சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2021 ஜனவரி முதல் அனைத்து நான்கு சக்கர வாகனங்களுக்கும் பாஸ்டேக் கட்டாயம்; மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
07 NOV 2020 6:58PM by PIB Chennai
2017-ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 1-ம் தேதிக்கு முன்பு விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்ட (நான்குசக்கர வாகனங்கள்) எம் மற்றும் என் வகை மோட்டார் வாகனங்களில் பழைய வாகனங்களுக்கு 2021ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 1-ம் தேதி முதல் பாஸ்டேக் கட்டாயம் என மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து & நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அறிப்பு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய மோட்டார் வாகன விதிகளில் இதற்காக திருத்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் 2020 நவம்பர் 6-ம் தேதியிட்ட ஜிஎஸ்ஆர் 690 (இ) என்ற அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய மத்திய மோட்டார் வாகன விதிகள் 1989-ன் படி2017-ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 1ம் தேதி முதல், வாகன உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் அல்லது முகவர்களால் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்ட பதிவு செய்யப்படும் அனைத்து புதிய நான்கு சக்கர வாகனங்களுக்கும் பாஸ்டேக் கட்டாயம் என அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இதில் மேலும், போக்குவரத்து வாகனங்கள் பாஸ்டேக் பொருத்தப்பட்ட பின்னரே பிட்னஸ் சான்றிதழைப் புதுப்பிக்க வேண்டும் என்பது கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் தேசிய அனுமதி வாகனங்கள் பாஸ்டேக் பொருத்துவது 2019-ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 1-ம் தேதி முதல் கட்டாயம் ஆக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்;
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671049

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH issues notification for Promotion of Digital and IT based payment of fees through FASTag; all 4 wheel vehicles required to have FASTags from 1st January 2021
07 NOV 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Road Trasport & Highways has issued a notification making FASTag mandatory to be available by 1st of January 2021 in old vehicles also i.e. M and N category of motor vehicles (four wheelers) sold before 1st December, 2017 through amendments in CMVR, 1989.
The Ministry has notified GSR 690 (E) dated 6th November, 2020 in this regard.
As per Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, since 1st December 2017, the FASTag had been made mandatory for all registration of new four wheeled Vehicles and is being supplied by the Vehicle Manuracturer or their dealers. It had further been mandated that the renewal of fitness certificate will be done only after the fitment of FASTag for the Transport Vehicles. Further that for National Permit Vehicles the fitment of FASTag has been mandated since 1st oct 2019.
It has been further mandated that a valid FASTag is mandatory while getting a new 3rd Party Insurance through an amendment in FORM 51 (certificate of Insurance), wherein the details of FASTag ID shall be captured. This shall be applicable w.e.f. 1 April 2021.
It may be stated that this notification would be a major step for ensuring that the payment of fees be 100% at Toll Plazas through the Electronic Means only and that the vehicles pass seamlessly through the Fee Plazas. There would be no waiting time at the Plazas and would save fuel.
The steps for ensuring the availablity of FASTag at multiple channels are being made through physical locations and also through online mechanism so that the citizens are able to have them affixed at their vehicles within the next two months at their convenience.