Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH issues notification for Promotion of Digital and IT based payment of fees through FASTag; all 4 wheel vehicles required to have FASTags from 1st January 2021
07 NOV 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Road Trasport & Highways has issued a notification making FASTag mandatory to be available by 1st of January 2021 in old vehicles also i.e. M and N category of motor vehicles (four wheelers) sold before 1st December, 2017 through amendments in CMVR, 1989.
The Ministry has notified GSR 690 (E) dated 6th November, 2020 in this regard.
As per Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, since 1st December 2017, the FASTag had been made mandatory for all registration of new four wheeled Vehicles and is being supplied by the Vehicle Manuracturer or their dealers. It had further been mandated that the renewal of fitness certificate will be done only after the fitment of FASTag for the Transport Vehicles. Further that for National Permit Vehicles the fitment of FASTag has been mandated since 1st oct 2019.
It has been further mandated that a valid FASTag is mandatory while getting a new 3rd Party Insurance through an amendment in FORM 51 (certificate of Insurance), wherein the details of FASTag ID shall be captured. This shall be applicable w.e.f. 1 April 2021.
It may be stated that this notification would be a major step for ensuring that the payment of fees be 100% at Toll Plazas through the Electronic Means only and that the vehicles pass seamlessly through the Fee Plazas. There would be no waiting time at the Plazas and would save fuel.
The steps for ensuring the availablity of FASTag at multiple channels are being made through physical locations and also through online mechanism so that the citizens are able to have them affixed at their vehicles within the next two months at their convenience.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने फास्टैग के जरिए शुल्कों के डिजिटल और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित भुगतान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अधिसूचना जारी की; एक जनवरी, 2021 से सभी चार पहिया वाहनों के लिए फास्टैग होना जरूरी
07 NOV 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने एक अधिसूचना जारी कर एक जनवरी, 2021 से पुराने वाहनों के लिए फास्टैग होना जरूरी कर दिया। एक दिसंबर, 2017 से पहले बेचे गए एम और एन श्रेणी के मोटर वाहन (चार पहिया) के लिए फास्टैग होना अनिवार्य कर दिया। इसके लिए केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 में संशोधन किया गया।
मंत्रालय ने इसे लेकर छह नवंबर, 2020 की तारीख को जीएसआर 690 (ई) को अधिसूचित किया।
केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के अनुसार, एक दिसंबर 2017 से नए चार पहिया वाहनों के सभी तरह के पंजीकरण के लिए फास्टैग अनिवार्य कर दिया गया था और वाहन विनिर्माता या उनके डीलर फास्टैग की आपूर्ति कर रहे हैं। साथ ही यह अनिवार्य किया गया था कि परिवहन वाहनों के लिए फास्टैग लगने के बाद ही फिटनेस प्रमाणपत्र का नवीनीकरण किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा राष्ट्रीय परमिट वाहनों के लिए भी एक अक्टूबर, 2019 से फास्टैग चिपकाना अनिवार्य है।
फॉर्म 51 (बीमा का प्रमाण पत्र) में संशोधन के जरिए यह भी अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है कि एक नयी थर्ड पार्टी बीमा लेते समय वैध फास्टैग का होना अनिवार्य है। इसमें फास्टैग आईडी का ब्यौरा शामिल होगा। यह एक अप्रैल, 2021 से प्रभाव में आने के साथ लागू होगा।
यह कहा जा सकता है कि यह अधिसूचना केवल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से टोल प्लाजा पर शुल्क का 100% भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक प्रमुख कदम होगी और वाहन बिना किसी रुकावट केफी प्लाजासे गुजर सकेंगे। इससे वाहनों को प्लाजा पर इंतजार नहीं करना होगा और ईंधन की बचत होगी।
वास्तविक जगहों के जरिए कई चैनलों पर फास्टैगकी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं और ऑनलाइन माध्यम से भी ऐसा किया जा रहा है ताकि नागरिक अपनी सुविधा के अनुसार अगले दो महीनों के भीतर अपने वाहनों में फास्टैग चिपका सकें।