Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH issues notification for Promotion of Digital and IT based payment of fees through FASTag; all 4 wheel vehicles required to have FASTags from 1st January 2021
07 NOV 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Road Trasport & Highways has issued a notification making FASTag mandatory to be available by 1st of January 2021 in old vehicles also i.e. M and N category of motor vehicles (four wheelers) sold before 1st December, 2017 through amendments in CMVR, 1989.
The Ministry has notified GSR 690 (E) dated 6th November, 2020 in this regard.
As per Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, since 1st December 2017, the FASTag had been made mandatory for all registration of new four wheeled Vehicles and is being supplied by the Vehicle Manuracturer or their dealers. It had further been mandated that the renewal of fitness certificate will be done only after the fitment of FASTag for the Transport Vehicles. Further that for National Permit Vehicles the fitment of FASTag has been mandated since 1st oct 2019.
It has been further mandated that a valid FASTag is mandatory while getting a new 3rd Party Insurance through an amendment in FORM 51 (certificate of Insurance), wherein the details of FASTag ID shall be captured. This shall be applicable w.e.f. 1 April 2021.
It may be stated that this notification would be a major step for ensuring that the payment of fees be 100% at Toll Plazas through the Electronic Means only and that the vehicles pass seamlessly through the Fee Plazas. There would be no waiting time at the Plazas and would save fuel.
The steps for ensuring the availablity of FASTag at multiple channels are being made through physical locations and also through online mechanism so that the citizens are able to have them affixed at their vehicles within the next two months at their convenience.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫాస్టాగ్ ద్వారా డిజిట‌ల్‌, ఐటి ఆధారిత చెల్లింపుల‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు నోటిఫికేష‌న్ జారీ చేసిన రోడ్డు ర‌వాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌; 2021 జ‌న‌వ‌రి 1 నుంచి అన్ని 4 చ‌క్రాల వాహ‌నాల‌కు ఫాస్టాగ్‌లు త‌ప్ప‌నిస‌రి‌
07 NOV 2020 6:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
పాత వాహ‌నాలు, డిసెంబ‌ర్ 1, 2017కు ముందు అమ్మిన ఎం, ఎన్ వ‌ర్గానికి చెందిన వాహ‌నాల‌కు ఫాస్‌టాగ్ (FASTag)ను సిఎంవిఆర్‌, 1989కి చేసిన స‌వ‌ర‌ణ‌ల ద్వారా త‌ప్ప‌నిస‌రి చేస్తూ కేంద్ర రోడ్డు ర‌వాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ శ‌నివారం నోటిఫికేష‌న్‌ను జారీ చేసింది.
ఈ విష‌యంలో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ న‌వంబ‌ర్ 6, 2020 తేదీన‌ జిఎస్ ఆర్ (ఇ)ని నోటిఫై చేసింది.
కేంద్ర మోటార్ వాహ‌నాల నిబంధ‌న‌లు, 1989 ప్ర‌కారం 2017, డిసెంబ‌ర్ 1 నుంచి కొత్త నాలుగు చ‌క్ర‌వాహ‌నాలు అన్నింటి న‌మోదుకు ఫాస్టాగ్ ను త‌ప్ప‌ని చేశారు. దీనిని వాహ‌న ఉత్ప‌త్తిదారులు లేక వారి డీల‌ర్లు స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేస్తున్నారు. అలాగే, ర‌వాణా వాహ‌నాల ఫాస్టాగ్ ఫిట్‌మెంట్ త‌ర్వాత‌నే ఫిట‌నెస్ స‌ర్టిఫికెట్ ను రెన్యువ‌ల్ చేయ‌డం త‌ప్ప‌నిస‌రి చేసింది. అలాగే, జాతీయ ప‌ర్మిట్ ఉన్న వాహ‌నాల‌కు ఫాస్టాగ్ ఫిట్‌మెంట్‌ను 2019, అక్టోబ‌ర్ 1 నుంచి త‌ప్ప‌నిస‌రి చేసింది.
ఫార్మ్ 51 (ఇన్సూరెన్స్ స‌ర్టిఫికెట్‌) స‌వ‌ర‌ణ ద్వారా 3వ పార్టీ బీమాను పొందే స‌మ‌యంలో ప్రామాణిక‌మైన ఫాస్టాగ్ ఉండటం త‌ప్ప‌నిస‌రి చేసింది. త‌ద్వారా ఫాస్టాగ్ ఐడి వివ‌రాల‌ను సంగ్ర‌హం చేయ‌వ‌చ్చు. ఇది 2021, ఏప్రిల్ 1 నుంచి అమ‌లులోకి వ‌స్తుంది.
టోల్ ప్లాజాల వ‌ద్ద ఫీజు చెల్లింపులు ఎల‌క్ర్టానిక్ ప‌ద్ధ‌తి ద్వారా 100% చెల్లించి, ఫీ ప్లాజాల ద్వారా ఎటువంటి జాప్యం లేకుండా సాఫీగా చూసేందుకు ఈ నోటిఫికేష‌న్ ఒక ముంద‌డుగ‌ని చెప్ప‌వ‌చ్చు. ప్లాజాల వ‌ద్ద ఎక్కువ స‌మ‌యం వేచి చూడ‌న‌వ‌స‌రం లేక‌పోవ‌డ‌మే కాక ఇంధ‌నాన్ని కూడా దీని వ‌ల్ల ఆదా చేయ‌వ‌చ్చు.
బ‌హుళ మార్గాలు - భౌతిక ప్రాంతాలు, ఆన్ లైన్ ప‌ద్ధ‌తి ద్వారా ఫాస్టాగ్ అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకువ‌స్తున్నారు. త‌ద్వారా పౌరులు త‌మ సౌల‌భ్యాన్ని బ‌ట్టి రానున్న రెండు నెల‌ల్లో త‌మ వాహ‌నాల‌కు వాటిని త‌గిలించుకోవ‌చ్చు.