Ministry of Jal Shakti
Sarpanch changes the face of water management in village under Jal Jeevan Mission
09 NOV 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
‘Once a soldier, always a soldier’. That’s what Paramjeet boot camp training in Indian army has taught him. So, even after retiring from the defence forces, he has taken up the front of fighting off the dearth of clean, potable water in his village. Post retirement, Paramjeet decided to settle in his native village, Kothal Khurd in Mahendragarh, Haryana. The village is a developed place with people equipped with better education and lifestyle owing to the rapid development. But one paradox still existed in the village i.e. the village was still in grip of potable water paucity and poor water management.
Taking a close look at the situation, Paramjeet realized that many houses in the villages had a water pipeline, but there was no regular supply of water. Besides, there was a lot of wastage of potable water as villagers were not sensitized about water management. A number of people had resorted to illegal connections, which further deteriorated the situation.
‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ came as a timely guide which Paramjeet was seeking. Jal Jeevan Mission, the flagship program of Union Government plans to improve the lives of people by providing safe drinking water to every rural home through functional household tap connections (FHTCs) by 2024. He internalized the vision of JJM and the soldier in him was on a mission soon after being elected as village Sarpanch.
An intensive survey was carried out to prepare an action plan with the help of Public Health and Engineering Department. It was found that only 145 houses had legal connections out of 342 households, 115 taps were broken with water overflowing on the streets and in 60% houses no taps were installed.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, a proper IEC (information, education, communication) plan was drafted to help the village and mobilize the villagers towards effective water management. It was a result of the campaign that motivated the villagers to install piped water connection and help in their upkeep & maintenance. A training program was organized by Water and Sanitation Support Organization (WSSO), Haryana for all the Gram Panchayats in which VWSC members were taught about water conservation techniques.
Youth of the village were roped in for awareness campaign to sensitize the community, school children and bring about social and behavioral change. A house-to-house survey was carried out to check where wastage of drinking water was rampant. With the community joining in the efforts of the Sarpanch, the face of the village has changed forever. Presently the village has 4 seasonal ponds and 14 soak pits catering to a population of 2,300 in the village. 200 new connections have been provided and 345 connections were installed with 230 new taps and all the leakage points have been repaired.
Kothal Kurd village has built a ground water surface recharge pond. During rainy season, the water from the sky and canal fills the pond which has helped improve the ground water level. The water table has now risen by 40 feet from 290 feet to 250 feet. In January 2020, the Commissioner of Mahendragarh felicitated Kothal Khurd village under Mera Gaon Swachh Gaon for the work carried out under water management. Even while the country was in a lockdown, the work related to water continued and the tap connections are linked with Aadhar card. Paramjeet is a happy man, but for him he is far from winning the war against water mismanagement. His guards are up and boots still on!
The soul of Jal Jeevan Mission is ‘community participation’ starting from the planning of the water supply scheme to regular operation and maintenance for assured service delivery. Every village is taken up as a unit so as they become water secure. Village Action Plan (VAP) for five years is required to be prepared for each village by participation of local community with components of strengthening of local drinking water sources, in-village water supply infrastructure to provide tap water connections, grey water treatment and reuse, and operation & maintenance of water supply systems so as every family gets assured supply of potable water on regular and long-term basis.
Further, it is expected that village community will be able to identify issues and challenges, and also steps to be taken to address those issues and use all available resources available in the village like MNREGA, JJM, SBM (G), 15th FC grants to PRIs, DMDF, MP/ MLA Local Area Development fund, CSR funds, community contribution, etc.
Involvement of the local community in planning, execution and operation and maintenance in villages like Kothal Khurd is an example how the bottom up approach with active involvement of people yield results in terms of delivery of services.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत सरपंच ने जल प्रबंधन के जरिए बदली गांव की तसवीर
