Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
01 NOV 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 has now crossed 2 Crore MT mark with bumper procurement of 204.59 LMT Paddy in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu& Kashmir, Kerala and Gujarat upto 31.10.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 168.87 LMT showing an increase of 21.16% over last year. Out of the total purchase of 204.59 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 142.81 LMT which is 69.80 % of total procurement.
About 17.23 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP
About 17.23 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 38627.46 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 31.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 10293.61 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 57.78 Crores benefitting 6102 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh and Telangana. Till 31.10.2020 a quantity of 633719 cotton bales valuing Rs.184563 lakh has been procured benefitting 120437 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020-21 کے دوران کم ازکم امدادی قیمت کا نفاذ
01 NOV 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم نومبر 2020/ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس )2020-21 کے دوران حکومت کے ذریعہ اپنی موجودہ ایم ایس پی اسکیموں کے مطابق ہی کسانوں سے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر خریف فصلوں کی خرید کا عمل جاری ہے۔ جیسا کہ گزشتہ سیزن میں ہوتا رہا ہے۔
خریف 2020-21 کے لئے دھان کی خرید اب 2 کروڑ میٹرک ٹن کے ہندسے کو پار کرگئی ہے۔ پنجاب ، ہریانہ،اترپردیش،تمل ناڈو، اتراکھنڈ، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں اور کشمیر،کیرلہ اور گجرات میں دھان کی زبردست خرید کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔31 اکتوبر 2020 تک ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کسانوں سے 204.59 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان کی خرید کی جاچکی ہے، جبکہ اسی مدت کے دوران گزشتہ برس محض 168.87 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خرید ہوئی ۔ اس سال اب تک ہوئی دھان کی خرید میں گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے 21.16 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ 204.59 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی کل خرید میں سے صرف پنجاب کی حصہ داری 142.81 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے جو کل خرید کا 69.80 فیصد ہے۔
دھان کی خرید سے تقریبا 17.23 لاکھ کسانوں کو حکومت کی موجودہ ایم ایس پی اسکیموں کا فائدہ پہنچاتے ہوئے موجودہ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن میں کم ازکم امدادی قیمت کے مطابق 38627.46کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی پہلے ہی کی جاچکی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں سے موصولہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر تمل ناڈو ، کرناٹک،مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات ،ہریانہ، اترپردیش ، اڑیشہ ، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش ریاستوں سے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کے لئے پرائز سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایس ایس ) کے تحت 45.10 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دلہن اور تلہن کی خرید کو بھی منطوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرلہ ریاستوں سے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھوپرے (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خرید کے لئے بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اگر نوٹیفائڈ فصل مدت کے دوران متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بازار کی شرحیں ایم ایس پی سے نیچے چلی جاتی ہیں، تو ریاست کی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پی ایس ایس کے تحت دلہن ، تلہن اور کھوپرا فصل کی خرید سے متعلق تجاویز موصول ہونے پر بھی منظوری دی جائے گی تاکہ رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے سال 2020-21 کے لئے اعلان شدہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر براہ راست ان فصلوں کے ایف اے کیو کریڈ کی خرید کی جاسکے۔
31 اکتوبر 2020 تک حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے 10293.61 میٹرک ٹن مونگ ، اڑد، مونگ پھلی کی پھلی اور سویا بین کی خرید ایم ایس پی پر کی ہے۔ اس خرید سے تمل ناڈو ، مہاراشٹر، گجرات اور ہریانہ کے 6102 کسانوں کو 57.78کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔ اسی طرح 5089میٹرک ٹن کھوپرے (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خرید کرناٹک اور تامل ناڈو ریاستوں سے کی گئی ہے۔ اسی دوران 3961کسانوں کو مستفید کرتے ہوئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر 52کروڑ 40 لاکھ روپے کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔ کھوپرا اور اڑد کی فصل کے لئے زیادہ تر اہم پروڈیوسنگ اسٹیٹس میں ایم ایس پی پر یا پھر اس سے اوپر کی شرح پر ادائیگی کی جارہی ہے۔ ان سے متعلق ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں خریف دلہن اور تلہن فصلوں کی آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ تاریخ سے خریف شروع کرنے کے لئے ضروری انتظامات کررہی ہیں۔
کم از کم امدادی قیمت اسکیم کے تحت ہی پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش اور تلنگانہ ریاستوں سے کپاس کی خرید کا کام بحسن وخوبی جاری ہے۔ مورخہ 31 اکتوبر 2020 تک 120437کسانوں سے 184563لاکھ روپے کے ایم ایس پی پر کپاس کی 633719گانٹھوں کی خرید کی جاچکی ہے۔