Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NPPA plays crucial role in making Cancer Drugs affordable
Following NPPA’s price rationalisation initiated in February 2019, 526 brands of 42 anti-cancer drugs showed price reduction up to 90%
Saving of about 1000 crore annually to Cancer Patients
NPPA Observes National Cancer Awareness day on 07th November
06 NOV 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
National harmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) has said that its price rationalisation initiated February 2019 has had the far reaching impact of its decision leading to huge price reduction in anti cancer drugs. Invoking extraordinary powers in public interest NPPA had launched a Pilot on Trade Margin Rationalisation for 42 anti cancer drugs as a step towards making the healthcare more affordable for the suffering patients.
NPPA in a statement today as part of Observing the National Cancer Awareness day on 7th November 2020 has said that the decision received unanimous support from all the stakeholders. Based on the feed-back received from the pharmaceutical companies after implementation of the NPPA notification, it was observed that under this exercise 526 brands of 42 anti cancer drugs showed price reduction up to 90%. Percentage wise reduction in prices of brands is as follows: -
S.No
Slab-percentage reduction in prices
No. of Brands
1
75% and above
63
2
50% to 75%
167
3
25% to 50%
169
4
Up to 25%
127
TOTAL 526
For example, MRP of drug Erlotinib 150 mg tab under Brand Birlotib was revised from Rs.9999/- to Rs.891.79/-, showing a decrease of 91.08%. Similarly, the MRP of Pemetrexed 500 mg injection sold as Pemestar 500 was revised from Rs.25,400/- to Rs.2509/- which was 90% less than pre-revised price. Of the 124 medicines which used to cost more than Rs.20,000/- pre-regulation, only 62 did so subsequently.
The Pilot has effected annual saving of Rs. 984 crore to cancer patients. It is also a matter of great satisfaction that the Pilot has received immense support from all the stakeholders including patients support groups.
All India Drug Action Network (AIDAN) has also appreciated the steps taken by NPPA to curb profiteering in sale of anti-cancer medicines by capping the trade margin in public interest.Today also cancer remains as one of the leading causes of adult illness and death due to chronic and non-communicable diseases (NCD) world-over including in India.
According to World Health Organisation (WHO), says NPPA, cancer is the second leading cause of death globally and in 2018 there were approximately 18 million cases globally, of which 1.5 million were in India alone. There were around 0.8 million cancer deaths in India in 2018 against 9.5 million globally. The numbers of new cases are estimated to double in India by 2040.
The financial burden associated with cancer can force patients and households to acute misery, destitution, and even insolvency. Therefore cancer drugs need to be affordable so that whenever required the treatment can be provided at the earliest in the early stages when the cancer is curable. Availability and affordability of cancer drugs will give impetus to treatment outcomes bringing down the cost of treatment.
The Central Government supplements the efforts of the State Governments to prevent and control cancer and to provide affordable and accessible care. National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS) is being implemented under National Health Mission (NHM) for up-to the district level activities.
Under the ambit of Ayushman Bharat, Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana (PM-JAY) is being implemented to reduce the financial burden for poor and vulnerable groups arising out of catastrophic hospital episodes and to provide access to quality health services. It offers a benefit cover of Rs. 5,00,000 per family per year (on a family floater basis).
NPPA regulates the prices of all Drugs as per the Drug Price Control Order (DPCO) 2013. It fixes the Ceiling Price of scheduled formulations as per the list of medicines specified in the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) which are included in the First Schedule of Drug Pricing Control Order (DPCO), 2013.
By regulating prices of Scheduled Drugs, NPPA roughly covers only 16-17% of the Pharma sector universe. First Schedule of DPCO, 2013 also includes select drugs used for the treatment of cancer. However, there has been a long standing felt need to further regulate the Non Scheduled segment also where high markups have led to arbitrary pricing practices.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
