Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Key Declaration on Climate Change to be signed at the India CEO Forum on Climate Change
04 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The private sector is poised to join hands with Government of India in its fight against climate change.
A ‘Declaration of the Private Sector on Climate Change’ is slated to be signed and released during the high-level virtual event being organized under the Chairmanship of Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar, on 5th November 2020.The virtual event will be available for online viewing from 11:00 A.M at the following link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nrf17S-q0cM&feature=youtu.be .
Key industry leaders from the steel, cement, power, pharmaceuticals etc. sectors will deliver statements to reinforce their commitment to the cause of climate change and share their vision for climate action in the post-2020 period.
India is a signatory to the Paris Agreement under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change. As part of its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC), India has three quantitative climate change goals viz. reduction in the emissions intensity of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) by 33 to 35 percent by 2030 from 2005 level, achieving about 40 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel based energy resources by 2030 and creating an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030.
The private sector plays pivotal role in creating low-carbon sustainable economies and has embarked on a number of voluntary actions on climate change that can contribute towards achieving India’s NDC goals. The private sector also benefitted from India’s participation in Clean Development Mechanism of the Kyoto Protocol and going forward Article 6 of the Paris Agreement offers further opportunities for meeting the climate change and sustainable development objectives.
A coordinated response by the Government and private sector on climate change will help protect the country’s interests and ensure that India is on track towards meeting its climate change obligations under the Paris Agreement.
The India CEO Forum on Climate Change is all set to forge long standing and sustainable partnership between the Government and private sector in the field of climate change. The event will be live at:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nrf17S-q0cM&feature=youtu.be

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारतीय सीईओ फोरम में जलवायु परिवर्तन पर मुख्य घोषणा पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे
04 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ाई में निजी क्षेत्र भारत सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए तैयार है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर की अध्यक्षता में 5 नवंबर 2020 को आयोजित किए जा रहे एक उच्चस्तरीय वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम के दौरान 'जलवायु परिवर्तन पर निजी क्षेत्र के घोषणा पत्र' पर हस्ताक्षर होने और उसे जारी किए जाने की उम्मीद है। ऑनलाइन देखने के लिए यह वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम इस लिंक https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nrf17S-q0cM&feature=youtu.be पर सुबह 11:00 बजे से उपलब्ध होगा।
इस्पात, सीमेंट, बिजली, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स आदि क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख उद्योगपति जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए बयान देंगे और 2020 के बाद की अवधि में जलवायु संबंधी कार्य के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा करेंगे।
भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन के तहत पेरिस समझौते का एक हस्ताक्षरकर्ता देश है। अपने राष्ट्रीय तौर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) के तहत भारत ने जलवायु परिवर्तन पर तीन मात्रात्मक लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं। ये लक्ष्य इस प्रकार हैं: वर्ष 2030 तक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के उत्सर्जन की तीव्रता को वर्ष 2005 के स्तर से 33 से 35 प्रतिशत घटाना, वर्ष 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा संसाधनों से लगभग 40 प्रतिशत संचयी बिजली स्थापित क्षमता हासिल करना और वर्ष 2030 तक तक अतिरिक्त वन एवं वृक्ष आवरण के माध्यम से 2.5 से 3 अरब टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड समतुल्‍य अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक तैयार करना।
निजी क्षेत्र कम कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन वाली स्थायी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। निजी क्षेत्र ने जलवायु परिवर्तन पर कई स्वैच्छिक कार्य किए हैं जो भारत के एनडीसी लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में योगदान कर सकते हैं। क्योटो प्रोटोकॉल के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विकास ढांचे में भारत की भागीदारी से निजी क्षेत्र को भी लाभ हुआ है और आगे चलकर पेरिस समझौते का अनुच्छेद 6 जलवायु परिवर्तन एवं सतत विकास उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए कहीं अधिक अवसर प्रदान करता है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र की समन्वित भागीदारी से देश के हितों की रक्षा करने में मदद मिलेगी। साथ ही इससे यह भी सुनिश्चित होगा कि भारत पेरिस समझौते के तहत अपने जलवायु परिवर्तन दायित्वों को पूरा करने की दिशा में अग्रसर है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर भारतीय सीईओ फोरम जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच दीर्घावधि एवं स्थायी साझेदारी के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। यह कार्यक्रम इस लिंक पर लाइव होगा:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nrf17S-q0cM&feature=youtu.be