وزارت خزانہ
سی جی ایس ٹی کے افسروں نے فرضی بلنگ کے ذریعے تقریباً 1278 کروڑ روپے کے فرضی ان پٹ ٹیکس بنانے کے ریکٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا
29 OCT 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی29،اکتوبر2020
سامان اور خدمات ٹیکس کے مرکزی کمشنریٹ دلی (ایسٹ) کی اینٹی ایویشن برانچ کے افسروں نے مخصوص اطلاع کی بنیاد پر تقریباً 1278 کروڑ روپے کی فرضی بلنگ کے ذریعے فرضی ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) بنانے کے ایک بہت بڑے ریکٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے۔ تقریباً 137 کروڑ روپے کے ناجائز کریڈٹ کو پاس کرنے کے ارادے سے سات الگ الگ فرضی کمپنیوں کو چلا کر پوری طرح قائم سنڈی کیٹ چلایا جارہا تھا۔ سرکار کو اس کے جائز ٹیکوں سے محروم کررہے ٹیکس دہندگان کی پہچان کرنےکے لئے دلی اور ہریانہ میں نو سو (900) سے زیادہ مقامات پر تلاشی لی گئی ہے۔دھوکہ دہی کرنے والے یہ ٹیکس دہندگان خاص طور پر مال کی حقیقی نقل وحمل کے بغیر فرضی چالان، بل بنا کر چوری کرنےکی کوشش کررہے تھے۔ سامان کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے لئے بنائے گئے سبھی ای- وے بل فرضی تھے۔
اس پورے ریکٹ کے سرغنے آشیش اگروال کو 29 اکتوبر 2020 کو سی جی ایس ٹی قانون کی دفعہ 132 کے تحت گرفتار کرلیاگیا ہے اور پٹیالہ ہاؤس کورٹ کے چیف جوڈیشیل مجسریٹ کے ذریعے ریگولر جوڈیشیل ریمانڈ درخواست کی سنوائی تک ڈیوٹی میٹروپولیٹن مجسٹریٹ کے ذریعے عبوری عدالتی تحویل میں دے دیاگیا ہے۔ اس جعلی بلنگ کے ریکٹ کا ملزم سرغنہ 60 دن سے بھی زیادہ عرصے سے فرار ہے اور اینٹی ایویشن برانچ کے افسروں کی زبردست مربوط کوششوں کے بعد بیان درج کرنےکے لئے اس کی موجودگی کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ بیان میں اس نے اپنا جرم قبول کرلیا ہے اور بعد میں اسے گرفتار کرلیاگیا۔
اس فرضی بلنگ نیٹ ورک کی پرائمری فائدہ اٹھانے والی فرم میسرس مایا امپیکس تھی جس کا آشیش اگروال کی 66 سالہ ماں کے نام پر رجسٹریشن کیاگیا ہے جس کے ذریعے 77 کروڑ روپے کی جعلی آئی ٹی سی کو پاس کیاگیا۔ آشیش اگروال نے جان بوجھ کر سی جی ایس ٹی قانون 2017 کی دفعہ 132 (1) (بی) اور 132 (5) کی شقوں کے مطابق ناقابل ضمانت جرائم ہیں۔ تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران اس ریکٹ سے متعلق قابل اعتراض دستاویز بھی برآمد ہوئیں۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-6822

Ministry of Finance
CGST officials bust racket for generating fraudulent input tax credit through fake billing of around Rs 1,278 crore
29 OCT 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Based upon specific intelligence, the officers of the Anti Evasion branch of Central Goods and Service Tax (CGST),Commissionerate, Delhi (East) have busted a major racket for generation of huge inadmissible input tax credit (ITC) through fake billing of Rs 1,278 crore (approx). The well established syndicate was being operated by floating seven different fake firms with the intent of passing of inadmissible credit to the tune of Rs 137 crores (approx). Searches were conducted over more than nine places spread over different locations in the state of Delhi and Haryana to identify the taxpayers, who were defrauding the Government of its legitimate taxes. The modus operandi of the fraudulent taxpayers includes bogus invoices/bills creation, without actual movement of goods. All the e-way bills generated to transport the goods were fake.
The mastermind of the entire racket Shri Ashish Aggarwal has been arrested under Section 132 of the CGST Act on 29.10.2020 and has been remanded to the transit judicial custody by the duty Metropolitan Magistrate till the hearing of regular judicial remand application by the CJM Patiala House Court. The accused kingpin of this fake billing racket has been absconding for more than 60 days and after intense coordinated efforts of the officers of Anti Evasion branch, his presence was secured to record the statement, wherein he admitted his guilt and was arrested subsequently.
The primary beneficiary firm of this bogus billing network, was M/s Maya Impex, which has been registered in the name of Shri Ashish Aggarwal’s 66 years old mother through which fake ITC of Rs 77 crore has been passed on. Shri Ashish Aggarwal knowingly committed offences under Section 132(1)(b) and 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act, 2017 which are cognizable and non-bailable offences as per the provisions of Section 132(5) and punishable under clause (i) of the sub section (1) of Section 132 of the Act ibid. The fake billing operation was primarily engaged in generating and passing of fake ITC primarily to the milk products industry. Bogus invoices were raised against fictitious sale of milk products such as Ghee, milk powder etc. It is pertinent to mention here that apart from the other number of distinct companies, major brands like M/s Milk Food Ltd. was one of the major beneficiary of this inadmissible credit. During the course of search operations huge quantum of incriminating documents pertaining to this racket were recovered.
So far the inadmissible input tax creditof more than Rs 7crore has been recovered and further investigations are underway to expose the other fictitious billing entities associated with this syndicate, who have defrauded the exchequer.