Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH issues notification for Promotion of Digital and IT based payment of fees through FASTag; all 4 wheel vehicles required to have FASTags from 1st January 2021
07 NOV 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Road Trasport & Highways has issued a notification making FASTag mandatory to be available by 1st of January 2021 in old vehicles also i.e. M and N category of motor vehicles (four wheelers) sold before 1st December, 2017 through amendments in CMVR, 1989.
The Ministry has notified GSR 690 (E) dated 6th November, 2020 in this regard.
As per Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, since 1st December 2017, the FASTag had been made mandatory for all registration of new four wheeled Vehicles and is being supplied by the Vehicle Manuracturer or their dealers. It had further been mandated that the renewal of fitness certificate will be done only after the fitment of FASTag for the Transport Vehicles. Further that for National Permit Vehicles the fitment of FASTag has been mandated since 1st oct 2019.
It has been further mandated that a valid FASTag is mandatory while getting a new 3rd Party Insurance through an amendment in FORM 51 (certificate of Insurance), wherein the details of FASTag ID shall be captured. This shall be applicable w.e.f. 1 April 2021.
It may be stated that this notification would be a major step for ensuring that the payment of fees be 100% at Toll Plazas through the Electronic Means only and that the vehicles pass seamlessly through the Fee Plazas. There would be no waiting time at the Plazas and would save fuel.
The steps for ensuring the availablity of FASTag at multiple channels are being made through physical locations and also through online mechanism so that the citizens are able to have them affixed at their vehicles within the next two months at their convenience.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੀਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਫੀਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ; ਸਾਰੇ 4 ਪਹਿਆ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ
07 NOV 2020 6:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਨੂੰ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਭਾਵ ਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ (ਚਾਰ ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ) ਨੂੰ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2017 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੀਐੱਮਵੀਆਰ, 1989 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੇਚੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਸਣੇ, ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 690 (ਈ) ਮਿਤੀ 6 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, 1989 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2017 ਤੋਂ, ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਚਾਰ ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਵਾਹਨ ਮੈਨੂਕਚਰਰ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੀਲਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਗੇ ਇਹ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਦੀ ਫਿਟਮੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਰਮਿਟ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਦੀ ਫਿਟਮੈਂਟ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਫ਼ਾਰਮ 51 (ਬੀਮਾ ਦਾ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਥਰਡ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਵਿੱਚ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਲਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਹ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਸਿਰਫ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਮੀਨਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਫੀਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ 100% ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਬਿਨਾ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਟੌਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਘਣ। ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ 'ਤੇ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਮੁਹਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਂ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ-ਅੰਦਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਾਹਨ'ਤੇ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਲਗਵਾ ਸਕਣ।