Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NPPA plays crucial role in making Cancer Drugs affordable
Following NPPA’s price rationalisation initiated in February 2019, 526 brands of 42 anti-cancer drugs showed price reduction up to 90%
Saving of about 1000 crore annually to Cancer Patients
NPPA Observes National Cancer Awareness day on 07th November
06 NOV 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
National harmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) has said that its price rationalisation initiated February 2019 has had the far reaching impact of its decision leading to huge price reduction in anti cancer drugs. Invoking extraordinary powers in public interest NPPA had launched a Pilot on Trade Margin Rationalisation for 42 anti cancer drugs as a step towards making the healthcare more affordable for the suffering patients.
NPPA in a statement today as part of Observing the National Cancer Awareness day on 7th November 2020 has said that the decision received unanimous support from all the stakeholders. Based on the feed-back received from the pharmaceutical companies after implementation of the NPPA notification, it was observed that under this exercise 526 brands of 42 anti cancer drugs showed price reduction up to 90%. Percentage wise reduction in prices of brands is as follows: -
S.No
Slab-percentage reduction in prices
No. of Brands
1
75% and above
63
2
50% to 75%
167
3
25% to 50%
169
4
Up to 25%
127
TOTAL 526
For example, MRP of drug Erlotinib 150 mg tab under Brand Birlotib was revised from Rs.9999/- to Rs.891.79/-, showing a decrease of 91.08%. Similarly, the MRP of Pemetrexed 500 mg injection sold as Pemestar 500 was revised from Rs.25,400/- to Rs.2509/- which was 90% less than pre-revised price. Of the 124 medicines which used to cost more than Rs.20,000/- pre-regulation, only 62 did so subsequently.
The Pilot has effected annual saving of Rs. 984 crore to cancer patients. It is also a matter of great satisfaction that the Pilot has received immense support from all the stakeholders including patients support groups.
All India Drug Action Network (AIDAN) has also appreciated the steps taken by NPPA to curb profiteering in sale of anti-cancer medicines by capping the trade margin in public interest.Today also cancer remains as one of the leading causes of adult illness and death due to chronic and non-communicable diseases (NCD) world-over including in India.
According to World Health Organisation (WHO), says NPPA, cancer is the second leading cause of death globally and in 2018 there were approximately 18 million cases globally, of which 1.5 million were in India alone. There were around 0.8 million cancer deaths in India in 2018 against 9.5 million globally. The numbers of new cases are estimated to double in India by 2040.
The financial burden associated with cancer can force patients and households to acute misery, destitution, and even insolvency. Therefore cancer drugs need to be affordable so that whenever required the treatment can be provided at the earliest in the early stages when the cancer is curable. Availability and affordability of cancer drugs will give impetus to treatment outcomes bringing down the cost of treatment.
The Central Government supplements the efforts of the State Governments to prevent and control cancer and to provide affordable and accessible care. National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS) is being implemented under National Health Mission (NHM) for up-to the district level activities.
Under the ambit of Ayushman Bharat, Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana (PM-JAY) is being implemented to reduce the financial burden for poor and vulnerable groups arising out of catastrophic hospital episodes and to provide access to quality health services. It offers a benefit cover of Rs. 5,00,000 per family per year (on a family floater basis).
NPPA regulates the prices of all Drugs as per the Drug Price Control Order (DPCO) 2013. It fixes the Ceiling Price of scheduled formulations as per the list of medicines specified in the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) which are included in the First Schedule of Drug Pricing Control Order (DPCO), 2013.
