Ministry of Finance
CGST officials bust racket for generating fraudulent input tax credit through fake billing of around Rs 1,278 crore
29 OCT 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Based upon specific intelligence, the officers of the Anti Evasion branch of Central Goods and Service Tax (CGST),Commissionerate, Delhi (East) have busted a major racket for generation of huge inadmissible input tax credit (ITC) through fake billing of Rs 1,278 crore (approx). The well established syndicate was being operated by floating seven different fake firms with the intent of passing of inadmissible credit to the tune of Rs 137 crores (approx). Searches were conducted over more than nine places spread over different locations in the state of Delhi and Haryana to identify the taxpayers, who were defrauding the Government of its legitimate taxes. The modus operandi of the fraudulent taxpayers includes bogus invoices/bills creation, without actual movement of goods. All the e-way bills generated to transport the goods were fake.
The mastermind of the entire racket Shri Ashish Aggarwal has been arrested under Section 132 of the CGST Act on 29.10.2020 and has been remanded to the transit judicial custody by the duty Metropolitan Magistrate till the hearing of regular judicial remand application by the CJM Patiala House Court. The accused kingpin of this fake billing racket has been absconding for more than 60 days and after intense coordinated efforts of the officers of Anti Evasion branch, his presence was secured to record the statement, wherein he admitted his guilt and was arrested subsequently.
The primary beneficiary firm of this bogus billing network, was M/s Maya Impex, which has been registered in the name of Shri Ashish Aggarwal’s 66 years old mother through which fake ITC of Rs 77 crore has been passed on. Shri Ashish Aggarwal knowingly committed offences under Section 132(1)(b) and 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act, 2017 which are cognizable and non-bailable offences as per the provisions of Section 132(5) and punishable under clause (i) of the sub section (1) of Section 132 of the Act ibid. The fake billing operation was primarily engaged in generating and passing of fake ITC primarily to the milk products industry. Bogus invoices were raised against fictitious sale of milk products such as Ghee, milk powder etc. It is pertinent to mention here that apart from the other number of distinct companies, major brands like M/s Milk Food Ltd. was one of the major beneficiary of this inadmissible credit. During the course of search operations huge quantum of incriminating documents pertaining to this racket were recovered.
So far the inadmissible input tax creditof more than Rs 7crore has been recovered and further investigations are underway to expose the other fictitious billing entities associated with this syndicate, who have defrauded the exchequer.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीजीएसटी अधिकारियों ने फर्जी बिलिंग के जरिये लगभग 1,278 करोड़ रुपये के फर्जी इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट बनाने के रैकेट का भंडाफोड़ किया
29 OCT 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर (सीजीएसटी), आयुक्तालय, दिल्ली (पूर्व) की अपवंचना रोधी शाखा के अधिकारियों ने विशिष्ट सूचना के आधार पर फर्जी बिलिंग के माध्यम से लगभग 1,278 करोड़ रुपये के फर्जी इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) बनाने के एक बड़े रैकेट का भंडाफोड़ किया है। लगभग 137 करोड़ रुपये के अमान्‍य क्रेडिट को पास करने की मंशा से सात अलग-अलग फर्जी कंपनियों को चलाकर पूरी तरह स्थापित सिंडिकेट का संचालन किया जा रहा था। सरकार को उसके वैध करों से वंचित कर रहे करदाताओं की पहचान करने के लिए दिल्ली और हरियाणा राज्य में नौ से अधिक स्थानों पर तलाशी ली गई। धोखाधड़ी करने वाले ये करदाता मुख्‍य तौर पर माल की वास्तविक आवाजाही के बगैर फर्जी चालान/ बिल बनाकर कर चोरी करने की कोशिश कर रहे थे। वस्‍तुओं के परिवहन के लिए बनाए गए सभी ई-वे बिल फर्जी थे।
पूरे रैकेट के मास्टरमाइंड आशीष अग्रवाल को 29.10.2020 को सीजीएसटी अधिनियम की धारा 132 के तहत गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है और उसे पटियाला हाउस कोर्ट के सीजेएम द्वारा नियमित न्यायिक रिमांड याचिका पर सुनवाई होने तक ड्यूटी मेट्रोपोलिटन मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा ट्रांजिट न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया है। इस फर्जी बिलिंग रैकेट का आरोपी सरगना 60 दिनों से अधिक समय से फरार रहा और अपवंचना रोधी शाखा के अधिकारियों के काफी समन्वित प्रयासों के बाद बयान दर्ज करने के लिए उसकी उपस्थिति सुनिश्चित हो सकी। बयान में उसने अपना अपराध स्वीकार किया और बाद में उसे गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया।
इस फर्जी बिलिंग नेटवर्क की प्राथमिक लाभार्थी फर्म मैसर्स माया इम्पेक्स थी जिसे आशीष अग्रवाल की 66 वर्षीय मां के नाम पर पंजीकृत किया गया था। इसके माध्यम से 77 करोड़ रुपये की फर्जी आईटीसी को पास किया गया था। आशीष अग्रवाल ने जानबूझकर सीजीएसटी अधिनियम 2017 की धारा 132 (1) (बी) और 132 (1) (सी) के तहत अपराध किए हैं, जो धारा 132 (5) के प्रावधानों के अनुसार संज्ञेय एवं गैर-जमानती अपराध और इस अधिनियम की धारा 132 की उपधारा (1) के खंड (i) के तहत दंडनीय अपराध हैं। फर्जी बिलिंग के इस गोरखधंधे में मुख्य रूप से दुग्‍ध उत्पाद उद्योग के लिए नकली आईटीसी बनाने और उसे पास करने का काम किया जा रहा था। दुग्‍ध उत्पादों जैसे घी, मिल्‍क पाउडर आदि की काल्पनिक बिक्री के लिए बोगस चालान किए गए थे। गौरतलब है ‍कि अन्य तमाम कंपनियों एवं प्रमुख ब्रांडों के अलावा मैसर्स मिल्क फूड लिमिटेड इस अमान्‍य क्रेडिट की प्रमुख लाभार्थी थी। तलाशी अभियान के दौरान इस रैकेट से संबंधित बड़े पैमाने पर गुप्त दस्तावेजों को बरामद किया गया।
अब तक 7 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की फर्जी इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट का पता चला है और इस गोरखधंधे से जुड़े अन्य फर्जी बिलिंग संस्थानों को बेनकाब करने के लिए आगे की जांच जारी है जिन्होंने सरकारी खजाने को धोखा दिया है।