाती है।
• विदेशी पुनर्बीमा ब्रोकर्स को एक जीवंत बीमा बाजार बनाने के लिए आईएफएससी में आधार स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
3. परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन और पूँजी बाजार:
• एलआरएस के माध्यम से आईएफएससी में वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष (एआईएफ) या म्युचुअल फंड (एमएफ) में निवेश करने के लिए रेजिडेन्ट व्यक्तियों को अनुमति दें।
• एलआरएस के माध्यम से आईएफएससी एक्सचेंजों में सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों में निवेश करने के लिए रेजिडेन्ट व्यक्तियों को अनुमति दें।
• विदेशी या भारतीय जारीकर्ताओं को आईएफएससी में इक्विटी या ऋण बढ़ाने की अनुमति देने के लिए एक ढांचा विकसित करना।
• बैंकों की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनियों को एक अलग कंपनी स्थापित किए बिना ट्रेडिंग/क्लियरिंग सदस्यों के रूप में संचालित करने की अनुमति दें।
• एक अलग सुरक्षित बंदरगाह शासन को लागू करें जो आईएफएससी कोष प्रबंधकों के लिए सरल और व्यावहारिक है और जो अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय न्यायाधिकार-क्षेत्रों के लिए तुलनीय है।
• आईएफएससी में यूएसडी और अन्य एफसीवाई पुनर्स्थापनों के लिए भुगतान प्रणाली विकसित करना
• आईएफएससी में धन के प्रबंधन के लिए चर पूँजी कंपनी (वीसीसी) जैसी हाइब्रिड संरचनाओं की अनुमति दें।
भारत सरकार ने आईएफएससी का गठन भारत में आईएफएससी में सभी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने और विनियमित करने के लिए इस वर्ष के प्रारंभ में श्री इंजेती श्रीनिवास के साथ किया था। समिति के अन्य सदस्यों में जी. श्रीनिवासन, (पूर्व मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक, न्यू इंडिया एश्योरेंस लिमिटेड), सिद्धार्थ सेनगुप्ता, (पूर्व डीएमडी, भारतीय स्टेट बैंक), श्यामल मुखर्जी (अध्यक्ष, पीडब्लूसी), प्रकाश सुब्रमण्यन (रणनीति प्रमुख, स्टैंडर्ड चार्टर्ड बैंक), दीपेश शाह (प्रमुख-आईएफएससी विभाग, जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी) और नितिन जायसवाल (सरकार मामले और रणनीतिक संबंध प्रमुख, ब्लूमबर्ग, एशिया प्रशांत)) शामिल हैं।
जीआईएफटी सिटी स्थित आईएफएससी को भारत के अपतटीय व्यवसाय को व्यवस्थित करने और भारत केंद्रित अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवाओं के लिए प्रवेश द्वार बनाने के अलावा, इसे लंदन, हांगकांग, सिंगापुर, सिंगापुर और दुबई की तर्ज पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवाओं का एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना ही इसका उद्देश्य है।