By regulating prices of Scheduled Drugs, NPPA roughly covers only 16-17% of the Pharma sector universe. First Schedule of DPCO, 2013 also includes select drugs used for the treatment of cancer. However, there has been a long standing felt need to further regulate the Non Scheduled segment also where high markups have led to arbitrary pricing practices.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కాన్సర్ మందులు అందుబాటు ధరలు ఉండడంలో ఎన్‌పిపిఎ కీలక పాత్ర
ఫిబ్రవరి 2019 లో మొదలైన ఎన్‌పిపిఎ ధర హేతుబద్ధీకరణ తరువాత, 42 క్యాన్సర్ నిరోధక ఔషధాల 526 బ్రాండ్లు 90% వరకు ధర తగ్గాయి
క్యాన్సర్ రోగులకు ఏటా సుమారు రూ.1000 కోట్లు ఆదా అవుతుంది
ఎన్‌పిపిఎ నవంబర్ 7 న జాతీయ క్యాన్సర్ అవగాహన దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకుంది
06 NOV 2020 6:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేషనల్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ ప్రైసింగ్ అథారిటీ (ఎన్‌పిపిఎ), ఫిబ్రవరి 2019 లో ప్రారంభించిన ధరల హేతుబద్ధీకరణ నిర్ణయం చాలా ప్రభావాన్ని చూపింది, ఇది క్యాన్సర్ నిరోధక ఔషధాలలో భారీ ధరల తగ్గింపునకు దారితీసింది. ప్రజా ప్రయోజనం దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని అసాధారణమైన అధికారాలను ఉపయోగించి, బాధపడుతున్న రోగులకు ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణను మరింత సరసమైనదిగా మార్చడానికి ఒక ముందడుగుగా 42 యాంటీ క్యాన్సర్ ఔషధాల కోసం ట్రేడ్ మార్జిన్ హేతుబద్ధీకరణకు పైలట్ గా దీనిని ప్రారంభించింది. 7 వ తేదీన జాతీయ క్యాన్సర్ అవగాహన దినోత్సవాన్ని పాటించడంలో భాగంగా ఎన్‌పిపిఎ ఒక ప్రకటన చేస్తూ, నవంబర్ 2020 ఈ నిర్ణయానికి అన్ని వాటాదారుల నుండి ఏకగ్రీవ మద్దతు లభించిందని చెప్పారు. ఎన్‌పిపిఎ నోటిఫికేషన్ అమలు చేసిన తర్వాత ఔషధ కంపెనీల నుండి అందుకున్న ప్రతిస్పందన ఆధారంగా, ఈ కసరత్తు జరిపిన పిమ్మట 426 క్యాన్సర్ ఔషధాల 526 బ్రాండ్లు 90% వరకు ధర తగ్గింపును చూపించాయి. బ్రాండ్ల ధరలలో శాతం వారీగా తగ్గింపు క్రింది విధంగా ఉంది: -
క్రమ సంఖ్య
ధరల్లో స్లాబ్-శాతం తగ్గింపు
బ్రాండుల సంఖ్య
1
75% కన్నా ఎక్కువ
63
2
50% నుండి 75%
167
3
25% నుండి 50%
169
4
25% వరకు
127
మొత్తం 526
ఉదాహరణకు, బ్రాండ్ బిర్లోటిబ్ కింద ఎర్లోటినిబ్ 150 మి.గ్రా టాబ్ ఎంఆర్పి రూ .9999 / - నుండి రూ.891.79 / - కు సవరించారు, అంటే ఈ ఔషధం ధర తగ్గుదల 91.08% చూపుతుంది. అదేవిధంగా, పెమెస్టార్ 500 గా అమ్మబడిన పెమెట్రెక్స్డ్ 500 మి.గ్రా ఇంజెక్షన్ ఎంఆర్పి రూ .25,400 / - నుండి రూ .2509 / - కు సవరించబడింది, దీని ధరలో కూడా 90% తగ్గుదల అయింది. రూ .20,000 / - కంటే ఎక్కువ ధర ఉన్న 124 ఔషధాలు 62 అయ్యాయి.
పైలట్ వల్ల వార్షిక ఆదా క్యాన్సర్ రోగులకు రూ.984 కోట్లు పొదుపయ్యే అవకాశం లభించింది. రోగుల సహాయక బృందాలతో సహా అన్ని వాటాదారుల నుండి పైలట్‌కు అపారమైన మద్దతు లభించడం కూడా చాలా సంతృప్తికరంగా ఉంది.
