Ministry of Finance
Annual Return (GSTR-9)and Reconciliation Statement (GSTR 9C) for FY 2018-19
09 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Vide notification No. 69/2020 – Central Tax, dated 30.09.2020, the due date for furnishing of the Annual Return for the FY 2018-19 has been extended till 31.10.2020.
Certain representations have been received stating that the auto populated GSTR 9 for the year 2018-19 (Tables 4, 5, 6 and 7) also includes the data for FY 2017-18. However, this information for FY 2017-18 has already been furnished by the taxpayers in the annual return (GSTR9) filed for FY 2017-18 and there is no mechanism to show the split of two years (2017-18 & 2018-19) in FORM GSTR-9 for 2018-19.
In this regard, it is clarified that the taxpayers are required to report only the values pertaining to Financial Year 2018-19 and the values pertaining to Financial Year 2017-18 which may have already been reported or adjustedare to be ignored. No adverse view would be taken in cases where there are variations in returns for taxpayers who have already filed their GSTR-9 of Financial Year 2018-19 by including the details of supplies and ITC pertaining to Financial Year 2017-18 in the Annual return for FY 2018-19.
All the taxpayers are requested to avail the benefit of the extended due date and file their Annual Return (FORM GSTR-9) at the earliest to avoid last minute rush.It may be noted that furnishing of the Annual return in FORMGSTR-9ismandatory only for taxpayers with aggregate annual turnover above Rs. 2 crore while reconciliation statement in FORMGSTR-9Cis to be furnished only by the registered persons having aggregate turnover above Rs. 5 crore.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی برس 19-2018 کیلئے سالانہ ریٹرن (جی ایس ٹی آر۔-9) اور ملان تفصیل (جی ایس ٹی آر-9سی)
09 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 69/2020- مرکزی ٹیکس ، مورخہ 30ستمبر 2020 کے ذریعے مال برس 19-2018 کیلئے سالانہ ریٹرن جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ بڑھا کر 31 اکتوبر 2020کردی گئی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں کچھ معروضات موصول ہوئے ہیں جن میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سال 19-2018(ٹیبل 4،5،6 اور 7) کے لئے خودکار طریقے سے بھرے ہوئے جی ایس ٹی آر 9 میں مالی برس 18-2017 کا ڈیٹا بھی شامل ہے۔ حالانکہ ٹیکس دہندگان نے مالی برس 18-2017 کیلئے یہ جانکاری پہلے ہی مالی برس 18-2017 کیلئے بھرے گئے سالانہ ریٹرن (جی ایس ٹی آر-9) میں دستیاب کرادی ہے اور 19-2018 کیلئے فارم جی ایس ٹی آر-9 میں دو برسوں (18-2017 اور 19-2018) کو الگ الگ دکھانے کا کوئی نظام نہیں ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں یہ وضاحت کی جاتی ہے کہ ٹیکس دہندگان کو صرف مالی برس 19-2018 سے متعلق قدر وقیمت اور مالی برس 18-2017 سے متعلق قدر وقیمت کے بارے میں مطلع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جسے پہلے ہی مطلع کردیا گیا ہو یا نظرانداز کردیا گیا ہو۔ ایسے معاملات میں کوئی مخالف نقطہ نظر نہیں لیاجائیگا جہاں ٹیکس دہندگان کیلئے مالی برس 19-2018 کے سالانہ ریٹرن میں مالی برس 18-2017 سے متعلق سپلائی اور آئی ٹی سی کی تفصیلات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے پہلے ہی فائل کیے جاچکے مالی برس 19-2018 کے جی ایس ٹی آر-9 میں تضادات پائے گئے ہوں۔
سبھی ٹیکس دہندگان سے توسیع شدہ تاریخ کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور آخری وقت میں بھاگ دوڑ سے بچنے کیلئے جلد سے جلد اپنا سالانہ ریٹرن (فارم جی ایس ٹی آر-9) پُر کرنے کی گزار ش کی ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ فارم جی ایس ٹی آر-9 سی صرف ایسے ٹیکس دہندگان کیلئے بھرنا ضروری ہے، جن کا سالانہ ٹرن اوور دو کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ ہے، وہیں فارم جی ایس ٹی آر -9 میں ملان تفصیلات صرف پانچ کروڑ سے زیادہ مجموعی ٹرن اوور والی رجسٹرڈ اکائیوں کے ذریعے دستیاب کرانا ہوتا ہے۔