Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH issues notification for Promotion of Digital and IT based payment of fees through FASTag; all 4 wheel vehicles required to have FASTags from 1st January 2021
07 NOV 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Road Trasport & Highways has issued a notification making FASTag mandatory to be available by 1st of January 2021 in old vehicles also i.e. M and N category of motor vehicles (four wheelers) sold before 1st December, 2017 through amendments in CMVR, 1989.
The Ministry has notified GSR 690 (E) dated 6th November, 2020 in this regard.
As per Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, since 1st December 2017, the FASTag had been made mandatory for all registration of new four wheeled Vehicles and is being supplied by the Vehicle Manuracturer or their dealers. It had further been mandated that the renewal of fitness certificate will be done only after the fitment of FASTag for the Transport Vehicles. Further that for National Permit Vehicles the fitment of FASTag has been mandated since 1st oct 2019.
It has been further mandated that a valid FASTag is mandatory while getting a new 3rd Party Insurance through an amendment in FORM 51 (certificate of Insurance), wherein the details of FASTag ID shall be captured. This shall be applicable w.e.f. 1 April 2021.
It may be stated that this notification would be a major step for ensuring that the payment of fees be 100% at Toll Plazas through the Electronic Means only and that the vehicles pass seamlessly through the Fee Plazas. There would be no waiting time at the Plazas and would save fuel.
The steps for ensuring the availablity of FASTag at multiple channels are being made through physical locations and also through online mechanism so that the citizens are able to have them affixed at their vehicles within the next two months at their convenience.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے فاسٹ ٹیگ کے ذریعہ فیس کی ڈیجیٹل اور آئی ٹی پر مبنی ادائیگی کوفروغ دینے کےلئے نوٹی فکیشن جاری کیا؛ یکم جنوری 2021 سے تمام چار پہیہ گاڑیوں کے لئے فاسٹ ٹیگ ضروری ہوگا
07 NOV 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 نومبر 2020، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی مرکزی وزارت نے سی ایم وی آر 1989 میں ترمیم کے ذریعہ یکم دسمبر 2017 سےقبل فروخت کی گئیں پرانی گاڑیوں یعنی این اور ایم زمرے کے موٹر وہیکلز (چار پہیہ گاڑیوں) سمیت یکم جنوری 2021 تک فاسٹ ٹیگ کو ضروری بنانے کےلئے نوٹی فکیشن جاری کیا ہے۔
وزارت نے اس سلسلے میں نوٹی فکیشنجی ایس آر 690 (ای) بتاریخ 6 نومبر 2020 جاری کیا ہے۔
سنٹرل موٹر ہیکلز رولز 1989 کے مطابق یکم دسمبر 2017 سے فاسٹ ٹیگ تمام نئی چار پہیہ گاڑیوں کے رجسٹریشن کے لئے ضروری قرار دیا گیا تھا اور یہ وہیکلز مینوفیکچرر یا ان کے ڈیلروں کے ذریعہ سپلائی کیا جارہا ہے۔ اب یہ بھی ضروری قرار دیا گیا ہے کہ ٹرانسپورٹ وہیکلز کے لئے فاسٹ ٹیگ کے فٹمنٹ کے بعد ہی ، فٹمنٹ سرٹی فکیٹ کا رینیول کیا جائے گا۔
یہ بھی ضروری قرار دیا گیا ہے کہ فارم 51 (بیمہ سرٹی فکیٹ) میں ایک ترمیم کے ذریعہ نیا تھرڈ پارٹی بیمہ حاصل کرنےکے لئے ایک ویلیڈ فاسٹ ٹیگ ضروری ہوگا۔ فارم 51 میں فاسٹ ٹیگ آئی ڈی کی تفصیلات درج کی جائیں گی۔ یہ قانون یکم اپریل 2021 سے نافذ ہوگا۔
قابل توجہ ہے کہ یہ نوٹی فکیشن صرف الیکٹرونک طریقے سے ٹول پلازہ پر 100 فیصد فیس کی ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک بڑا قدم ہوگا اور اس طرح ٹول پلازہ سے گاڑیاں بغیر رکے گزر سکیں گی۔ اس سے ٹول پلازہ پر وقت کی بچت بھی ہوگی اور ایندھن بھی بچے گا۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بھی اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں کہ فاسٹ ٹیگ کو کئی چینلوں پر دستیاب کرایا جائے۔ انہیں آن لائن میکانزم کے ساتھ مقامات پر بھی دستیاب کرایا جائے گا تاکہ شہری اپنی سہولت کے مطابق آئندہ دو ماہ کے اندر انہیں اپنی گاڑیوں پر لگا سکیں۔