ఆల్ ఇండియా డ్రగ్ యాక్షన్ నెట్‌వర్క్ (ఐడాన్) కూడా ప్రజా ప్రయోజనార్థం ట్రేడ్ మార్జిన్‌ను పరిమితం చేయడం ద్వారా క్యాన్సర్ నిరోధక ఔషధాల అమ్మకంలో లాభాలను అరికట్టడానికి ఎన్‌పిపిఎ తీసుకున్న చర్యలను ప్రశంసించింది. భారతదేశంతో సహా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా దీర్ఘకాలిక మరియు నాన్-కమ్యూనికేట్ వ్యాధుల (ఎన్‌సిడి) కారణంగా ఈ రోజు కూడా క్యాన్సర్ వయోజన అనారోగ్యం మరియు మరణానికి ప్రధాన కారణాలలో ఒకటిగా ఉంది
ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ (డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌ఓ) ప్రకారం, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా మరణానికి క్యాన్సర్ రెండవ ప్రధాన కారణమని, 2018 లో ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా సుమారు 18 మిలియన్ కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయని, వీటిలో 1.5 మిలియన్లు భారతదేశంలోనే ఉన్నాయని చెప్పారు. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా 9.5 మిలియన్లకు వ్యతిరేకంగా 2018 లో భారతదేశంలో 0.8 మిలియన్ల క్యాన్సర్ మరణాలు సంభవించాయి. 2040 నాటికి భారతదేశంలో కొత్త కేసుల సంఖ్య రెట్టింపు అవుతుందని అంచనా.
క్యాన్సర్‌తో సంబంధం ఉన్న ఆర్థిక భారం రోగులను మరియు గృహాలనుతీవ్ర సంక్షోభానికి గురిచేస్తోంది. అందువల్ల క్యాన్సర్ మందులు సరసమైనవి కావాలి, అపుడు అవసరమైనప్పుడు ప్రారంభ దశలోనే చికిత్స అందించవచ్చు. క్యాన్సర్ ఔషధాల లభ్యత మరియు స్థోమత చికిత్స ఫలితాలకు ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని ఇస్తుంది.
క్యాన్సర్‌ను నివారించడానికి మరియు నియంత్రించడానికి మరియు సరసమైన మరియు అందుబాటులో ఉండే సంరక్షణను అందించడానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ప్రయత్నాలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సహాయం అందిస్తుంది. క్యాన్సర్, డయాబెటిస్, కార్డియోవాస్కులర్ డిసీజెస్ అండ్ స్ట్రోక్ (ఎన్‌పిసిడిసిఎస్) నివారణ మరియు నియంత్రణ కోసం జాతీయ కార్యక్రమం జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య మిషన్ (ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఎం) కింద జిల్లా స్థాయి కార్యకలాపాల కోసం అమలు చేయబడుతోంది.
ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ పరిధిలో, సంక్షోభ పరిస్థితులు ఉత్పన్నమయ్యే పేద మరియు బలహీన వర్గాలకు ఆర్థిక భారాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి మరియు నాణ్యమైన ఆరోగ్య సేవలకు ప్రాప్తిని కల్పించడానికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి జన ఆరోగ్య యోజన (పిఎం-జై) అమలు అవుతోంది. ఇది సంవత్సరానికి ప్రతి కుటుంబానికి రూ. 5,00,000 (కుటుంబ ఫ్లోటర్ ప్రాతిపదికన) వరకు కవర్ అయి ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది.
ఔషధ ధరల నియంత్రణ ఆర్డర్ (డిపిసిఓ) 2013 ప్రకారం ఎన్‌పిపిఎ అన్ని ఔషధాల ధరలను నియంత్రిస్తుంది. ఇది నేషనల్ లిస్ట్ ఆఫ్ ఎసెన్షియల్ మెడిసిన్స్ (ఎన్‌ఎల్‌ఇఎమ్) లో పేర్కొన్న ఔషధాల జాబితా ప్రకారం షెడ్యూల్ ఫార్ములేషన్ల ధరల పరిమితిని నిర్ణయిస్తుంది. డ్రగ్ ప్రైసింగ్ కంట్రోల్ ఆర్డర్ (డిపిసిఓ), 2013. షెడ్యూల్డ్ డ్రగ్స్ ధరలను నియంత్రించడం ద్వారా, ఎన్‌పిపిఎ సుమారుగా ఫార్మా సెక్టార్ రంగంలో 16-17% మాత్రమే ఉంటుంది.