Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Future power bids to include bids for advanced technology: said Shri R. K. Singh at ‘India PV Edge 2020’
we are committed to fulfil our visions to “electrify our economy” and to “Green our Electricity”: Shri R.K. Singh
PV manufacturing iindustry needs to invest in state-of-the-art manufacturing lines : Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog
We are convinced that PV technology improvements will exceed general market expectations and will be the key anchor towards reducing the Solar deployment costs: Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog, MNRE and Invest India organized the global symposium ‘India PV Edge 2020’
06 OCT 2020 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Harbouring on the perfect timing to bring together various market players and catalyze cutting-edge PV manufacturing in India, NITI Aayog, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), and Invest India together organized a global symposium ‘India PV Edge 2020’ on October 6, 2020. It was one of its kind platform for global cutting-edge technology providers, equipment makers, and PV champions to present their technologies to the Indian stakeholders who are drawing up their PV manufacturing plans and collaborate, thus boosting the ‘Make in India’ campaign. The participating companies also had the opportunity to hear from the Indian policymakers involved in developing manufacturing schemes. Around 60 prominent Indian and global CEOs attended the event.
The symposium consisted of three sessions. The first session was the Plenary Session, in which India’s most prominent policy makers highlighted India’s strong impetus on renewable energy, the investment climate and the country’s ambition and opportunities in solar manufacturing. Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Minister for Power (IC), and Minister for New and Renewable Energy (IC) stated that IndiaIndia has largest RE growing capacity in the world. India had promised on sidelines of COP-21 that by 2030, 40 % of the country’s energy capacity will be from Non-Fossil Fuel sources. We arealready at 38.5 % and by 2030, 60% of our energy capacity is expected to be from Non-Fossil fuel sources. He further said that we are on our way to achieve our targets of 175 GW of RE capacity by 2022 and 450 GW of RE by 2030.
Shri Singh further said that the addition of RE capacity will continue due to two reasons, one because country’s power demand is growing and another due to replacement gradually phasing out traditional power generating systems with Renewable Energy systems.
The minister mentionedthat we are committed to fulfil our visions to “electrify our economy” and to “Green our Electricity”. He also pointed out the ambition of e-mobility and Clean cooking based on electricity and powered by green energy. He also talked about various interventions of Ministry to realise the Prime Minister’s vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”. He said that we have taken various steps like safeguard duty, interest subvention and Approved List of Models and Manufacturers etc. He said that future bids will be planned to encourage manufacturing using advanced and latest technology.
While thanking NITI Aayog for organising the global symposium, Shri InduShekharChaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Government of India, said that the ministry is implementing a number of supply side interventions including BCD( Basic Customs Duty), Performance Linked Export Scheme and Interest Subvention Scheme to promote domestic manufacturing in RE sector. He also mentioned about demand side interventions like domestic content requirement under KUSUM and Rooftop Scheme that are being implemented by ministry to supplement the Aatmanirbhar Bharat efforts.
Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, highlighted thatIndia has a 31 GW demand from government-sponsored schemes that require locally made solar panels and a large 300 GW target over the next ten years”. He urged the PV manufacturing industry to utilize this large demand to invest in state-of-the-art manufacturing lines and collaborate with startups and research institutions to continue to increase the performance of the solar panels and reduce the cost.
We are convinced that PV technology improvements will exceed general market expectations and will be the key anchor towards reducing the Solar deployment costs. India should innovate in every part of the value chain and strategically collaborate with global innovators to take a generation leap in Solar PV manufacturing. I urge the Indian solar industry and research labs to focus on new technologies like direct wafer manufacturing, Hetero-junction, tandem cells, and biaxial modulessaid Amitabh Kant, CEO of NITI Aayog.
The second session included three parallel pitching sessions on wafer / cell, module / production equipment and BOM. 21 experts from across the world gave a snapshot of the future of solar manufacturing. Dr. V.K. Saraswat, in his opening remarks of the pitching session highlighted that “cutting-edge giga-scale solar manufacturing stands on three pillars: Disruptive PV chemistries (Pillar 1), Manufacturing by custom-engineered advanced production equipment (Pillar 2), and utilization of innovative BOM components like special glasses and coatings (Pillar 3)”. He further stressed the importance of manufacturing industry in collaborating with research labs in India to continuously improve the products.
