Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
01 NOV 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 has now crossed 2 Crore MT mark with bumper procurement of 204.59 LMT Paddy in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu& Kashmir, Kerala and Gujarat upto 31.10.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 168.87 LMT showing an increase of 21.16% over last year. Out of the total purchase of 204.59 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 142.81 LMT which is 69.80 % of total procurement.
About 17.23 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP
About 17.23 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 38627.46 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 31.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 10293.61 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 57.78 Crores benefitting 6102 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh and Telangana. Till 31.10.2020 a quantity of 633719 cotton bales valuing Rs.184563 lakh has been procured benefitting 120437 farmers.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
2 கோடி மெட்ரிக் டன் இலக்கை தாண்டியது நெல் கொள்முதல்
01 NOV 2020 6:23PM by PIB Chennai
2020-21 காரீப் பருவத்தில் நெல் கொள்முதல், 2 கோடி மெட்ரிக் டன் இலக்கை தாண்டியுள்ளது.
காரீப் சந்தை காலம் 2020-21-ல், உணவு தானியங்களை அரசு தொடர்ந்து குறைந்த பட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் கொள்முதல் செய்து வருகிறது. பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரகாண்ட், தமிழ்நாடு, சண்டிகர், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், கேரளா மற்றும் குஜராத்தில் 31.10.2020 வரை, 204.59 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்தாண்டு இதே காலத்தில் 168.87 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் மட்டுமே கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டடது.இதை விட இந்தாண்டு கொள்முதல் 21.16% அதிகம்.
இந்த கொள்முதல் மூலம், சுமார் 17.23 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள்ரூ.38,627.46 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை பெற்று பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் தமிழகம், கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலங்கானா, குஜராத், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான் போன்ற மாநிலங்கள் 45.10 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் ஆதரவு விலையில் கொள்முதல் செய்ய ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆந்திர பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு, மற்றும் கேரளா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து 1.23 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரை தேங்காய் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
கடந்த 31ம் தேதி வரை, 10293.61 மெட்ரிக் டன் பாசி பயறு, உளுந்து, நிலக்கடலை, சோயாபீன் ஆகியவற்றை தமிழகம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத் மற்றும் ஹரியானா மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 6102 விவசாயிகளிடமிடருந்து ரூ.57.78 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் அரசு நிறுவனங்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளன. இதேபோல், கர்நாடகா மற்றும் தமிழக விவசாயிகள் 3961 பேரிடம் இருந்து 5089 மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரை தேங்காய், ரூ.52.40 கோடி குறைந்த பட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தெலங்கானாவில் பருத்தி கொள்முதல் சுமூகமாக நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. கடந்த 31ம் தேதி வரை, 120437 விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து, 6333719 பருத்தி பேல்கள் ரூ.184563 லட்சத்துக்கு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669353