Ministry of Finance
Annual Return (GSTR-9)and Reconciliation Statement (GSTR 9C) for FY 2018-19
09 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Vide notification No. 69/2020 – Central Tax, dated 30.09.2020, the due date for furnishing of the Annual Return for the FY 2018-19 has been extended till 31.10.2020.
Certain representations have been received stating that the auto populated GSTR 9 for the year 2018-19 (Tables 4, 5, 6 and 7) also includes the data for FY 2017-18. However, this information for FY 2017-18 has already been furnished by the taxpayers in the annual return (GSTR9) filed for FY 2017-18 and there is no mechanism to show the split of two years (2017-18 & 2018-19) in FORM GSTR-9 for 2018-19.
In this regard, it is clarified that the taxpayers are required to report only the values pertaining to Financial Year 2018-19 and the values pertaining to Financial Year 2017-18 which may have already been reported or adjustedare to be ignored. No adverse view would be taken in cases where there are variations in returns for taxpayers who have already filed their GSTR-9 of Financial Year 2018-19 by including the details of supplies and ITC pertaining to Financial Year 2017-18 in the Annual return for FY 2018-19.
All the taxpayers are requested to avail the benefit of the extended due date and file their Annual Return (FORM GSTR-9) at the earliest to avoid last minute rush.It may be noted that furnishing of the Annual return in FORMGSTR-9ismandatory only for taxpayers with aggregate annual turnover above Rs. 2 crore while reconciliation statement in FORMGSTR-9Cis to be furnished only by the registered persons having aggregate turnover above Rs. 5 crore.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2018-19-ஆம் நிதி ஆண்டுக்கான ஜிஎஸ்டிஆர்-9 மற்றும் ஜிஎஸ்டிஆர் 9 சி வருடாந்திர தாக்கல்
09 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
69/2020 எண்ணுடைய 30.09.2020 தேதியிட்ட மத்திய வரி அறிவிக்கையின் படி, 2018-19-ஆம் நிதி ஆண்டுக்கான வருடாந்திர தாக்கலுக்கான கடைசி தேதி 2020 அக்டோபர் 31 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2018-19-ஆம் நிதி ஆண்டுக்கான தானியங்கி ஜிஎஸ்டிஆர்-9-இல் (4, 5, 6 மற்றும் 7-ஆம் பெட்டிகள்) 2017-18-ஆம் நிதி ஆண்டுக்கான தரவுகளும் இருப்பதாக சில தகவல்கள் கிடைக்கப் பெற்றன.
ஆனால், 2017-18-ஆம் நிதி ஆண்டுக்கான தாக்கல்கள் வரி செலுத்துவோரால் ஏற்கனவே செய்யப்பட்டு விட்டன. 2018-19-ஆம் நிதி ஆண்டுக்கான ஜிஎஸ்டிஆர்-9 படிவத்தில் இரு வருடங்களுக்கான (2017-18 மற்றும் 2018-19) தரவுகளை தனியாகக் காட்டும் வசதி இல்லை.
எனவே, 2018-19-ஆம் நிதி ஆண்டுக்கான தகவல்களை மட்டும் வரி செலுத்துவோர் பதிவு செய்தால் போதும் என்று தெளிவுப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. ஏற்கனவே பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள 2017-18-ஆம் நிதி ஆண்டுக்கான தகவல்களை புறக்கணித்து விடலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1663175