कैंसर की दवाओं को सस्ता करने में एनपीपीए की अहम भूमिका
दवा कीमतों को तर्कसंगत बनाने हेतु फरवरी 2019 में शुरू किए गए एनपीपीए से 526 कंपनियों की 42 कैंसर रोधी दवाओं की कीमत में 90% तक की कमी आई
कैंसर पीड़ित मरीजों के दवा पर होने वाले खर्चों में सलाना 1000 करोड़ रुपये तक की बचत
एनपीपीए 7 नवंबर को राष्ट्रीय कैंसर जागरूकता दिवस मनाता है
06 NOV 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औषध मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) ने कहा है कि कैंसर रोधी दवाओं की कीमतों को कम करने के लिए फरवरी 2019 में शुरू किए गए प्रयास के उम्मीद से कहीं बढ़कर अच्छे परिणाम देखने को मिल रहे हैं। लोक हित में अपनी असाधारण शक्ति का इस्तेमाल करते हुए एनपीपीए ने 42 कैंसर रोधी दवाओं पर पाइलट परियोजना के आधार पर व्यापार मुनाफा तार्किक कारण शुरू किया था। इसका उद्देश्य कैंसर से पीड़ित मरीजों को सस्ती दर पर स्वस्थ्य सेवा उपलब्ध कराना था।
7 नवंबर को राष्ट्रीय कैंसर जागरूकता दिवस मनाए जाने के उपलक्ष्य में एक बयान में एनपीपीए ने आज कहा कि इस फैसले की सभी पक्षों ने जमकर एक स्वर में सराहना की है। एनपीपीए द्वारा जारी अधिसूचना के क्रियान्वयन के बाद दवा निर्माताओं से जो प्रतिक्रियाएँ मिली हैं उनके आधार पर यह स्पष्ट हो गया है कि 526 ब्रांड की 42 कैंसर रोधी दवाओं की कीमतों में 90% तक की कमी आई है। विभिन्न ब्रांड द्वारा कीमतों में जो कमी की गई है उसका प्रतिशत अंतर निम्न लिखित है:
क्रम संख्या
कीमतों में कमी के अलग अलग स्तर
ब्रांड की संख्या
1
75% और ऊपर
63
2
50% से 75%
167
3
25% से 50%
169
4
25% तक
127
कुल
526
उदाहरण के तौर पर Birlotib ब्रांड के अंतर्गत निर्मित 150 mg की Erlotinib औषधि की कीमत 9999 रुपये से घटकर 891.79 रुपये हो गई, जो 91.08% की गिरावट है। इसी तरह से 500 mg का Pemetrexed इंजेक्शन जिसे Pemestar 500 के ब्रांड से बेचा जाता था, उसकी कीमत 25,400 से घटकर 2509 रुपये हो गई, जो कि 90% की गिरावट है। 20,000 रुपये से अधिक कीमत वाली चिन्हित की गई 124 दवाइयों में से अब तक 62 ने ही बदलाव किए हैं।
इस पाइलट योजना के क्रियान्वयन से कैंसर मरीजों के 984 करोड़ रुपये बचाए जा सके हैं। यह बेहद संतुष्टि का विषय है कि इस पाइलट परियोजना की मरीजों के साथ-साथ मददगार समूहों ने भी भरपूर सराहना की है।
ऑल इंडिया ड्रग एक्शन नेटवर्क (एआईडीएएन) ने भी जनहित में कैंसर रोधी दवाओं के मुनाफे की सीमा निर्धारण का एनपीपीए द्वारा लिए गए फैसले की प्रशंसा की है। आज भी भारत सहित पूरी दुनिया में गैर संचारी और लंबी बीमारी से होने वाली मौतों में कैंसर सबसे प्रमुख रोगों में से एक है।
एनपीपीए ने कहा कि विश्व स्वस्थ्य संगठन (डबल्यूएचओ) के अनुसार सबसे ज़्यादा मौतों के मामले में कैंसर विश्व में दूसरे स्थान पर आता है। वर्ष 2018 में विश्व में तकरीबन 18 मिलियन कैंसर के मामले सामने आए थे, जिसमें 1.5 मिलियन अकेले भारत में थे। 2018 में ही विश्व में कैंसर के चलते होने वाली 9.5 मिलियन मौतों की तुलना में भारत में 0.8 मिलियन मौतें हुई थीं। भारत में वर्ष 2040 तक नए रोगियों की संख्या दोगुनी होने की आशंका जताई जा रही है।
कैंसर के कारण मरीज और परिवार को भयंकर गरीबी और यहाँ तक कि दिवालिएपन की स्थितियों का भी सामना करना पड़ सकता है। इसलिए कैंसर की दवाओं का सस्ता होना बेहद आवश्यक है ताकि शुरुआती अवस्था में जब यह इलाज़ योग्य है, सस्ती दर पर दवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा सके हैं और जान बचाई जा सके। दवाओं की कीमत में कमी से कैंसर के इलाज पर होने वाले खर्चों में भारी गिरावट आएगी जो एक बड़ी राहत है।
केंद्र सरकार कैंसर नियंत्रण और सस्ती सुलभ चिकित्सा सेवा उपलब्ध करवाने के राज्य सरकारों के प्रयास में सहायक की भूमिका निभाती है। कैंसर नियंत्रण एवं उपचार, हृदयरोग और आघात के राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपीसीडीसीएस) का क्रियान्वयन राष्ट्रीय स्वस्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के अंतर्गत ज़िला स्तर पर किया जा रहा है।
आयुष्मान भारत के अंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई) का क्रियान्वयन किया जा रहा है ताकि बीमारी की चपेट में आए गरीब परिवारों को बेहतर चिकित्सा सुविधा और आर्थिक सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जा सके। इसके अंतर्गत प्रत्येक लाभार्थी को प्रति वर्ष 5 लाख रुपये का स्वस्थ्य बीमा उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
एनपीपीएऔषधि कीमत नियंत्रण आदेश (डीपीसीओ) 2013 के अंतर्गत सभी प्रकार की दवाओं की कीमतों को नियंत्रित करता है। यह आवश्यक औषधियों की राष्ट्रीय सूची में दर्ज दवाओं के अनुसूचित सूत्रीकरण के लिए कीमतों का निर्धारण करती है।
एनपीपीए औषधि उद्योग की केवल 16-17% सीमा में दाखल करती है क्योंकि इसका हस्तक्षेप अनुसूचित दवाओं की कीमतों तक ही सीमित है। डीपीसीओ, 2013 की पहली अनुसूची में जिन दवाओं को शामिल किया गया था उनमें कैंसर के उपचार की दवाएं भी थीं। हालांकि लंबे समय से मांग होती रही है कि उन दवाओं की कीमतों को नियंत्रित किया जाना चाहिए जो अनुसूचित नहीं हैं, क्योंकि नियंत्रण प्रबंधन ना होने के कारण बड़ी संख्या में औषधियों की कीमतें आवश्यकता से काफी अधिक होती हैं।