Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Key Declaration on Climate Change to be signed at the India CEO Forum on Climate Change
04 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The private sector is poised to join hands with Government of India in its fight against climate change.
A ‘Declaration of the Private Sector on Climate Change’ is slated to be signed and released during the high-level virtual event being organized under the Chairmanship of Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar, on 5th November 2020.The virtual event will be available for online viewing from 11:00 A.M at the following link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nrf17S-q0cM&feature=youtu.be .
Key industry leaders from the steel, cement, power, pharmaceuticals etc. sectors will deliver statements to reinforce their commitment to the cause of climate change and share their vision for climate action in the post-2020 period.
India is a signatory to the Paris Agreement under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change. As part of its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC), India has three quantitative climate change goals viz. reduction in the emissions intensity of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) by 33 to 35 percent by 2030 from 2005 level, achieving about 40 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel based energy resources by 2030 and creating an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030.
The private sector plays pivotal role in creating low-carbon sustainable economies and has embarked on a number of voluntary actions on climate change that can contribute towards achieving India’s NDC goals. The private sector also benefitted from India’s participation in Clean Development Mechanism of the Kyoto Protocol and going forward Article 6 of the Paris Agreement offers further opportunities for meeting the climate change and sustainable development objectives.
A coordinated response by the Government and private sector on climate change will help protect the country’s interests and ensure that India is on track towards meeting its climate change obligations under the Paris Agreement.
The India CEO Forum on Climate Change is all set to forge long standing and sustainable partnership between the Government and private sector in the field of climate change. The event will be live at:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nrf17S-q0cM&feature=youtu.be

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر انڈیا سی ای اوفورم میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کا کلیدی اعلامیہ پر دستخط کئے جائیں گے
04 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 نومبر 2020: پرائیویٹ سکیٹر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف لڑائی میں حکومت ہند کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملانے کو تیار ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں 5 نومبر 2020 کو مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر کی صدارت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی پروگرام کے دوران ’ موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کا اعلامیہ ‘ پر دستخط ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسے جاری کیا جائے گا۔اس ورچوول پروگرام کو صبح 11 بجے سے آن لائن درج ذیل لنک پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nrf17S-q0cM&feature=youtu.be
اسٹیل،سیمنٹ ، بجلی،فارماسیوٹیکل وغیرہ شعبوں کے لیڈران 2020 کے بعد آنے والے وقت میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں گے اوربتائیں گے کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق ان کے عزائم کیا ہیں۔
ہندوستان نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی پراقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن کے تحت ہونےوالے پیرس معاہدے پر دستخط کررکھے ہیں۔ قومی سطح پر متعین کردہ تعاون ( این ڈی سی ) کے حصے کے طورپر ہندوستان کے پاس موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق تین معیاری اہداف ہیں: مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی )کے اخراج کی شدت میں 2005 کی سطح سے 2020 تک 33سے 35 فیصد تک کمی ، 2030 تک حجری ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی کے ذرائع سے بجلی کی مجموعی تنصیبی صلاحیت تقریباََ 40 فیصد تک حاصل کرنا اور 2030 تک اضافی جنگلات اوردرختوں کے ذریعہ 2.5سے 3 بلین ٹن تک کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کے برابر اضافی کاربن سنک تیار کرنا۔
پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کم کاربن والی اقتصادیات کی تشکیل میں اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے اور اس میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر متعدد رضا کارانہ کارروائیاں کی ہیں، جو ہندوستان کے این ڈی سی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد گار ہوسکتی ہیں۔پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو کیوٹو پروٹوکول کے کلین ڈیولپمنٹ میکانزم میں ہندوستان کی شرکت سے فائدہ ہوا ہے اور آگے کی طرف پیش قدمی کرتے ہوئے پیرس معاہدے کا آرٹیکل -6 موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور مستحکم ترقی کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے مزید مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر حکومت اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی مشترکہ کوشش سے ملک کے مفادات کی حفاظت ہوگی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے گا کہ ہندوستان پیرس معاہدے کے تحت موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے صحیح راہ پر گامزن ہے۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر انڈیا سی ای او فورم حکومت اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کےساتھ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے میدان میں طویل مدتی اور مضبوط پارٹنر شپ کی تشکیل کے لئے تیار ہے۔یہ پروگرام درج ذیل لنک پر لائیو ہوگا:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nrf17S-q0cM&feature=youtu.be