Ministry of Railways
Railway takes many steps to help apprentices
As per Apprentice Act in 2016, Railways reserve 20% vacancies (i.e. 20,734 vacancies) for apprentices in 1,03,769 notified vacancies for level-1 recruitment currently under process
22 OCT 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
As per Apprentice Act in 2016, Indian Railways has reserved 20% vacancies (i.e. 20,734 vacancies) for apprentices in 1,03,769 notified vacancies for level-1 recruitment currently under process.
Recently there have been news reports that the trained apprentices at Railway establishments are demanding regular appointment.
Apprentices are demanding this by asking for restoration of the earlier powers given to GMs which was discontinued in Mar 2017.
It may be noted that regular appointment without any open competition as being demanded by the some will be against the Constitutional provisions and GOI rules about regular recruitment. All eligible citizens of country are entitled to compete and apply for the regular jobs. Direct recruitment without any open competition is against the rules.
Further, as per the amendment made in Apprentice Act in 2016, every employer has to make a policy of appointment of Act Apprentices trained in their establishment. Keeping this in view, Railways has kept 20% vacancies in Level 1 recruitment for such apprentices and give fair opportunity to all.
Position of engagement of Act Apprentices as per extant rule, Railways engages apprentices for providing training in their establishments. As per Section 22 (i) of Act Apprentices Act, 1961 amended on 22nd Dec, 2014 provides that, ‘Every employer shall formulate its own policy for recruiting any apprentice who has completed the period of apprenticeship training in his establishment’. In compliance with the above, instructions have been issued vide Railway Board’s letter No.E(NG)II/2016/RR-1/8 dated 21.06.2016, providing that 20% of the vacancies in case of direct recruitment to posts/categories in Level-1 shall be filled by giving preference to Course Completed Act Apprentices (CCAAs) trained in Railway establishments. During 2018, RRBs have recruited 1288 apprentices in Level-1 posts. Further, 20% vacancies (i.e. 20,734 vacancies) have been kept reserved for apprentices in 1,03,769 notified vacancies for level-1 recruitment currently under process.
It may be noted that RRBs has issued three centralized employment notifications (CEN). CEN 01/2019 (NTPC categories), CEN 03/2019 (Isolated and ministerial categories) and RRC-01/2019 (Level-1 categories) have been issued for a total of about 1.4 lakh vacancies for various categories of staff by Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs). Against these employment notifications, more than 2.40 crore candidates have applied. Ministry of Railways have made requisite preparations for smooth conduct of Computer Based Test (CBT) which is scheduled from 15th Dec. 2020 onwards as notified earlier. The details of schedule of the CBTs will be uploaded on websites of RRBs in due course separately for these employment notifications.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అప్రెంటీసులకు రైల్వేల అండ
ప్రస్తుతం ప్రకటించిన 1,03,769 లెవెల్ -1 ఖాళీల్లో అప్రెంటిస్ చట్టం 2016 ప్రకారం 20 % ( 20,734) ఖాళీలు అప్రెంటీసులకు కేటాయింపు
22 OCT 2020 6:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
లెవెల్ -1లో భర్తీ చేయడానికి ప్రకటించిన 1,03,769 పోస్టులలో 20 శాతం పోస్టులను (20,734) అప్రెంటిస్ చట్టం 2016 ప్రకారం అప్రెంటీసులకు రైల్వేమంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కేటాయించింది. అప్రెంటీసులుగా పనిచేస్తున్న తమను రెగ్యులర్ ఉద్యోగాలు ఇవ్వాలని అప్రెంటీసులుగా పనిచేస్తున్నవారు కోరుతున్నారు.
దీనికోసం 2017 మేలో జనరల్ మేనేజర్లకు రద్దు చేసిన అధికారాలను పునరుద్ధరించాలని అప్రెంటీసులు కోరుతున్నారు.
