Ministry of Finance
IFSCA Committee submits second interim report on development of international retail business – Finserv from India
22 OCT 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) Expert Committee on international retail business development in the IFSC has submitted its second interim report to the Chairperson of the IFSCA.
Thisinterim report covers a number of suggestions aimed at swift and efficient development of international retail businesses in the IFSC, and focuses on recommendations for international insurance activity to flourish in the IFSC. This report follows the first interim report, covering banking-related proposals which was submitted on September 11, 2020. Other key business verticals, i.e., asset management and capital markets, will be covered in reports that the committee will submit in due course.
The Expert Committee has been constituted by the IFSCA to make recommendations on promoting international retail business in International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) along with potential strategies for making IFSC attractive for international financial services; provide a roadmap for future growth of international retail business in IFSC; and also examine and recommend any other issues that are important in the development of the IFSC.
The main recommendations of this interim report deal with making the GIFT IFSC an attractive destination for Life, Health and Non-Life Insurance companies. Some of the key recommendations of the report include:-
• Permit Non-resident Indians (NRIs)/ Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs) to buy Life Insurance policies for themselves as well as their family members who are based in India and abroad from companies set up in the IFSC and allow them to pay premium in the currency of their choice (including Indian rupees).
• Permit NRIs/PIOs to buy portable life insurance policies which offers them flexibility to pay premium in INR or in foreign currency, based on their choice, after they return to India.
• Permit residents to buy overseas health insurance for themselves and their dependents (in India and overseas) from insurance companies or intermediaries in the IFSC for medical treatment anywhere in the world.
• Allow insurance companies to offer health insurance products to NRIs/PIOs including covering their family members who are based in India.
• Permit insurance companies in the IFSC to offer personal accident cover, baggage loss, documents loss cover and travel health insurance anywhere in the world for NRIs/ PIOs and to any other non-resident.
• IFSC should emerge as Reinsurance Hub for Asia and Africa with more reinsurers encouraged to set up base in IFSC. IFSC can also emerge as Aviation insurance Hub for the world.
• Insurers be allowed to set up subsidiaries in IFSC to promote business.
• Indian investors be allowed to set up direct and reinsurance companies with lower capital requirements to promote insurance abroad.
• Foreign reinsurance brokers be encouraged to set up base in IFSC to create a vibrant insurance market.
“The Committee believes that the IFSC can become an engine of economic growth for India.The global opportunity for Insurance sector is immense. The Indian insurance sector is underperforming compared to that of developed and emerging economies. Insurance penetration and density, which are the key performance indicators of the insurance industry, are especially low in India. GIFT IFSC promises to offer a cost-effective and tax-efficient jurisdiction for insurance companies to set up operations there,” said Pradip Shah, Chairman of the Expert Committee
The Government of India had constituted the IFSCA with Shri Injeti Srinivas as its Chairperson earlier this year to develop and regulate the financial services market in the IFSC in India. The other members of the Expert Committee comprise G. Srinivasan, (Ex-CMD, New India Assurance Ltd.), Siddhartha Sengupta, (ex-DMD, State Bank of India), Shyamal Mukherjee (chairman, PWC), Prakash Subramanian (head- Strategy, Standard Chartered Bank), Dipesh Shah (head-IFSC dept., GIFT IFSC) and Nitin Jaiswal (head-Govt Affairs and Strategic relations, Bloomberg, Asia Pacific). The Committee has so far held 16 video meetings and met with 36 participants in financial services in India and abroad.
Apart from channelizing India's offshore business to the IFSC located at GIFT City and making it the gateway for India centric international financial services, the objective is to make it a global hub for international financial services on the lines of London, Hong Kong, Singapore, and Dubai.

وزارت خزانہ
آئی ایف ایس سی اے کمیٹی نے بھارت میں بین الاقوامی خوردہ کاروبار کی ترقی سے متعلق دوسری عبوری رپورٹ پیش کی
22 OCT 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مراکز اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے) کی ماہر کمیٹی نے آئی ایف ایس سی میں بین الاقوامی خوردہ کاروبار کی ترقی پر دوسری عبوری رپورٹ آئی ایف ایس سی اے کے چیئرپرسن کو پیش کی۔