09 NOV 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
सिपाही हमेशा सिपाही होता हैभारतीय सेना से परमजीत को यही प्रशिक्षण मिला था। इसलिए सेना से सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद भी, वह इस मंत्री को नही भूल पाए। वह अपने गांव कोथल खुर्द में पानी की समस्या को दूर की लड़ाई लड़ने का मन बना लिया। इसके तहत गांव के लोगों को साफ और नल का पानी मिले, इसे उन्होंने अपना मिशन बना लिया। हरियाणा के महेंद्रगढ़ जिले में स्थित कोथल खुर्द एक विकसित गांव है। जहां पर लोगों के पास शिक्षा के बेहतर साधन से लेकर दूसरी अहम सुविधाएं है। लेकिन परमजती जब सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद अपने गांव पहुंचे तो उन्होंने देखा कि सब कुछ होने के बावजूद गांव में पानी की समस्या है। उन्हें यह समझ में आ गया कि पानी की समस्या की वजह उसका खराब प्रबंधन है। उन्होंने पाया कि गांव में पानी की पाइपलाइन है, लेकिन नियमित आपूर्ति नही है। इसके अलावा गांव के लोगों में जागरूकता में कमी के कारण बड़ी मात्रा में पानी बर्बाद हो जाता है। इसके अलावा बड़ी संख्या में अवैध कनेक्शन के कारण भी स्थिति और बदतर होती जा रही है।
ऐसे समय में परमजीत को जल जीवन मिशन ने राह दिखाई। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा चलाए जा रहे जल जीवन मिशनका लक्ष्य है कि वर्ष 2024 तक देश के हर ग्रामीण घर में पानी का पाइपयुक्त कनेक्शन पहुंचाना है। जिससे सभी को साफ पानी मिल सके। गांव का सरपंच चुने जाने के बाद जल जीवन मिशन के फायदे को सिपाही परमजीत ने समझा और उसे अपने गांव में लागू करने का फैसला किया।
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के सहयोग से उन्होंने एक गहन सर्वेक्षण कराने के बाद पूरा एक्शन प्लान बनाया। सर्वेक्षण में पाया गया कि गांव के 342 घरों में से 145 घरों में अवैध पानी का कनेक्शन था। जबकि गलियों में लगाए गए 115 पानी की टोटियां टूटी हुई थी। जिनसे पानी बर्बाद हो रहा था। इसके अलावा 60 फीसदी घरों में पानी का कोई कनेक्शन नहीं था।
इसके बाद जल जीवन मिशन के तहत एक समग्र योजना बनाई गई। जिसमें सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार के तरीकों को शामिल किया गया। इस योजना के तहत गावों के लोगों को जल प्रबंधन के लिए जागरूक किया गया। इस अभियान का परिणाम था, कि गांव वाले न केवल पाइप वाले पानी के कनेक्शन को लगाने के लिए तैयार हुए बल्कि उसकी देखभाल और निगरानी करने के लिए भी राजी हुए। हरियाणा के सभी गांवों में चलाए जा रहे पानी और स्वच्छा सहयोग संगठन (वॉटर एंड सैनिटेशन सपोर्ट ऑर्गनाइजेशन) के सहयोग से प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी कोथल खुर्द में आयोजित किया गया। संगठन सभी ग्रामीण पंचायतों में गांव के लोगों को पानी के संरक्षण की तकनीकी की जानकारी देता है। इसके तहत गांव के युवाओं को जागरूकता अभियान में हिस्सेदार बनाया जाता है। जो समुदाय, स्कूल के बच्चों में जल संरक्षण के लिए व्यवहारिक बदलाव लाते हैं। कोथल खुर्द में पानी की बर्बादी को रोकने के लिए हर घर में सर्वेक्षण भी किया गया। सरपंच परमजीत के प्रयासों का ही नतीजा था कि गांव के सभी वर्गों के लोग उनसे जुड़ते चले गए और गांव की तसवीर हमेशा के लिए बदल गई।
मौजूदा समय में 2300 की आबादी वाले गांव में 4 मौसमी तालाब, 14 सोख्ते वाले गड्ढे हैं। गांव में 200 नए पानी के कनेक्शन दिए गए, 345 कनेक्शन लगाए गए। इसके अलावा 230 टोटियों की मरम्मत की गई। जिससे पानी की बर्बादी नहीं होने पाए।
कोथल खुर्द गांव में जमीन के अंदर पानी के भंडारण और भू-जल स्तर को बढ़ाने के लिए भी एक तालाब बनाया गया है। वर्षा के मौसम में आसमान की बारिश और नहर का पानी तालाब को पूरी तरह से भर देता है। जिससे भू-जल स्तर में 40 फुट की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इसके तहत भू-जल स्तर 290 फुट से बेहतर होकर 250 फुट पर पहुंच गया है। इस उल्लेखनीय सफलता पर महेंद्रगढ़ के कमिश्नर कोथल खुर्द गांव के मेरा गांव स्वच्छ गांव के तहत सम्मानित भी किया। यह सम्मान बेहतर जल प्रबंधन के लिए दिया जाता है। यहां तक कि जब पूरे देश में लॉकडाउन था, पानी से संबंधित काम गांव में होते रहे हैं और हर पानी के कनेक्शन को आधार से लिंक कर दिया गया है। आज परमजीत बेहद खुश है। लेकिन उनका मानना है कि जल प्रबंधन की लड़ाई अभी जीती नहीं गई है। ऐसे में वह उसे जीतने के लिए आगे की योजना पर काम कर रहे हैं।
जल जीवन मिशन की उद्देश्य यह है कि पानी की नियमित आपूर्ति और पूरी जल व्यवस्था के रख-रखाव के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया जाय। इसके लिए हर गांव को एक ईकाई माना गया है, जिसके पास जल सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी होगी। हर गांव के लिए जरूरी है कि वह स्थानीय सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ पांच साल की योजना बनाए। जिसके तहत उसे गांव में पानी की आपूर्ति के लिए जरूरी संसाधन को तैयार करने में न केवल सहयोग करना होगा बल्कि उसके रख-रखाव की भी जिम्मेदारी संभालनी होगी। इसके ताहत गंदे पानी का ट्रीटमेंट कर दोबारा इस्तेमाल करना भी शामिल होगा। ऐसा कर हर परिवार को नियमित पीने के पानी की आपूर्ति लंबे समय के लिए सुनिश्चित हो पाएगी। इसके अलावा आने वाले समय में गांव के लोगों से यह भी उम्मीद है कि वह नई चुनौतियों और मुद्दों को पहचान कर, उसको दूर करने के लिए जरूरी संसाधनों का इस्तेमाल करेंगे। इसके तहत गांव से संबंधित मनरेगा, जलजीवन मिशन, एसबीएम (जी), 15 वें वित्त आयोग के तहत पीआरआई को मिलने वाले अनुदान, डीएमडीएफ, सांसद और विधायक निधि फंड, सीएसआर फंड, सामुदायिक सहयोग के तहत मिलने वाली पूंजी का इस्तेमाल किया जा सकेगा। कोथल खुर्द सामुदायिक सहयोग के जरिए योजना, क्रियान्वन, परिचालन और रख-रखाव का बेहतरीन उदाहरण। जो यह सिखाता है कि कैसे निचले स्तर तक लोगों को सेवाओं के लिए भागीदार बनाया जा सकता है। और उनसे बेहतरीन परिणाम हासिल किए जा सकते हैं।