Ministry of Power
Power Secretary and CMD, NHPC visit Salal Power Station of NHPC
29 OCT 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary (Power), Government of India visited NHPC’s 690 MW Salal Power Station, Jammu & Kashmir on 28.10.2020. He was accompanied by Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC, Shri Tanmay Kumar, Joint Secretary (Hydro), Ministry of Power,Government of India, Shri RohitKansal, Principal Secretary, PDD, UT of J&K and Shri Rajan Kumar, Chief General Manager, Regional Office Jammu, NHPC during his visit to the Power Station.
Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary (Power), Government of India alongwith Shri A. K. Singh, CMD, NHPC, Shri Tanmay Kumar, Joint Secretary (Hydro), Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Rajan Kumar, Chief General Manager, Regional Office Jammu, NHPC and Shri Nanhe Ram, General Manager (In-Charge), Salal Power Station inaugurating “Renovated Units of Salal Power House” of 690 MW Salal Power Station (J&K) on 28th October 2020
The visiting dignitaries were welcomed by Shri Nanhe Ram, General Manager (In-Charge), Salal Power Station and other Senior Officers from NHPC, CISF and Civil Administration at Ramleela Ground, Jyotipuram. This was followed by Guard of Honour by CISF.
Secretary (Power) and CMD, NHPC alongwith Joint Secretary (Hydro),Principal Secretary, PDD, J&K and other Senior Officials of Salal Power Station visited various components of the Power Station including the Power House. Shri Sahai inaugurated “Renovated Units of Salal Power House”. The visiting dignitaries were apprised with the Operation and Maintenance activities of the Power Station by General Manager (In-Charge), Salal Power Station through Power Point Presentation.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary (Power) appreciated the initiatives taken by Salal Power Station under the dynamic leadership of CMD, NHPC for improving the performance of the Power Station and expressed happiness to visit one of NHPC’s prestigious Power Stations. He emphasised for time bound delivery of the hydro projects and said that GOI has already taken initiatives for promoting hydro projects through new hydro policy in March 2019. He further called for undertaking development of pump Storage Schemes by NHPC for ensuring grid stability taking into consideration the high penetration of Renewable Energy in the Indian Grid.
Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC expressed his gratitude to Secretary (Power) for taking time off his busy schedule and visiting the Salal Power Station which reflected the due importance being given to hydropower projects by Government of India .

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کے سکریٹری اور سی ایم ڈی نے این ایچ پی سی کے 690 میگاواٹ کے سلال پاور اسٹیشن کا دورہ کیا
29 OCT 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 29 اکتوبر، جناب سنجیو نندن سہائے، سیکرٹری (بجلی) نے 28 اکتوبر 2020 کو این ایچ پی سی کے 690 میگاواٹ سلال پاور اسٹیشن، جموں و کشمیر کا دورہ کیا۔ پاور اسٹیشن کے دورے کے دوران ریجنل آفس جموں، این ایچ پی سی ان کے ہمراہ این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اے کے سنگھ، جناب تنمے کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ہائیڈرو) وزرات بجلی ، جناب روہت کنسل، پرنسپل سکریٹری، پی ڈی ڈی، جموں و کشمیر، اور چیف جنرل منیجر جناب راجن کمار موجود تھے۔
جناب سنجیو نندن سہائے، سیکرٹری (بجلی) کے ہمراہ جناب اے کے سنگھ، سی ایم ڈی، این ایچ پی سی، جناب تنمے کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ہائیڈرو)، بجلی کی وزارت، بھارت سرکار، راجن کمار چیف جنرل منیجر ریجنل آفس جموں، این ایچ پی سی اور جناب ننھے رام، جنرل منیجر (انچارج)، 28 اکتوبر 2020 کو 690 میگاواٹ سلال پاور اسٹیشن میں "سلال پاور ہاؤس کے تجدید شدہ یونٹس" کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے
دورہ کرنے والے معزز مہمانان کا استقبال سلال پاور اسٹیشن کے جنرل منیجر (انچارج) جناب ننھے رام اور این ایچ پی سی، سی آئی ایس ایف اور سول انتظامیہ کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے رام لیلا گراؤنڈ، جیوتی پورم میں کیا جس کے بعد سی آئی ایس ایف کے ذریعہ گارڈ آف آنر دیا گیا۔
سکریٹری (بجلی) اور سی ایم ڈی، این ایچ پی سی نے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ہائیڈرو)، پرنسپل سکریٹری، پی ڈی ڈی، جموں و کشمیر اور سلال پاور اسٹیشن کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ پاور ہاؤس سمیت سلال پاور اسٹیشن کے مختلف حصوں کا دورہ کیا۔ جناب سہائے نے "سلال پاور ہاؤس کے تجدید شدہ یونٹس" کا افتتاح کیا۔ دورہ کرنے والے مہمانوں کو سلال پاور اسٹیشن کے جنرل منیجر (انچارج) نے پاور پوائنٹ پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعے پاور اسٹیشن کے کام کاج اور اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری (بجلی) نے پاور اسٹیشن کی کارکردگی کو این ایچ پی سی کی متحرک قیادت میں بہتر بنائے جانے کے لیے سی ایم ڈی، سلال پاور اسٹیشن کے اقدامات کی ستائش کی اور این ایچ پی سی کے ایک شان دار بجلی گھر کا دورہ کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے ہائیڈرو پراجیکٹس کی وقت مقررہ پر تکمیل پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت سرکار نے مارچ 2019 میں نئی ​​ہائیڈرو پالیسی کے ذریعے ہائیڈرو منصوبوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پہلے ہی کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انھوں نے این ایچ پی سی کے ذریعے پمپ اسٹوریج اسکیموں کو ترقی دینے نیز بھارتی گرڈ میں قابل تجدید توانائی کو شامل کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ گرڈ کے استحکام کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
جناب اے کے سنگھ، سی ایم ڈی، این ایچ پی سی نے سکریٹری (بجلی) کا اپنے مصروف شیڈول سے وقت نکالنے کے لیے، جو بھارت سرکار کی ہائیڈرو پاور منصوبوں کو دی جانے والی اہمیت کا غماز ہے، نیز سلال پاور اسٹیشن کا دورہ کرنے پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