Ministry of Finance
IFSCA Committee submits second interim report on development of international retail business – Finserv from India
22 OCT 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) Expert Committee on international retail business development in the IFSC has submitted its second interim report to the Chairperson of the IFSCA.
Thisinterim report covers a number of suggestions aimed at swift and efficient development of international retail businesses in the IFSC, and focuses on recommendations for international insurance activity to flourish in the IFSC. This report follows the first interim report, covering banking-related proposals which was submitted on September 11, 2020. Other key business verticals, i.e., asset management and capital markets, will be covered in reports that the committee will submit in due course.
The Expert Committee has been constituted by the IFSCA to make recommendations on promoting international retail business in International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) along with potential strategies for making IFSC attractive for international financial services; provide a roadmap for future growth of international retail business in IFSC; and also examine and recommend any other issues that are important in the development of the IFSC.
The main recommendations of this interim report deal with making the GIFT IFSC an attractive destination for Life, Health and Non-Life Insurance companies. Some of the key recommendations of the report include:-
• Permit Non-resident Indians (NRIs)/ Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs) to buy Life Insurance policies for themselves as well as their family members who are based in India and abroad from companies set up in the IFSC and allow them to pay premium in the currency of their choice (including Indian rupees).
• Permit NRIs/PIOs to buy portable life insurance policies which offers them flexibility to pay premium in INR or in foreign currency, based on their choice, after they return to India.
• Permit residents to buy overseas health insurance for themselves and their dependents (in India and overseas) from insurance companies or intermediaries in the IFSC for medical treatment anywhere in the world.
• Allow insurance companies to offer health insurance products to NRIs/PIOs including covering their family members who are based in India.
• Permit insurance companies in the IFSC to offer personal accident cover, baggage loss, documents loss cover and travel health insurance anywhere in the world for NRIs/ PIOs and to any other non-resident.
• IFSC should emerge as Reinsurance Hub for Asia and Africa with more reinsurers encouraged to set up base in IFSC. IFSC can also emerge as Aviation insurance Hub for the world.
• Insurers be allowed to set up subsidiaries in IFSC to promote business.
• Indian investors be allowed to set up direct and reinsurance companies with lower capital requirements to promote insurance abroad.
• Foreign reinsurance brokers be encouraged to set up base in IFSC to create a vibrant insurance market.
“The Committee believes that the IFSC can become an engine of economic growth for India.The global opportunity for Insurance sector is immense. The Indian insurance sector is underperforming compared to that of developed and emerging economies. Insurance penetration and density, which are the key performance indicators of the insurance industry, are especially low in India. GIFT IFSC promises to offer a cost-effective and tax-efficient jurisdiction for insurance companies to set up operations there,” said Pradip Shah, Chairman of the Expert Committee
The Government of India had constituted the IFSCA with Shri Injeti Srinivas as its Chairperson earlier this year to develop and regulate the financial services market in the IFSC in India. The other members of the Expert Committee comprise G. Srinivasan, (Ex-CMD, New India Assurance Ltd.), Siddhartha Sengupta, (ex-DMD, State Bank of India), Shyamal Mukherjee (chairman, PWC), Prakash Subramanian (head- Strategy, Standard Chartered Bank), Dipesh Shah (head-IFSC dept., GIFT IFSC) and Nitin Jaiswal (head-Govt Affairs and Strategic relations, Bloomberg, Asia Pacific). The Committee has so far held 16 video meetings and met with 36 participants in financial services in India and abroad.