The third session - “Investment Conclave” brought in large investors like IFC, Goldman Sachs, Black Rock, SBI, and climate funds to catalyze investment momentum in cutting edge PV technologies. Dr. Rakesh Sarwal, Additional Secretary, NITI Aayog, thanked the dignitaries and emphasized that “India cannot be a global manufacturing hub of advanced PV without developing strong global scale R&D capabilities and strategic partnerships.” He mentioned that NITI Aayog will work with DST, MNRE and international development agencies to catalyze an ecosystem of strong applied research backed by international inter-institutional collaborations and with a sharp focus of academia-industry collaboration.
The symposium delivered a message to the global and Indian solar Industry & investors that India aspires to be a cutting-edge solar manufacturing hub, which is a top priority for the Indian government. A momentum for collaboration between technology providers, solar developers and manufacturers has been catalyzed by this symposium.
Covid-19 pandemic has had an enormous impact on the global economy. As governments set out for economic revival, their recovery plans must be geared towards greening the infrastructure. With a growing and gargantuan appetite for energy, India has a unique role to play in re-building a more sustainable world.
Solar deployment has been the flagship green growth story of the last decade, and will be instrumental in stimulating growth and building a climate-resilient world. Solar PV manufacturing is one of the strategic champion sectors announced by the Hon’ble Finance Minister as part of AatmaNirbhar Bharat. Subsequently, efforts are underway to make India a global hub for solar PV manufacturing, and significant Giga-factory announcements are made by local and global firms.
India’s Nationally Determined Contributions under the Paris Agreement in 2015 call for extraordinary vision, leadership, compassion, and wisdom to combat climate change. India PV Edge 2020 has served as one small step towards that ambition and will go a long way in making India the giga-scale manufacturing destination for breakthrough PV technologies.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भविष्य में बिजली से संबंधित बोलियों में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी की बोलियां भी शामिल होंगी : श्री आर. के. सिंह ने 'इंडिया पीवी एज 2020' में कहा
हम 'हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को विद्युतीकृत करने' और 'हरित बिजली' के अपने दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं : श्री आर. के. सिंह
पीवी निर्माण उद्योग को आधुनिक मेन्यूफैक्चरिंग लाइन्स में निवेश करने की आवश्यकता है : डॉ. राजीव कुमार, उपाध्यक्ष, नीति आयोग
हमें यकीन है कि पीवी प्रौद्योगिकी में सुधार बाजार की सामान्य अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करेगा और सौर ऊर्जा से संबंधित लागत को कम करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा : अमिताभ कांत, सीईओ, नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग, एमएनआरई और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ने वैश्विक संगोष्ठी 'इंडिया पीवी एज 2020' का आयोजन किया
06 OCT 2020 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
बाजार के कई प्लेयर्स को साथ लाने और भारत में अत्याधुनिक पीवी निर्माण को प्रेरित करने के लिए नीति आयोग, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ने मिलकर 6 अक्टूबर 2020 को एक वैश्विक संगोष्ठी 'इंडिया पीवी एज 2020' का आयोजन किया। यह वैश्विक अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं, उपकरण निर्माताओं और पीवी चैंपियन के लिए भारतीय हितधारकों को अपनी प्रौद्योगिकियां प्रस्तुत करने का अपनी तरह का एक विशेष मंच था, जो पीवी निर्माण और सहयोग की अपनी योजनाएं बना रहे हैं और इस तरह से 'मेक इन इंडिया' अभियान को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों के पास मेन्यूफैक्चरिंग स्कीम्स बनाने में शामिल भारतीय नीति निर्माताओं को भी सुनने का बेहतर अवसर था। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत और दुनिया के करीब 60 प्रमुख सीईओ शामिल हुए।
