Ministry of Railways
Railway takes many steps to help apprentices
As per Apprentice Act in 2016, Railways reserve 20% vacancies (i.e. 20,734 vacancies) for apprentices in 1,03,769 notified vacancies for level-1 recruitment currently under process
22 OCT 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
As per Apprentice Act in 2016, Indian Railways has reserved 20% vacancies (i.e. 20,734 vacancies) for apprentices in 1,03,769 notified vacancies for level-1 recruitment currently under process.
Recently there have been news reports that the trained apprentices at Railway establishments are demanding regular appointment.
Apprentices are demanding this by asking for restoration of the earlier powers given to GMs which was discontinued in Mar 2017.
It may be noted that regular appointment without any open competition as being demanded by the some will be against the Constitutional provisions and GOI rules about regular recruitment. All eligible citizens of country are entitled to compete and apply for the regular jobs. Direct recruitment without any open competition is against the rules.
Further, as per the amendment made in Apprentice Act in 2016, every employer has to make a policy of appointment of Act Apprentices trained in their establishment. Keeping this in view, Railways has kept 20% vacancies in Level 1 recruitment for such apprentices and give fair opportunity to all.
Position of engagement of Act Apprentices as per extant rule, Railways engages apprentices for providing training in their establishments. As per Section 22 (i) of Act Apprentices Act, 1961 amended on 22nd Dec, 2014 provides that, ‘Every employer shall formulate its own policy for recruiting any apprentice who has completed the period of apprenticeship training in his establishment’. In compliance with the above, instructions have been issued vide Railway Board’s letter No.E(NG)II/2016/RR-1/8 dated 21.06.2016, providing that 20% of the vacancies in case of direct recruitment to posts/categories in Level-1 shall be filled by giving preference to Course Completed Act Apprentices (CCAAs) trained in Railway establishments. During 2018, RRBs have recruited 1288 apprentices in Level-1 posts. Further, 20% vacancies (i.e. 20,734 vacancies) have been kept reserved for apprentices in 1,03,769 notified vacancies for level-1 recruitment currently under process.
It may be noted that RRBs has issued three centralized employment notifications (CEN). CEN 01/2019 (NTPC categories), CEN 03/2019 (Isolated and ministerial categories) and RRC-01/2019 (Level-1 categories) have been issued for a total of about 1.4 lakh vacancies for various categories of staff by Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs). Against these employment notifications, more than 2.40 crore candidates have applied. Ministry of Railways have made requisite preparations for smooth conduct of Computer Based Test (CBT) which is scheduled from 15th Dec. 2020 onwards as notified earlier. The details of schedule of the CBTs will be uploaded on websites of RRBs in due course separately for these employment notifications.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ
ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 2016 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੈਵਲ-2 ਭਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ 1,03,769 (ਯਾਨੀ 20,734 ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ) ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 20 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਖਵੀਆਂ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ
22 OCT 2020 6:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 2016 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੈਵਲ-2 ਭਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ 1,03,769 (ਯਾਨੀ 20,734 ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ) ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 20 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਖਵੀਆਂ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਪਰੈਂਟਿਸ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਅਪਰੈਂਟਿਸ ਜੀਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਮੰਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਚ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਇਦਾ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਭਰਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਓਆਈ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੋਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹਨ, ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਇਸਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਰੈਂਟਿਸ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੋਧ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਐਕਟ ਅਪਰੈਂਟਿਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣੀ ਪਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਲੈਵਲ 1 ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਪਰੈਂਟਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਪਰੈਂਟਿਸ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1961 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 22 (1) ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 22 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2014 ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ‘‘ਹਰੇਕ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਰਤਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਪਰੈਂਟਿਸ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ।’’ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਈ (ਐੱਨਜੀ) 2/2016-1/8 ਮਿਤੀ 21.06.2016 ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਲੈਵਲ-1 ਪੋਸਟਾਂ/ਕੈਟੇਗਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੋਰਸ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਐਕਟ ਅਪਰੈਂਟਿਸ (ਸੀਸੀਏਏ’ਜ਼) ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਭਰਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। 2018 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਰਆਰਬੀ ਨੇ ਲੈਵਲ-1 ਪਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1288 ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ 203 ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ (ਯਾਨੀ 20,734 ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ) ਨੂੰ 1,03,769 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਰੈਂਟਿਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਖਵਾਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਰਆਰਬੀ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ (ਸੀਈਐੱਨ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸੀਈਐੱਨ 01/2019 (ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਕੈਟੇਗਰੀਆਂ), ਸੀਈਐੱਨ 03/2019 (ਆਇਸੋਲੇਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਮਨਿਸਰੀਅਲ ਕੈਟੇਗਰੀਆਂ) ਅਤੇ ਆਰਆਰਸੀ-01/2019 (ਲੈਵਲ-1 ਕੈਟੇਗਰੀਆਂ) ਰੇਲਵੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕੈਟੇਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਬੋਰਡ (ਆਰਆਰਬੀ’ਜ਼) ਕੁੱਲ 1.4 ਲੱਖ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ 2.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟ (ਸੀਬੀਟੀ) ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ 15 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਸੀਬੀਟੀ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਰਣ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਰਆਰਬੀ’ਜ਼ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।