Apart from channelizing India's offshore business to the IFSC located at GIFT City and making it the gateway for India centric international financial services, the objective is to make it a global hub for international financial services on the lines of London, Hong Kong, Singapore, and Dubai.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খুচুৰা ব্যৱসায়ৰ উন্নয়ন সন্দৰ্ভত দ্বিতীয় অন্তৰ্বৰ্তী প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল আইএফএছচিএ কমিটিৰ
22 OCT 2020 7:22PM by PIB Guwahati
আইএফএছচিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খুচুৰা ব্যৱসায় উন্নয়ন সন্দৰ্ভত ইন্টাৰনেশ্যনেল ফাইনেন্সিয়েল ছাৰ্ভিচ চেন্টাৰ অথৰিটি (IFSCA) বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটিয়ে আইএফএছচিএৰ অধ্যক্ষক ইয়াৰ দ্বিতীয় অন্তৰ্বৰ্তী প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰিলে।
এই অন্তৰ্বৰ্তী প্ৰতিবেদনখনিত কেইবাটাও পৰামৰ্শ সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে আইএফএছচিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খুচুৰা ব্যৱসায়ৰ সুচল আৰু যথোচিত উন্নয়ন আৰু আইএফএছচিক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিবলৈ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ইন্সুৰেঞ্চ এক্টিভিটিৰ অৰ্থে পৰামৰ্শসমূহত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা। প্ৰথমখনি অন্তৰ্বৰ্তী প্ৰতিবেদনৰ পাছতে এই প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰা হৈছে। ২০২০ৰ ১১ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত দাখিল কৰা প্ৰথমখন অন্তৰ্বৰ্তী প্ৰতিবেদনত বেংকিং-সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াত তদুপৰি আন-আন বাণিজ্যিক উপাংশ যথাঃ এছেট মেনেজমেন্ট আৰু কেপিটেল মাৰ্কেটক সামৰি লোৱা যায়।
আইএফএছচিএৰদ্বাৰা গঠিত বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটিখনৰ দায়িত্ব আছিল ইন্টাৰনেশ্যনেল ফাইনেন্সিয়েল ছাৰ্ভিচ চেন্টাৰ (IFSC)ত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খুচুৰা ব্যৱসায়ক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰা, ইন্টাৰনেশ্যনেল ফাইনেন্সিয়েল ছাৰ্ভিচসমূহৰ অৰ্থে আইএফএছচিক আকৰ্ষণীয় কৰি তুলিবলৈ সম্ভাৱ্য কৌশল যুগুত কৰা, আইএফএছচিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খুচুৰা ব্যৱসায়ৰ পৰৱৰ্তী বিকাশৰ অৰ্থে ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত আৰু আইএফএছচিৰ উন্নয়নত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হিচাপে বিবেচিত যিকোনো আন প্ৰসংগ পৰীক্ষা আৰু পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰা।
এই অন্তৰ্বৰ্তী প্ৰতিবেদনখনিত উল্লেখিত মূল পৰামৰ্শসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছেঃ লাইফ, হেল্থ আৰু নন-লাইফ ইন্সুৰেঞ্চ কোম্পানীসমূহৰ অৰ্থে জিআইএফটি আইএফএছচিক এক আকৰ্ষণীয় লক্ষ্যস্থান হিচাপে গঢ় দিয়া। এই প্ৰতিবেদনখনিয়ে সামৰি লোৱা কেতবোৰ মূল পৰামৰ্শ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছেঃ
• অ-আৱাসিক ভাৰতীয়(NRIs)/ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ ব্যক্তি(PIOs)ক তেওঁলোক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলৰ বাবে লাইফ ইন্সুৰেঞ্চ পলিচি ক্ৰয়ৰ অৰ্থে অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা। তদুপৰি, তেওঁলোকৰ পচ্ছন্দৰ মুদ্ৰা (ভাৰতীয় টকাকে ধৰি)ত প্ৰিমিয়াম পৰিশোধৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা।
• অ-আৱাসিক ভাৰতীয়(NRIs)/ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ ব্যক্তি(PIOs)ক পৰ্টেবল লাইফ ইন্সুৰেঞ্চ পলিচি ক্ৰয়ৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা। যাৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকে ভাৰতলৈ ঘূৰি অহাৰ পাছত তেওঁলোকক তেওঁলোকৰ পচ্ছন্দ অনুসৰি ভাৰতীয় টকা বা বিদেশী মুদ্ৰাৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰিমিয়াম পৰিশোধত সক্ষম কৰি তুলিব।
