Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NPPA plays crucial role in making Cancer Drugs affordable
Following NPPA’s price rationalisation initiated in February 2019, 526 brands of 42 anti-cancer drugs showed price reduction up to 90%
Saving of about 1000 crore annually to Cancer Patients
NPPA Observes National Cancer Awareness day on 07th November
06 NOV 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
National harmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) has said that its price rationalisation initiated February 2019 has had the far reaching impact of its decision leading to huge price reduction in anti cancer drugs. Invoking extraordinary powers in public interest NPPA had launched a Pilot on Trade Margin Rationalisation for 42 anti cancer drugs as a step towards making the healthcare more affordable for the suffering patients.
NPPA in a statement today as part of Observing the National Cancer Awareness day on 7th November 2020 has said that the decision received unanimous support from all the stakeholders. Based on the feed-back received from the pharmaceutical companies after implementation of the NPPA notification, it was observed that under this exercise 526 brands of 42 anti cancer drugs showed price reduction up to 90%. Percentage wise reduction in prices of brands is as follows: -
S.No
Slab-percentage reduction in prices
No. of Brands
1
75% and above
63
2
50% to 75%
167
3
25% to 50%
169
4
Up to 25%
127
TOTAL 526
For example, MRP of drug Erlotinib 150 mg tab under Brand Birlotib was revised from Rs.9999/- to Rs.891.79/-, showing a decrease of 91.08%. Similarly, the MRP of Pemetrexed 500 mg injection sold as Pemestar 500 was revised from Rs.25,400/- to Rs.2509/- which was 90% less than pre-revised price. Of the 124 medicines which used to cost more than Rs.20,000/- pre-regulation, only 62 did so subsequently.
The Pilot has effected annual saving of Rs. 984 crore to cancer patients. It is also a matter of great satisfaction that the Pilot has received immense support from all the stakeholders including patients support groups.
All India Drug Action Network (AIDAN) has also appreciated the steps taken by NPPA to curb profiteering in sale of anti-cancer medicines by capping the trade margin in public interest.Today also cancer remains as one of the leading causes of adult illness and death due to chronic and non-communicable diseases (NCD) world-over including in India.
According to World Health Organisation (WHO), says NPPA, cancer is the second leading cause of death globally and in 2018 there were approximately 18 million cases globally, of which 1.5 million were in India alone. There were around 0.8 million cancer deaths in India in 2018 against 9.5 million globally. The numbers of new cases are estimated to double in India by 2040.
The financial burden associated with cancer can force patients and households to acute misery, destitution, and even insolvency. Therefore cancer drugs need to be affordable so that whenever required the treatment can be provided at the earliest in the early stages when the cancer is curable. Availability and affordability of cancer drugs will give impetus to treatment outcomes bringing down the cost of treatment.
The Central Government supplements the efforts of the State Governments to prevent and control cancer and to provide affordable and accessible care. National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS) is being implemented under National Health Mission (NHM) for up-to the district level activities.
Under the ambit of Ayushman Bharat, Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana (PM-JAY) is being implemented to reduce the financial burden for poor and vulnerable groups arising out of catastrophic hospital episodes and to provide access to quality health services. It offers a benefit cover of Rs. 5,00,000 per family per year (on a family floater basis).
NPPA regulates the prices of all Drugs as per the Drug Price Control Order (DPCO) 2013. It fixes the Ceiling Price of scheduled formulations as per the list of medicines specified in the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) which are included in the First Schedule of Drug Pricing Control Order (DPCO), 2013.
By regulating prices of Scheduled Drugs, NPPA roughly covers only 16-17% of the Pharma sector universe. First Schedule of DPCO, 2013 also includes select drugs used for the treatment of cancer. However, there has been a long standing felt need to further regulate the Non Scheduled segment also where high markups have led to arbitrary pricing practices.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کینسر کی دواؤں کو سستا کرنے میں این پی پی اے کا اہم رول
دوا کی قیمتوں کو منطقی بنانے کے لیے فروری 2019 میں شروع کیے گئے این پی پی اے سے 526 کمپنیوں کو کینسر روکنے والی 42 دواؤں کی قیمت میں 90 فیصد تک کی کمی آئی
