Ministry of Textiles
India gets its first ever Brand & Logo for its Cotton on 2nd World Cotton Day – A Historic Day for Indian Cotton!
07 OCT 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Textiles and Women & Child Development launched the 1st ever Brand & Logo for Indian Cotton on 2nd World Cotton Day on 7th October, 2020 through Video Conferencing. Now India’s premium Cotton would be known as ‘Kasturi Cotton’ in the world cotton Trade. The Kasturi Cotton brand will represent Whiteness, Brightness, Softness, Purity, Luster, Uniqueness and Indianness.
Speaking on this occasion, the Hon’ble Minister said, this is a much awaited moment that TODAY the Indian Cotton has been endowed with a Brand & Logo. This event becomes more important as the 2nd World Cotton Day is being celebrated world over today.
The Minister recounted the importance of Cotton in Indian economy. She said, ‘Cotton is one of the principal commercial crops of India and it provides livelihood to about 6.00 million cotton farmers. India is the 2nd largest cotton producer and the largest consumer of cotton in the world. India produces about 6.00 Million tons of cotton every year which is about 23% of the world cotton. India produces about 51% of the total organic cotton production of the world, which demonstrates India’s effort towards sustainability.
Smt. Irani said that to ensure sustainability, integrity and end-to-end traceability of the organic products, a certification system based on comparable international standards verified through internationally acceptable institutional system is required to be put in place. Accordingly, Ministry of Textiles through APEDA under Ministry of Commerce and Industry has prescribed a certification system for organic Cotton which will be introduced in phases in the entire textile value chain. Similarly, prescribing a certification system for non-organic Cotton has also been taken up with APEDA so that usages of cotton can be suitably augmented.
The Minister stated that Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) made ever highest Minimum Support Price (MSP) operation of cotton and hopeful that during the new cotton season, the procurement under MSP will be increased. CCI has opened 430 procurement centres in all cotton growing states and payments are being made digitally to farmers’ account within 72 hours. Further, leveraging the technology, a mobile app, “Cott-Ally” has been developed by CCI for providing latest news regarding weather condition, Crop situation and best farm practices. Discount of Rs.300/- per candy is being offered by CCI in its regular sale to MSME mills, Khadi and Village industry, Cooperative sector mills to enhance their competitiveness and efficiency. It was also stated that cotton may be used across all dimension of Technical Textiles. Further, Hon’ble Minister has intimated that Government has passed bills for the welfare of the farmers, which also be beneficial to the industries.
Hon’ble Minister graced the inaugural session of the webinar organised by TEXPROCIL and CITI on the theme of “NEW-LOOK COTTON” to facilitate exchange of ideas on the emerging scenarios in cotton usage and application.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2 వ ప్రపంచ పత్తి దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా భారతదేశం తన పత్తి కోసం మొట్టమొదటి బ్రాండ్ & లోగోను పొందింది - భారతీయ పత్తికి చారిత్రక దినం!
07 OCT 2020 8:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వస్త్ర, మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ 2020 అక్టోబర్ 7 న వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా 2 వ ప్రపంచ పత్తి దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా భారతీయ పత్తి కోసం తొలి బ్రాండ్ & లోగోను ప్రారంభించారు. ఇప్పుడు భారతదేశం యొక్క ప్రీమియం కాటన్ ప్రపంచ పత్తి వాణిజ్యంలో ‘కస్తూరి కాటన్’ గా పిలువబడుతుంది. కస్తూరి కాటన్ బ్రాండ్ వైట్నెస్, ప్రకాశవంతం, మృదుత్వం, స్వచ్ఛత,ప్రత్యేకత గల భారతీయతను సూచిస్తుంది. ఈ సందర్భంగా గౌరవ మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, ఈ రోజు ఇండియన్ కాటన్ బ్రాండ్ & లోగోతో ఎంతో ఆసక్తిగా ఎదురుచూస్తున్న క్షణం. ఈ రోజు 2 వ ప్రపంచ పత్తి దినోత్సవాన్ని ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా జరుపుకుంటున్నందున ఈ సంఘటన మరింత ముఖ్యమైనది అని అన్నారు.
భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో పత్తి యొక్క ప్రాముఖ్యతను మంత్రి వివరించారు. ఆమె మాట్లాడుతూ, ‘పత్తి భారతదేశంలోని ప్రధాన వాణిజ్య పంటలలో ఒకటి మరియు ఇది సుమారు 6.00 మిలియన్ల పత్తి రైతులకు జీవనోపాధిని అందిస్తుంది. భారతదేశం 2 వ అతిపెద్ద పత్తి ఉత్పత్తిదారు మరియు ప్రపంచంలో అతిపెద్ద పత్తి వినియోగదారు. భారతదేశం ప్రతి సంవత్సరం 6.00 మిలియన్ టన్నుల పత్తిని ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తుంది, ఇది ప్రపంచ పత్తిలో 23%. ప్రపంచంలోని మొత్తం సేంద్రీయ పత్తి ఉత్పత్తిలో భారతదేశం 51% ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తుంది, ఇది సుస్థిరత కోసం భారతదేశం చేసిన కృషి.
సేంద్రీయ ఉత్పత్తుల యొక్క స్థిరత్వం, సమగ్రత మరియు ఎండ్-టు-ఎండ్ ట్రేసిబిలిటీని నిర్ధారించడానికి, అంతర్జాతీయంగా ఆమోదయోగ్యమైన సంస్థాగత వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా ధృవీకరించబడిన పోల్చదగిన అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాల ఆధారంగా ధృవీకరణ వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని శ్రీమతి ఇరానీ అన్నారు. దీని ప్రకారం, వాణిజ్య మరియు పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని అపేడా ద్వారా జౌళీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సేంద్రీయ పత్తి కోసం ధృవీకరణ వ్యవస్థను సూచించింది, ఇది మొత్తం వస్త్ర విలువ గొలుసులో దశల్లో ప్రవేశపెట్టబడుతుంది. అదేవిధంగా, సేంద్రీయ పత్తి కోసం ధ్రువీకరణ వ్యవస్థను సూచించడం కూడా అపేడా తో తీసుకోబడింది, తద్వారా పత్తి వాడకం తగిన విధంగా పెరుగుతుంది అని ఆమె తెలిపారు.
కాటన్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (సిసిఐ) పత్తి యొక్క అత్యధిక కనీస మద్దతు ధర (ఎంఎస్పి) ఆపరేషన్ చేసిందని, కొత్త పత్తి సీజన్లో, ఎంఎస్పి కింద సేకరణ పెరుగుతుందని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. పత్తి పండించే అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల్లో సిసిఐ 430 సేకరణ కేంద్రాలను తెరిచింది మరియు 72 గంటల్లో రైతుల ఖాతాకు డిజిటల్‌గా చెల్లింపులు జరుగుతున్నాయి. ఇంకా, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని పెంచడం, వాతావరణ పరిస్థితి, పంట పరిస్థితి మరియు ఉత్తమ వ్యవసాయ పద్ధతుల గురించి తాజా వార్తలను అందించడానికి మొబైల్ అనువర్తనం “కాట్-అల్లీ” ను సిసిఐ అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. ఎంసిఎంఇ మిల్లులు, ఖాదీ మరియు గ్రామ పరిశ్రమలు, సహకార రంగ మిల్లులు తమ పోటీతత్వాన్ని మరియు సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి సిసిఐ తన రెగ్యులర్ అమ్మకంలో కాండీకి రూ .300 / - చొప్పున డిస్కౌంట్ అందిస్తోంది. సాంకేతిక వస్త్రాల యొక్క అన్ని కోణాలలో పత్తిని ఉపయోగించవచ్చని కూడా చెప్పబడింది. ఇంకా, రైతుల సంక్షేమం కోసం ప్రభుత్వం బిల్లులను ఆమోదించిందని, ఇది పరిశ్రమలకు కూడా ఉపయోగకరంగా ఉంటుందని గౌరవ మంత్రి తెలియజేశారు.
పత్తి వాడకం మరియు అనువర్తనంలో అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న పరిస్థితులపై ఆలోచనల మార్పిడిని సులభతరం చేయడానికి “న్యూ-లుక్ కాటన్” అనే అంశంపై టెక్స్‌ప్రోసిల్ మరియు సిఐటిఐ నిర్వహించిన వెబి‌నార్ ప్రారంభ సమావేశానికి గౌరవ మంత్రి హాజరయ్యారు.