Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
01 NOV 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 has now crossed 2 Crore MT mark with bumper procurement of 204.59 LMT Paddy in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu& Kashmir, Kerala and Gujarat upto 31.10.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 168.87 LMT showing an increase of 21.16% over last year. Out of the total purchase of 204.59 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 142.81 LMT which is 69.80 % of total procurement.
About 17.23 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP
About 17.23 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 38627.46 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 31.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 10293.61 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 57.78 Crores benefitting 6102 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh and Telangana. Till 31.10.2020 a quantity of 633719 cotton bales valuing Rs.184563 lakh has been procured benefitting 120437 farmers.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఖరీఫ్‌ మార్కెటింగ్‌ సీజన్‌-2020-21లో ఎంఎస్‌పీ కార్యకలాపాలు
01 NOV 2020 6:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత 2020-21 ఖరీఫ్‌ మార్కెటింగ్‌ సీజన్‌లో, 2020-21 ఖరీఫ్‌ పంట ఉత్పత్తుల సేకరణను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కొనసాగిస్తోంది. గత సీజన్ల తరహాలోనే, ప్రస్తుతమున్న కనీస మద్దతు ధర (ఎంఎస్‌పీ) పథకాల ప్రకారం కనీస మద్దతు ధరల వద్ద రైతుల నుంచి పంటలను కొనుగోలు చేస్తోంది.
2020-21 ఖరీఫ్‌ సీజన్‌ వరి ధాన్యం సేకరణ 2 కోట్ల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల మైలురాయిని అధిగమించింది. పంజాబ్‌, హర్యానా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌, ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌, తమిళనాడు, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌, జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌, కేరళ, గుజరాత్‌లో 31.10.2020 నాటికి, 204.59 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల ధాన్యాన్ని కేంద్రం కొనుగోలు చేసింది. గతేడాది ఇదే సమయానికి సేకరించిన 168.87 ల.మె.ట. కంటే ఇది 21.16 శాతం అధికం. ప్రస్తుత 204.59 ల.మె.ట. సేకరణలో, ఒక్క పంజాబ్‌ నుంచే 142.81 ల.మె.ట. ధాన్యం గోదాములకు చేరింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చూస్తే ఇది 69.80 శాతం.
కనీస మద్దతు ధర వద్ద కేంద్రం చేపట్టిన కొనుగోళ్ల ద్వారా, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 17.23 లక్షల మంది రైతులు లబ్ధి పొందారు. వారికి కనీస మద్దతు ధరగా రూ. 38627.46 కోట్లను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చెల్లించింది.
రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి వచ్చిన ప్రతిపాదనల మేరకు; ధర మద్దతు పథకం (పీఎస్‌ఎస్‌) ప్రకారం, ప్రస్తుత సీజన్‌లో 45.10 ల.మె.ట. పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనె గింజల సేకరణకు తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, తెలంగాణ, గుజరాత్‌, హర్యానా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌, ఒడిశా, రాజస్థాన్‌, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌కు అనుమతి లభించింది. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌, కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడు, కేరళలో మొత్తం 1.23 ల.మె.ట. ఎండు కొబ్బరి సేకరణకు కేంద్రం అనుమతినిచ్చింది. మిగిలిన రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీల నుంచి వచ్చిన విజ్ఞప్తుల మేరకు, పీఎస్‌ఎస్‌ ప్రకారం, ఎఫ్‌ఏక్యూ రకాల పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజలు, ఎండుకొబ్బరి సేకరణకు అనుమతి లభిస్తుంది. ఒకవేళ కనీస మద్దతు ధర కంటే మార్కెట్‌ రేటు తక్కువగా ఉంటే, నమోదిత రైతుల నుంచి 2020-21 ఎంఎస్‌పీ ప్రకారం నేరుగా పంటలను సేకరిస్తారు.
31.10.2020 వరకు; 6102 మంది తమిళనాడు, మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్‌, హర్యానా రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం కలిగిస్తూ, రూ. 57.78 కోట్ల కనీస మద్దతు ధరతో, 10,293.61 మె.ట. పెసలు, మినుములు, వేరుశనగను నోడల్‌ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా కేంద్రం సేకరించింది. అదేవిధంగా, 5089 మె.ట. ఎండు కొబ్బరిని రూ.52.4 కోట్ల కనీస మద్దతు ధరతో కొనుగోలు చేసింది. దీనివల్ల తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటకలోని 3961 మంది రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరింది. ప్రధాన సేకరణ రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఎండుకొబ్బరి, మినుముల మార్కెట్‌ రేట్లు ఎంఎస్‌పీ కంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి. పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజలకు సంబంధించి, పంటల రాక పరిస్థితులను బట్టి ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల్లో సేకరణల ఏర్పాట్లు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
పంజాబ్‌, హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్‌, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌, తెలంగాణలో గింజ పత్తి (కపస్‌) సేకరణ కూడా సాఫీగా సాగుతోంది. 31.10.2020 వరకు, 1,20,437 మంది రైతుల నుంచి 6,33,719 బేళ్ల పత్తిని 'కాటన్ కార్పొరేషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా' సేకరించింది. కనీస మద్దతు ధరగా 1,845.63 కోట్ల రూపాయలు చెల్లించింది.