संगोष्ठी में तीन सत्र थे। पहला उद्घाटन सत्र था, जिसमें भारत के प्रमुख नीति निर्माताओं ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, निवेश के माहौल, सौर विनिर्माण में देश की महत्वाकांक्षा और अवसरों को लेकर देश की रफ्तार पर प्रकाश डाला। माननीय विद्युत मंत्री (आईसी) और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री (आईसी) श्री आर. के. सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के पास दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा आरई (नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा) क्षमता है। भारत ने सीओपी-21 के तहत वादा किया था कि 2030 तक देश की ऊर्जा क्षमता का 40 फीसदी गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से प्राप्त होगा। हम पहले से ही 38.5 प्रतिशत पर हैं और 2030 तक हमारी ऊर्जा क्षमता का 60 फीसदी गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से प्राप्त होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हम 2022 तक 175 गीगावॉट आरई क्षमता और 2030 तक 450 गीगावॉट आरई क्षमता के अपने लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के रास्ते पर हैं।
श्री सिंह ने आगे कहा कि आरई क्षमता को बढ़ाना दो कारणों से जारी रहेगा, पहला क्योंकि देश में बिजली की मांग बढ़ रही है और दूसरा, पारंपरिक बिजली उत्पादन प्रणालियों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रणाली से बदला जा रहा है।
माननीय मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि 'हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को विद्युतीकृत करने' और 'हरित बिजली' के अपने दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के लिए हम प्रतिबद्ध हैं। उन्होंने बिजली पर आधारित और हरित ऊर्जा से संचालित ई-मोबिलिटी और क्लीन कुकिंग की महत्वाकांक्षा को भी इंगित किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए मंत्रालय के विभिन्न कदमों के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने सेफगार्ड ड्यूटी, इंट्रेस्ट सबवेंशन और मॉडल्स व निर्माताओं की स्वीकृत सूची आदि जैसे कई कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्नत और नवीनतम तकनीक का उपयोग कर विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भविष्य की बोलियों की योजना बनाई जाएगी।
वैश्विक संगोष्ठी के आयोजन के लिए नीति आयोग को धन्यवाद देते हुए भारत सरकार के नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री इंदुशेखर चतुर्वेदी ने कहा कि मंत्रालय आरई क्षेत्र में घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बीसीडी (बेसिक कस्टम्स ड्यूटी), प्रदर्शन से संबंद्ध निर्यात योजना और इंट्रेस्ट सबवेंशन स्कीम सहित आपूर्ति पक्ष से कई कदम उठा रहा है। उन्होंने कुसुम और रूफटॉप योजना के तहत घरेलू सामग्री की आवश्यकता जैसे मांग पक्ष के हस्तक्षेप के बारे में भी बताया, जिसे मंत्रालय द्वारा लागू किया जा रहा है और ये आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रयासों के पूरक हैं।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत में सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित योजनाओं से 31 जीडब्लू की मांग है, जिसके लिए स्थानीय स्तर पर बने सौर पैनलों और अगले 10 वर्षों में 300 गीगावॉट का एक बड़ा लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने पीवी विनिर्माण उद्योग से आग्रह किया कि वे इस बड़ी मांग का उपयोग अत्याधुनिक विनिर्माण लाइनों में निवेश करने और सौर पैनलों की क्षमता को बढ़ाने के साथ ही लागत कम करने, स्टार्टअप और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए करें।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, 'हम इस बात को लेकर आश्वस्त हैं कि पीवी प्रौद्योगिकी सुधार बाजार की सामान्य अपेक्षाओं से बढ़कर होगा और सौर ऊर्जा से संबंधित खर्च को कम करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। भारत को मूल्य श्रृंखला के हर हिस्से में नवाचार करना चाहिए और सौर पीवी विनिर्माण में एक पीढ़ी की छलांग लगाने के लिए ग्लोबल इनोवेटर्स के साथ रणनीतिक सहयोग करना चाहिए। मैं भारतीय सौर उद्योग और अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं से प्रत्यक्ष वेफर निर्माण, हेटेरो-जंक्शन, टैंडम सेल्स और द्विअक्षीय मॉड्यूल जैसी नई तकनीकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह करता हूं।'
