Ministry of Finance
Annual Return (GSTR-9)and Reconciliation Statement (GSTR 9C) for FY 2018-19
09 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Vide notification No. 69/2020 – Central Tax, dated 30.09.2020, the due date for furnishing of the Annual Return for the FY 2018-19 has been extended till 31.10.2020.
Certain representations have been received stating that the auto populated GSTR 9 for the year 2018-19 (Tables 4, 5, 6 and 7) also includes the data for FY 2017-18. However, this information for FY 2017-18 has already been furnished by the taxpayers in the annual return (GSTR9) filed for FY 2017-18 and there is no mechanism to show the split of two years (2017-18 & 2018-19) in FORM GSTR-9 for 2018-19.
In this regard, it is clarified that the taxpayers are required to report only the values pertaining to Financial Year 2018-19 and the values pertaining to Financial Year 2017-18 which may have already been reported or adjustedare to be ignored. No adverse view would be taken in cases where there are variations in returns for taxpayers who have already filed their GSTR-9 of Financial Year 2018-19 by including the details of supplies and ITC pertaining to Financial Year 2017-18 in the Annual return for FY 2018-19.
All the taxpayers are requested to avail the benefit of the extended due date and file their Annual Return (FORM GSTR-9) at the earliest to avoid last minute rush.It may be noted that furnishing of the Annual return in FORMGSTR-9ismandatory only for taxpayers with aggregate annual turnover above Rs. 2 crore while reconciliation statement in FORMGSTR-9Cis to be furnished only by the registered persons having aggregate turnover above Rs. 5 crore.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए वार्षिक रिटर्न (जीएसटीआर-9) और मिलान विवरण (जीएसटीआर 9सी)
09 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
अधिसूचना संख्या 69/2020- केन्द्रीय कर, दिनांक 30.09.2020 के माध्यम से वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए वार्षिक रिटर्न जमा करने की अंतिम तारीख बढ़ाकर 31.10.2020 कर दी गई है।
इस क्रम में कुछ प्रस्तुतीकरण हासिल हुए हैं, जिनमें कहा गया है कि वर्ष 2018-19 (तालिका 4, 5, 6 और 7) के लिए स्वतः भरे हुए जीएसटीआर 9 में वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 का डेटा भी शामिल है। हालांकि करदाताओं ने वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 के लिए यह जानकारी पहले ही वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 के लिए भरे गए वार्षिक रिटर्न (जीएसटीआर 9) में उपलब्ध करा दी है और 2018-19 के लिए प्रपत्र जीएसटीआर-9 में दो वर्षों (2017-18 और 2018-19) को अलग-अलग दिखाने का कोई तंत्र नहीं है।
इस संबंध में, यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि करदाताओं को सिर्फ वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 से संबंधित मूल्य और वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 से संबंधित मूल्य सूचित करने की आवश्यकता है, जिसे पहले ही सूचित कर दिया गया हो या नजरंदाज कर दिया गया हो। ऐसे मामलों में कोई प्रतिकूल दृष्टिकोण नहीं लिया जाएगा, जहां करदाताओं के वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 के वार्षिक रिटर्न में वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 से संबंधित आपूर्तियों और आईटीसी के विवरण को शामिल करते हुए पहले ही फाइल किए जा चुके वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 के जीएसटीआर-9 में भिन्नताएं पाई गई हों।
सभी करदाताओं से आगे बढ़ाई गई तारीख का फायदा उठाने और अंतिम समय की भागदौड़ से बचने के लिए जल्द से जल्द अपना वार्षिक रिटर्न (प्रपत्र जीएसटीआर 9) भरने का अनुरोध किया जाता है। उल्लेखनीय है कि प्रपत्र जीएसटीआर-9सी सिर्फ ऐसे करदाताओं के लिए भरना अनिवार्य है, जिनका वार्षिक टर्नओवर 2 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा है, वहीं प्रपत्र जीएसटीआर-9 में मिलान विवरण सिर्फ 5 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा सकल टर्नओवर वाली पंजीकृत इकाइयों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराना होता है।