Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020- 21
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 shows an increase of 24.58% over last year
23 OCT 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existingMSP Schemes, as was done in previousseasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is progressing at good pace in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, J&K and Kerala with purchase of over 126.08 LMTs of paddy upto 22.10.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 101.20 LMT showing an increase of 24.58 %over last year. Out of the total purchase of 126.08 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 81.81 LMT which is 64.89 % of total procurement. About 10.85 Lac farmers have already been benefited from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs.23804.45 crore at MSP rate of Rs18880 per MT.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 22.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 894.04 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs.6.42 Crores benefitting 870 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based onthe arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses andOilseeds.
Cotton procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. Till 22.10.2020, a quantity of 305097 cotton bales valuing Rs.86155.83 lakh has been procured benefitting 59453 farmers.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 दरम्यान एमएसपी व्यवहार
गतवर्षीच्या तुलनेत खरीप 2020-21 मध्ये धान खरेदीत 24.58 टक्के वाढ
23 OCT 2020 6:47PM by PIB Mumbai
चालू खरीप विपणन हंगाम (केएमएस) 2020-21 मध्ये मागील हंगामांप्रमाणेच सरकारने सध्याच्या किमान आधारभूत किंमत योजनांनुसार शेतकऱ्यांकडून खरीप 2020-21 पिके त्यांच्या एमएसपी दराने खरेदी करणे सुरू ठेवले आहे.
मागील वर्षाच्या 101.20 लाख मेट्रिक टन च्या तुलनेत 22.10.2020 पर्यंत 126.08 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदीसह पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, तामिळनाडू , उत्तराखंड, चंदीगड , जम्मू-काश्मीर व केरळ या राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात खरीप 2020-21साठी धान खरेदीचा वेग चांगला आहे. मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत ही वाढ 24.58 टक्के आहे. एकूण 126.08 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदीपैकी एकट्या पंजाबने 81.81 लाख मे.टन.चे योगदान दिले असून ते एकूण खरेदीच्या 64.89 टक्के आहे. सुमारे 10.85 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना सध्या सुरू असलेल्या केएमएस खरेदीचा लाभ मिळाला आहे, ज्याचे एमएसपी मूल्य. 18880 रुपये प्रति मेट्रिक टन एमएसपी दराने 23804.45 कोटी रुपये आहे.
तसेच राज्यांकडून मिळालेल्या प्रस्तावाच्या आधारे मूल्य समर्थन योजनेंतर्गत तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओदिशा राजस्थान , आंध्र प्रदेश या राज्यांसाठी खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020 च्या 45.10 लाख मेट्रिक टन डाळी व तेलबिया खरेदीला मान्यता देण्यात आली. आंध्र प्रदेश , कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू आणि केरळ राज्यांसाठी 1.23 एलएमटी खोबऱ्याच्या (बारमाही पीक) खरेदीला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. इतर राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून पीएसएस अंतर्गत डाळी, तेलबिया आणि खोबरे खरेदीचे प्रस्ताव प्राप्त झाल्यावर मान्यताही देण्यात येईल जेणेकरून या पिकांच्या एफएक्यू ग्रेडची खरेदी 2020-21 वर्षासाठी अधिसूचित एमएसपीनुसार करता येईल. जर अधिसूचित कापणीच्या कालावधीत बाजार दर एमएसपीपेक्षा कमी असल्यास केंद्रीय नोडल संस्था राज्य नामांकित खरेदी एजन्सीमार्फत खरेदी केली जाईल.
22.10.2020 पर्यंत सरकारने आपल्या नोडल एजन्सीमार्फत मूग आणि उडीदची 6.42 कोटी रुपये एमएसपी मूल्याची 894.04 मे.टन खरेदी केली असून तमिळनाडू, महाराष्ट्र आणि हरियाणामधील 870 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे 5089 मे टन खोबरे (बारमाही पीक) चे एमएसपी मूल्य 52.40 कोटी रुपये असून कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडूमधील 3961 शेतकर्यांना फायदा झाला आहे. खोबरे आणि उडदाच्या संदर्भात बहुतांश प्रमुख उत्पादक राज्यांमध्ये दर एमएसपीपेक्षा अधिक आहे. खरीप डाळी व तेलबियांच्या आवकानुसार संबंधित राज्यांनी ठरविलेल्या तारखेपासून संबंधित राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकार खरेदी सुरू करण्यासाठी आवश्यक व्यवस्था करत आहेत.
एमएसपीअंतर्गत कापूस खरेदीचे काम पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान आणि मध्य प्रदेशात सुरळीत सुरू आहे. 22.10.2020 पर्यंत 86155.83 लाख रुपये किंमतीची 305097 कापूस गाठी खरेदी केली गेली असून त्याचा फायदा 59453 शेतकऱ्यांना झाला आहे.