• আৱাসীসকলক তেওঁলোক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলসকলৰ অৰ্থে বিদেশৰ হেল্থ ইন্সুৰেঞ্চ ক্ৰয়ৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা। যিয়ে বিশ্বৰ যিকোনো স্থানতে ট্ৰিটমেন্ট গ্ৰহণ নিশ্চিত কৰি তুলিব।
• অ-আৱাসিক ভাৰতীয়(NRIs)/ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ ব্যক্তি(PIOs) আৰু ভাৰতত বসবাস কৰা তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলক সামৰি হেল্থ ইন্সুৰেঞ্চ প্ৰডাক্ট আগবঢ়াবলৈ ইন্সুৰেঞ্চ কোম্পানীসমূহক অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা।
• অ-আৱাসিক ভাৰতীয়(NRIs)/ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ ব্যক্তি(PIOs) আৰু আন কোনো অ-আৱাসীৰ অৰ্থে বিশ্বৰ যিকোনো স্থানতে পাৰ্ছনেল এক্সিডেন্ট ক’ভাৰ, বেগেজ লছ, ডুকুমেন্টছ লছ ক’ভাৰ আৰু ট্ৰেভেল হেল্থ ইন্সুৰেঞ্চ আগবঢ়াবলৈ ইন্সুৰেঞ্চ কোম্পানীসমূহক অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা।
• এছিয়া আৰু আফ্ৰিকাৰ বাবে আইএফএছচি ৰিইন্সুৰেঞ্চ হাব হোৱা উচিত। আইএফএছচি এ বিশ্বখনৰ বাবে এভিয়েশ্যন ইন্সুৰেঞ্চ হাবো হৈ উঠিব পাৰে।
• বাণিজ্যৰ বৰ্ধনৰ অৰ্থে আইএফএছচিত উপাংশ স্থাপনৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰাটো আৱশ্যকীয়।
• প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু ৰিইন্সুৰেঞ্চ কোম্পানী গঠনৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলক অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগে।
• স্পন্দনশীল ইন্সুৰেঞ্চ বজাৰ সৃষ্টিৰ অৰ্থে আইএফএছচিত ভিত্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিবলৈ বিদেশী ৰিইন্সুৰেঞ্চ ব্ৰ’কাৰসমূহক অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগে।
“কমিটিখনে বিশ্বাস কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ অৰ্থে আইএফএছচি ইঞ্জিন হৈ উঠিব পাৰে। ইন্সুৰেঞ্চ খণ্ডৰ বাবে বৈশ্বিক সুযোগ অসীম। উন্নত আৰু ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান অৰ্থনীতিতকৈ ভাৰতীয় ইন্সুৰেঞ্চ খণ্ড নিম্নমানৰ। ইন্সুৰেঞ্চৰ অনুপ্ৰৱেশ আৰু ঘনত্ব হৈছে ইন্সুৰেঞ্চ উদ্যোগটোৰ মূল প্ৰদৰ্শন সূচক। যি ভাৰতত নিম্ন হৈছে ৰৈছে। ইন্সুৰেঞ্চ কোম্পানীসমূহক ইয়াত অভিযান চলাবলৈ সাশ্ৰয়ী আৰু কৰ-সাশ্ৰয়ী বিধি প্ৰদানৰ অংগীকাৰ কৰিছে জিআইএফটি আইএফএছচিয়ে”, এইদৰে কয় বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটিখনৰ অধ্যক্ষ প্ৰদীপ শ্বাহে।
এই বৰ্ষৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আইএফএছচিএ গঠন কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ অধ্যক্ষ হয় শ্ৰী ইনজেটি শ্ৰীনিবাস। ইয়াক গঠনৰ উদ্দেশ্য আছিল ভাৰতৰ আইএফএছচিত বিত্তীয় সেৱাৰ বজাৰখনৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা। বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটিখনৰ আন-আন সদস্যসকলৰ ভিতৰত আছেঃ জি. শ্ৰীনিবাসন, (প্ৰাক্তন-চিএমডি, নিউ ইণ্ডিয়া এচুৰেঞ্চ লিমিটেড), সিদ্ধাৰ্থ সেনগুপ্ত, (প্ৰাক্তন- ডিএমডি, ষ্টেট বেংক অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া), শ্যামল মুখাৰ্জী (অধ্যক্ষ, পিডব্লিউচি), প্ৰকাশ সুব্ৰমণিয়াম (হেড- ষ্ট্ৰেটেজী, ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড চাৰ্টাৰ্ড বেংক), দীপেশ শ্বাহ (হেড-আইএফএছচি বিভাগ, জিআইএফটি আইএফএছচি) আৰু নীতিন জয়ছোৱাল (হেড-গভ এফেয়াৰ্ছ আৰু ষ্ট্ৰেটেজিক ৰিলেশ্যন, ব্লুমবাৰ্গ, এছিয়া পেছেফিক)। এই কমিটিখনে এতিয়ালৈকে ১৬ খনি ভিডিঅ’ বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈছে আৰু ভাৰত তথা বিদেশৰ বিত্তীয় সেৱাসমূহৰ ৩৬ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীক লগ কৰিছে।