Ministry of Power
Power Secretary and CMD, NHPC visit Salal Power Station of NHPC
29 OCT 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary (Power), Government of India visited NHPC’s 690 MW Salal Power Station, Jammu & Kashmir on 28.10.2020. He was accompanied by Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC, Shri Tanmay Kumar, Joint Secretary (Hydro), Ministry of Power,Government of India, Shri RohitKansal, Principal Secretary, PDD, UT of J&K and Shri Rajan Kumar, Chief General Manager, Regional Office Jammu, NHPC during his visit to the Power Station.
Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary (Power), Government of India alongwith Shri A. K. Singh, CMD, NHPC, Shri Tanmay Kumar, Joint Secretary (Hydro), Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Rajan Kumar, Chief General Manager, Regional Office Jammu, NHPC and Shri Nanhe Ram, General Manager (In-Charge), Salal Power Station inaugurating “Renovated Units of Salal Power House” of 690 MW Salal Power Station (J&K) on 28th October 2020
The visiting dignitaries were welcomed by Shri Nanhe Ram, General Manager (In-Charge), Salal Power Station and other Senior Officers from NHPC, CISF and Civil Administration at Ramleela Ground, Jyotipuram. This was followed by Guard of Honour by CISF.
Secretary (Power) and CMD, NHPC alongwith Joint Secretary (Hydro),Principal Secretary, PDD, J&K and other Senior Officials of Salal Power Station visited various components of the Power Station including the Power House. Shri Sahai inaugurated “Renovated Units of Salal Power House”. The visiting dignitaries were apprised with the Operation and Maintenance activities of the Power Station by General Manager (In-Charge), Salal Power Station through Power Point Presentation.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary (Power) appreciated the initiatives taken by Salal Power Station under the dynamic leadership of CMD, NHPC for improving the performance of the Power Station and expressed happiness to visit one of NHPC’s prestigious Power Stations. He emphasised for time bound delivery of the hydro projects and said that GOI has already taken initiatives for promoting hydro projects through new hydro policy in March 2019. He further called for undertaking development of pump Storage Schemes by NHPC for ensuring grid stability taking into consideration the high penetration of Renewable Energy in the Indian Grid.
Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC expressed his gratitude to Secretary (Power) for taking time off his busy schedule and visiting the Salal Power Station which reflected the due importance being given to hydropower projects by Government of India .

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत सचिव और एनएचपीसी के अध्यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशक ने सलाल पावर स्टेशन का दौरा किया
29 OCT 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत सचिव श्री संजीव नंदन सहाय ने 28 अक्टूबर को एनएचपीसी के जम्मू स्थित 690 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले सलाल पावर स्टेशन का दौरा किया। इस अवसर पर एनएचपीसी के अध्यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशक श्री ए.के. सिंहविद्युत मंत्रालय में संयुक्त स​चिव (हाइड्रो) श्री तन्मय कुमार, केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के बिजली वितरण विभाग के प्रमुख सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल और एनएचपीसी के जम्मू क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक श्री राजन कुमार उनके साथ थे।
विद्युत सचिव श्री संजीव नंदन सहाय, एनएचपीसी के अध्यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशक श्री ए.के. सिंह, विद्युत मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव (हाइड्रो) श्री तन्मय कुमार , एनएचपीसी के जम्मू क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक श्री राजन कुमार और सलाल पावर स्टेशन के महाप्रबंधक श्री नन्हे राम (प्रभारी) 28 अक्टूबर को एनएचपीसी के जम्मू स्थित 690 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले सलाल पावर स्टेशन की नवीनतम इकाइयों का उद्घाटन करने के अवसर पर उपस्थित
इन सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का ज्योतिपुरम में सलाल पावर स्टेशन के महाप्रबंधक श्री नन्हे राम और एनएचपीसी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों समेत सीआईएसएफ और नागरिक प्रशासन के अधिकारियों ने स्वागत किया। इसके बाद सीआईएसफ की ओर से इन सभी को गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।
विद्युत सचिव और एनएचपीसी के अध्यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशक ने अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ सलाल पावर स्टेशन के विभिन्न हिस्सों का दौरा किया। इस मौके पर श्री सहाय ने सलाल पावर स्टेशन की नवीनतम इकाइयों का उद्घाटन किया। सलाल पावर स्टेशन के महाप्रबंधक (प्रभारी) श्री नन्हे राम ने पावर स्टेशन के संचालन और रख-रखाव की गतिविधियों के बारे में अधिकारियों को जानकारी दी।
इस अवसर पर विद्युत सचिव ने पावर स्टेशन के काम-काज में सुधार के लिए श्री ए.के. सिंह के नेतृत्व में की गई पहलों की सराहना की और एनएचपीसी के प्रतिष्ठित पावर स्टेशनों में से एक को देखने का अवसर मिलने पर खुशी व्यक्त की। उन्होंने पनबिजली परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने पर जोर दिया और कहा कि भारत सरकार ने मार्च 2019 में लाई गई नई पन बिजली नीति के माध्यम से जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने की पहले ही शुरुआत कर चुकी है। उन्होंने भारतीय ग्रिड में अक्षय ऊर्जा की उच्च पैठ को ध्यान मे रखते हुए ग्रिड स्थिरता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पंप भंडारण योजनाओं के विकास के काम पर ध्यान देने का आग्रह किया।
श्री ए.के. सिंह ने अपने व्यस्त कार्यक्रम से समय निकालकर पावर स्टेशन का दौरा करने के लिए श्री सहाय का आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि यह भारत सरकार द्वारा जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं को दिए जाने वाले महत्व को दर्शाता है।