کینسر میں مبتلا مریضوں کی دواؤں پر ہونے والے خرچوں میں سالانہ 1000 کروڑ روپے تک کی بچت
این پی پی اے 7 نومبر کو کینسر سے بیداری کا قومی دن مناتا ہے
06 NOV 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 نومبر: نیشنل ہرماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) نے کہا ہے کہ کینسر کو روکنے والی دواؤں کی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے فروری 2019 میں شروع کی گئی کوشش کے امید سے کہیں بڑھ کر اچھے نتائج دیکھنے کو مل رہے ہیں۔ عوامی مفاد میں اپنے غیر معمولی اختیار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے این پی پی اے نے کینسر کو روکنے والی 42 دواؤں پر پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کی بنیاد پر ٹریڈ مارجن ریشنلائزیشن شروع کیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد کینسر سے متاثر مریضوں کو سستی قیمت پر طبی خدمات مہیا کرانا تھا۔
7 نومبر کو کینسر سے بیداری کے قومی دن منائے جانے کے تناظر میں ایک بیان میں این پی پی اے نے آج کہا کہ اس فیصلہ کی تمام فریقین نے جم کر ایک آواز میں تعریف کی ہے۔ این پی پی اے کے ذریعے جاری نوٹیفکیشن کی تعمیل کے بعد دوا بنانے والوں سے جو رد عمل حاصل ہوا ہے ان کی بنیاد پر یہ واضح ہو گیا ہے کہ 526 برانڈ کی 42 کینسر مزاحم دواؤں کی قیمتوں میں 90 فیصد تک کی کمی آئی ہے۔ مختلف برانڈ کے ذریعے قیمتوں میں جو کمی کی گئی ہے اس کا فیصد فرق درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
قیمتوں میں کمی کی الگ الگ سطحیں
برانڈ کی تعداد
1
75 فیصد اور اس سے زیادہ
63
2
50 فیصد سے 75 فیصد
167
3
25 فیصد سے 50 فیصد
169
4
25 فیصد تک
127
کل
526
مثال کے طور پر Birlotib برانڈ کے تحت تیار کردہ 150 ملی گرام کی Erlotinib دوا کی قیمت 9999 روپے سے گھٹ کر 891.79 روپے ہو گئی، جو 91.08 فیصد کی گراوٹ ہے۔ اسی طرح 500 ملی گرام کا Pemetrexed انجیکشن جسے Pemestar 500 کے برانڈ سے فروخت کیا جاتا تھا، اس کی قیمت 25400 سے گھٹ کر 2509 روپے ہو گئی، جو کہ 90 فیصد کی کمی ہے۔ 20 ہزار روپے سے زیادہ قیمت والی نشان زد کی گئی 124 دواؤں میں سے اب تک 62 نے تبدیلیاں کی ہیں۔
اس پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ سے کینسر کے مریضوں کے 984 کروڑ روپے بچائے جا سکے ہیں۔ یہ انتہائی طمانیت کا موضوع ہے کہ اس پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے مریضوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مددگار گروہوں نے بھی بھرپور پذیرائی کی ہے۔
آل انڈیا ڈرگ ایکشن نیٹ ورک (اے آئی ڈی اے این) نے بھی عوامی مفاد میں کینسر مخالف دواؤں کے منافع کی حد طے کرنے کے لیے این پی پی اے کے ذریعے لیے گئے فیصلے کی تعریف کی ہے۔ آج بھی بھارت سمیت پوری دنیا میں غیر متعدی اور لمبی بیماری سے ہونے والی اموات میں کینسر سب سے بڑے امراض میں سے ایک ہے۔
این پی پی اے نے کہا کہ عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے مطابق سب سے زیادہ اموات کے معاملے میں کینسر دنیا میں دوسرے مقام پر آتا ہے۔ سال 2018 میں دنیا میں تقریباً 18 ملین کینسر کے معاملے سامنے آئے تھے، جس میں 1.5 ملین اکیلے بھارت میں تھے۔ 2018 میں ہی دنیا میں کینسر کے سبب ہونے والی 9.5 ملین اموات کے مقابلے بھارت میں 0.8 ملین اموات ہوئی تھیں۔ بھارت میں سال 2040 تک نئے مریضوں کی تعداد دو گنی ہونے کا خدشہ ظاہر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کینسر کے سبب مریض اور فیملی کو خطرناک غریبی اور یہاں تک کہ دیوالیہ پن کے حالات کا بھی سامنا کرنا پڑ سکتا ہے۔ اس لیے کینسر کی دواؤں کا سستا ہونا بے حد ضروری ہے تاکہ شروعاتی حالت میں جب یہ علاج کے قابل ہو، کم قیمت پر دوائیں مہیا کرائی جا سکیں اور جان بچائی جاسکے۔ دواؤں کی قیمت میں کمی سے کینسر کے علاج پر ہونے والے خرچوں میں بھاری گراوٹ آئے گی جو ایک بڑی راحت ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کینسر پر قابو پانے اور سستی و آسان طبی خدمت مہیا کروانے کی ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوشش میں معاون کارول نبھاتی ہے۔ کینسر پر کنٹرول اور علاج، ذیابیطس، قلبی امراض اور اسٹروک کے نیشنل پروگرام (این پی سی ڈی سی ایس) کو نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت ضلعی سطح پر نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم-جے اے وائی) کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ بیماری کی چپیٹ میں آئے غریب کنبوں کو بہتر طبی سہولیات اور اقتصادی امداد مہیا کرائی جاسکیں۔ اس کے تحت ہر ایک مستفدین کو فی سالل 5 لاکھ روپے کا صحت بیمہ مہیا کرایا جا رہا ہے۔
این پی پی اے، ڈرگ پرائس کنٹرل آرڈر (ڈی پی سی او) 2013 کے تحت تمام قسم کی دواؤں کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے۔ یہ ضروری دواؤں کی قومی فہرست (این ایل ای ایم) کے مطابق دواؤں کی قیمت طے کرتی ہے، جو فرسٹ شیڈول آف ڈرگ پرائسنگ کنٹرول آرڈر (ڈی پی سی او)، 2013 میں شامل ہے۔
شیڈول دواؤں کی قیمتوں کا تعین کرکے، این پی پی اے فارما سیکٹر کے صرف 17-16 فیصد حصے کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ ڈی پی سی او کے پہلے شیڈول، 2013 میں کینسر کے علاج میں استعمال کی جانے والی منتخب دوائیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ حالانکہ، طویل عرصے سے مانگ ہوتی رہی ہے کہ ان دواؤں کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کیا جانا چاہیے جو شیڈولڈ نہیں ہیں، کیوں کہ کنٹرول کا کوئی انتظام نہیں ہونے سے بڑی تعداد میں دواؤں کی قیمتیں ضرورت سے کافی زیادہ ہوتی ہیں۔