दूसरे सत्र में वेफर/सेल, मॉड्यूल/उत्पादन उपकरण और बीओएम पर तीन समानांतर पिचिंग सत्र शामिल थे। दुनियाभर के 21 विशेषज्ञों ने सौर विनिर्माण के भविष्य के बारे में जानकारी दी। पिचिंग सेशन में अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अत्याधुनिक गीगा-स्केल सौर निर्माण तीन स्तंभों पर टिका है : विघटनकारी पीवी केमिस्ट्रीज (पिलर 1), कस्टम इंजीनियर्ड उन्नत उत्पादन उपकरण (पिलर 2) और विशेष ग्लास और कोटिंग्स जैसे विशेष बीओएम घटकों का उपयोग (पिलर 3)।' उन्होंने आगे उत्पादों में लगातार सुधार के लिए भारत में अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ मिलकर काम करने वाले निर्माण उद्योगों के महत्व पर बल दिया।
तीसरा सत्र - 'इन्वेस्टमेंट कॉन्क्लेव' आईएफसी, गोल्डमैन सैक्स, ब्लैक रॉक, एसबीआई जैसे बड़े निवेशकों और जलवायु कोष के लिए था जो अत्याधुनिक पीवी तकनीकों में निवेश की गति को बढ़ाते हैं। नीति आयोग के अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. राकेश सरवाल ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को धन्यवाद दिया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 'भारत वैश्विक स्तर की मजबूत आर एंड डी क्षमताओं और रणनीतिक साझेदारी विकसित किए बिना उन्नत पीवी का वैश्विक विनिर्माण हब नहीं बन सकता है।' उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि नीति आयोग डीएसटी, एमएनआरई और अंतरराष्ट्रीय विकास एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा, जिससे अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतर-संस्थागत सहयोग द्वारा और अकादमिक-उद्योग सहभागिता से अप्लाइड रिसर्च के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सशक्त बनाया जा सके।
संगोष्ठी में वैश्विक और भारतीय सौर उद्योग और निवेशकों को संदेश दिया गया कि भारत एक अत्याधुनिक सौर विनिर्माण केंद्र बनना चाहता है, जो भारत सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। इस संगोष्ठी के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं, सोलर डिवेलपर्स और निर्माताओं के बीच सहयोग की रफ्तार को बढ़ाने की कोशिश की गई।
कोविड-19 महामारी का वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था पर व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ा है। जैसा कि सरकारें अर्थव्यवस्था को वापस पटरी पर लाने के लिए काम कर रही हैं, उनके रिकवरी प्लान्स के बुनियादी ढांचे में ग्रीनिंग की ओर ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। ऊर्जा की बढ़ती जरूरत के साथ, ज्यादा स्थायी दुनिया के पुनर्निर्माण में भारत की विशिष्ट भूमिका है।
पिछले दशक में सौर ऊर्जा के इस्तेमाल की एक प्रमुख ग्रीन ग्रोथ स्टोरी रही है और अब विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा जलवायु के हित में दुनिया बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई जाएगी। माननीय वित्त मंत्री द्वारा आत्मनिर्भर भारत के हिस्से के रूप में घोषित सौर पीवी विनिर्माण रणनीतिक चैंपियन सेक्टरों में से एक है। आगे, सोलर पीवी निर्माण के लिए भारत को एक वैश्विक हब बनाने के प्रयास हो रहे हैं और स्थानीय व वैश्विक फर्मों द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण गीगा-फैक्ट्री घोषणाएं की जा रही हैं।
2015 के पेरिस समझौते के तहत भारत के निर्धारित योगदान में जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुकाबला करने के लिए असाधारण दृष्टि, नेतृत्व, करुणा और ज्ञान का आह्वान किया गया है। भारत पीवी एज 2020 ने उस महत्वाकांक्षा की दिशा में एक छोटा कदम बढ़ाया है और यह भारत को सफल पीवी प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए गीगा-स्केल मैन्युफैक्चरिंग डेस्टिनेशन बनाने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा।