Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Key Declaration on Climate Change to be signed at the India CEO Forum on Climate Change
04 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The private sector is poised to join hands with Government of India in its fight against climate change.
A ‘Declaration of the Private Sector on Climate Change’ is slated to be signed and released during the high-level virtual event being organized under the Chairmanship of Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar, on 5th November 2020.The virtual event will be available for online viewing from 11:00 A.M at the following link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nrf17S-q0cM&feature=youtu.be .
Key industry leaders from the steel, cement, power, pharmaceuticals etc. sectors will deliver statements to reinforce their commitment to the cause of climate change and share their vision for climate action in the post-2020 period.
India is a signatory to the Paris Agreement under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change. As part of its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC), India has three quantitative climate change goals viz. reduction in the emissions intensity of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) by 33 to 35 percent by 2030 from 2005 level, achieving about 40 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel based energy resources by 2030 and creating an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030.
The private sector plays pivotal role in creating low-carbon sustainable economies and has embarked on a number of voluntary actions on climate change that can contribute towards achieving India’s NDC goals. The private sector also benefitted from India’s participation in Clean Development Mechanism of the Kyoto Protocol and going forward Article 6 of the Paris Agreement offers further opportunities for meeting the climate change and sustainable development objectives.
A coordinated response by the Government and private sector on climate change will help protect the country’s interests and ensure that India is on track towards meeting its climate change obligations under the Paris Agreement.
The India CEO Forum on Climate Change is all set to forge long standing and sustainable partnership between the Government and private sector in the field of climate change. The event will be live at:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nrf17S-q0cM&feature=youtu.be

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் இணைகின்றன தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள்
04 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் அரசுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற தனியார் துறை நிறுவனங்களும் தயாராக உள்ளன. இதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம் ‘இந்தியா சிஇஓ’ வர்த்தக அமைப்பில் இன்று கையெழுத்தாகிறது.
இந்தியா சிஇஓ அமைப்பின் கூட்டம், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு.பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் தலைமையில் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இன்று காலை 11 மணிக்கு தொடங்குகிறது. இதில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கு எதிரான பேராட்டத்தில், தனியார் நிறுவனங்களும் பங்கேற்பதற்கான ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தாக உள்ளன. அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து முக்கிய அறிவிப்புகள் வெளியிடப்படுகின்றன. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியை கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பில் நேரடியாக காணலாம்.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nrf17S-q0cM&feature=youtu.be .
எஃகு, சிமென்ட், மின்துறை, மருத்து துறை நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த முக்கிய தலைவர்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டு தங்கள் கருத்துக்களையும், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கு எதிரான போராடத்தில் பங்கேற்கும் உறுதியையும் தெரிவிக்கின்றனர்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த ஐ.நா-வின் பாரீஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்தியா கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி 2005-ல் இருந்த மாசு அளவை விட, 2030ம் ஆண்டுக்குள், உள்நாட்டு மொத்த உற்பத்தி மூலம் ஏற்படும் மாசு அளவை 33 முதல் 35 சதவீதம் குறைக்க, இந்தியா இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. மேலும் 40 சதவீத மின்சாரத்தை, படிமம் அல்லாத எரிபொருளில் இருந்து தயாரிக்கவும் இந்தியா இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
கார்பன் அளவை குறைக்கும் நடவடிக்கையில், தனியார் நிறுவனங்களும் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகின்றன. அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த இந்தியாவின் இலக்குகளை எளிதாக அடைய முடியும்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு கீழ்குறிப்பிட்ட ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670077