اس عبوری رپورٹ میں آئی ایف ایس سی میں بین الاقوامی خوردہ کاروبار کی آسان اوربہتر ترقی کےلئے سبھی مقاصد کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے،اور آئی ایف ایس سی میں بین الاقوامی انشورنس سرگرمی کو فروغ دینے کےلئے سفارشات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔اس رپورٹ میں ،11ستمبر 2020کو پیش کی گئی پہلی رپورٹ کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے بینک کاری سے متعلق تمام سفارشات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ دیگر اہم کاروباری دائرہ کار جیسے اثاثہ جات کے انتظام اور مالیاتی بازاروں کا احاطہ ان رپورٹس میں کیا جائے گیا،جو کمیٹی مقررہ مدت میں پیش کرے گی۔
ماہر کمیٹی کی تشکیل بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات کےلئے آئی ایف ایس سی کو پرکشش بنانے کےلئے ممکنہ حکمت عملی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مراکز (آئی ایف ایس سی ) میں بین الاقوامی خوردہ کاروبار کو فروغ دینے کےلئے سفارشات پیش کرنے کےلئے آئی ایف ایس سی اے کے ذریعہ کی گئی ہے ،جو آئی ایف ایس سی میں بین الاقوامی خوردہ کاروبار کی مستقبل میں ترقی کےلئے روڈ میپ تیار کرے گی۔
اس عبوری رپورٹ کی اہم سفارشات لائف ،ہیلتھ ،نان لائف انشورینس کمپنیوں کےلئے آئی ایف ایس سی کو ایک پرکشش منزل بنانے سے متعلق ہیں ۔رپورٹ کی کچھ اہم سفارشات میں شامل ہیں: -
• غیر مقیم بھارتی (این آر آئی) / بھارتی نژاد افراد (پی آئی او) کو آئی ایف ایس سی میں قائم کمپنیوں سے اپنے اور اپنے کنبہ کے ممبروں کے لئے لائف انشورنس پالیسیاں خریدنے کی اجازت دینا، جو بھارت اور بیرون ملک مقیم ہیں (بھارتی کرنسی سمیت)اپنی مرضی سے کسی بھی کرنسی میں پریمیم ادا کرنے کی اجازت دینا۔
• این آر آئی / پی آئ اوز کو پورٹ ایبل لائف انشورنس پالیسیاں خریدنے کی اجازت دینا جو ان کی بھارت واپسی کے بعد ان کی پسند کے مطابق آئی این آر میں یا غیر ملکی کرنسی میں پریمیم ادا کرنے میں لچک پیش کرتے ہیں۔
• رہائشیوں کو اپنے اور ان پرانحصار کرنے والوں کے لئے بیرون ملک ہیلتھ انشورنس (ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک) انشورنس کمپنیوں یا آئی ایف ایس سی میں بیچوانوں سے دنیا میں کہیں بھی طبی علاج کےلئے پالیسی خریدنے کی اجازت دینا۔
• انشورنس کمپنیوں کو پی آئی او/ این آر آئی کو ہیلتھ انشورنس مصنوعات پیش کرنے کی اجازت دینا، جن میں ان کے کنبہ کے ممبران شامل ہیں جو ہندوستان میں مقیم ہیں۔
• آئی ایف ایس سی میں انشورنس کمپنیوں کو این آر آئی / پی آئی او اور کسی دوسرے غیر مقیم افراد کے لئے دنیا میں کہیں بھی ذاتی حادثے کا احاطہ ، سامان کا کھونا ، دستاویزات کے کھونے کا احاطہ اور ٹریول ہیلتھ انشورنس کی پیش کش کرنے کی اجازت۔
• ری انشورنس کمپنیوں کوآئی ایف ایس سی میں بنیاد بنانے کی ترغیب دین کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی ایف ایس سی کو ایشیاء اور افریقہ کے لئے ری انشورنس ہب کے طور پر ابھرنا چاہئے ۔ آئی ایف ایس سی دنیا کے لئے ایوی ایشن انشورنس مرکز کے طور پر بھی سامنے آسکتا ہے۔
• کاروبار کو فروغ دینے کے لئے انشورنس کمپنیوں کو آئی ایف ایس سی میں ماتحت ادارے قائم کرنے کی اجازت ۔
• ہندوستانی سرمایہ کاروں کو بیرون ملک انشورنس کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کم سرمایے کی ضروریات والی براہ راست اور ری انشورنس کمپنیاں قائم کرنے کی اجازت ۔
• متحرک انشورنس مارکیٹ بنانے کےلئے بیرن ملک انشورنس بروکرس کو آئی ایف ایس سی میں بنیاد تیار کرنے کے لئے ترغیب دینا ۔
‘‘کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ آئی ایف ایس سی بھارت کے لئے معیشت کی ترقی میں ایک انجن کا کام کرسکتا ہے۔ انشورنس سیکٹر کے لئے عالمی مواقع بہت زیادہ ہیں۔ بھارتی انشورنس کا شعبہ ترقی یافتہ اور ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں کے مقابلہ میں بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے۔ انشورنس دور بینی اور کثافت ، جو انشورنس صنعت کے اہم کارکردگی کے اشارے ہیں ، خاص طور پر ہندوستان میں کم ہیں۔ ماہر کمیٹی کے چیئرمین پردیپ شاہ نے کہا کہ گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی انشورنس کمپنیوں کو وہاں کام کرنے کے لئے ایک لاگت اور ٹیکس سے موثر دائرہ کار پیش کرنے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔
بھارت میں آئی ایف ایس سی میں مالیاتی خدمات کی منڈی کو ترقی دینے اور ان کو منظم کرنے کے لئے بھارتی حکومت نے اس سال کے ابتدا میں آئی ایف ایس سی کے چیئرپرسن ،جناب انجیتی سرینواس کے ساتھ آئی ایف ایس سی اے تشکیل دیا تھا۔ ماہر کمیٹی کے دیگر ممبران میں جی سرینواسن ، (سابق سی ایم ڈی ، نیو انڈیا ایشورنس لمیٹڈ) ، سدھارتھ سین گپت ، (سابق ڈی ایم ڈی ، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا) ، شیامل مکھرجی (چیئرمین ، پی ڈبلیو سی) ، پرکاش سبرامنین (سربراہ- اسٹراٹیجی ، اسٹینڈرڈ چارٹرڈ بینک) ، دیپش شاہ (ہیڈ- آئی ایف ایس سی ، ڈیپارٹمنٹ ،گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی) اور نتن جاسوال (ہیڈ گورنمنٹ افیئرس اور اسٹریٹجک تعلقات ، بلومبرگ ، ایشیا پیسیفک)شامل ہیں۔ کمیٹی اب تک ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ 16 میٹنگ کر چکی ہے اور بھارت اور بیرون ملک مالیاتی خدمات میں 36 شرکاء سے ملاقات کی جا چکی ہے۔
گفٹ سٹی میں واقع آئی ایف ایس سی میں بھارت کے آف شور کاروبار کو منظم کرنے اور اسے بھارتی مرکوز بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات کا گیٹ وے بنانے کے علاوہ ، اس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ وہ لندن ، ہانگ کانگ ، سنگاپور اور دبئی کی طرز پر بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات کا عالمی مرکز بنائے۔
..................
م ن، ام
23-10-2020
U-6635