అయితే, పోటీలేకుండా రెగ్యులర్ ఉద్యోగాలను భర్తీ చేయడం రాజ్యాంగ మరియు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ నిబంధనల ప్రకారం సాధ్యంకాదని గుర్తించవలసి ఉంటుంది. రెగ్యులర్ ఉద్యోగాల కోసం ధరఖాస్తు చేసి పోటీ పడడానికి దేశంలో తగిన అర్హతలు ఉన్న ప్రతి ఒక్కరికి హక్కు ఉంటుంది. బహిరంగ పోటీ లేకుండా నేరుగా ఉద్యోగాలను భర్తీ చేయడం నిబంధనలకు విరుద్ధంగా ఉంటుంది.
ఇంతేకాకుండా అప్రెంటిస్ చట్టం 2016లో పొందుపరచిన నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ప్రతి యజమాని తన సంస్థలో అప్రెంటీసులను నియమించవలసి ఉంటుంది.
ఈ నిబంధనలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని లెవెల్-1 ఉద్యోగాలలో 20% ఖాళీలను అప్రెంటీసులకు రిజర్వు చేసి వారికి తగిన న్యాయం చేయాలని రైల్వే నిర్ణయించింది. అమలులో ఉన్న నిబంధనల ప్రకారం చట్టం ప్రకారం అప్రెంటీసులను రైల్వే నియమిస్తున్నది. 2014 డిసెంబర్ 22వ తేదీన అప్రెంటిస్ చట్టం- 1961లో చేసిన మార్పుల ప్రకారం సెక్షన్ 22( i ) మేరకు " ప్రతి యాజమాన్యానికి తన సంస్థలో అప్రెంటిసుషిప్ పూర్తి చేసిన వారికి ఉద్యోగాలలో నియమించడానికి ఒక విధానాన్ని రూపొందించుకోవలసి ఉంటుంది." ఈ నియమావళికి అనుగుణంగా రైల్వే సంస్థలలో లెవెల్-1 ఉద్యోగాలలో 20% ఉద్యోగాలను అప్రెంటీస్ కోర్సు పూర్తి చేసినవారికి కేటాయించాలని సూచిస్తూ ( రైల్వే బోర్డు (2016 జూన్ 21వ తేదీన లేఖ నెంబర్ E(NG)II/2016/ RR/ 1/8 ఆదేశాలను జారీచేయడం జరిగింది. ఉద్యోగాల భర్తీలో వీరికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వాలని లేఖలో పేర్కొన్నారు.
2018లో లెవెల్-1లో రైల్వే రిక్రూట్మెంట్ బోర్డులు 1288 అప్రెంటీసులను ఎంపిక చేశాయి. ప్రస్తుతం 1,03,769 పోస్టులను భర్తీ చేయడానికి ప్రక్రియ సాగుతున్నది.
పోస్టులను భర్తీ చేయడానికి రైల్వే రిక్రూట్మెంట్ బోర్డులు కలసి మూడు నోటిఫికేషన్లను జారీ చేశాయి. CEN 01/2019, CEN 03/2019 (మినిస్టీరియల్ తరగతి) RRC - 01/2019 ( లెవెల్-1 తరగతి)నోటిఫికేషన్ల కింద 1.4 లక్షల ఉద్యోగాలను భర్తీ చేయడానికి నోటిఫికేషన్లు వెలువడ్డాయి. ఉద్యోగాల కోసం 2.40 కోట్ల మంది దరఖాస్తు చేశారు. గతంలో ప్రకటించిన విధంగా 2020 డిసెంబర్ 15వ తేదీ నుంచి పోటీ పరీక్షలు ప్రారంభంకానున్నాయి. వీటిని సజావుగా సక్రమంగా నిర్వహించడానికి రైల్వే శాఖ ఏర్పాట్లను చేస్తున్నది. పరీక్షల వివరాలను అన్ని నోటిఫికేషన్లను విడివిడిగా ఆర్ ఆర్ బి ల వెబ్ సైట్ లలో పొందుపరచడం జరుగుతుంది.