Ministry of Textiles
India gets its first ever Brand & Logo for its Cotton on 2nd World Cotton Day – A Historic Day for Indian Cotton!
07 OCT 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Textiles and Women & Child Development launched the 1st ever Brand & Logo for Indian Cotton on 2nd World Cotton Day on 7th October, 2020 through Video Conferencing. Now India’s premium Cotton would be known as ‘Kasturi Cotton’ in the world cotton Trade. The Kasturi Cotton brand will represent Whiteness, Brightness, Softness, Purity, Luster, Uniqueness and Indianness.
Speaking on this occasion, the Hon’ble Minister said, this is a much awaited moment that TODAY the Indian Cotton has been endowed with a Brand & Logo. This event becomes more important as the 2nd World Cotton Day is being celebrated world over today.
The Minister recounted the importance of Cotton in Indian economy. She said, ‘Cotton is one of the principal commercial crops of India and it provides livelihood to about 6.00 million cotton farmers. India is the 2nd largest cotton producer and the largest consumer of cotton in the world. India produces about 6.00 Million tons of cotton every year which is about 23% of the world cotton. India produces about 51% of the total organic cotton production of the world, which demonstrates India’s effort towards sustainability.
Smt. Irani said that to ensure sustainability, integrity and end-to-end traceability of the organic products, a certification system based on comparable international standards verified through internationally acceptable institutional system is required to be put in place. Accordingly, Ministry of Textiles through APEDA under Ministry of Commerce and Industry has prescribed a certification system for organic Cotton which will be introduced in phases in the entire textile value chain. Similarly, prescribing a certification system for non-organic Cotton has also been taken up with APEDA so that usages of cotton can be suitably augmented.
The Minister stated that Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) made ever highest Minimum Support Price (MSP) operation of cotton and hopeful that during the new cotton season, the procurement under MSP will be increased. CCI has opened 430 procurement centres in all cotton growing states and payments are being made digitally to farmers’ account within 72 hours. Further, leveraging the technology, a mobile app, “Cott-Ally” has been developed by CCI for providing latest news regarding weather condition, Crop situation and best farm practices. Discount of Rs.300/- per candy is being offered by CCI in its regular sale to MSME mills, Khadi and Village industry, Cooperative sector mills to enhance their competitiveness and efficiency. It was also stated that cotton may be used across all dimension of Technical Textiles. Further, Hon’ble Minister has intimated that Government has passed bills for the welfare of the farmers, which also be beneficial to the industries.
Hon’ble Minister graced the inaugural session of the webinar organised by TEXPROCIL and CITI on the theme of “NEW-LOOK COTTON” to facilitate exchange of ideas on the emerging scenarios in cotton usage and application.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत को द्वितीय विश्व कपास दिवस पर उसके कपास के लिए अब तक का पहला ब्रांड एवं लोगो मिला-भारतीय कपास के लिए ऐतिहासिक दिन
07 OCT 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कपड़ा एवं महिला तथा बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी ने 7 अक्टूबर, 2020 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेसिंग के जरिये द्वितीय कपास दिवस पर भारतीय कपास के लिए अब तक का पहला ब्रांड एवं लोगो लॉन्च किया। अब भारत का प्रमुख कपास विश्व कपास व्यापार में ‘कस्तूरी कॉटन’के रूप में जाना जाएगा। कस्तूरी कॉटन ब्रांड सफेदी, चमक, मृदुलता, शुद्धता, शुभ्रता, अनूठापन एवं भारतीयता का प्रतिनिधित्व करेगा।
इस अवसर पर माननीया मंत्री ने कहा कि आज वह चिर प्रतीक्षित क्षण है जब भारतीय कपास को ब्रांड एवं लोगो से सम्मानित किया गया है। यह कार्यक्रम और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण बन गया है क्योंकि आज दुनिया भर में द्वितीय विश्व कपास दिवस मनाया जा रहा है।
मंत्री ने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में कपास के महत्व का वर्णन किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘कपास भारत की प्रमुख वाणिज्यिक फसलों में से एक है और यह लगभग 6.00 मिलियन कपास कृषकों को आजीविका प्रदान करती है। भारत कपास का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है और विश्व में कपास का सबसे बड़ा उपभोक्ता देश है। भारत प्रति वर्ष लगभग 6.00 मिलियन टन कपास का उत्पादन करता है जो विश्व कपास का लगभग 23 प्रतिशत है। भारत विश्व की कुल जैविक कपास ऊपज के लगभग 51 प्रतिशत का उत्पादन करता है जो वहनीयता की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों को प्रदर्शित करता है।
श्रीमती ईरानी ने कहा कि जैविक उत्पादों की वहनीयता, अखंडता एवं समग्र खोज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, अंतरराष्ट्रीय रूप से स्वीकृत संस्थागत प्रणाली के जरिये सत्यापित तुलनायोग्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानदंडों पर आधारित एक प्रमाणन प्रणाली स्थापित किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। तदनुरुप, कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत एपीडा के जरिये जैविक कपास के लिए एक प्रमाणन प्रणाली की अनुशंसा की है जो समस्त कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला में चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू की जाएगी। इसी प्रकार, एपीडा के समक्ष अजैविक कपास के लिए भी एक प्रमाणन प्रणाली की अनुशंसा करने का मामला उठाया गया है जिससे कि उपयुक्त तरीके से कपास का उपयोग बढ़ाया जा सके।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय कपास निगम (सीसीआई) ने कपास का अब तक का सर्वोच्च न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) का प्रचालन किया और उम्मीद जताई कि नए कपास सीजन के दौरान, एमएसपी के तहत खरीद और बढ़ाई जाएगी। सीसीआई ने कपास उत्पादक सभी राज्यों में 430 खरीद केंद्र खोले हैं और किसानों के खातों में 72 घंटे के भीतर डिजिटल तरीके से भुगतान किए जा रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाते हुए, सीसीआई द्वारा एक मोबाइल ऐप ‘कौट-ऐली’का विकास किया गया है जिससे कि मौसम की स्थिति, फसल की स्थिति तथा सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृषि प्रचलनों के बारे में नवीनतम सूचना उपलब्ध कराई जा सके। एमएसएमई मिलों, खादी ग्रामोद्योग, सहकारी क्षेत्र मिलों को अपनी नियमित बिक्री में सीसीआई द्वारा प्रति कैंडी 300 रुपये की छूट दी जा रही है जिससे कि उनकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता क्षमता एवं दक्षता बढ़ाई जा सके। यह भी कहा गया कि कपास का उपयोग टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल के सभी आयामों में किया जा सकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, माननीया मंत्री ने जानकारी दी है कि सरकार ने किसानों के कल्याण के लिए विधेयक पारित किए हैं जो उद्योगों के लिए भी लाभदायक साबित होंगे।
माननीया मंत्री ने कपास उपयोग एवं अनुप्रयोग में उभरते परिदृश्यों पर विचारों के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाने के लिए ‘न्यू-लुक कॉटन’की थीम पर टेक्सप्रोसिल एवं सीआईटीआई द्वारा आयोजित वेबिनार के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया।